প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
উপ সেনাপ্রধান কাতারের উদ্দেশ্যে রওনা দিয়েছেন
08 DEC 2021 9:12AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৮ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
ভারতের উপ সেনাপ্রধান লেফটেন্যান্ট জেনারেল সি পি মোহান্তি দুদিনের কাতার সফরে রওনা হয়েছেন। তিনি ৮ ও ৯ ডিসেম্বর কাতার সফর করবেন। তাঁর এই সফরে দু'দেশের মধ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা সুদৃঢ় ও করতে একাধিক বৈঠক এবং কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
উপসেনাপ্রধান কাতার প্রতিরক্ষা এবং সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর প্রধানদের সঙ্গে মিলিত হবেন। তিনি আহমেদ বিন মোহম্মদ মিলিটারি কলেজে এক মতবিনিময় অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন। এরপর উপসেনাপ্রধান কাতার এমেরি ল্যান্ড ফোর্সের সদর কার্যালয় ও আমিরী গার্ড এর সদর কার্যালয় পরিদর্শনে যাবেন।
তাঁর এই সফরের একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিক হলো কাতারের প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত শীর্ষস্থানীয় নেতৃত্বের সঙ্গে আলোচনা। এই সফর ভারত ও কাতারের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতাকে আরও সুদৃঢ় করবে।

Ministry of Defence
VICE CHIEF OF ARMY STAFF PROCEEDS ON A VISIT TO QATAR
08 DEC 2021 9:12AM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General C P Mohanty, Vice Chief of the Army Staff has proceeded on a two day visit to Qatar from 08 to 09 December 2021. During the visit, the Vice Chief will take forward the excellent defence cooperation between the State of Qatar and India through multiple meetings with senior functionaries of the Qatari security establishment.
The VCOAS is scheduled to call on the MOS for Defence Affairs, Chief of Staff, Qatar Armed Forces, Commander of Qatar Emiri Land Forces (QELF) and the Commandant of Ahmed Bin Mohammed Military College where he will exchange ideas on issues of mutual interest. The Vice Chief will visit the Headquarters of Qatar Emiri Land Forces, the Ahmed Bin Mohammed Military College and Amiri Guard HQ. A key aspect of the visit is his scheduled interaction with the senior leadership of leading Qatari Defence industries. This visit will further strengthen the bilateral defence cooperation between both the nations.