Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Sonowal inaugurates River Cruise Service at Mormugao Port Trust Goa
11 DEC 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated the River Cruise Services at the Marmugao Port in Goa today. He announced that Services will immediately begin on all the proposed routes with its FRP double deck boats to give the tourists a complete experience of Goan culture and history. This will be a common user's facility and any entrepreneur can venture into and start a new and similar type of Service from this berthing facility, available in the Port. This opportunity in Goa is to explore new ventures in river and island cruising which is not tapped so far and it will be a unique opportunity to experience such an unexplored venture in Goa.
The Minister also visited the Port's operational areas including the Cruise Terminal Berth where International & Domestic Cruise Terminal is proposed to be set up and PPP Terminals operated by the South West Port Ltd (SWPL) and Adani Mormugao Port Trust Pvt. Ltd. (AMPTPL) to inspect the operations.
The Minister also held a meeting with the stake holders and local functionaries which provided an opportunity for them to directly engage with the Minister and share their perspectives on India’s growing maritime sector, improve the coastal traffic in an effective way and how maritime policies can contribute to its overall growth. The Minister also held a discussion with Unions and Associations operating in the Port for hearing their issues and suggestions for the growth of MPT.
Port being a service industry is providing facilities for both Exim and Domestic sector. Mormugao Port being unique port has multimodal connectivity, excellent cargo handling facilities high productivity streamlined administration and a dedicated workforce all go towards making this Port as one of the most efficient on the Indian Subcontinent.
During his one-day schedule in Goa the Minister will deliberate with various stake holders to augment MPT's potential in order to cater to the needs of Trade and Industry and to contribute to the economic development of the Nation. If all means of connectivity be it waterways, airways or railways are brought together and they play their role unitedly for the purpose of trade, or even providing the facilities to people within proper time then the state's economy will definitely be strengthened.
Under Sagarmala scheme of the Ministry of Ports Shipping and Waterways the following works are underway in state of Goa.
(i) Construction of 9 Nos. Concrete Jetties at Durbhat, Cortalim-Rassaim, Old Goa-Divar, Sanvordem, Ribander, Aldona Banastarim, Pilgao, Shiroda at cost Rs.73.04 Cr.
(ii) Construction of 4 Nos. Floating Jetties (Captain of Ports jetty, Old Goa jetty, Ferry Point jetty, Chapora Jetty) at cost of Rs.9.6 Cr.
The emphasis of Sagarmala funding is to mainly focus on improving waterways connectivity to hinterlands and last mile connectivity to arterial roads so that passengers and cargo can move through waterways on a large extent and reduce load on roadways and thereby reduce pollution. Sagarmala funding also intends to develop State of Art Ropeway in Goa for which feasibility study in under progress.
Mormugao Port, the 32 years old port, is expanding gradually over the years, meeting the demands of the growing trade for its service to the Nation.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने गोवा स्थित मोरमुगाओ बदंरगाह पर नदी क्रूज सेवा का शुभारंभ किया
11 DEC 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज गोवा स्थित मोरमुगाओ बंदरगाह पर नदी क्रूज सेवा का शुभारंभ किया। उन्होंने पर्यटकों को गोवा की संस्कृति और इतिहास का भरपूर अनुभव दिलाने के लिए एफआरपी डबल डेक नौकाओं के साथ सभी प्रस्तावित मार्गों पर जल्द सेवा शुरू की घोषणा भी की । यह एक आम उपयोगकर्ता की सुविधा होगी और कोई भी उद्यमी बंदरगाह में उपलब्ध इस लंगर डालने की सुविधा से एक नई और समान प्रकार की सेवा शुरू कर सकता है। गोवा में यह नदी और द्वीप में क्रूज सेवा में नए उद्यमों का पता लगाने का एक मौका है, जिसका अभी तक दोहन नहीं हुआ है। यह गोवा में इस तरह के एक अनछुए उद्यम का अनुभव करने का एक अनूठा अवसर होगा।
श्री सोनोवाल ने क्रूज टर्मिनल बर्थ सहित बंदरगाह के परिचालन क्षेत्रों का भी दौरा किया जहां अंतरराष्ट्रीय और घरेलू क्रूज टर्मिनल स्थापित और साउथ वेस्ट पोर्ट लिमिटेड (एसडब्ल्यूपीएल) और अदानी मोरमुगाओ पोर्ट ट्रस्ट प्राइवेट द्वारा पीपीपी टर्मिनल का संचालन करने का प्रस्ताव है। वह इसके संचालन का निरीक्षण करने गए थे।
श्री सोनोवाल ने हितधारकों और स्थानीय पदाधिकारियों के साथ एक बैठक भी की। इससे उन्हें मंत्री के साथ मिलने, बातचीत करने और भारत के प्रगतिगामी समुद्री क्षेत्र पर अपना नजरिया साझा करने का अवसर मिला। इसके साथ ही प्रभावी तरीके से तटीय यातायात में सुधार लाने और समग्र विकास में समुद्री क्षेत्र की नीतियां का योगदान पर विचार-विमर्श करने का भी एक अवसर प्राप्त हुआ। श्री सोनोवाल ने एमपीटी के विकास के लिए उनके मुद्दों और सुझावों को सुनने के लिए बंदरगाह में काम कर रहे संघों और संघों के साथ भी चर्चा की।
सेवा उद्योग होने के चलते बंदरगाह एग्जिम यानी आयात-निर्यात के साथ-साथ और घरेलू क्षेत्रों को भी सुविधाएं प्रदान कर रहा है। मोरमुगाओ बंदरगाह अद्वितीय बंदरगाह होने के कारण इसमें मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी, उत्कृष्ट कार्गो संचालन सुविधाएं, उच्च उत्पादकता सुव्यवस्थित प्रशासन और समर्पित कार्यबल है। इन सबके चलते यह बंदरगाह भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप के सबसे सक्षम बंदरगाहों में सम्मिलित है।
श्री सोनोवाल गोवा के अपने एक दौरे के दौरान व्यापार और उद्योग की जरूरतों को पूरा करने और राष्ट्र के आर्थिक विकास में योगदान करने के लिए एमपीटी की क्षमता को बढ़ाने को लेकर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे। यदि संपर्क के सभी साधन चाहे जलमार्ग हो, वायुमार्ग हो या रेलवे इनको एक साथ लाया जाएगा है तो व्यापार के उद्देश्य से या उचित समय के भीतर लोगों को सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिहाज से इनकी संयुक्त भूमिका होगा जिससे निश्चित तौर पर राज्य की अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूती मिलेगी।
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय की सागरमाला योजना के तहत गोवा राज्य में निम्नलिखित कार्य चल रहे हैं:
(1) 73.04 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से दुरभट, कोर्तलीम-रासैम, ओल्ड गोवा-दिवर, सनवोर्देम, रिबंदर, अल्दोना बनस्तेरीम, पिलगाओ, शिरोडा में 9 कंक्रीट जेटी का निर्माण।
(2) 9.6 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 4 फ्लोटिंग जेटी (पोर्ट्स जेट्टी के कैप्टन, ओल्ड गोवा जेट्टी, फेरी पॉइंट जेट्टी, चापोरा जेट्टी) का निर्माण।
सागरमाला वित्त पोषण का जोर मुख्य रूप से भीतरी इलाकों के लिए जलमार्ग संपर्क में सुधार और मुख्य सड़कों से अंतिम छोर का संपर्क मुहैया कराने को लेकर है ताकि यात्री और कार्गो का आवागमन काफी हद तक जलमार्गों के माध्यम से हो और सड़क मार्ग पर परिवहन का भार कम किया जा सके। इससे प्रदूषण होगा। सागरमाला वित्तपोषण का मकसद गोवा में अत्याधुनिक रोपवे विकसित करना भी है, जिसके लिए व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन प्रगति में है।
मोरमुगाओ 32 साल पुराना बंदरगाह है। हाल के वर्षों के दौरान इसका विस्तार हुआ है और यह व्यापार की बढ़ती जरूरतों को पूरा करते हुए राष्ट्र की सेवा कर रहा है।