Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 143.15 Cr
More than 64 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.40% is highest since March 2020
9,195 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 77,002
Weekly Positivity Rate (0.68%) less than 1% for last 45 days
29 DEC 2021 9:50AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 64,61,321 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 143.15 Cr (1,43,15,35,641) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,52,69,126 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,87,197
2nd Dose
96,94,283
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,85,217
2nd Dose
1,68,62,710
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
49,64,04,904
2nd Dose
32,31,01,947
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,38,12,980
2nd Dose
14,80,52,758
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,09,96,702
2nd Dose
9,38,36,943
Total
1,43,15,35,641
The recovery of 7,347 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,42,51,292.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.40%, highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 15,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for last 62 days now.
9,195 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 77,002. Active cases constitute 0.22% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 11,67,612 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 67.52 Cr (67,52,46,143) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 0.68% remains less than 1% for the last 45 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 0.79%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 2% for last 86 days and below 3% for 121 consecutive days now.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारतात कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण 143.15 कोटीहून अधिक
गेल्या 24 तासात 64 लाखाहून अधिक मात्रा देण्यात आल्या
भारतात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा सध्याचा दर 98.40%
देशात गेल्या 24 तासात कोरोनाचे 9,195 नवे रुग्ण
देशातील उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्या 77,002
साप्ताहिक पॉझिटीव्हिटी दर (0.68%) गेल्या 45
दिवसापासून 1 %पेक्षा कमी
29 DEC 2021 9:50AM by PIB Mumbai
भारताने गेल्या 24 तासात कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या 64,61,321 मात्रा, पात्र नागरिकांना दिल्या असून आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त अहवालानुसार भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 143.15 कोटीपेक्षा जास्त (1,43,15,35,641) मात्रा दिल्या आहेत. एकूण 1,52,69,126 सत्रांद्वारे मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
यामध्ये यांचा समावेश आहे-
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,87,197
2nd Dose
96,94,283
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,85,217
2nd Dose
1,68,62,710
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
49,64,04,904
2nd Dose
32,31,01,947
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,38,12,980
2nd Dose
14,80,52,758
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,09,96,702
2nd Dose
9,38,36,943
Total
1,43,15,35,641
गेल्या 24 तासात 7,347 रुग्ण कोरोना मुक्त झाले असून महामारीच्या सुरवातीपासून कोरोनाची लागण झालेल्यांपैकी एकूण 3,42,51,292 रुग्ण कोरोना मुक्त झाले आहेत.
कोरोनातून रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 98.40% झाला आहे.
सलग 62 दिवसांपासून 15,000 पेक्षा कमी नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद होत असून केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश यांच्या समन्वित प्रयत्नांचा हा परिणाम आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 9,195 नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
देशात उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या 77,002 असून उपचाराधीन रुग्ण, एकूण पॉझिटीव्ह रुग्णांच्या 0.22% असून मार्च 2020 पासून सर्वात कमी आहे.
देशभरात चाचण्या क्षमता व्यापक करण्यात येत असून देशात गेल्या 24 तासात 11,67,612 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत 67.52 कोटीहून अधिक (67,52,46,143) चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
देशभरात चाचण्यांच्या क्षमतेत वाढ होत असताना साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हीटी दर सध्या 0.68% असून गेले 45 दिवस 1% पेक्षा कमी आहे. दैनंदिन पॉझिटीव्हिटी दर 0.79% असून गेले 86 दिवस 2% पेक्षा कमी आणि 121 दिवस 3% पेक्षा कमी आहे.