Ministry of Labour & Employment
Key decisions taken at the 229th meeting of Central Board of Trustees, the apex decision-making body of EPFO.
20 NOV 2021 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The 229th meeting of Central Board of Trustees (CBT), apex decision-making body of EPFO, was held today in New Delhi under the chairmanship of Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister for Labour & Employment, Vice-chair Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State for Labour & Employment, co-vice chair Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary (Labour & Employment) and member secretary Shri Mukhmeet S. Bhatia, Central PF Commissioner, EPFO.
The following key decisions were taken by Central Board, EPF: -
• The suggestion of the Chairman to constitute four sub-committees, comprising members of the Board from employees, employers’ side as well as from representatives of the Government side was welcomed and approved by the Board. Two committees on Establishment related matters and futuristic implementation of Social Security Code will be headed by the Minister of State Labour and Employment. The remaining two committees on Digital capacity building and Pension related issues will be headed by Union Labour and Employment Secretary
• The draft 68th annual report on the functioning of the EPFO for the year 2020-21 was approved, with the recommendation to place it before the Parliament, through Central Government.
• Approval was accorded for development of centralized IT-enabled systems by C-DAC. Post this, the field functionalities will move on a central database in a phased manner enabling smoother operations and enhanced service delivery. The centralized system will facilitate de‐duplication & merger of all PF accounts of any member. It will remove the requirement of transfer of account on change of job.
• The Board decided to empower the Finance Investment & Audit Committee (FIAC) to decide upon the investment options, on case-to-case basis, for investment in all such asset classes which are included in the Pattern of Investment as notified by Government of India.
During the meeting, Chairman, CBT released a booklet titled ‘Response to Covid - 2.0.’ The booklet is an effort to encapsulate the preparedness of EPFO to innovate and deliver uninterrupted services to its stakeholders during the difficult time of Covid-19 pandemic. The booklet is the second in the series, first version was released in the 228th CBT meeting held in March 2021 at Srinagar.
Chairman, CBT released another booklet titled ‘Nirbadh: seamless service delivery.’ This booklet is a compilation of initiatives taken and strategies adopted by EPFO towards successful digital transformation from ‘EPFO to e-EPFO’ over the last three years. These efforts have enabled EPFO to move towards digitally interacting paperless organization, thereby enhancing ease of living for all its stakeholders.
In the meeting, representatives from the employers, employees and senior officers of the Central Government, State government and EPFO were also present.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایف او کے اعلیٰ ترین فیصلہ ساز ادارے سنٹرل بورڈ آف ٹرسٹیز کی 229ویں میٹنگ میں اہم فیصلے لیے گئے
20 NOV 2021 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
ای پی ایف او کے اعلیٰ ترین فیصلہ ساز ادارے سنٹرل بورڈ آف ٹرسٹیز کی 229ویں میٹنگ، آج نئی دہلی میں محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو کی صدارت میں، اور محنت و روزگار کے وزیر مملکت، جناب رامیشور تیلی، جناب سنیل برتھوال، سکریٹری (محنت اور روزگار) اور ممبر سکریٹری جناب مکھمیت ایس بھاٹیا، مرکزی پی ایف کمشنر، ای پی ایف او کی موجوگی میں منعقد ہوئی۔
مرکزی بورڈ، ای پی ایف کی طرف سے درج ذیل اہم فیصلے لیے گئے:
• چیئرمین کی جانب سے چار ذیلی کمیٹیاں تشکیل دینے کی تجویز کا بورڈ نے خیر مقدم کیا۔ اسٹیبلشمنٹ سے متعلق امور اور سوشل سیکورٹی کوڈ کے مستقبل کے نفاذ سے متعلق دو کمیٹیوں کی سربراہی وزیر مملکت محنت و روزگار کریں گے۔ ڈجیٹل صلاحیت سازی اور پنشن سے متعلق مسائل پر باقی دو کمیٹیوں کی سربراہی یونین لیبر اینڈ ایمپلائمنٹ سکریٹری کریں گے۔
• سال 2020-21 کے لیے ای پی ایف او کے کام کاج پر 68ویں سالانہ رپورٹ کے مسودے کو منظوری دی گئی، اس سفارش کے ساتھ کہ اسے مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے پارلیمنٹ کے سامنے پیش کیا جائے۔
• سی-ڈی اے سی (C-DAC) کے ذریعہ مرکزی آئی ٹی فعال نظاموں کی ترقی کے لیے منظوری دی گئی۔ مرکزی نظام کسی بھی رکن کے تمام پی ایف اکاؤنٹس کے ڈپلیکیشن اور انضمام کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ ملازمت کی تبدیلی پر اکاؤنٹ کی منتقلی کی ضرورت کو ختم کر دے گا۔
• بورڈ نے فنانس انویسٹمنٹ اینڈ آڈٹ کمیٹی (FIAC) کو با اختیار بنانے کا فیصلہ کیا کہ وہ معاملہ-در-معاملہ کی بنیاد پر سرمایہ کاری کے اختیارات کا فیصلہ کرے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، چیئرمین، سی بی ٹی نے ’کووڈ - 2.0 کا ردعمل‘ کے عنوان سے ایک کتابچہ جاری کیا۔ یہ کتابچہ کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے مشکل وقت کے دوران اپنے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو بلا تعطل خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ای پی ایف او کی تیاریوں کو سمیٹنے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔
چیئرمین، سی بی ٹی نے ”نربدھ: ہموار سروس ڈلیوری“ کے عنوان سے ایک اور کتابچہ جاری کیا۔ یہ کتابچہ پچھلے تین سالوں میں EPFO سے e-EPFO میں کامیاب ڈجیٹل تبدیلی کے لیے ای پی ایف او کی جانب سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات اور حکمت عملیوں کا ایک مجموعہ ہے۔
میٹنگ میں مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومت اور ای پی ایف او کے آجروں، ملازمین اور سینئر افسران کے نمائندے بھی موجود تھے۔