Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 143.15 Cr
More than 64 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.40% is highest since March 2020
9,195 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 77,002
Weekly Positivity Rate (0.68%) less than 1% for last 45 days
29 DEC 2021 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 64,61,321 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 143.15 Cr (1,43,15,35,641) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,52,69,126 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,87,197
2nd Dose
96,94,283
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,85,217
2nd Dose
1,68,62,710
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
49,64,04,904
2nd Dose
32,31,01,947
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,38,12,980
2nd Dose
14,80,52,758
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,09,96,702
2nd Dose
9,38,36,943
Total
1,43,15,35,641
The recovery of 7,347 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,42,51,292.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.40%, highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 15,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for last 62 days now.
9,195 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 77,002. Active cases constitute 0.22% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 11,67,612 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 67.52 Cr (67,52,46,143) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 0.68% remains less than 1% for the last 45 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 0.79%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 2% for last 86 days and below 3% for 121 consecutive days now.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ ১৪৩ কোটি ১৫ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়েছে
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ৬৪ লক্ষেরও বেশি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে
জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বর্তমানে ৯৮.৪০ শতাংশ, ২০২০-র মার্চ থেকে সর্বোচ্চ
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৯ হাজার ১৯৫
দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৭৭ হাজার ২
সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার ০.৬৮ শতাংশ, যাগত ৪৫ দিনে ১ শতাংশের নীচে
29 DEC 2021 9:50AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
দেশেগত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ৬৪ লক্ষ ৬১ হাজার ৩২১। আজ সকাল ৭টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া তথ্য অনুযায়ী, মোট টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ১৪৩ কোটি ১৫ লক্ষ ৩৫ হাজার ৬৪১।
মোট টিকা করণের পরিসংখ্যান নিম্নরূপ:
স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী
প্রথমডোজ
দ্বিতীয়ডোজ
১,০৩,৮৭,১৯৭
৯৬,৯৪,২৮৩
অগ্রভাগেথাকাকরোনা-যোদ্ধা
প্রথমডোজ
দ্বিতীয়ডোজ
১,৮৩,৮৫,২১৭
১,৬৮,৬২,৭১০
১৮-৪৪ বছরবয়সী
প্রথমডোজ
দ্বিতীয়ডোজ
৪৯,৬৪,০৪,৯০৪
৩২,৩১,০১,৯৪৭
৪৫-৫৯ বছরবয়সী
প্রথমডোজ
দ্বিতীয়ডোজ
১৯,৩৮,১২,৯৮০
১৪,৮০,৫২,৭৫৮
৬০ বছরেরবেশিবয়সী
প্রথমডোজ
দ্বিতীয়ডোজ
১২,০৯,৯৬,৭০২
৯,৩৮,৩৬,৯৪৩
মোট
১,৪৩,১৫,৩৫,৬৪১
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় সুস্থ হয়েছেন ৭ হাজার ৩৪৭ জন। এরফলে, মহামারী শুরুর সময় থেকে মোট আরোগ্য লাভের সংখ্যা ৩ কোটি ৪২ লক্ষ ৫১ হাজার ২৯২।
জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বর্তমানে ৯৮.৪০ শতাংশ, যা ২০২০’র মার্চ থেকে সর্বাধিক।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পাশাপাশি, রাজ্য/ কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সমন্বয়মূলক প্রয়াসের ফলেই গত ৬২ দিন দৈনিক আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১৫ হাজারের নীচে রয়েছে।
গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৯ হাজার ১৯৫ জন।
দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বর্তমানে ৭৭ হাজার ২ জন, যা মোট আক্রান্তের ০.২২ শতাংশ এবং ২০২০-র মার্চ থেকে সর্বনিম্ন।
দেশে একদিকে যেমন নমুনা পরীক্ষার পরিকাঠামো বেড়েছে, তেমনই দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ১১ লক্ষ ৬৭ হাজার ৬১২টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। এরফলে, সামগ্রিকভাবে মোট নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা ৬৭ কোটি ৫২লক্ষ ৪৬ হাজার ৪৩।
দেশে একদিকে যখন নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার লাগাতার বেড়েছে, অন্যদিকে তখন সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ০.৬৮ শতাংশ, যা গত ৪৫ দিন ১ শতাংশের নীচে। একইভাবে, দৈনিক আক্রান্তের হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ০.৭৯ শতাংশ। দৈনিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার গত ৮৬ দিন ২ শতাংশের নীচে রয়েছে এবং গত ১২১দিন ৩ শতাংশের নীচে।