Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Shipping Minister says, Haldia Jetty will be soon operational; contract awarded for this inland terminal for reviving the old river route from Haldia to Pandu
03 JAN 2022 9:07AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today announced that the contract has been awarded for Haldia inland waterway terminal, and the jetty will be soon operational for sending exim and inland cargo to Pandu terminal in Guwahati connecting the northeast with kolkata via National waterway 2. This will provide an alternate to chicken neck route for easy and cost effective movement of cargo to and from northeast to the foreign countries and other states of India.
The Minister interacted with various stakeholders of port and shipping industry of Kolkata and Haldia port. Major oil PSUs , steel companies like Tata steel and SAIL , terminal operators, shipping lines, barge operators, custom clearing agents and land users of Syama prasad Mookerjee Port participated in the meeting. The minister invited all of them to be a partner in this unique opportunity of using sea and river route combination (NW1 and NW2) via Kolkata port.
Shri Sonowal also informed that depth assurance contract have been awarded to maintain NW1 and 2, and the barge operators shall soon start using these waterways as depths are assured. The minister also said that there is thinking to provide guarantee to banks to give easy and soft funds for barges so that this sector can take off. The stakeholders assured that they will come forward to utilise this opportunity to make this mission a success . More then 40 key players participated in the stakeholders conference.

વહાણવટા મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય શિપિંગ મંત્રીએ કહ્યું છે કે હલ્દિયા જેટી ટૂંક સમયમાં કાર્યરત થશે; હલ્દિયાથી પાંડુ સુધીના પ્રાચીન જળમાર્ગને પુનર્જીવિત કરવા માટે આ આંતરિક બંદરનો કોન્ટ્રાક્ટ આપવામાં આવ્યો છે.
03 JAN 2022 9:07AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય બંદરો, શિપિંગ અને જળમાર્ગો અને આયુષ મંત્રી, શ્રી સર્બાનંદ સોનોવાલે આજે જાહેરાત કરી હતી કે હલ્દિયા ઇનલેન્ડ વોટરવે પોર્ટ માટે કોન્ટ્રાક્ટ આપવામાં આવ્યો છે, અને જેટી ટૂંક સમયમાં કાર્યરત થશે. આ માર્ગ દ્વારા ગુવાહાટીના પાંડુ બંદર માટે આયાત-નિકાસ અને આંતરિક માલસામાનની અવરજવર શરૂ કરવામાં આવશે. આ રીતે ઉત્તર-પૂર્વ વિસ્તારને નેશનલ વોટરવે-2 દ્વારા કોલકાતા સાથે જોડવામાં આવશે. તેની શરૂઆત સાથે, 'ચિકન-નેક' (સિલિગુડી કોરિડોર)નો વિકલ્પ તૈયાર થઈ જશે, જેના દ્વારા પૂર્વોત્તર ક્ષેત્રમાંથી દેશના અન્ય રાજ્યો અને વિદેશોમાં માલસામાનની અવરજવર સસ્તી અને સરળ બનશે.
શ્રી સોનોવાલે કોલકાતા અને હલ્દિયા બંદરોના ડોકયાર્ડ અને શિપિંગ ઉદ્યોગના વિવિધ હિતધારકો સાથે વાર્તાલાપ કર્યો. મુખ્ય જાહેર ક્ષેત્રની તેલ કંપનીઓ, ટાટા સ્ટીલ અને SAIL જેવી સ્ટીલ કંપનીઓ, પોર્ટ ઓપરેટરો, શિપિંગ કંપનીઓ, કાર્ગો ઓપરેટરો, કસ્ટમ ક્લીયરિંગ એજન્ટો અને શ્યામા પ્રસાદ મુખર્જી બંદરના જમીન વપરાશકર્તાઓએ બેઠકમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો. શ્રી સોનોવાલે દરેકને કોલકાતા બંદર દ્વારા રાષ્ટ્રીય જળમાર્ગ-1 અને રાષ્ટ્રીય જળમાર્ગ-2ના સંગમનો ઉપયોગ કરવાની આ અનન્ય તકનો ભાગ બનવા વિનંતી કરી હતી.
શ્રી સોનોવાલે એ પણ માહિતી આપી હતી કે રાષ્ટ્રીય જળમાર્ગ 1 અને 2ની જાળવણી માટે કોન્ટ્રાક્ટ આપવામાં આવ્યો છે, જે હેઠળ પાણીની ઊંડાઈ જાળવવામાં આવશે. તેમણે એમ પણ કહ્યું કે બેંકોને ગેરંટી આપવા અંગે પણ વિચારણા કરવામાં આવી રહી છે, જેથી કાર્ગો જહાજો સરળ નિયમો હેઠળ બેંકો પાસેથી ભંડોળ મેળવી શકે, જેથી આ ક્ષેત્રનો પણ વિકાસ થઈ શકે. હિતધારકોએ ખાતરી આપી કે તેઓ આ તકનો ઉપયોગ કરવા અને આ મિશનને સફળ બનાવવા આગળ આવશે. સ્ટેકહોલ્ડર્સ કોન્ફરન્સમાં 40 થી વધુ મુખ્ય લોકોએ ભાગ લીધો હતો.