श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ की शीर्ष निर्णय लेने वाली संस्था ‘सेंट्रल बोर्ड ऑफ ट्रस्टीज’ की 229वीं बैठक में लिए गए कई अहम फैसले
20 NOV 2021 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) की शीर्ष निर्णय लेने वाली संस्था सेंट्रल बोर्ड ऑफ ट्रस्टीज की 229वीं बैठक आज नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित हुई। इस दौरान उपाध्यक्ष और केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली, सह-उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुनील बर्थवाल, सचिव (श्रम एवं रोजगार) एवं सदस्य सचिव श्री मुखमीत एस. भाटिया, केंद्रीय पीएफ आयुक्त, ईपीएफओ भी मौजूद थे।
केंद्रीय बोर्ड, ईपीएफ द्वारा निम्नलिखित प्रमुख निर्णय लिए गए:-
• अध्यक्ष द्वारा चार उपसमितियों के गठन के सुझाव, जिसमें कर्मचारियों, नियोक्ता पक्ष के साथसाथ सरकारी पक्ष के प्रतिनिधियों से बोर्ड के सदस्य शामिल हैं, का बोर्ड द्वारा स्वागत और अनुमोदन किया गया। स्थापना से संबंधित मामलों और सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता के भविष्य के कार्यान्वयन पर दो समितियों की अध्यक्षता श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री करेंगे। डिजिटल क्षमता निर्माण और पेंशन संबंधी मुद्दों पर शेष दो समितियों की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार सचिव करेंगे।
• वर्ष 202021 के लिए ईपीएफओ के कामकाज पर 68वीं वार्षिक रिपोर्ट के मसौदे को केंद्र सरकार के माध्यम से संसद के समक्ष रखने की सिफारिश के साथ अनुमोदित किया गया।
• सीडैक द्वारा केंद्रीकृत आईटी-सक्षम प्रणालियों के विकास के लिए स्वीकृति प्रदान की गई। इसके बाद, क्षेत्रीय कार्यकलाप चरणबद्ध तरीके से एक केंद्रीय डेटाबेस पर चले जाएंगे, जिससे सुचारू संचालन और बेहतर सेवा वितरण संभव हो सकेगा। केंद्रीकृत प्रणाली किसी भी सदस्य के सभी पीएफ खातों के डीडुप्लीकेशन और विलय की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी। यह नौकरी बदलने पर खाते के हस्तांतरण की आवश्यकता को हटा देगा।
• बोर्ड ने वित्त निवेश और लेखा परीक्षा समिति (एफआईएसी) को भारत सरकार द्वारा अधिसूचित निवेश के पैटर्न में शामिल सभी ऐसे परिसंपत्ति वर्गों में निवेश के लिए मामलादर-मामला आधार पर निर्णय लेने के लिए सशक्त बनाने का निर्णय लिया।
• बैठक के दौरान, अध्यक्ष, सीबीटी ने 'कोविड के लिए प्रतिक्रिया 2.0' शीर्षक से एक पुस्तिका का विमोचन किया। यह पुस्तिका कोविड19 महामारी के कठिन समय के दौरान अपने हितधारकों को नवाचार करने और निर्बाध सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए ईपीएफओ की तैयारियों को समाहित करने का एक प्रयास है। पुस्तिका श्रृंखला में दूसरी है। पहला संस्करण मार्च 2021 में श्रीनगर में आयोजित 228वीं सीबीटी बैठक में जारी किया गया था।
• https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002HM8G.jpg
• अध्यक्ष, सीबीटी ने 'निर्बाध: आसान सेवा वितरण' शीर्षक से एक और पुस्तिका जारी की। यह पुस्तिका पिछले तीन वर्षों में 'ईपीएफओ से ईईपीएफओ' में सफल डिजिटल परिवर्तन की दिशा में ईपीएफओ द्वारा अपनाई गई पहल और रणनीतियों का संकलन है। इन प्रयासों ने ईपीएफओ को डिजिटल रूप से कागज रहित संगठन की ओर बढ़ने में सक्षम बनाया है, जिससे इसके सभी हितधारकों के लिए जीवन आसान हो गया है।
• https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image003ARVL.jpg
बैठक में नियोक्ता, कर्मचारी और केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकार और ईपीएफओ के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Key decisions taken at the 229th meeting of Central Board of Trustees, the apex decision-making body of EPFO.
20 NOV 2021 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The 229th meeting of Central Board of Trustees (CBT), apex decision-making body of EPFO, was held today in New Delhi under the chairmanship of Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister for Labour & Employment, Vice-chair Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State for Labour & Employment, co-vice chair Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary (Labour & Employment) and member secretary Shri Mukhmeet S. Bhatia, Central PF Commissioner, EPFO.
The following key decisions were taken by Central Board, EPF: -
• The suggestion of the Chairman to constitute four sub-committees, comprising members of the Board from employees, employers’ side as well as from representatives of the Government side was welcomed and approved by the Board. Two committees on Establishment related matters and futuristic implementation of Social Security Code will be headed by the Minister of State Labour and Employment. The remaining two committees on Digital capacity building and Pension related issues will be headed by Union Labour and Employment Secretary
• The draft 68th annual report on the functioning of the EPFO for the year 2020-21 was approved, with the recommendation to place it before the Parliament, through Central Government.
• Approval was accorded for development of centralized IT-enabled systems by C-DAC. Post this, the field functionalities will move on a central database in a phased manner enabling smoother operations and enhanced service delivery. The centralized system will facilitate de‐duplication & merger of all PF accounts of any member. It will remove the requirement of transfer of account on change of job.
• The Board decided to empower the Finance Investment & Audit Committee (FIAC) to decide upon the investment options, on case-to-case basis, for investment in all such asset classes which are included in the Pattern of Investment as notified by Government of India.
During the meeting, Chairman, CBT released a booklet titled ‘Response to Covid - 2.0.’ The booklet is an effort to encapsulate the preparedness of EPFO to innovate and deliver uninterrupted services to its stakeholders during the difficult time of Covid-19 pandemic. The booklet is the second in the series, first version was released in the 228th CBT meeting held in March 2021 at Srinagar.
Chairman, CBT released another booklet titled ‘Nirbadh: seamless service delivery.’ This booklet is a compilation of initiatives taken and strategies adopted by EPFO towards successful digital transformation from ‘EPFO to e-EPFO’ over the last three years. These efforts have enabled EPFO to move towards digitally interacting paperless organization, thereby enhancing ease of living for all its stakeholders.
In the meeting, representatives from the employers, employees and senior officers of the Central Government, State government and EPFO were also present.