Ministry of Labour & Employment
Key decisions taken at the 229th meeting of Central Board of Trustees, the apex decision-making body of EPFO.
20 NOV 2021 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The 229th meeting of Central Board of Trustees (CBT), apex decision-making body of EPFO, was held today in New Delhi under the chairmanship of Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister for Labour & Employment, Vice-chair Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State for Labour & Employment, co-vice chair Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary (Labour & Employment) and member secretary Shri Mukhmeet S. Bhatia, Central PF Commissioner, EPFO.
The following key decisions were taken by Central Board, EPF: -
• The suggestion of the Chairman to constitute four sub-committees, comprising members of the Board from employees, employers’ side as well as from representatives of the Government side was welcomed and approved by the Board. Two committees on Establishment related matters and futuristic implementation of Social Security Code will be headed by the Minister of State Labour and Employment. The remaining two committees on Digital capacity building and Pension related issues will be headed by Union Labour and Employment Secretary
• The draft 68th annual report on the functioning of the EPFO for the year 2020-21 was approved, with the recommendation to place it before the Parliament, through Central Government.
• Approval was accorded for development of centralized IT-enabled systems by C-DAC. Post this, the field functionalities will move on a central database in a phased manner enabling smoother operations and enhanced service delivery. The centralized system will facilitate de‐duplication & merger of all PF accounts of any member. It will remove the requirement of transfer of account on change of job.
• The Board decided to empower the Finance Investment & Audit Committee (FIAC) to decide upon the investment options, on case-to-case basis, for investment in all such asset classes which are included in the Pattern of Investment as notified by Government of India.
During the meeting, Chairman, CBT released a booklet titled ‘Response to Covid - 2.0.’ The booklet is an effort to encapsulate the preparedness of EPFO to innovate and deliver uninterrupted services to its stakeholders during the difficult time of Covid-19 pandemic. The booklet is the second in the series, first version was released in the 228th CBT meeting held in March 2021 at Srinagar.
Chairman, CBT released another booklet titled ‘Nirbadh: seamless service delivery.’ This booklet is a compilation of initiatives taken and strategies adopted by EPFO towards successful digital transformation from ‘EPFO to e-EPFO’ over the last three years. These efforts have enabled EPFO to move towards digitally interacting paperless organization, thereby enhancing ease of living for all its stakeholders.
In the meeting, representatives from the employers, employees and senior officers of the Central Government, State government and EPFO were also present.

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
ইপিএফও-র সর্বোচ্চ নীতি-নির্ধারক সংস্থা কেন্দ্রীয় অছি পরিষদের ২২৯তম বৈঠকে গৃহীত সিদ্ধান্ত
20 NOV 2021 3:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দর যাদবের পৌরোহিত্যে ইপিএফও-র সর্বোচ্চ নীতি-নির্ধারক সংস্থা কেন্দ্রীয় অছি পরিষদের ২২৯তম বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। বৈঠকে বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রামেশ্বর তেলি, মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী সুনীল বারথোয়াল এবং কেন্দ্রীয় ভবিষ্যনিধি তহবিল কমিশনার শ্রী মুখমীত এস ভাটিয়া উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
অছি পরিষদের বৈঠকে গৃহীত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্তগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে :
· পরিষদের চেয়ারম্যানের পক্ষ থেকে চারটি উপ-কমিটি গঠনের প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে। এর মধ্যে দুটি কমিটি হবে প্রতিষ্ঠান সম্পর্কিত বিষয় এবং সামাজিক সুরক্ষাবিধি রূপায়ণ সম্পর্কিত। এই কমিটি দুটির নেতৃত্বে থাকবেন বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী। বাকি দুটি কমিটি হবে ডিজিটাল সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি এবং পেনশন সম্পর্কিত বিষয় নিয়ে। এই দুই কমিটির নেতৃত্বে থাকবেন মন্ত্রকের সচিব।
· বৈঠকে ইপিএফও-র ২০২০-২১-এর কাজকর্ম পরিচালনা সম্পর্কিত ৬৮তম খসড়া বার্ষিক প্রতিবেদন অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। স্থির হয়েছে, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এই প্রতিবেদন সংসদে পেশ করবে।
· অছি পরিষদের বৈঠকে সি-ড্যাক উদ্ভাবিত তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি-ভিত্তিক কেন্দ্রীয় স্তরের ব্যবস্থার মানোন্নয়ন করা হবে। এছাড়াও, ইপিএফও-র সঙ্গে যুক্ত পরিষেবাদাতাদের যাবতীয় তথ্য কেন্দ্রীয় ডেটাবেসে পর্যায়ক্রমে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হবে। তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি-ভিত্তিক এই ব্যবস্থা পুরোদমে চালু হলে, এক সংস্থা ছেড়ে অন্য সংস্থায় কাজে যোগদানের পরে সেই কর্মচারীর পিএফ অ্যাকাউন্ট স্থানান্তণের প্রয়োজন পড়বে না।
· অছি পরিষদ ফিনান্স ইনভেস্টমেন্ট অ্যান্ড অডিট কমিটিকে বিনিয়োগের বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে আরও বেশি ক্ষমতা দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত অনুমোদন করেছে।
এই বৈঠকে অছি পরিষদের চেয়ারম্যান ‘রেসপন্স টু কোভিড – ২.০’ শীর্ষক একটি ছোট পুস্তিকা প্রকাশ করেন। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর জটিল পরিস্থিতিতে ইপিএফও কিভাবে সমস্ত ব্যবস্থা পরিচালনা করেছে, সে সম্পর্কিত বিবরণ এই পুস্তিকায় রয়েছে। এটি দ্বিতীয় সংস্করণ। প্রথম সংস্করণটি অছি পরিষদের গত মার্চ মাসে শ্রীনগরে অনুষ্ঠিত ২২৮তম বৈঠকে প্রকাশিত হয়।
অছি পরিষদের চেয়ারম্যান ‘নির্বাহ’ শীর্ষক আরও একটি ছোট পুস্তিকা প্রকাশ করেন। এই পুস্তিকায় ইপিএফও-র কাজকর্ম ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে পরিচালনার করার ক্ষেত্রে গত তিন বছরের তথ্য রয়েছে।
আজকের বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার, রাজ্য সরকার ও ইপিএফও-র উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিক ও কর্মীরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।