Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 137.67 Cr
More than 15 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 98.39% is highest since March 2020
6,563 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently(82,267) is lowest in 572 days
Weekly Positivity Rate (0.60%) less than 1% for last 36 days
20 DEC 2021 9:47AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 15,82,079 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 137.67 Cr (1,37,67,20,359) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,44,91,123 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,86,261
2nd Dose
96,45,996
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,83,973
2nd Dose
1,67,72,043
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
48,68,79,459
2nd Dose
29,37,59,017
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,15,95,978
2nd Dose
14,00,66,251
Over 60 years
1st Dose
11,97,15,150
2nd Dose
8,95,16,231
Total
1,37,67,20,359
The recovery of 8,077 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,41,87,017.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.39%,highest since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 15,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for last 53days now.
6,563 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseloadis presently at 82,267. This is lowest in 572 days. Active cases constitute 0.24% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 8,77,055tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 66.51 Cr (66,51,12,580) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 0.60% remains less than 1% for the last 36 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be0.75%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 2% for last 77 days and below 3% for 112consecutive days now.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਕਵਰੇਜ 137.67 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਪਾਰ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 15 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 98.39% ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਉੱਚਤਮ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 6,563 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਦਰਜ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਲੋਡ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 82,267 ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ 572 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ
ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ (0.60) ਪਿਛਲੇ 36 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 1% ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ‘ਤੇ ਕਾਇਮ
20 DEC 2021 9:47AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ 15,82,079 ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਸੱਤ ਵਜੇ ਸਵੇਰ ਤੱਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ 1137.67 ਕਰੋੜ (1,37,67,20,359) ਦੇ ਪਾਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ 1,44,91,123 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ।
ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰ ਸੱਤ ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪੂਰਾ ਬਿਓਰਾ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ:
ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,03,86,261
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
96,45,996
ਫ੍ਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,83,83,973
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,67,72,043
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
48,68,79,459
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
29,37,59,017
45 ਤੋਂ 59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
19,15,95,978
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
14,00,66,251
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
11,97,15,150
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
8,95,16,231
ਕੁੱਲ
1,37,67,20,359
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 8,077 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ( ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ), ਜੋ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 3,41,87,017 ਹੈ ।
ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 98.39% ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਉੱਚਤਮ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 53 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 15 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਕੇਸ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਿਲੇ-ਜੁਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 6,563 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਲੋਡ 82,267 ਹੈ। ਇਹ 572 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ। ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ 0.24% ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਸਿਲਸਿਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 8,77,055 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 66.51 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ (66,51,12,580) ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇੱਕ ਤਰਫ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ , ਤਾਂ ਦੂਜੇ ਪਾਸੇ ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 0.60% ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ 36 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 1% ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਕਾਇਮ ਹੈ । ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ 0.75% ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਉਹ ਵੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ 77 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 2% ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 112 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 3% ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ‘ਤੇ ਬਣੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।