প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
এনসিসি-এর ৭৩তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উদযাপন
27 NOV 2021 2:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৭ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
ন্যাশনাল ক্যাডেট কর্পস (এনসিসি) বা জাতীয় সমর শিক্ষার্থী বাহিনী হল বিশ্বের মধ্যে বৃহত্তম উর্দীধারি যুব সংগঠন। আজ এনসিসি-র ৭৩তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস। এই গৌরবময় প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে এনসিসি-র মহানির্দেশক লেফ্টেন্যান্ট জেনারেল গুরবীর পাল সিং নতুন দিল্লীর জাতীয় যুদ্ধ স্মারক স্থলে পুস্পস্তবক অর্পণ করে নিহতদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানান।
সারা দেশে নানা অনুষ্ঠানের মধ্যে দিয়ে উদযাপিত হয় এনসিসি-র প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস। এই উপলক্ষ্যে এনসিসি-র শিক্ষার্থীরা মিছিল, রক্তদান শিবির এবং সামাজিক উন্নয়নমূলক কর্মসূচিতেও অংশগ্রহণ করেন। বছরভর এনসিসি সফলভাবে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর জেরে আরোপিত বিধি-নিষেধ কার্যকর করেছে। মহামারী নিয়ন্ত্রণে বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে সমর শিক্ষার্থী বাহিনী যেভাবে অবদান রেখেছে তা ব্যাপকভাবে প্রশংসিত হয়েছে।
জাতীয় সমর শিক্ষার্থী বাহিনীর সদস্য এবং আধিকারিকরা ‘এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’, ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’ এবং ‘ফিট ইন্ডিয়া’-এর মতো কার্যকলাপে উল্লেখযোগ্য নেতৃত্ব দিয়েছে। এনসিসি-র সদস্যরা সাফাই অভিযান, ডিজিটাল স্বাক্ষরতা, আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উদযাপন, বৃক্ষরোপণ এবং কোভিড টিকাকরণ অভিযানের মতো বিভিন্ন সরকারী উদ্যোগ সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা প্রসারে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দায়িত্ব পালন করেছে।
উল্লেখ্য, ২০২০ সালের ১৫ আগস্ট প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সীমান্ত ও উপকূলীয় অঞ্চলে ন্যাশনাল ক্যাডেট কর্পস-এর পরিধি বিস্তারের জন্য একটি প্রকল্পের কথা ঘোষণা করেছিলেন। সেনা নৌবাহিনী ও বিমান বাহিনী তিনটি শাখায় ১ লক্ষেরও বেশি সদস্য রয়েছে। দেশের তরুণদের মধ্যে ভ্রাতৃত্ববোধ, সুশৃঙ্খলা, জাতীয় ঐক্য এবং নিঃস্বার্থ সেবার মূল্যবোধ জাগ্রত করতে এনসিসি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে থাকে।
চলতি বছরের ১৯ নভেম্বর ঝাঁসিতে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এনসিসি অ্যালামনাই অ্যাসোসিয়েশনের সূচনা করেছিলেন। এই অ্যাসোসিয়েশনটি সমস্ত প্রাক্তনী সদস্যদের সমন্বয়ে গঠিত। বহুমুখী কার্যক্ষেত্র এবং বৈচিত্র্যময় পাঠ্যক্রম, যুবদের স্বনির্ভর করে তোলার জন্য অনন্য সুযোগ প্রদান করে থাকে এনসিসি। ক্রীড়াক্ষেত্র এবং দুঃসাহসিক কাজে এনসিসি সদস্যরা অসাধারণ কৃতিত্বের পরিচয় দিয়েছে। এমনকি দেশ এবং সংস্থার নামও উজ্জ্বল করেছে অনেক সদস্য। বর্তমান সময়ের তরুণদের আগামীদিনের জন্য দায়িত্বশীল নাগরিক হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে এনসিসি-র ভূমিকা অনস্বীকার্য।

Ministry of Defence
NCC celebrating 73rd anniversary of its raising;
DG NCC lays wreath and pays homage to fallen heroes at NWM
27 NOV 2021 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights
• NCC through Exercise-Yogdan effectively executed the assigned mission on COVID-19 Pandemic management
• Cadets & Associate NCC Officers led by example in activities such as ‘Ek Bharat Shresht Bharat’, ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Fit India’
• Successfully completed increasing one lakh additional cadets in the border districts & coastal talukas
• NCC Alumni Association launched on Nov 19, 2021 in Jhansi. Prime Minister became the first alumni and Raksha Mantri the second
National Cadet Corps (NCC), the largest uniformed youth organisation in the world, is celebrating its 73rd anniversary of its raising on November 28, 2021. Marking this solemn occasion, Director General NCC Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh laid wreath and paid homage to the fallen heroes on behalf of the entire NCC fraternity at the National War Memorial, in New Delhi on November 27, 2021.
The NCC raising day is also being celebrated all over the country with cadets participating in marches, blood donation camps and social development programmes. In the year gone by, NCC has successfully overcome the restrictions imposed by COVID-19 Pandemic and effectively executed the assigned mission. Contribution of cadets through various initiatives in Exercise-Yogdan in the management of the pandemic have been widely appreciated by the people across the country.
The cadets and Associate NCC Officers, led by example in activities such as ‘Ek Bharat Shresht Bharat’, ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Fit India’. The cadets participated wholeheartedly in ‘Swachhta Abhiyan’, ‘Mega Pollution Pakhwada’ and played a pivotal role in spreading awareness about various government initiatives like ‘Digital Literacy’, ‘International Day of Yoga’, ‘Tree Plantation’ and present COVID vaccination drive, etc.
A scheme for expansion of National Cadet Corps coverage, in Border and Coastal regions of the country was announced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on August 15, 2020. A total increase of one lakh additional cadet strength in all three streams of Army, Navy and Air Force focusing on the border districts, coastal talukas and talukas housing Air Force Stations has been completed. Expansion of NCC in these border and coastal districts will certainly motivate the youth from these areas to join the armed forces. The nation looks forward to NCC, to inculcate the values of fraternity, discipline, national unity and selfless service amongst our youth.
The launch of NCC Alumni Association by Prime Minister in a grand ceremony held at Jhansi on November 19, 2021 has added another feather in the cap of NCC. Shri Narendra Modi was made the first member of this prestigious Alumni Association. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh was made the second member of this association.
This association will bring all ex-cadets and uniformed persons who have served in NCC, on one platform for furtherance of aims and objectives of the organisation and effectively participate in society and community development for the common good.
The multifaceted activities and varied curriculum of the NCC, provides unique opportunities to the youth for self-development. Many cadets have done the nation and the organisation proud by their remarkable achievements in the field of sports and adventure. The NCC continues its relentless efforts, towards moulding the present-day youth into responsible citizens of tomorrow.