Ministry of Defence
NCC celebrating 73rd anniversary of its raising;
DG NCC lays wreath and pays homage to fallen heroes at NWM
27 NOV 2021 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• NCC through Exercise-Yogdan effectively executed the assigned mission on COVID-19 Pandemic management
• Cadets & Associate NCC Officers led by example in activities such as ‘Ek Bharat Shresht Bharat’, ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Fit India’
• Successfully completed increasing one lakh additional cadets in the border districts & coastal talukas
• NCC Alumni Association launched on Nov 19, 2021 in Jhansi. Prime Minister became the first alumni and Raksha Mantri the second
National Cadet Corps (NCC), the largest uniformed youth organisation in the world, is celebrating its 73rd anniversary of its raising on November 28, 2021. Marking this solemn occasion, Director General NCC Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh laid wreath and paid homage to the fallen heroes on behalf of the entire NCC fraternity at the National War Memorial, in New Delhi on November 27, 2021.
The NCC raising day is also being celebrated all over the country with cadets participating in marches, blood donation camps and social development programmes. In the year gone by, NCC has successfully overcome the restrictions imposed by COVID-19 Pandemic and effectively executed the assigned mission. Contribution of cadets through various initiatives in Exercise-Yogdan in the management of the pandemic have been widely appreciated by the people across the country.
The cadets and Associate NCC Officers, led by example in activities such as ‘Ek Bharat Shresht Bharat’, ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Fit India’. The cadets participated wholeheartedly in ‘Swachhta Abhiyan’, ‘Mega Pollution Pakhwada’ and played a pivotal role in spreading awareness about various government initiatives like ‘Digital Literacy’, ‘International Day of Yoga’, ‘Tree Plantation’ and present COVID vaccination drive, etc.
A scheme for expansion of National Cadet Corps coverage, in Border and Coastal regions of the country was announced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on August 15, 2020. A total increase of one lakh additional cadet strength in all three streams of Army, Navy and Air Force focusing on the border districts, coastal talukas and talukas housing Air Force Stations has been completed. Expansion of NCC in these border and coastal districts will certainly motivate the youth from these areas to join the armed forces. The nation looks forward to NCC, to inculcate the values of fraternity, discipline, national unity and selfless service amongst our youth.
The launch of NCC Alumni Association by Prime Minister in a grand ceremony held at Jhansi on November 19, 2021 has added another feather in the cap of NCC. Shri Narendra Modi was made the first member of this prestigious Alumni Association. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh was made the second member of this association.
This association will bring all ex-cadets and uniformed persons who have served in NCC, on one platform for furtherance of aims and objectives of the organisation and effectively participate in society and community development for the common good.
The multifaceted activities and varied curriculum of the NCC, provides unique opportunities to the youth for self-development. Many cadets have done the nation and the organisation proud by their remarkable achievements in the field of sports and adventure. The NCC continues its relentless efforts, towards moulding the present-day youth into responsible citizens of tomorrow.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
73-வது ஆண்டு நிறுவன தினத்தை தேசிய மாணவர் படை கொண்டாடுகிறது
27 NOV 2021 2:27PM by PIB Chennai
உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய சீருடை அணிந்த இளைஞர் அமைப்பான தேசிய மாணவர் படை, நவம்பர் 28, 2021 அன்று அதன் 73-வது ஆண்டு விழாவைக் கொண்டாடுகிறது.
இந்த நிகழ்வைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில், நவம்பர் 27, 2021 அன்று புது தில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய போர் நினைவிடத்தில் தேசிய மாணவர் படையின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் குர்பீர்பால் சிங் மலர்வளையம் வைத்து மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்.
அணிவகுப்புகள், ரத்த தான முகாம்கள் மற்றும் சமூக மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் தேசிய மாணவர் படை நாள் நாடு முழுவதும் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. கடந்த ஆண்டில், கொவிட்-19 காரணமாக விதிக்கப்பட்ட கட்டுப்பாடுகளை வெற்றிகரமாக எதிர்கொண்டு, தனக்கு ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட பணியை திறம்பட செயல்படுத்தியுள்ளது. பெருந்தொற்றை நிர்வகிப்பதில் பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகள் மூலம் தேசிய மாணவர் படையின் பங்களிப்பு நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள மக்களால் பரவலாகப் பாராட்டப்பட்டது.
ஒரே பாரதம், ஒப்பற்ற பாரதம்’, ‘தற்சார்பு இந்தியா’ மற்றும் ‘ஃபிட் இந்தியா’ ஆகியவற்றில் கலந்து கொண்டு தேசிய மாணவர் படையினர் மற்றும் அலுவலர்கள் முன்னுதராணமாக திகழ்ந்தனர். தூய்மை இயக்கம், டிஜிட்டல் எழுத்தறிவு, யோகா தினம், மரம் நடுதல், தடுப்புமருந்து விழிப்புணர்வு ஆகியவற்றிலும் அவர்கள் ஈடுபட்டனர்.
நாட்டின் எல்லை மற்றும் கடலோரப் பகுதிகளில் தேசிய மாணவர் படையை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கான திட்டத்தை ஆகஸ்ட் 15, 2020 அன்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அறிவித்தை தொடர்ந்து, ராணுவம், கடற்படை, விமானப்படை ஆகிய மூன்று பிரிவுகளிலும் மொத்தம் ஒரு லட்சம் பேர் கூடுதலாக சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
நவம்பர் 19, 2021 அன்று ஜான்சியில் நடைபெற்ற பிரமாண்ட விழாவில் என்சிசி முன்னாள் மாணவர் சங்கம் பிரதமரால் தொடங்கப்பட்டது, இதன் முதல் உறுப்பினராக திரு நரேந்திர மோடி நியமிக்கப்பட்டார். இந்த சங்கத்தின் இரண்டாவது உறுப்பினராக பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் நியமிக்கப்பட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1775564