Prime Minister's Office
PM to address depositors in a bank deposit insurance programme on 12th December
11 DEC 2021 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the function on “Depositors First: Guaranteed Time-bound Deposit Insurance Payment up to Rs. 5 Lakh” on 12th December, 2021 at 12 noon in Vigyan Bhawan.
Deposit insurance covers all deposits such as savings, fixed, current, recurring deposits, etc. in all commercial banks, functioning in India. Deposits in State, Central and Primary cooperative banks, functioning in States/Union Territories are also covered. In a path breaking reform, Bank deposit insurance cover was enhanced from Rs. 1 lakh to Rs. 5 lakh.
With deposit insurance coverage of Rs. 5 lakh per depositor per bank, the number of fully protected accounts at end of previous financial year constituted 98.1% of the total number of accounts, as against the international benchmark of 80%.
The first tranche of interim payments has been released by the Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation recently, against claims received from depositors of 16 Urban Cooperative Banks which are under restrictions by RBI. Payout of over Rs 1300 crore has been made to alternate bank accounts of over 1 lakh depositors against their claims.
Union Finance Minister, MoS Finance and RBI Governor will also be present on the occasion.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 12 दिसंबर को बैंक जमा राशि बीमा कार्यक्रम में जमाकर्ताओं को सम्बोधित करेंगे
11 DEC 2021 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 12 दिसंबर को दोपहर 12 बजे विज्ञान भवन में डिपॉजिटर्स फर्स्टः गांरटीड टाइम-बाउंड डिपॉजिट इंश्योरेंस पेमेन्ट अप टू फाइव लाख रूपी (जमाकर्ता प्रथमः पांच लाख रुपये तक के समयबद्ध जमा राशि बीमा भुगतान की गारंटी) विषयक समारोह को सम्बोधित करेंगे।
जमा राशि बीमा के दायरे में भारत में कार्यरत सभी वाणिज्यिक बैंकों में सभी तरह की जमा-धनराशियों जैसे बचत, फिक्स्ड, चालू, सावधि जमा आदि को शामिल किया गया है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कार्यरत राज्य, केंद्रीय और प्राथमिक सहकारी बैंकों को भी इसके दायरे में रखा गया है। इस अभिनव सुधार के तहत बैंक जमा राशि बीमा कवर को एक लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर पांच लाख रुपये कर दिया गया है।
प्रति जमाकर्ता, प्रति बैंक के हिसाब से पांच लाख रुपये के जमा राशि बीमा कवरेज के आधार पर पिछले वित्त वर्ष के अंत तक पूरी तरह से सुरक्षित खातों की संख्या कुल खातों की संख्या का 98.1 प्रतिशत थी, जबकि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानक 80 प्रतिशत है।
अंतरिम भुगतान का पहला भाग हाल ही में निपेक्ष बीमा और प्रत्यय गारंटी निगम (डीआईसीजीसी) ने जारी किया है। यह भुगतान उन 16 शहरी सहकारी बैंकों के जमाकर्ताओं के दावों के आधार पर किया गया है, जिन बैंकों को भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ने प्रतिबंधित कर रखा है। एक लाख से अधिक जमाकर्ताओं ने दावे किये थे। उनके दावों के आधार पर 1300 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि का भुगतान उनके वैकल्पिक बैंक खातों में किया जा चुका है।
वित्त मंत्री, वित्त राज्यमंत्री और भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के गवर्नर भी समारोह में उपस्थित रहेंगे।