Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19-Omicron Update
Centre Revises Guidelines for International Arrivals
All travellers will undergo home quarantine for 7 days and shall undertake RT-PCR test on the 8th day of arrival in India
The Revised Guidelines will come into effect from 11th January 2022 (00.01 Hrs IST)
07 JAN 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has revised the Guidelines for International Arrival on 6th January 2022 in view of the changing nature of COVID -19 virus and evolution of SARS-CoV-2 variant of concern (VOCs) i.e. Omicron variant and reported increase in the cases worldwide. These guidelines shall be valid from 11th January 2022 (00.01 Hrs IST)
These were last updated on 30th November 2021.
The Revised Guidelines are posted on the Health Ministry’s website and can be accessed at-
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/RevisedGuidelinesforInternationalArrivalsdated7thJanuary2022.pdf
The following changes have been made in the Revised Guidelines of 6th January 2022 as compared to previous guidelines (of 30th November 2021):
1. All travellers (including those 2% who were selected for random testing on arrival and were found negative) will undergo home quarantine for 7 days and shall undertake RT-PCR test on the 8th day of arrival in India.
2. Travelers shall also be required to upload results of RT-PCR test for COVID-19 done on 8th day on Air Suvidha portal (to be monitored by the respective States/UTs).
3. All travellers who need to undertake testing on arrival, should preferably pre-book the test online on Air Suvidha Portal, to facilitate timely testing and avoid inconvenience.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 ओमायक्रॉन अद्ययावत माहिती
केंद्र सरकारकडून आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रवाशांच्या आगमनासाठीच्या सुधारित मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी
सर्व प्रवाशांना भारतात आल्यावर सात दिवसांसाठी गृहविलगीकरणात राहणे अनिवार्य तसेच आठव्या दिवशी- आरटी-पीसीआर चाचणी करावी लागणार
सुधारित मार्गदर्शक सूचना 11 जानेवारी 2022 पासून लागू होणार
07 JAN 2022 8:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 जानेवारी 2022
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने परदेशातून येणाऱ्या प्रवाशांसाठीच्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांमध्ये 6 जानेवारी 2022 पासून बदल केले आहेत. कोविड-19 विषाणूचे बदलते स्वरुप आणि ओमायक्रॉन सारख्या उत्परिवर्तित विषाणूमुळे तसेच जगभरात वाढत असलेल्या रुग्णसंख्येमुळे या नव्या मार्गदर्शक सूचना लागू करण्यात आल्या आहेत. या नव्या सूचना 11 जानेवारी 2022 , मध्यरात्रीपासून लागू होतील.
या आधीच्या मार्गदर्शक सूचना 30 नोव्हेंबर रोजी लागू झाल्या होत्या.
सुधारित मार्गदर्शक सूचना, आरोग्य मंत्रालयाच्या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध असून, त्या खालील लिंकवर बघता येतील.
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/RevisedGuidelinesforInternationalArrivalsdated7thJanuary2022.pdf
नव्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांमध्ये खालील बदल करण्यात आले आहेत.
सर्व प्रवाशांना, ( यात ज्यांची अचानक चाचणीसाठी निवड करण्यात आली आणि त्यानंतर त्यांची चाचणी निगेटिव्ह आली अशा 2% प्रवाशांचाही समावेश असेल) सात दिवस गृह विलगीकरणात राहावे लागेल आणि आठव्या दिवशी आरटी-पीसीआर चाचणी करावी लागेल.
प्रवाशांना आठ दिवसांनी केलेल्या आपल्या कोविड RT-PCR चाचणी अहवालाचा फोटो ,एअर सुविधा पोर्टलवर अपलोड करावा लागेल ( यावर संबंधित राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश देखरेख ठेवतात)
सर्व प्रवाशांना, ज्यांना ही चाचणी करायची आहे, त्यांना एअर सुविधा पोर्टलवर चाचणीची पूर्वनोंदणी करावी लागेल, जेणेकरुन, त्यांची चाचणी वेळेत होऊ शकेल.