Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness over India’s vaccination drive crosses another important milestone
06 DEC 2021 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness over India’s vaccination drive crossing another important milestone. Over 50% of the eligible population are now fully vaccinated in India.
In response to a tweet by the Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, the Prime Minister said;
"India’s vaccination drive crosses another important milestone. Important to keep this momentum to strengthen the fight against COVID-19.
And yes, keep following all other COVID-19 related protocols including masking up and social distancing."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के टीकाकरण अभियान द्वारा एक और महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव पार कर लेने पर हर्ष व्यक्त किया
06 DEC 2021 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत के टीकाकरण अभियान द्वारा एक और महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव पार कर लेने पर हर्ष व्यक्त किया है। भारत में 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक टीके के लिए पात्र आबादी का पूरी तरह से टीकाकरण हो चुका है।
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया के एक ट्वीट के उत्तर में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा हैः
“भारत के टीकाकरण अभियान ने एक और महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव पार कर लिया। कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई को मजबूत बनाने के लिये इस निरंतरता को बनाये रखना जरूरी है।
और हां, मास्क लगाने और सामाजिक दूरी का ध्यान रखने सहित कोविड-19 से जुड़े सभी प्रोटोकॉल का बराबर पालन किया जाता रहे।”