Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Sonowal inaugurates River Cruise Service at Mormugao Port Trust Goa
11 DEC 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ports Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal inaugurated the River Cruise Services at the Marmugao Port in Goa today. He announced that Services will immediately begin on all the proposed routes with its FRP double deck boats to give the tourists a complete experience of Goan culture and history. This will be a common user's facility and any entrepreneur can venture into and start a new and similar type of Service from this berthing facility, available in the Port. This opportunity in Goa is to explore new ventures in river and island cruising which is not tapped so far and it will be a unique opportunity to experience such an unexplored venture in Goa.
The Minister also visited the Port's operational areas including the Cruise Terminal Berth where International & Domestic Cruise Terminal is proposed to be set up and PPP Terminals operated by the South West Port Ltd (SWPL) and Adani Mormugao Port Trust Pvt. Ltd. (AMPTPL) to inspect the operations.
The Minister also held a meeting with the stake holders and local functionaries which provided an opportunity for them to directly engage with the Minister and share their perspectives on India’s growing maritime sector, improve the coastal traffic in an effective way and how maritime policies can contribute to its overall growth. The Minister also held a discussion with Unions and Associations operating in the Port for hearing their issues and suggestions for the growth of MPT.
Port being a service industry is providing facilities for both Exim and Domestic sector. Mormugao Port being unique port has multimodal connectivity, excellent cargo handling facilities high productivity streamlined administration and a dedicated workforce all go towards making this Port as one of the most efficient on the Indian Subcontinent.
During his one-day schedule in Goa the Minister will deliberate with various stake holders to augment MPT's potential in order to cater to the needs of Trade and Industry and to contribute to the economic development of the Nation. If all means of connectivity be it waterways, airways or railways are brought together and they play their role unitedly for the purpose of trade, or even providing the facilities to people within proper time then the state's economy will definitely be strengthened.
Under Sagarmala scheme of the Ministry of Ports Shipping and Waterways the following works are underway in state of Goa.
(i) Construction of 9 Nos. Concrete Jetties at Durbhat, Cortalim-Rassaim, Old Goa-Divar, Sanvordem, Ribander, Aldona Banastarim, Pilgao, Shiroda at cost Rs.73.04 Cr.
(ii) Construction of 4 Nos. Floating Jetties (Captain of Ports jetty, Old Goa jetty, Ferry Point jetty, Chapora Jetty) at cost of Rs.9.6 Cr.
The emphasis of Sagarmala funding is to mainly focus on improving waterways connectivity to hinterlands and last mile connectivity to arterial roads so that passengers and cargo can move through waterways on a large extent and reduce load on roadways and thereby reduce pollution. Sagarmala funding also intends to develop State of Art Ropeway in Goa for which feasibility study in under progress.
Mormugao Port, the 32 years old port, is expanding gradually over the years, meeting the demands of the growing trade for its service to the Nation.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
سونووال نے مورموگاؤ پورٹ ٹرسٹ گوا میں دریائی سفرکی خدمات کا افتتاح کیا
11 DEC 2021 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج گوا میں مارموگاو بندرگاہ پر دریائی سفر کی خدمات کا افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ تمام مجوزہ راستوں پر ایف آر پی ڈبل ڈیک کشتیوں کے ساتھ یہ خدمات فوری طور پر شروع ہو جائیں گی تاکہ سیاحوں کو گوا کی ثقافت اور تاریخ کا مکمل تجربہ فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ یہ ایک عام صارف کی سہولت ہوگی اور کوئی بھی کاروباری شخص پورٹ میں دستیاب اس برتھنگ سہولت سے نئی اور اسی نوعیت کی سروس شروع کر سکتا ہے۔ گوا میں یہ دریا اور جزیرے کی سیر میں نئے کاروبار کے امکانات تلاش کرنے کا وہ موقع ہے جس سے اب تک استفادہ نہیں کیا گیا اور یہ گوا میں اس طرح کے غیر دریافت شدہ نئی سرگرمی کا تجربہ کرنے کا یہ ایک منفرد موقع ہوگا۔
وزیر موصوف نے آپریشنز کا معائنہ کرنے کے لئے کروز ٹرمینل برتھ سمیت بندرگاہ کے آپریشنل علاقوں کا بھی دورہ کیا۔ جہاں انٹرنیشنل اور ڈومیسٹک کروز ٹرمینل قائم کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔ وہ اور پی پی پی ٹرمینلز ، جو ساؤتھ ویسٹ پورٹ لمیٹڈ (ایس ڈبلیو پی ایل) اور ادانی مورموگاو پورٹ ٹرسٹ لمیٹیڈ (اے ایم پی ٹی پی ایل) کے ذریعہ چلایا جاتا ہے۔
وزیر نے اسٹیک ہولڈروں اور مقامی عہدیداروں کے ساتھ بھی میٹنگ کی۔ اس میٹنگ میں انہیں وزیر کے ساتھ براہ راست مصروف ہونے اور ہندستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے سمندری شعبے کے بارے میں اور ساحلی ٹریفک کو مؤثر طریقے سے بہتر بنانے کے تعلق سے اپنے نقطہ نظر کا اشتراک کرنے اور یہ بتانے کا موقع ملا کہ کس طرح سمندری پالیسیاں اس کی مجموعی ترقی میں حصہ لے سکتی ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے بندرگاہ میں کام کرنے والی یونینوں اور ایسوسی ایشنوں کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی تاکہ ان کے مسائل اور ایم پی ٹی کے فروغ کے تعلق سے تجاویز سے آگاہ ہو سکیں۔
پورٹ ایک سروس انڈسٹری ہونے کے ناطے ایگزم اور ڈومیسٹک دونوں شعبوں کے لئے سہولیات فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ مورموگاو بندرگاہ منفرد بندرگاہ ہونے کی وجہ سے ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹیویٹی، بہترین کارگو ہینڈلنگ کی سہولیات، اعلیٰ پیداوریت، منظم انتظامیہ، اور ایک سرشار افرادی قوت کی حامل ہے۔ یہ ساری خصوصیات اس بندرگاہ کو برصغیر میں سب سے زیادہ مؤثر بنانے کے رُخ پر ہیں۔
گوا میں اپنے ایک روزہ شیڈول کے دوران وزیر موصوف تجارت اور صنعت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کی خاطر ایم پی ٹی کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور قوم کی معاشی ترقی میں شراکت کیلئے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔ اگر رابطے کے تمام ذرائع چاہے وہ آبی راستے ہوں، ہوائی راستے ہوں یا ریلوے، سبھوں کو ایک ساتھ لایا جاتا ہے اور وہ متحد ہو کر تجارت کے مقصد کے لئے یا مناسب وقت کے اندر لوگوں کو سہولیات فراہم کرنے میں اپنا کردار ادا کرتے ہیں تو ریاست کی معیشت یقینی طور پر مضبوط ہوگی۔
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کی ساگرمالا اسکیم کے تحت ریاست گوا میں درج ذیل کام جاری ہیں۔
• 1۔دُربھٹ، کورٹلیم-رسائم، اولڈ گوا-دیور، سنورڈیم، ریبندر، الڈونا بناسترم، پیلگاو، شیرودا میں 73.04 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 9 کنکریٹ جیٹیوں کی تعمیر۔
• 9.6 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 4 فلوٹنگ جیٹی (کیپٹن آف پورٹس جیٹی، اولڈ گوا جیٹی، فیری پوائنٹ جیٹی، چاپورا جیٹی) کی تعمیر۔
ساگرمالا فنڈنگ کا زور بنیادی طور پر اندرونی علاقوں تک آبی گزرگاہوں کے کنیکٹیویٹی کو بہتر بنانے اور آرٹیریل سڑکوں سے آخری میل کی کنیکٹوٹی پر ہے تاکہ مسافر اور مال بردار جہاز بڑی حد تک آبی گزرگاہوں سے گزر سکیں اور سڑکوں پر بوجھ کم ہو اور اس طرح آلودگی میں کمی آئے۔ ساگرمالا کی فنڈنگ سے گوا میں جدید روپ وے تیار کرنے کا ارادہ ہے جس کے قابلِ عمل ہونے کا جائزہ لیا جا رہا ہے۔
مورموگاو بندرگاہ 32 سال پرانی بندرگاہ ہے جوگزرتے برسوں کے ساتھ وسعت پذیر ہے اور قوم کی خدمت کے لئے بڑھتی ہوئی تجارت کے مطالبات کو پورا کرنے میں لگی ہے۔