Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar inaugurates National Oxygen Stewardship Program
Initiative envisages the Identification and Training of “Oxygen Steward” in each district across the country
“Government of India has sanctioned more than 1500 Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) oxygen generation plants; 1463 have been commissioned”
22 DEC 2021 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
Taking cognisance of the role of medical oxygen as a life-saving public health commodity and the need for capacity building of healthcare workers in handling of medical oxygen, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfareinaugurated the National Oxygen Stewardship Program of the Union Health Ministry, at AIIMS New Delhi today.
The initiative aims to empower all healthcare workers engaged in Oxygen management and administration with the essential knowledge and skills to ensure rational utilization and avoid any wastage of medical Oxygen, especially in resource constraint settings. It envisages to identify and train at least one “Oxygen Steward” in each district across the country. These trained professionals would be responsible for leading the training on Oxygen therapy and management in their respective districts and also support audit of oxygen delivery and preparedness for a surge scenario.
Addressing the occasion, Dr. Pawar said, “Oxygen is life saving and critically important in the treatment of several illnesses, not just Covid-19.The country witnessed an increased oxygen demand during the pandemic. Hence, the rational use of oxygen has become mandatory andneed of the hour.”
Detailing the Government’s efforts in ensuring increased oxygen availability, the Union Ministernoted that “Government of India has sanctioned more than 1500 Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) oxygen generation plants of which 1463 have been commissioned which include, 1225 PSA plants which have been installed and commissioned under PMCARES Fund in every district of the country.” The States have also been asked to install PSA plants in public health facilities and facilitate installation of PSA plants in private health facilities,she added.
Commenting on the Oxygen Stewardship Program, Dr. Pawarexpressed that it will “enhance the skills of our healthcare workers in Oxygen therapy with necessary focus on essential knowledge and skills”. This will also train our participants to avoid wastage or overuse of oxygen in resource constraint settings including issues faced during Oxygen crisis, learnings, and averting further crisis situations, she stated.
Dr. VK Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog underscored that resource constraint is faced by all countries but it is important that the available resources are used prudently. Towards this effort, he lauded this initiative for its focus on ensuring efficiency in oxygen administration. He also highlighted the recently launched ‘Oxycare’ dashboard as another important initiative towards oxygen administration.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary (Health) noted that the Covid-19 pandemic not only accelerated the demand for medical oxygen but also the need for its timely delivery. He highlighted that while the Union Government has supported the states in setting up and strengthening oxygen production and delivery mechanisms, variable gaps were observed in the training of professionals involved in the administration of oxygen. He emphasized that this workshop aims to “repurpose, re-orient and upskill the existing manpower” in order to make sure that any untoward incident arising due to the pandemic gets managed professionally without any undue stress on the systems.
Dr.Manohar Agnani, AS, Health Ministry, Dr. Suresh Chandra Sharma, Chairman, National Medical Council, Dr. Randeep Guleria, Director, AIIMS New Delhi and senior officials of the Health Ministry were present on the occasion.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر بھارتی پراوین پوار نے آکسیجن اسٹیوارڈ شپ کے قومی پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا
یہ اقدام ملک بھر کے ہر ضلع میں ’’آکسیجن اسٹیوارڈ‘‘ کی شناخت اور تربیت کے لئے ہے
’’حکومت ہند نے 1500 سے زیادہ پریشر سوئنگ ایڈسورپشن (پی ایس اے) آکسیجن بنانے والے پلانٹوں کی منظوری دی ہے؛ 1463 کو کمیشن کیا جا چکا ہے‘‘
22 DEC 2021 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
زندگی بچانے والی صحت عامہ کی ایک اشیاء کے طور پر ، طبی آکسیجن کے کردار کی اہمیت کو سمجھتے ہوئے نیز طبی آکسیجن کی دیکھ ریکھ میں صحت دیکھ بھال کے ورکروں کی صلاحیت سازی کے ضرورت کے مد نظر ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پراوین پوار نے ، آج نئی دہلی کے اے آئی آئی ایم ایس میں مرکزی وزارت صحت کے آکسیجن اسٹیوارڈ شپ کے قومی پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس اقدام کا مقصد آکسیجن کے انتظامیہ اور نظم ونسق میں مصروف تمام صحت دیکھ بھال کے ورکروں کو ، ضروری معلومات اور مہارت کے ساتھ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے با اختیار بنانا ہے کہ اس کا معقول استعمال ہو اور ، خاص طور پر وسائل میں حائل رکاوٹوں کی سیٹنگ کے باعث ، طبی آکسیجن کے کسی طرح کے زیاں کو در گزر کیا جا سکے۔ اس مقصد ملک بھر میں ہر ضلع میں کم سے کم ایک ’’آکسیجن اسٹیورڈ‘‘ کی شناخت کرنا اور اسے تربیت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ تربیت شدہ پیشہ ور افراد آکسیجن کی تھریپی اور انتظامیہ میں ، اپنے متعلقہ اضلاع میں تربیت کی قیادت کرنے کے ذمہ دار ہوں گے۔ نیز آکسیجن کی فراہمی کے آڈٹ اور پھیلاؤ کے منظر نامے میں تیاری کی معاونت کریں گے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر پوار نے کہا کہ ’’آکسیجن ، نہ صرف کووڈ – 19 بلکہ بہت سی بیماریوں کے علاج میں زندگی بچانے والی اور انتہائی اہمیت کی حامل ہے۔ وبا کے دوران ملک میں آکسیجن کی بہت زیادہ طلب سامنے آئی تھی۔ لہذا آکسیجن کا معقول انتظام لازمی نیز وقت کی ضرورت بن گیا ہے‘‘۔
وافر مقدار میں آکسیجن دستیاب کرانے کی ضمن میں حکومت کی کاوشوں کی تفصیلات فراہم کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے اجاگر کیا کہ ’’حکومت ہند نے 1500 سے زیادہ پریشر سوئنگ ایڈسورپشن (پی ایس اے) آکسیجن بنانے والے پلانٹوں کی منظوری دی ہے؛ 1463 کو کمیشن کیا جا چکا ہے، جن میں 1225 پی ایس اے پلانٹ شامل ہیں، جنہیں ملک کے ہر ایک ضلع میں پی ایم کیئر فنڈ کے تحت نصب اور کمیشن کیا گیا ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا ریاستوں پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ عوامی صحت عامہ سہولتوں میں پی ایس اے پلانٹس نصب کریں اور نجی صحت دیکھ بھال کی سہولتوں میں پی ایس اے پلانٹ کی تنصیب کے لئے راہ ہموار کریں۔
آکسیجن اسٹیورڈ شپ پروگرام پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر پوار نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ ’’ لازمی معلومات اور مہارت پر ضروری توجہ کے ساتھ ،ہمارے صحت دیکھ بھال کارکنوں کی مہارت میں اضافے سے آکسیجن کی تھریپی میں اضافہ کرے گا۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ آکسیجن کے بحران کے دوران در پیش مسائل سمیت وسائل کی راہ میں حائل وجوہات میں آکسیجن کے زیاں یا ضرورت سے زیادہ استعمال کو در گزر کرنے ، آموزش اور آئندی بحران کی صورت حال کو ٹالنے کے لئے بھی ہمارے شرکاء کو تربیت فراہم کرے گا۔
نیتی کے رکن (صحت) ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نے واضح کیا کہ تمام ممالک وسائل کی کمی کا سامنا کرتے ہیں لیکن یہ بات اہم ہے کہ دستیاب ذرائع کو معقول طور پر استعمال کیا جانا چاہئے۔ اس کوشش کے تئیں انہوں نے آکسیجن انتظامیہ میں کارکردگی کو یقینی بنانے سے متعلق اس پروگرام کی توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لئے اس اقدام کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے حال ہی میں شروع کردہ ’آکسیجن کیئر‘ ڈیش بورڈ کو بھی اجاگر کیا اور اسے آکسیجن انتظامیہ کے تئیں ایک اور اہم اقدام قرار دیا۔
سکریٹری (صحت) جناب راجیش بھوشن نے واضح کیا کہ کووڈ – 19 کی وبا نے نہ صرف طبی آکسیجن کے لئے مطالبے میں اضافہ کیا ہے بلکہ اس کی بروقت فراہمی کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ ایک جانب مرکزی حکومت نے آکسیجن کی پیدا وار اور فراہمی کے طریقہ کار کے قیام اور انہیں مستحکم کرنے میں ریاستوں کی معاونت کی ہے، تو دوسری طرف آکسیجن کے انتظامیہ میں ملوث پیشہ وارانہ افراد کی آموزش میں نمایاں خلاء پائے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس ورکشاپ کا مقصد ہے ’’موجودہ افرادی قوت کو از سر نو با مقصد بنانا ، انہیں تفصیل سے از سر نو روشناس کرانا اور ان کی مہارت کو بہتر کرنا ہے‘‘ تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ وبا کے باعث ابھرنے والے کسی بھی غیر متوقع واقع کا ، نظاموں پر کسی بھی طرح کے غیر ضروری دباؤ کے بغیر ، پیشہ وارانہ طور پر انتظام کیا جاسکے۔
وزارت صحت کے ڈاکٹر منوہر اگنانی اے ایس، قومی طبی کونسل کے صدر نشین ڈاکٹر سریش چندر شرما، نئی دہلی کے ایمس کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر رندیپ گلیریا اور وزارت صحت کے سینئر حکام اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔