रक्षा मंत्रालय
एनसीसी स्थापना की 73 वीं वर्षगांठ
एनसीसी के महानिदेशक ने राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक में बलिदानी नायकों को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की
27 NOV 2021 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बातें:
एनसीसी ने योगदान नामक अभियान के माध्यम से कोविड-19 महामारी प्रबंधन पर सौंपे गए मिशन को प्रभावी ढंग से निष्पादित किया
'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत', 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' और 'फिट इंडिया' जैसी गतिविधियों के माध्यम से कैडेट्स और एसोसिएट एनसीसी अधिकारियों ने शानदार नेतृत्व प्रदान किया
सीमावर्ती जिलों और तटीय तालुकाओं में एक लाख अतिरिक्त कैडेट्स ने सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया
एनसीसी पूर्व छात्र संघ का शुभारंभ दिनांक 19 नवंबर, 2021 को झांसी में हुआ । प्रधानमंत्री पहले और रक्षा मंत्री दूसरे पूर्व छात्र
दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा वर्दीधारी युवा संगठन राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) 28 नवंबर, 2021 को अपनी स्थापना की 73वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहा है। इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर की पहचान स्वरूप एनसीसी के महानिदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल गुरबीरपाल सिंह ने 27 नवंबर, 2021 को नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर बलिदानी नायकों को संपूर्ण एनसीसी बिरादरी की ओर से पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करते हुए श्रद्धांजलि दी।
एनसीसी का स्थापना दिवस पूरे देश में भी मनाया जा रहा है जिसमें कैडेट मार्च में, रक्तदान शिविरों में और सामाजिक विकास कार्यक्रमों में भाग ले रहे हैं। बीते वर्ष में एनसीसी ने कोविड-19 महामारी की वजह से लगे प्रतिबंधों को सफलतापूर्वक पार किया और सौंपे गए मिशन को प्रभावी ढंग से पूरा किया। महामारी के प्रबंधन में योगदान नामक अभियान में विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से कैडेट्स के योगदान की देश भर के लोगों ने व्यापक रूप से सराहना की है।
'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत', 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' और 'फिट इंडिया' जैसी गतिविधियों के माध्यम से कैडेट्स और एसोसिएट एनसीसी अधिकारियों ने शानदार नेतृत्व प्रदान किया। कैडेट्स ने 'स्वच्छता अभियान', 'मेगा प्रदूषण पखवाड़ा' में दिल से भाग लिया और 'डिजिटल साक्षरता', 'अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस', 'वृक्षारोपण' और वर्तमान कोविड टीकाकरण अभियान इत्यादि जैसी विभिन्न सरकारी पहलों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
15 अगस्त, 2020 को प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने देश के सीमावर्ती और तटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर कवरेज के विस्तार के लिए एक योजना की घोषणा की गई थी। सीमावर्ती जिलों, तटीय तालुकों और तालुका आवास वायु सेना स्टेशनों पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर सेना, नौसेना और वायुसेना तीनों की धाराओं में कुल एक लाख अतिरिक्त कैडेट की संख्या में वृद्धि की गई है। इन सीमावर्ती और तटीय जिलों में एनसीसी का विस्तार निश्चित रूप से इन क्षेत्रों के युवाओं को सशस्त्र बलों में शामिल होने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा। देश हमारे युवाओं के बीच बंधुत्व, अनुशासन, राष्ट्रीय एकता और निस्वार्थ सेवा के मूल्यों को विकसित करने के लिए एनसीसी की ओर देख रहा है।
19 नवंबर, 2021 को झांसी में आयोजित एक भव्य समारोह में प्रधान मंत्री द्वारा एनसीसी पूर्व छात्र संघ के शुभारंभ ने एनसीसी की उपलब्धियों के पिटारे में एक और उपलब्धि जोड़ी है । श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को इस प्रतिष्ठित पूर्व छात्र संघ का पहला सदस्य बनाया गया। रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह को इस संघ का दूसरा सदस्य बनाया गया।
यह एसोसिएशन उन सभी पूर्व कैडेटों और वर्दीधारी लोगों को, जिन्होंने एनसीसी में सेवा की है, संगठन के उद्देश्यों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक मंच पर लाएगा और आम अच्छाई के लिए समाज और सामुदायिक विकास में प्रभावी रूप से भाग लेगा।
एनसीसी की बहुमुखी गतिविधियाँ और विविध पाठ्यक्रम युवाओं को आत्म-विकास के लिए अद्वितीय अवसर प्रदान करते हैं। अनेक कैडेट्स ने खेल और रोमांच के क्षेत्र में अपनी उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों से देश और संगठन को गौरवान्वित किया है। एनसीसी आज के युवाओं को कल के जिम्मेदार नागरिकों में ढालने की दिशा में अपने अथक प्रयास जारी रखे हुए है।

Ministry of Defence
NCC celebrating 73rd anniversary of its raising;
DG NCC lays wreath and pays homage to fallen heroes at NWM
27 NOV 2021 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• NCC through Exercise-Yogdan effectively executed the assigned mission on COVID-19 Pandemic management
• Cadets & Associate NCC Officers led by example in activities such as ‘Ek Bharat Shresht Bharat’, ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Fit India’
• Successfully completed increasing one lakh additional cadets in the border districts & coastal talukas
• NCC Alumni Association launched on Nov 19, 2021 in Jhansi. Prime Minister became the first alumni and Raksha Mantri the second
National Cadet Corps (NCC), the largest uniformed youth organisation in the world, is celebrating its 73rd anniversary of its raising on November 28, 2021. Marking this solemn occasion, Director General NCC Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh laid wreath and paid homage to the fallen heroes on behalf of the entire NCC fraternity at the National War Memorial, in New Delhi on November 27, 2021.
The NCC raising day is also being celebrated all over the country with cadets participating in marches, blood donation camps and social development programmes. In the year gone by, NCC has successfully overcome the restrictions imposed by COVID-19 Pandemic and effectively executed the assigned mission. Contribution of cadets through various initiatives in Exercise-Yogdan in the management of the pandemic have been widely appreciated by the people across the country.
The cadets and Associate NCC Officers, led by example in activities such as ‘Ek Bharat Shresht Bharat’, ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Fit India’. The cadets participated wholeheartedly in ‘Swachhta Abhiyan’, ‘Mega Pollution Pakhwada’ and played a pivotal role in spreading awareness about various government initiatives like ‘Digital Literacy’, ‘International Day of Yoga’, ‘Tree Plantation’ and present COVID vaccination drive, etc.
A scheme for expansion of National Cadet Corps coverage, in Border and Coastal regions of the country was announced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on August 15, 2020. A total increase of one lakh additional cadet strength in all three streams of Army, Navy and Air Force focusing on the border districts, coastal talukas and talukas housing Air Force Stations has been completed. Expansion of NCC in these border and coastal districts will certainly motivate the youth from these areas to join the armed forces. The nation looks forward to NCC, to inculcate the values of fraternity, discipline, national unity and selfless service amongst our youth.
The launch of NCC Alumni Association by Prime Minister in a grand ceremony held at Jhansi on November 19, 2021 has added another feather in the cap of NCC. Shri Narendra Modi was made the first member of this prestigious Alumni Association. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh was made the second member of this association.
This association will bring all ex-cadets and uniformed persons who have served in NCC, on one platform for furtherance of aims and objectives of the organisation and effectively participate in society and community development for the common good.
The multifaceted activities and varied curriculum of the NCC, provides unique opportunities to the youth for self-development. Many cadets have done the nation and the organisation proud by their remarkable achievements in the field of sports and adventure. The NCC continues its relentless efforts, towards moulding the present-day youth into responsible citizens of tomorrow.