Prime Minister's Office
PM to address depositors in a bank deposit insurance programme on 12th December
11 DEC 2021 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the function on “Depositors First: Guaranteed Time-bound Deposit Insurance Payment up to Rs. 5 Lakh” on 12th December, 2021 at 12 noon in Vigyan Bhawan.
Deposit insurance covers all deposits such as savings, fixed, current, recurring deposits, etc. in all commercial banks, functioning in India. Deposits in State, Central and Primary cooperative banks, functioning in States/Union Territories are also covered. In a path breaking reform, Bank deposit insurance cover was enhanced from Rs. 1 lakh to Rs. 5 lakh.
With deposit insurance coverage of Rs. 5 lakh per depositor per bank, the number of fully protected accounts at end of previous financial year constituted 98.1% of the total number of accounts, as against the international benchmark of 80%.
The first tranche of interim payments has been released by the Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation recently, against claims received from depositors of 16 Urban Cooperative Banks which are under restrictions by RBI. Payout of over Rs 1300 crore has been made to alternate bank accounts of over 1 lakh depositors against their claims.
Union Finance Minister, MoS Finance and RBI Governor will also be present on the occasion.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಠೇವಣಿ ವಿಮಾ ಕುರಿತ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಠೇವಣಿದಾರರನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 12 ರಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಭಾಷಣ
11 DEC 2021 9:28AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2021 ರ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 12 ರಂದು ಮಧ್ಯಾಹ್ನ 12 ಗಂಟೆಗೆ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ “ಠೇವಣಿದಾರರು ಮೊದಲು : ಕಾಲಮಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 5 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂಪಾಯಿವರೆಗೆ ವಿಮಾ ಬಾಂಡ್ ಠೇವಣಿ ಪಾವತಿ ಕುರಿತ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಮಾತನಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ವಿಮಾ ಠೇವಣಿಯು ಉಳಿತಾಯ, ಸ್ಥಿರ, ಚಾಲ್ತಿ ಒಳಗೊಂಡು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಠೇವಣಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಇದು ಅನ್ವಯಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿನ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಗಳು, ರಾಜ್ಯ/ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ರಾಜ್ಯ, ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕ ಸಹಕಾರ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಇದು ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬಂದಿದೆ. ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಠೇವಣಿ ವಿಮಾ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯವು 1 ರಿಂದ 5 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗೆ ಏರಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದೊಂದು ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಸುಧಾರಣಾ ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರತಿ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ನ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ಠೇವಣಿದಾರರಿಗೆ 5 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂಪಾಯಿವರೆಗೆ ಠೇವಣಿಗೆ ವಿಮಾ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ದೊರೆಯಲಿದೆ. ಕಳೆದ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದ ಕೊನೆಯ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಪಡೆದ ಖಾತೆಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 98.1% ರಷ್ಟಿದೆ. ಇದು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾನದಂಡವಾದ 80% ಕ್ಕಿಂತಲೂ ಅಧಿಕವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಆರ್.ಬಿ.ಐ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣದಲ್ಲಿರುವ 16 ನಗರ ಸಹಕಾರ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಗಳ ಠೇವಣಿದಾರರಿಂದ ಪಡೆದ ಕ್ಲೈಮ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ ವಿಮೆ ಹಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಲ ಖಾತರಿ ನಿಗಮ ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಮಧ್ಯಂತರ ಪಾವತಿಗಳ ಮೊದಲ ಕಂತು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಅವರ ಕ್ಲೈಮುಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ 1 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಠೇವಣಿದಾರರ ಪರ್ಯಾಯ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಖಾತೆಗಳಿಗೆ 1,300 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಮೊತ್ತವನ್ನು ಪಾವತಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರು ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್.ಬಿ.ಐ ಗರ್ವನರ್ ಸಹ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿರಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.