Ministry of Power
BEE Launches ‘Certification Course on Home Energy Audit’ Initiative
Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebration underway
Will ultimately lead to reduction in energy bills & carbon footprint of consumers
09 DEC 2021 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) virtually launched “Certification Course on Home Energy Audit (HEA)”yesterday, during "National Energy Conservation Week: 8th–14th December 2021", marked as Iconic Week under "Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav".
A Home Energy Audit (HEA) enables appropriate accounting, quantification, verification, monitoring, and analysis of energy use of various energy-consuming equipment and appliances in a house and the submission of a technical report with feasible solutions and recommendations for improving energy efficiency, with a cost-benefit analysis and action plan to reduce energy consumption. This would ultimately lead to a reduction in energy bills and the carbon footprint of the consumer.
The certification program will create awareness on importance and benefits of energy audit and energy efficiency and conservation among students from engineering/diploma colleges. This willincrease employability of youth in the domain of energy efficiency, climate change mitigation, and sustainability.
The Certification Course would enable:
• Creation of a pool of professionals to perform home energy audits based on the needs of the consumer (s);
• Domestic consumers to get Home Energy Audit carried out through respective SDA Certified Home Energy Auditor(s);
• Dissemination of information and raising awareness among engineering/diploma/ITI students, energy professionals, and industry partners about the importance and benefits of energy auditing, energy efficiency, and conservation.
Energy Management Centre, Kerala has been identified as Mentor SDA for the initiative. Other 11 SDAs namely Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Daman & Diu, Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Punjab, Sikkim, and Telangana have expressed their willingness to run the Certification Course on HEA for respective stakeholders in their states. On successful completion of the certification course, SDA will offer the certificate to qualifying students/personnel.
The welcome address and programme brief were presented by Shri R. K. Rai, Secretary, Bureau of Energy Efficiency and Shri Abhishek Sharma, Joint Director, Bureau of Energy Efficiency, followed by an inaugural address by Shri AbhayBakre, Director General, Bureau of Energy Efficiency.
Dr. R. Harikumar, Director, Energy Management Centre, Kerala, gave a presentation on “Overview & Way Forward for Certification Course on Home Energy Audit”. The launch event was also attended by Vice Chancellors, Chairpersons, Managing Directors, faculties, and students from various Engineering / Diploma colleges and officials of all State Designated Agencies (SDAs) across the country. More than 300 students from 50 colleges/institutes across country participated in the webinar.

بجلی کی وزارت
توانائی کی صلاحیت کے بیورو ( بی ای ای ) نے گھریلو توانائی احتساب پہل پر سرٹیفکیٹ کورس کا آغاز کیا
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو تقریب جاری ہے
سرٹیفکیٹ کورس ،صارفین کے توانائی کے بلوں اور کاربن اخراج میں کمی لائے گا
09 DEC 2021 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
توانائی کی صلاحیت کے بیورو ، ( بی ای ای ) نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت آئی کونک ہفتہ کے موقع پر 8سے 14 دسمبر 2021 کو توانائی کے تحفظ کے قومی ہفتہ کے دوران، کل گھریلو توانائی احتساب ( ایچ ای اے ) سے متعلق ایک سرٹیفکیٹ کور س کا ورچوئلی طورپر آغاز کیا۔
گھریلو توانائی احتساب ایک گھر میں معقول حساب کتاب / مقدار کے تعین ، تصدیق ، نگرانی اور توانائی کا استعمال کرنے والے مختلف سازوسامان / آلات کے ذریعہ استعمال ہونے والی توانائی کے تجزیہ کا راستہ ہموار کرتا ہے اور عملی حل سمیت تکنیکی رپورٹ داخل کرتا ہے اور توانائی اثر انگیزی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے سفارشات پیش کرتا ہے اس کے تحت لاگت سے مربوط فوائد کا تجزیہ کیا جاتا ہے اورتوانائی کھپت میں تخفیف لانے کے لئے منصوبہ عمل وضع کیا جاتا ہے ۔اس سے حتمی طور پر توانائی کے صرفے کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور صارف کے ذریعہ کاربن کے اخراج میں بھی کمی آئے گی۔
سرٹیفکیٹ کو رس کا پروگرام انجنئیرنگ / ڈپلومہ کالجز کے طلبا میں توانائی کے احتساب کی اہمیت اورفوائد اورتوانائی کی اثر انگیزی اورتحفظ کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرے گا ۔ یہ توانائی کی اثر انگیزی کے شعبے میں نوجوانوں کے لئے روزگا ر میں اضافہ کرے گا اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کے اثرات کو کم کرے گا۔
اس پہل کے لئے کیرالہ کے انرجی مینجمنٹ سینٹر کی مینٹر ایس ڈی اے کے طور پر نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ۔ 11 دیگر ایس ڈی اے یعنی آندھر ا پردیش ،چھتیس گڑھ ،دمن اوردیو ، گجرات ، ہریانہ ، کرناٹک ، مدھیہ پردیش ، مہاراشٹر ، پنجاب ،سکم اور تلنگانہ نے اپنی اپنی ریاستوں میں متعلقہ شراکتداروں کے لئے گھریلو توانائی احتساب ایچ ای اے سے متعلق سرٹیفکیٹ کور س شروع کرنے کی اپنی خواہش کا اظہار کیا ہے۔سرٹیفکیٹ کورس کی کامیاب تکمیل پر ایس ڈی اے کوالی فائی کرنے والے طلبا اورعملے کو سرٹیفکیٹ فراہم کرے گا۔
اس موقع پر توانائی کی اثر انگیزی کے بیورو کے سکریٹری جناب آر کے رائے اور توانائی کی اثر انگیزی کے بیورو کے جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر جناب ابھیشیک شرما کی جانب سے خیر مقدمی خطاب کیا گیا اور پروگرام کے بارے میں جانکاری دی گئی اس کے بعد توانائی کی اثر انگیزی کے بیورو کے ڈائریکٹر جناب ابھے باکرے کی جانب سے افتتاحی خطاب کیا گیا۔
کیرالہ کے انرجی مینجمنٹ سینٹر کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر آر ہری کمار نے گھریلو توانائی احتساب پرسرٹیفکیٹ کورس کے لئے ایک جائزہ پیش کیا ۔ گھریلو توانائی احتساب پروگرام کی تقریب میں ملک بھر کی تمام ریاستی نامزد ایجنسیوں کے افسروں ، مختلف انجنئیرنگ اور ڈپلومہ کالجز کے وائس چانسلر ز ، چیئر پرسن مینجننگ ڈائریکٹر ،(فیکلٹیز ) اور طلبا نے شرکت کی ۔ ویبنار میں ملک بھر کے 50 کالجوں اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے 300سے زیادہ طلبا نے بھی شرکت کی ۔