Prime Minister's Office
PM to address depositors in a bank deposit insurance programme on 12th December
11 DEC 2021 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the function on “Depositors First: Guaranteed Time-bound Deposit Insurance Payment up to Rs. 5 Lakh” on 12th December, 2021 at 12 noon in Vigyan Bhawan.
Deposit insurance covers all deposits such as savings, fixed, current, recurring deposits, etc. in all commercial banks, functioning in India. Deposits in State, Central and Primary cooperative banks, functioning in States/Union Territories are also covered. In a path breaking reform, Bank deposit insurance cover was enhanced from Rs. 1 lakh to Rs. 5 lakh.
With deposit insurance coverage of Rs. 5 lakh per depositor per bank, the number of fully protected accounts at end of previous financial year constituted 98.1% of the total number of accounts, as against the international benchmark of 80%.
The first tranche of interim payments has been released by the Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation recently, against claims received from depositors of 16 Urban Cooperative Banks which are under restrictions by RBI. Payout of over Rs 1300 crore has been made to alternate bank accounts of over 1 lakh depositors against their claims.
Union Finance Minister, MoS Finance and RBI Governor will also be present on the occasion.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
बँक ठेव विमा कार्यक्रमात उद्या पंतप्रधान ठेवीदारांना संबोधित करणार
11 DEC 2021 9:28AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली : 11 डिसेंबर 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी विज्ञान भवनात 12 डिसेंबर 2021 रोजी दुपारी 12 वाजता “डिपॉझिटर्स फर्स्ट: गॅरंटिड टाइम-बाउंड डिपॉझिट इन्शुरन्स पेमेंट अपटू रुपीस 5 लाख” (ठेवीदार प्रथम : पाच लाख रुपयांपर्यंत कालनिर्धारित ठेवी विमा भरणा हमी) या कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित करतील.
ठेव विम्यामध्ये भारतातील सर्व व्यावसायिक बँकांमधील बचत, मुदत, चालू, आवर्ती ठेवी इत्यादी सर्व ठेवींचा समावेश होतो. राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये कार्यरत राज्य, केंद्रीय आणि प्राथमिक सहकारी बँकांमधील ठेवी, यांचाही समावेश आहे. सरकारने सुधारणेचे मोठे पाऊल उचलत बँक ठेव विमा संरक्षण 1 लाख रुपयावरून 5 लाख रुपयांपर्यंत वाढवले.
प्रति बँक प्रति ठेवीदार 5 लाख रुपये ठेव विमा संरक्षणासह गेल्या आर्थिक वर्षाच्या अखेरपर्यंत आंतरराष्ट्रीय संदर्भचिन्ह 80% च्या तुलनेत संपूर्ण संरक्षित खात्यांची संख्या एकूण खात्यांच्या 98.1% आहे.
रिझर्व बँकेच्या निर्बंधाखाली असलेल्या 16 नागरी सहकारी बँकांच्या ठेवीदारांकडून प्राप्त दाव्यांनुसार डिपॉझिट इन्शुरन्स अँड क्रेडिट गॅरंटी कॉर्पोरेशनने (ठेवी विमा आणि पत हमी महामंडळ) अंतरिम रकमेचा पहिला हप्ता नुकताच जारी केला आहे. 1 लाखांहून अधिक ठेवीदारांच्या दाव्यांनुसार पर्यायी बँक खात्यांमध्ये 1300 कोटींहून अधिक रुपयांचा भरणा करण्यात आला आहे.
या कार्यक्रमाला केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री, अर्थ राज्यमंत्री आणि रिझर्व बँकेचे गव्हर्नरही उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.