Ministry of Power
BEE announces 31st National Energy Conservation Awards and 1st National Energy Efficiency Innovations Awards
As part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, awards to be presented on National Energy Conservation Day
Dynamic endeavors and researchers contributing to the nation’s low carbon footprint strategy to be felicitated
Garners wide participation across sectors with more than 400 applicants
04 DEC 2021 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
Bureau of Energy Efficiency, under the guidance of Ministry of Power, recognizes and encourages endeavors of industrial units, institutions and establishments in reducing energy consumption by felicitating them with National Energy Conservation Awards (NECA) on the occasion of National Energy Conservation Day, celebrated on 14th December every year. This year, a new award - National Energy Efficiency Innovation Awards (NEEIA) is also institutionalized.
This year, the NECA and NEEIA awards are being organized as part of the “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”. The awardees of the National Energy Conservation Awards and National Energy Efficiency Innovation Awards would be felicitated on 14th December 2021, on the occasion of National Energy Conservation Day, by high-level dignitaries.
The National Energy Conservation Awards are given to the energy-intensive units of various sectors of the Indian economy for their exceptional achievements in reducing the specific energy consumption. For NECA (2021), online applications were called from Industry, Transport, Building, Institution and Appliance category, which were further divided in 30 Sectors. A total of 408 applicants participated for NECA 2021 till closing date. The award committee chaired by Secretary, Power has finalized the awardees who would be felicitated with National Energy Conservation Awards on 14th December 2021.
This year, apart from National Energy Conservation Award (NECA), Ministry of Power has also initiated National Energy Efficiency Innovation Award (NEEIA). It is to recognize “Innovative Energy Efficiency Technologies” and instill a sense of competition to motivate industries & sectors to develop innovative energy efficiency efforts in their units. The online applications were invited from Category A (Industry, Transport, Building) & Category B (Students & Research Scholars). A total of 149 applicants participated for NEEIA 2021 by the due date. The Energy Efficiency Innovation Award is the need of the hour to promote newer technologies, ideas, and pave way for the adoption of these innovations by larger groups. The award shall encourage to apply new methods to achieve energy efficiency and to lay greater emphasis on research & development. Innovation has the potential to bring about substantial changes in a smaller span of time and to create a way for new employment opportunities.
As promotion of energy efficiency and Renewable energy are major pillars for low carbon energy transition, recognition of such efforts undertaken by various participants stimulate further action in accelerating the transition. Outcomes of which eventually contribute towards meeting India’s Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) and broader climate goals.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
बीईई ने 31वें राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण पुरस्कार और पहले राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा दक्षता नवाचार पुरस्कारों की घोषणा की
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण दिवस पर पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएंगे
राष्ट्र की कम कार्बन फुटप्रिंट रणनीति में योगदान करने वाले गतिशील प्रयास और शोधकर्ताओं को सम्मानित किया जाएगा
इसमें व्यापक हिस्सेदारी के लिए विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से 400 से अधिक आवेदकों ने हिस्सा लिया
04 DEC 2021 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत मंत्रालय के मार्गदर्शन में ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीईई) हर साल 14 दिसंबर को मनाए जाने वाले राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण दिवस पर औद्योगिक इकाइयों, संस्थानों व प्रतिष्ठानों को राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण पुरस्कार (एनईसीए) से सम्मानित करके ऊर्जा खपत को कम करने में उनके प्रयासों को मान्यता देता है और प्रोत्साहित करता है। वहीं, इस साल संस्थान की ओर से एक नए पुरस्कार- राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा दक्षता नवाचार पुरस्कार (एनईईआईए) को भी शुरू किया गया है।
इस साल "आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव" के तहत एनईसीए और एनईईआईए पुरस्कार समारोह आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। 14 दिसंबर, 2021 को राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण दिवस के अवसर पर शीर्ष गणमान्य व्यक्ति राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण पुरस्कार और राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा दक्षता नवाचार पुरस्कार के विजेताओं को सम्मानित करेंगे।
राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण पुरस्कार भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की ऊर्जा-प्रधान इकाइयों को विशिष्ट ऊर्जा खपत को कम करने में उनकी असाधारण उपलब्धियों के लिए प्रदान किए जाते हैं। एनईसीए (2021) के लिए उद्योग, परिवहन, भवन, संस्थान और उपकरण श्रेणी से ऑनलाइन आवेदन मांगे गए थे। इन सबको आगे 30 क्षेत्रों में बांटा गया। आवेदन की समयसीमा खत्म होने तक कुल 408 आवेदकों ने एनईसीए-2021 के लिए हिस्सा लिया। विद्युत मंत्रालय के सचिव की अध्यक्षता में पुरस्कार समिति ने उन पुरस्कार विजेताओं की सूची को अंतिम रूप दिया है, जिन्हें 14 दिसंबर, 2021 को राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
इस साल विद्युत मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण पुरस्कार (एनईसीए) के अलावा राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा दक्षता नवाचार पुरस्कार (एनईईआईए) की भी शुरुआत की है। इस पहल का उद्देश्‍य "नवाचार ऊर्जा दक्षता प्रौद्योगिकी" को मान्यता देना है। इसके साथ ही उद्योगों और क्षेत्रों को उनकी इकाइयों में नवाचार ऊर्जा दक्षता प्रयासों को विकसित करने के बारे में प्रेरित करने के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा की भावना पैदा करना है। इसके लिए श्रेणी ए (उद्योग, परिवहन, भवन) और श्रेणी बी (छात्र और अनुसंधानकर्ताओं) से ऑनलाइन आवेदन की मांग की गई थी। आवेदन के लिए तय समयसीमा समाप्त होने तक एनईईआईए- 2021 कुल 149 आवेदकों ने हिस्सा लिया। नई प्रौद्योगिकियों व विचारों को बढ़ावा देने और बड़े समूहों के इन नवाचारों को अपनाने के रास्ते खोलने के लिए ऊर्जा दक्षता नवाचार पुरस्कार इस समय की जरूरत है। यह पुरस्कार ऊर्जा दक्षता हासिल करने और अनुसंधान व विकास पर अधिक जोर देने को लेकर नई विधियों को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा। नवाचार में कम अवधि में पर्याप्त बदलाव लाने और रोजगार के नए अवसरों के लिए रास्ता बनाने की क्षमता है।
ऊर्जा दक्षता और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देना कम कार्बन ऊर्जा बदलाव के लिए प्रमुख आधार हैं। इनके लिए विभिन्न प्रतिभागियों के प्रयासों को मान्यता प्रदान करके आगे की कार्रवाई के लिए इस बदलाव को तेज करना है। इनके नतीजे आखिर में भारत के राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान (एनडीसी) और व्यापक जलवायु लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने में अपना योगदान करते हैं।