Prime Minister's Office
PM to address depositors in a bank deposit insurance programme on 12th December
11 DEC 2021 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the function on “Depositors First: Guaranteed Time-bound Deposit Insurance Payment up to Rs. 5 Lakh” on 12th December, 2021 at 12 noon in Vigyan Bhawan.
Deposit insurance covers all deposits such as savings, fixed, current, recurring deposits, etc. in all commercial banks, functioning in India. Deposits in State, Central and Primary cooperative banks, functioning in States/Union Territories are also covered. In a path breaking reform, Bank deposit insurance cover was enhanced from Rs. 1 lakh to Rs. 5 lakh.
With deposit insurance coverage of Rs. 5 lakh per depositor per bank, the number of fully protected accounts at end of previous financial year constituted 98.1% of the total number of accounts, as against the international benchmark of 80%.
The first tranche of interim payments has been released by the Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation recently, against claims received from depositors of 16 Urban Cooperative Banks which are under restrictions by RBI. Payout of over Rs 1300 crore has been made to alternate bank accounts of over 1 lakh depositors against their claims.
Union Finance Minister, MoS Finance and RBI Governor will also be present on the occasion.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
১২ ডিচেম্বৰত বেংক জমা বীমা কাৰ্যসূচীত জমাকৰ্তাসকলক সম্বোধন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
11 DEC 2021 9:28AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ১২ ডিচেম্বৰত বিজ্ঞান ভৱনত "জমাকৰ্তা প্ৰথমঃ গেৰাণ্টিযুক্ত সময়-সীমাবদ্ধ জমা বীমা পৰিশোধ" (জমাকৰ্তাসকলক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰঃ নিৰ্ধাৰিত সময়সীমাৰ বাবে নিৰ্ধাৰিত ৫ লাখ টকালৈকে বীমা বিতৰণৰ গেৰাণ্টি) শীৰ্ষক এক অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিব।
জমা বীমাৰ পৰিধিৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতত কাম কৰা সকলো বাণিজ্যিক বেঙ্কৰ ভিতৰত আছে সকলো জমা যেনে সঞ্চয়, স্থিৰ, চলিত, স্থিৰ জমা ইত্যাদি। ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত ৰাজ্যসমূহত কাম কৰি থকা ৰাজ্যিক, কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰু প্ৰাথমিক সমবায় বেংকসমূহকো সামৰি লোৱা হৈছে। এই অভিনৱ সংস্কাৰৰ অধীনত, বেঙ্ক জমা বীমা আৱৰণ ১ লাখ টকাৰ পৰা ৫ লাখ টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰতিটো বেঙ্কত প্ৰতিগৰাকী জমাকৰ্তাৰ বাবে ৫ লাখ টকাৰ জমা বীমা কভাৰেজৰ সৈতে, আগৰ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ শেষত আন্তৰ্জাতিক মানদণ্ড 80%ৰ বিপৰীতে সম্পূৰ্ণ সুৰক্ষিত একাউণ্টৰ সংখ্যা মুঠ একাউণ্টৰ পৰিমাণ আছিল ৯৮.১%।
অন্তৱৰ্তীকালীন পৰিশোধৰ প্ৰথম অংশটো শেহতীয়াকৈ আপেক্ষিক বীমা আৰু প্ৰত্যয় গেৰাণ্টি কৰ্পোৰেচন (ডিআইচিজিচি)ৰ দ্বাৰা মুকলি কৰা হৈছে। পৰিশোধটো ১৬ টা নগৰ সমবায় বেংকৰ জমাকৰ্তাৰ দাবীৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত যিবোৰ ভাৰতীয় ৰিজাৰ্ভ বেংকৰ দ্বাৰা নিষিদ্ধ কৰা হৈছে। এক লাখতকৈও অধিক জমাকৰ্তাই দাবী কৰিছিল। তেওঁলোকৰ দাবীৰ ভিত্তিত তেওঁলোকৰ বৈকল্পিক বেংক একাউণ্টলৈ ১৩০০ কোটি টকা পৰিশোধ কৰা হৈছে।
অনুষ্ঠানত বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰী, বিত্ত ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী আৰু ভাৰতীয় ৰিজাৰ্ভ বেংকৰ গভৰ্ণৰও উপস্থিত থাকিব।