Ministry of Defence
VICE CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF PROCEEDS ON A VISIT TO QATAR
08 DEC 2021 9:12AM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General C P Mohanty, Vice Chief of the Army Staff has proceeded on a two day visit to Qatar from 08 to 09 December 2021. During the visit, the Vice Chief will take forward the excellent defence cooperation between the State of Qatar and India through multiple meetings with senior functionaries of the Qatari security establishment.
The VCOAS is scheduled to call on the MOS for Defence Affairs, Chief of Staff, Qatar Armed Forces, Commander of Qatar Emiri Land Forces (QELF) and the Commandant of Ahmed Bin Mohammed Military College where he will exchange ideas on issues of mutual interest. The Vice Chief will visit the Headquarters of Qatar Emiri Land Forces, the Ahmed Bin Mohammed Military College and Amiri Guard HQ. A key aspect of the visit is his scheduled interaction with the senior leadership of leading Qatari Defence industries. This visit will further strengthen the bilateral defence cooperation between both the nations.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
उप सेना प्रमुख क़तर के लिये रवाना
08 DEC 2021 9:12AM by PIB Delhi
उप सेना प्रमुख ले.जन. सीपी मोहंती दो दिनों के दौरे पर क़तर रवाना हो गये हैं। यह दौरा आठ दिसंबर से नौ दिसंबर, 2021 तक चलेगा। इस दौरान उप सेना प्रमुख क़तर और भारत के बीच शानदार रक्षा सहयोग को आगे बढ़ायेंगे। इस सिलसिले में वे क़तर के रक्षा प्रतिष्ठानों के आला अधिकारियों के साथ कई बैठकें करेंगे।
उप सेना प्रमुख, क़तर के रक्षा मंत्री, क़तर सशस्त्र बलों के प्रमुख, क़तर अमीरी थल सेना के कमांडर और अहमद बिन मोहम्मद मिलेट्री कॉलेज के कमानडेंट से भी मुलाकात करेंगे तथा आपसी हितों के मुद्दों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करेंगे। उप सेना प्रमुख क़तर अमीरी थल सेना के मुख्यालय, अहमद बिन मोहम्मद मिलेट्री कॉलेज और अमीरी गार्ड मुख्यालय का भी दौरा करेंगे। इस दौरे का प्रमुख पक्ष यह है कि उप सेना प्रमुख क़तर के रक्षा उद्योगों की बड़ी हस्तियों से बातचीत करेंगे। इस दौरे से दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग और मजबूत होगा।