Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 146.70 Cr
Close to 1 Cr Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.13%
37, 379 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 1,71,830
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 2.05%
04 JAN 2022 10:13AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of close to 1 Cr Doses (99,27,797) vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 146.70 Cr (146,70,18,464) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,57,38,732 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
103,88,236
2nd Dose
97,21,229
FLWs
1st Dose
183,86,265
2nd Dose
169,16,589
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
42,06,433
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
50,31,39,868
2nd Dose
33,88,64,854
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,50,66,883
2nd Dose
15,24,39,814
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,17,14,067
2nd Dose
96,17,4226
Total
146,70,18,464
11,007 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 3,43,06,414.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.13%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for last 190 days now.
37,379 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 1,71,830. Active cases constitute 0.49% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 11,54,302 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 68.24 Cr (68,24,28,595) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 2.05% and the Daily Positivity rate also reported to be 3.24%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
146.70 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
గత 24 గంటల్లో దాదాపు ఒక కోటి డోసులు నిర్వహణ
98.13 శాతానికి చేరిన రికవరీ రేటు
గత 24 గంటల్లో 37,379 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 1,71,830
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 2.05 శాతం
04 JAN 2022 10:13AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; గత 24 గంటల్లో ఇచ్చిన దాదాపు ఒక కోటి డోసులతో ( 99,27,797 ) కలిపి, 146.70 కోట్ల డోసులను (146,70,18,464 ) టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 1,57,38,732 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
103,88,236
రెండో డోసు
97,21,229
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
183,86,265
రెండో డోసు
169,16,589
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
42,06,433
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
50,31,39,868
రెండో డోసు
33,88,64,854
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
19,50,66,883
రెండో డోసు
15,24,39,814
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
12,17,14,067
రెండో డోసు
96,17,4226
మొత్తం
146,70,18,464
గత 24 గంటల్లో 11,007 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల మొత్తం సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 3,43,06,414 కు పెరిగింది.
దేశవ్యాప్త రికవరీ రేటు 98.13 శాతానికి చేరింది.
కేంద్రం-రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల నిరంతర, సహకార ప్రయత్నాల కారణంగా, వరుసగా 190వ రోజు కూడా 50,000 కంటే తక్కువ రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 37,379 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 1,71,830. ఇది మొత్తం కేసుల్లో 0.49 శాతం.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కరోనా పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతూనే ఉన్నారు. గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 11,54,302 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 68.24 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 68,24,28,595 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 2.05 శాతంగా ఉంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 3.24 శాతంగా నమోదైంది.