Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar inaugurates National Oxygen Stewardship Program
Initiative envisages the Identification and Training of “Oxygen Steward” in each district across the country
“Government of India has sanctioned more than 1500 Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) oxygen generation plants; 1463 have been commissioned”
22 DEC 2021 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
Taking cognisance of the role of medical oxygen as a life-saving public health commodity and the need for capacity building of healthcare workers in handling of medical oxygen, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfareinaugurated the National Oxygen Stewardship Program of the Union Health Ministry, at AIIMS New Delhi today.
The initiative aims to empower all healthcare workers engaged in Oxygen management and administration with the essential knowledge and skills to ensure rational utilization and avoid any wastage of medical Oxygen, especially in resource constraint settings. It envisages to identify and train at least one “Oxygen Steward” in each district across the country. These trained professionals would be responsible for leading the training on Oxygen therapy and management in their respective districts and also support audit of oxygen delivery and preparedness for a surge scenario.
Addressing the occasion, Dr. Pawar said, “Oxygen is life saving and critically important in the treatment of several illnesses, not just Covid-19.The country witnessed an increased oxygen demand during the pandemic. Hence, the rational use of oxygen has become mandatory andneed of the hour.”
Detailing the Government’s efforts in ensuring increased oxygen availability, the Union Ministernoted that “Government of India has sanctioned more than 1500 Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) oxygen generation plants of which 1463 have been commissioned which include, 1225 PSA plants which have been installed and commissioned under PMCARES Fund in every district of the country.” The States have also been asked to install PSA plants in public health facilities and facilitate installation of PSA plants in private health facilities,she added.
Commenting on the Oxygen Stewardship Program, Dr. Pawarexpressed that it will “enhance the skills of our healthcare workers in Oxygen therapy with necessary focus on essential knowledge and skills”. This will also train our participants to avoid wastage or overuse of oxygen in resource constraint settings including issues faced during Oxygen crisis, learnings, and averting further crisis situations, she stated.
Dr. VK Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog underscored that resource constraint is faced by all countries but it is important that the available resources are used prudently. Towards this effort, he lauded this initiative for its focus on ensuring efficiency in oxygen administration. He also highlighted the recently launched ‘Oxycare’ dashboard as another important initiative towards oxygen administration.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary (Health) noted that the Covid-19 pandemic not only accelerated the demand for medical oxygen but also the need for its timely delivery. He highlighted that while the Union Government has supported the states in setting up and strengthening oxygen production and delivery mechanisms, variable gaps were observed in the training of professionals involved in the administration of oxygen. He emphasized that this workshop aims to “repurpose, re-orient and upskill the existing manpower” in order to make sure that any untoward incident arising due to the pandemic gets managed professionally without any undue stress on the systems.
Dr.Manohar Agnani, AS, Health Ministry, Dr. Suresh Chandra Sharma, Chairman, National Medical Council, Dr. Randeep Guleria, Director, AIIMS New Delhi and senior officials of the Health Ministry were present on the occasion.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने राष्ट्रीय ऑक्सीजन प्रबंधन कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया
इस पहल के तहत देशभर के हर जिले में “ऑक्सीजन प्रबंधक” की पहचान और प्रशिक्षण की परिकल्पना की गई है
“भारत सरकार ने 1500 से अधिक प्रेशर स्विंग एडसॉर्पशन (पीएसए) ऑक्सीजन जेनरेशन संयंत्रों को मंजूर दी; 1463 संयंत्र चालू किये गये”
22 DEC 2021 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
जनस्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में प्राणों की रक्षा करने में मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन की भूमिका तथा मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन के प्रबंधन में स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों के क्षमता-निर्माण की आवश्यकता को देखते हुये, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्स) में राष्ट्रीय ऑक्सीजन प्रबंधन कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया।
इस पहल का उद्देश्य है कि ऑक्सीजन प्रबंधन और प्रशासन के कार्य में संलग्न हर स्वास्थ्यकर्मी को जरूरी ज्ञान तथा कौशल प्रदान किया जाये, ताकि मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन का तर्कसंगत इस्तेमाल सुनिश्चित हो सके और ऑक्सीजन की बरबादी न हो, खासतौर से तब, जब संसाधनों पर दबाव के हालात बन जाते हैं। इस पहल के तहत देशभर के हर जिले में कम से कम एक “ऑक्सीजन प्रबंधक”की पहचान करने और उसे प्रशिक्षित करने की परिकल्पना की गई है। ये प्रशिक्षित पेशेवर लोग ऑक्सीजन थेरेपी में प्रशिक्षण का नेतृत्व करने, अपने-अपने जिलों में ऑक्सीजन प्रबंधन, ऑक्सीजन आपूर्ति का हिसाब-किताब देखने तथा हर ऑक्सीजन की अचानक बढ़ती मांग के लिये हमेशा तैयार रहने की जिम्मेदारी पूरी करेंगे।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. पवार ने कहा, “ऑक्सीजन जीवन रक्षक है और कोविड-19 के अलावा अन्य कई बीमारियों के उपचार के लिये बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। देश ने देखा था कि महामारी के दौरान ऑक्सीजन की मांग कितनी बढ़ गई थी। इसलिये, ऑक्सीजन का तर्कसंगत इस्तेमाल जरूरी हो गया है और यही वक्त की मांग भी है।”
ऑक्सीजन की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के विषय में सरकार के प्रयासों के बारे में डॉ. पवार ने कहा, “भारत सरकार ने 1500 से अधिक प्रेशर स्विंग एडसॉर्पशन (पीएसए) ऑक्सीजन जेनरेशन संयंत्रों को मंजूरी दी है, जिनमें से 1463 चालू हो चुके हैं। इनमें से 1225 पीएसए संयंत्रों को पीएमकेयर्स निधि के तहत देश के हर जिले में लगाया गया है।”उन्होंने बताया कि राज्यों से कहा गया है कि वे जनस्वास्थ्य केंद्रों में पीएसए संयंत्र लगायें और निजी स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों पर पीएसए संयंत्र लगाने में सहयोग करें।
ऑक्सीजन प्रबंधन कार्यक्रम पर डॉ. पवार ने कहा कि इससे “आवश्यक ज्ञान और कौशल पर ध्यान देकर ऑक्सीजन थेरेपी में हमारे स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों की कुशलता में बढ़ोतरी होगी।” उन्होंने कहा कि इससे हमारे प्रतिभागियों को प्रशिक्षण मिलेगा कि ऑक्सीजन की बरबादी या उसके अधिक इस्तेमाल से कैसे बचा जाये, खासतौर से उस समय जब संसाधनों पर दबाव हो, जिसमें ऑक्सीजन संकट के समय की चुनौतियां शामिल हैं। उन्हें यह भी सीखने को मिलेगा कि किस तरह आगे की संकटकालीन परिस्थितियों को टाला जा सकता है।
नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. वीके पॉल ने कहा कि सभी देशों को संसाधनों पर दबाव झेलना पड़ता है, लेकिन जरूरी यह है कि उपलब्ध संसाधनों का युक्तिसंगत तरीके से इस्तेमाल किया जाये। इस तरह का प्रयास करने के लिये उन्होंने उपरोक्त पहल का स्वागत किया कि उसके अंतर्गत ऑक्सीजन प्रशासन को कारगर बनाना सुनिश्चित किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने हाल में ही आरंभ किये गये “ऑक्सीकेयर” डैशबोर्ड की चर्चा की और कहा कि यह ऑक्सीजन प्रशासन की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण पहल है।
स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण ने कहा कि कोविड-19 ने न केवल मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन की मांग को बढाया, बल्कि उसकी समय पर आपूर्ति की जरूरत पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा केंद्र सरकार ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन और आपूर्ति प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के लिये राज्यों की सहायता कर रही है। साथ ही ऑक्सीजन के प्रशासन में जो जानकार लोग लगे हैं, उनके प्रशिक्षण में कुछ फर्क भी नजर आया था। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि इस कार्यशाला का लक्ष्य है “पुनरुद्देश्य निर्धारण, पुनर्स्थापना और मौजूदा श्रमशक्ति का कौशल विकास”, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि महामारी के दौरान कोई संकटकालीन स्थिति आती है, तो व्यवस्था पर बिना किसी दबाव के उससे पेशेवर तरीके से कैसे निपटा जा सकता है।
इस अवसर पर स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के सहायक सचिव डॉ. मनोहर अगनानी, राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा परिषद के अध्यक्ष डॉ. सुरेश चंद्र शर्मा, एम्स नई दिल्ली के निदेशक डॉ. रणदीप गुलेरिया और स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के शीर्ष पदाधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।