Prime Minister's Office
PM to address depositors in a bank deposit insurance programme on 12th December
11 DEC 2021 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the function on “Depositors First: Guaranteed Time-bound Deposit Insurance Payment up to Rs. 5 Lakh” on 12th December, 2021 at 12 noon in Vigyan Bhawan.
Deposit insurance covers all deposits such as savings, fixed, current, recurring deposits, etc. in all commercial banks, functioning in India. Deposits in State, Central and Primary cooperative banks, functioning in States/Union Territories are also covered. In a path breaking reform, Bank deposit insurance cover was enhanced from Rs. 1 lakh to Rs. 5 lakh.
With deposit insurance coverage of Rs. 5 lakh per depositor per bank, the number of fully protected accounts at end of previous financial year constituted 98.1% of the total number of accounts, as against the international benchmark of 80%.
The first tranche of interim payments has been released by the Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation recently, against claims received from depositors of 16 Urban Cooperative Banks which are under restrictions by RBI. Payout of over Rs 1300 crore has been made to alternate bank accounts of over 1 lakh depositors against their claims.
Union Finance Minister, MoS Finance and RBI Governor will also be present on the occasion.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১২ই ডিসেম্বর, ব্যাঙ্ক ডিপোজিট বীমা কর্মসূচীর আমানতকারীদের উদ্দেশে বক্তব্য রাখবেন
11 DEC 2021 9:28AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১১ই ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামী ১২ই ডিসেম্বর, বেলা ১২টার সময় বিজ্ঞান ভবনে “ডিপোসিটারস ফার্স্টঃ গ্যারান্টিড টাইম-বাউন্ড ডিপোজিট ইন্স্যুরেন্স পেমেন্ট আপটু রুপিজ ফাইভ লাখ” ( আমানতকারীকে আগ্রাধিকারঃ নির্দিষ্ট সময়সীমায় সঞ্চিত অর্থর ৫ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত বীমা প্রদানের নিশ্চয়তা) শীর্ষক আলোচনায় বক্তব্য রাখবেন।
ভারতের সব বাণিজ্যিক ব্যাঙ্কে সেভিংস, ফিক্সড, কারেন্ট, রেকারিং ডিপোজিট ౼ অর্থাৎ সব ধরণের আমানত বীমার আওতায় আছে। রাজ্য, কেন্দ্রীয় ও সমবায় ব্যাঙ্কগুলিতে থাকা জমা অর্থ এই বীমার আওতাভুক্ত। এক যুগান্তকারী সংস্কারের ফলশ্রুতিতে ব্যাঙ্কে সঞ্চিত অর্থর বীমার পরিমাণ ১ লক্ষ টাকা থেকে বাড়িয়ে ৫ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত করা হয়েছে।
এক একটি ব্যাঙ্কে একজন আমানতকারীর জন্য সঞ্চিত অর্থের উপর বীমার পরিমাণ ৫ লক্ষ টাকা । ভারতে বিগত অর্থ বর্ষে বীমার আওতাভুক্ত গ্রাহকের পরিমাণ ৯৮.১%-এ পৌঁছেছে , যেখানে আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে এর মাপকাঠি ৮০%।
সম্প্রতি ডিপোজিট ইন্স্যুরেন্স অ্যান্ড ক্রেডিট গ্যারান্টি করপোরেশন অন্তর্বর্তী প্রদান বাবদ প্রথম কিস্তির অর্থ দিয়েছে। রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক শহরাঞ্চলের যে ১৬টি সমবায় ব্যাঙ্ক-এর উপর বিধিনিষেধ আরোপ করেছে, সেই ব্যাঙ্কগুলির আমানতকারীরা এই টাকা পেয়েছেন। ১ লক্ষের বেশী আমানতকারীরা তাঁদের অন্য ব্যাঙ্কে থাকা অ্যাকাউন্টে এই টাকা পেয়েছেন, যার পরিমাণ ১৩শো কোটি টাকার বেশী।
অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ প্রতিমন্ত্রী ও রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্কের গভর্নর উপস্থিত থাকবেন।