Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 137.67 Cr
More than 15 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.39% is highest since March 2020
6,563 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently(82,267) is lowest in 572 days
Weekly Positivity Rate (0.60%) less than 1% for last 36 days
20 DEC 2021 9:47AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 15,82,079 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 137.67 Cr (1,37,67,20,359) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,44,91,123 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,86,261
2nd Dose
96,45,996
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,83,973
2nd Dose
1,67,72,043
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
48,68,79,459
2nd Dose
29,37,59,017
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,15,95,978
2nd Dose
14,00,66,251
Over 60 years
1st Dose
11,97,15,150
2nd Dose
8,95,16,231
Total
1,37,67,20,359
The recovery of 8,077 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,41,87,017.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.39%,highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 15,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for last 53days now.
6,563 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseloadis presently at 82,267. This is lowest in 572 days. Active cases constitute 0.24% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 8,77,055tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 66.51 Cr (66,51,12,580) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 0.60% remains less than 1% for the last 36 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be0.75%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 2% for last 77 days and below 3% for 112consecutive days now.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণ ১৩৭ কোটি ৬৭ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়েছে
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ১৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে
জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বর্তমানে ৯৮.৩৯ শতাংশ, ২০২০-র মার্চ থেকে সর্বোচ্চ
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৬ হাজার ৫৬৩
দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৮২ হাজার ২৬৭, যা ৫৭২ দিনে সর্বনিম্ন
সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার ০.৬০ শতাংশ, যা গত ৩৬ দিন ১ শতাংশের নীচে
20 DEC 2021 9:47AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ১৫ লক্ষ ৮২ হাজার ৭৯। আজ সকাল ৭টা পর্যন্ত পাওয়া তথ্যানুযায়ী, মোট টিকাকরণের সংখ্যা ১৩৭ কোটি ৬৭ লক্ষ ২০ হাজার ৩৫৯।
মোট টিকাকরণের পরিসংখ্যান নিম্নরূপ:
স্বাস্থ্য কর্মী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১,০৩,৮৬,২৬১
৯৬,৪৫,৯৯৬
অগ্রভাগে থাকা করোনা-যোদ্ধা
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১,৮৩,৮৩,৯৭৩
১,৬৭,৭২,০৪৩
১৮-৪৪ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
৪৮,৬৮,৭৯,৪৫৯
২৯,৩৭,৫৯,০১৭
৪৫-৫৯ বছর বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১৯,১৫,৯৫,৯৭৮
১৪,০০,৬৬,২৫১
৬০ বছরের বেশি বয়সী
প্রথম ডোজ
দ্বিতীয় ডোজ
১১,৯৭,১৫,১৫০
৮,৯৫,১৬,২৩১
মোট
১,৩৭,৬৭,২০,৩৫৯
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় সুস্থ হয়েছেন ৮ হাজার ৭৭ জন। এর ফলে, মহামারী শুরুর সময় থেকে মোট আরোগ্যলাভের সংখ্যা ৩ কোটি ৪১ লক্ষ ৮৭ হাজার ১৭।
জাতীয় স্তরে সুস্থতার হার বর্তমানে ৯৮.৩৯ শতাংশ, যা ২০২০’র মার্চ থেকে সর্বাধিক।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পাশাপাশি, রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সমন্বয়মূলক প্রয়াসের ফলেই গত ৫৩ দিন দৈনিক আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১৫ হাজারের নীচে রয়েছে।
গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ৬ হাজার ৫৬৩ জন।
দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বর্তমানে ৮২ হাজার ২৬৭ হয়েছে, যা মোট আক্রান্তের ০.২৪ শতাংশ এবং ৫৭২ দিনে সর্বনিম্ন।
দেশে একদিকে যেমন নমুনা পরীক্ষার পরিকাঠামো বেড়েছে, তেমনই দেশে গত ২৪ ঘণ্টায় ৮ লক্ষ ৭৭ হাজার ৫৫টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, সামগ্রিকভাবে মোট নমুনা পরীক্ষার সংখ্যা ৬৬ কোটি ৫১ লক্ষ ১২ হাজার ৫৮০।
দেশে একদিকে যখন নমুনা পরীক্ষার হার লাগাতার বেড়েছে, অন্যদিকে তখন সাপ্তাহিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ০.৬০ শতাংশ, যা গত ৩৬ দিন ১ শতাংশের নীচে। একইভাবে, দৈনিক আক্রান্তের হার দাঁড়িয়েছে ০.৭৫ শতাংশ। দৈনিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের হার গত ৭৭ দিন ২ শতাংশের নীচে রয়েছে এবং গত ১১২ দিন ৩ শতাংশের নীচে।