Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness over India’s vaccination drive crosses another important milestone
06 DEC 2021 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness over India’s vaccination drive crossing another important milestone. Over 50% of the eligible population are now fully vaccinated in India.
In response to a tweet by the Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, the Prime Minister said;
"India’s vaccination drive crosses another important milestone. Important to keep this momentum to strengthen the fight against COVID-19.
And yes, keep following all other COVID-19 related protocols including masking up and social distancing."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারতের টিকাকরণ অভিযানে আরো একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক অতিক্রম করায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সন্তোষপ্রকাশ
06 DEC 2021 10:35AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৬ই ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভারতের টিকাকরণ অভিযানে আরেকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক অতিক্রম করায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন । দেশের যোগ্য নাগরিকদের মধ্যে ৫০%-র বেশী টিকার দুটি ডোজই নিয়েছেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যানমন্ত্রী ডঃ মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়ার এক ট্যুইট বার্তার জবাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “ভারতের টিকাকরণ অভিযানে আরেকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক অতিক্রম করেছে। কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইকে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য এই উদ্যোগ বজায় রাখা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
আর হ্যা, মাস্ক পরা ও শারীরিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখার মত কোভিড সংক্রান্ত সব বিধি এখনো মেনে চলতে হবে।“