Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID19-Omicron Update
Centre Revises Guidelines for International Arrivals
All travellers will undergo home quarantine for 7 days and shall undertake RT-PCR test on the 8th day of arrival in India
The Revised Guidelines will come into effect from 11th January 2022 (00.01 Hrs IST)
07 JAN 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has revised the Guidelines for International Arrival on 6th January 2022 in view of the changing nature of COVID -19 virus and evolution of SARS-CoV-2 variant of concern (VOCs) i.e. Omicron variant and reported increase in the cases worldwide. These guidelines shall be valid from 11th January 2022 (00.01 Hrs IST)
These were last updated on 30th November 2021.
The Revised Guidelines are posted on the Health Ministry’s website and can be accessed at-
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/RevisedGuidelinesforInternationalArrivalsdated7thJanuary2022.pdf
The following changes have been made in the Revised Guidelines of 6th January 2022 as compared to previous guidelines (of 30th November 2021):
1. All travellers (including those 2% who were selected for random testing on arrival and were found negative) will undergo home quarantine for 7 days and shall undertake RT-PCR test on the 8th day of arrival in India.
2. Travelers shall also be required to upload results of RT-PCR test for COVID-19 done on 8th day on Air Suvidha portal (to be monitored by the respective States/UTs).
3. All travellers who need to undertake testing on arrival, should preferably pre-book the test online on Air Suvidha Portal, to facilitate timely testing and avoid inconvenience.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड 19-ओमिक्रॉन अपडेट
केंद्र ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आगमन के लिए दिशा-निर्देशों में संशोधन किया
सभी यात्री 7 दिनों के लिए घर में पृथकवास में रहेंगे और भारत में आगमन के 8वें दिन आरटी-पीसीआर परीक्षण कराएंगे
संशोधित दिशा-निर्देश 11 जनवरी 2022 (00.01 बजे आईएसटी) से प्रभावी होंगे
07 JAN 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने कोविड -19 वायरस की बदलती प्रकृति और सार्स-कोव-2 के चिंताजनक वेरिएंट (वीओसी) यानी ओमिक्रॉन वेरिएंट के उभार को देखते हुए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आगमन के लिए दिशा-निर्देशों में 6 जनवरी 2022 को संशोधन किया है और दुनिया भर में इसके मामले में बढ़ोतरी की सूचना दी है। ये नए दिशा-निर्देश 11 जनवरी 2022 (00.01 बजे आईएसटी) से प्रभावी होंगे।
इन्हें अंतिम बार 30 नवंबर 2021 को अपडेट किया गया था।
संशोधित दिशा-निर्देश को स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर डाला गया है और इन्हें यहां देखा जा सकता है-
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/RevisedGuidelinesforInternationalArrivalsdated7th January2022.pdf
पिछले दिशा-निर्देशों (30 नवंबर 2021 की) की तुलना में 6 जनवरी 2022 के संशोधित किए गए दिशा-निर्देशों में निम्नलिखित बदलाव किए गए हैं:
1. सभी यात्री (उन 2% यात्रियों सहित जिन्हें भारत आगमन पर यादृच्छिक (रैंडम) परीक्षण के लिए चुना गया था और वे जांच में निगेटिव पाए गए थे) 7 दिनों के लिए घर में पृथकवास में रहेंगे और भारत में आगमन के 8वें दिन आरटी-पीसीआर परीक्षण कराएंगे।
2. यात्रियों को भारत आगमन के 8वें दिन किए गए कोविड-19 के आरटी-पीसीआर जांच के नतीजे एयर सुविधा पोर्टल (संबंधित राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों द्वारा निगरानी के लिए) पर अपलोड करने की भी आवश्यकता होगी।
3. सभी यात्रियों को जिन्हें आगमन पर जांच कराने की जरूरत होती है, उन्हें समय पर परीक्षण की सुविधा और किसी तरह की असुविधा से बचने के लिए हवाई सुविधा पोर्टल पर ऑनलाइन परीक्षण की प्री-बुकिंग करनी चाहिए।