Ministry of Power
BEE Launches ‘Certification Course on Home Energy Audit’ Initiative
Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebration underway
Will ultimately lead to reduction in energy bills & carbon footprint of consumers
09 DEC 2021 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) virtually launched “Certification Course on Home Energy Audit (HEA)”yesterday, during "National Energy Conservation Week: 8th–14th December 2021", marked as Iconic Week under "Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav".
A Home Energy Audit (HEA) enables appropriate accounting, quantification, verification, monitoring, and analysis of energy use of various energy-consuming equipment and appliances in a house and the submission of a technical report with feasible solutions and recommendations for improving energy efficiency, with a cost-benefit analysis and action plan to reduce energy consumption. This would ultimately lead to a reduction in energy bills and the carbon footprint of the consumer.
The certification program will create awareness on importance and benefits of energy audit and energy efficiency and conservation among students from engineering/diploma colleges. This willincrease employability of youth in the domain of energy efficiency, climate change mitigation, and sustainability.
The Certification Course would enable:
• Creation of a pool of professionals to perform home energy audits based on the needs of the consumer (s);
• Domestic consumers to get Home Energy Audit carried out through respective SDA Certified Home Energy Auditor(s);
• Dissemination of information and raising awareness among engineering/diploma/ITI students, energy professionals, and industry partners about the importance and benefits of energy auditing, energy efficiency, and conservation.
Energy Management Centre, Kerala has been identified as Mentor SDA for the initiative. Other 11 SDAs namely Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Daman & Diu, Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Punjab, Sikkim, and Telangana have expressed their willingness to run the Certification Course on HEA for respective stakeholders in their states. On successful completion of the certification course, SDA will offer the certificate to qualifying students/personnel.
The welcome address and programme brief were presented by Shri R. K. Rai, Secretary, Bureau of Energy Efficiency and Shri Abhishek Sharma, Joint Director, Bureau of Energy Efficiency, followed by an inaugural address by Shri AbhayBakre, Director General, Bureau of Energy Efficiency.
Dr. R. Harikumar, Director, Energy Management Centre, Kerala, gave a presentation on “Overview & Way Forward for Certification Course on Home Energy Audit”. The launch event was also attended by Vice Chancellors, Chairpersons, Managing Directors, faculties, and students from various Engineering / Diploma colleges and officials of all State Designated Agencies (SDAs) across the country. More than 300 students from 50 colleges/institutes across country participated in the webinar.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
बीईई ने 'घरेलू ऊर्जा ऑडिट पर प्रमाणन पाठ्यक्रम’पहल को शुरू किया
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाया जा रहा है
आखिर में यह पहलउपभोक्ताओं के ऊर्जाखर्चों और कार्बन फुटप्रिंट में कमी लाएगी
09 DEC 2021 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीईई) ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सवके तहतप्रतिष्ठित सप्ताह के रूप में "राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण सप्ताह: 8-14 दिसंबर 2021" के दौरान 8 दिसंबर, 2021 को वर्चुअल माध्यम से"घरेलू ऊर्जा ऑडिट (एचईए) पर प्रमाणन पाठ्यक्रम" को शुरू किया।
घरेलू ऊर्जा ऑडिट (एचईए) एक घर में विभिन्न ऊर्जा-खपत वस्तुओं और उपकरणों के ऊर्जा उपयोग के उचित लेखांकन, परिमाणीकरण, सत्यापन, निगरानी और विश्लेषण को सक्षम बनाता है। इसके अलावा यह ऊर्जा खपत को कम करने के लिए लागत-लाभ विश्लेषण व कार्य योजना के साथ ऊर्जा दक्षता में सुधार के लिए संगत समाधान और सिफारिशों की एक तकनीकी रिपोर्ट पेश करता है। इससे आखिर में उपभोक्ता के ऊर्जा खर्चों और कार्बन फुटप्रिंट में कमी आएगी।
यह प्रमाणन कार्यक्रम इंजीनियरिंग/डिप्लोमा कॉलेजों के छात्रों के बीच ऊर्जा ऑडिट, ऊर्जा दक्षता और संरक्षण के महत्व और लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करेगा। इसके अलावा इससे ऊर्जा दक्षता के क्षेत्र में युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसर, जलवायु परिवर्तन शमन और स्थिरता में बढ़ोतरी होगी।
यह प्रमाणन पाठ्यक्रम सक्षम करेगा:
• उपभोक्ताओं की जरूरतों के आधार पर घरेलू ऊर्जा ऑडिट करने के लिए पेशेवरों के एक पूल का निर्माण;
• संबंधित एसडीए प्रमाणित घरेलू ऊर्जा ऑडिटरों से उपभोक्ताओं के घरेलू उर्जा का लेखा परीक्षण;
• ऊर्जा का लेखा परीक्षण, ऊर्जा दक्षता व संरक्षण के महत्व और लाभों के बारे में इंजीनियरिंग/डिप्लोमा/आईटीआई के छात्रों, ऊर्जा पेशेवरों और उद्योग साझेदारों के बीच सूचना का प्रचार-प्रसार व जागरूकता बढ़ाना।
इस पहल के लिए केरल स्थित ऊर्जा प्रबंधन केंद्रको मेंटर एसडीए के रूप में चिह्नित किया गया है।अन्य 11 राज्य की ओर से मनोनीत एजेंसियों(एसडीए) ने अपने राज्यों में संबंधित हितधारकों के लिए एचईए पर प्रमाणन पाठ्यक्रम को संचालित करने की इच्छा व्यक्त की है। इन राज्यों में आंध्र प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, दमन व दीव, गुजरात, हरियाणा, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, पंजाब, सिक्किम और तेलंगाना शामिल हैं। एसडीए प्रमाणन पाठ्यक्रम के सफल समापन परयोग्य छात्रों/कार्मिकों को प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान करेगी।
ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो के सचिव श्री आर के रायऔर ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो के संयुक्त निदेशक श्री अभिषेक शर्मा ने स्वागत भाषण दिया। साथ ही, इस कार्यक्रम का सारांश भीप्रस्तुत किया। इसके बाद ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो के महानिदेशक श्री अभय बकरे नेउद्घाटन भाषण दिया।
केरल स्थित ऊर्जा प्रबंधन केंद्र के निदेशक डॉ. आर. हरिकुमार ने"घरेलू ऊर्जा ऑडिट पर प्रमाणन पाठ्यक्रम के लिए अवलोकन और आगे की राह" पर एक प्रस्तुति दी। इस समारोह में पूरे देश के विभिन्न इंजीनियरिंग/डिप्लोमा कॉलेजों के कुलपति, अध्यक्ष, प्रबंध निदेशक, शिक्षक व छात्रों और सभी राज्य मनोनीत एजेंसियों (एसडीए) के अधिकारियों ने भी हिस्सा लिया। इस वेबीनार में देशभर के 50 कॉलेजों/संस्थानों के 300 से अधिक छात्रों ने भाग लिया।