Prime Minister's Office
PM attends ‘Rashtra Raksha Samparpan Parv’ in Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh
Paid tributes to Rani Laxmibai and hero heroines of 1857 war of Independence; remembered Major DhyanChand
The Prime Minister registers as the first member of the NCC Alumni Association
“On the one hand, the strength of our forces is increasing, at the same time, the ground is also being prepared for the capable youth to protect the country in future”
“The government has started admission of daughters in Sainik Schools. In 33 Sainik Schools, the admission of female students has already started from this session”
“For a long time, India has been among the largest arms buyer countries in the world. But today the mantra of the country is - Make in India, Make for the world”
19 NOV 2021 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended ‘Rashtra Raksha Samparpan Parv’ in Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated several new initiatives of the Ministry of Defence to the Nation in a grand ceremony celebrating ‘Rashtra Raksha Samarpan Parv’ organised in the precincts of Jhansi Fort. These projects include Launch of NCC Alumni Association, the Prime Minister was registered as the first member of the association; Launch of National Programme of Simulation Training for NCC Cadets; Kiosk to pay tribute to the fallen heroes at National War Memorial; Mobile app of National War Memorial; DRDO Designed and Developed Advanced Electronic Warfare Suite ‘Shakti’ for Indian Naval Ships;Light Combat Helicopter and drones. He also laid the foundation stone of the Rs 400 crore project of Bharat Dynamics Ltd at Jhansi Node of the UP Defence Industrial Corridor.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of the 600 MW Ultramega Solar Power Park at Garautha in Jhansi. It is being constructed at a cost of over Rs 3000 crore, and will help provide the dual benefits of cheaper electricity and grid stability. The Prime Minister also inaugurated Atal Ekta Park in Jhansi. Named after Former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, the park has been built at a cost of over Rs 11 crore, and is spread across an area of about 40,000 square metre. It will also house a library, as well as a statue of Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee. The statue has been built by the renowned sculptor Shri Ram Sutar, the man behind the Statue of Unity.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted the birth anniversary of Rani Laxmibai, the pinnacle of valor and might and said today this land of Jhansi is witnessing the grand Amrit Mahotsav of freedom! And today a new strong and powerful India is taking shape on this land. Prime Minister said he feels pride in representing the birthplace of Rani Laxmibai i.e. Kashi. The Prime Minister also extended warm wishes for the Prakash Purab of Guru Nanak Dev Ji, Kartik Purnima and Dev-Deepawali. The Prime Minister paid tribute to many heroes and heroins for their contribution to the history of valor and sacrifice. “This land has also been a witness to the bravery and military prowess of Veerangana Jhalkari Bai, who was an inseparable ally of Rani Laxmibai. I also bow at the feet of that immortal heroine of the freedom struggle of 1857. I bow to the Chandelas-Bundelas, who wrote immortal tales of Indian valor and culture from this land, who made India proud! I bow to the pride of Bundelkhand, those brave Alha-Udals, who are still a symbol of sacrifice and sacrifice for the protection of mother-land” the Prime Minister narrated.
The Prime Minister also remembered Major Dhyan Chand, son of Jhansi and talked about the renaming of the highest award in sports excellence after the Hockey legend.
The Prime Minister remarked that today, on the one hand, the strength of our forces is increasing, but at the same time, the ground is also being prepared for the capable youth to protect the country in future. The 100 Sainik Schools, which are starting, will work in the coming times to give the future of the country in powerful hands. He said that the government has started admission of daughters in Sainik Schools. In 33 Sainik Schools, the admission of female students has already started from this session. Daughters like Rani Laxmibai will also emerge from Sainik Schools, who will take the responsibility of defense, security and development of the country on their shoulders.
The Prime Minister, who was registered as the first member of NCC Alumni Association, called upon the fellow alumni to come forward in service to the nation and contribute in whatever manner possible.
With the historical Jhansi fort behind him, the Prime Minister said that India never lost any battle due to lack of valor. If Rani Laxmibai had resources and modern weapons at par with the British, then the history of the country's independence might have been different, he said. The Prime Minister said for a long time, India has been among the largest arms buyer countries in the world. But today the mantra of the country is - Make in India, Make for the world. Today India is working to make its forces self-reliant. Jhansi will be a major player in this enterprise, he added.
The Prime minister said events like ‘Rashtra Raksha Samparpan Parv’ will go a long way in creating an environment of Aatmnirbharta in the defence sector. He said we need to celebrate our national heroes and heroines in the similarly grand manner.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے اتر پردیش کے جھانسی میں ’راشٹر رکھشا سمپرپن پرو‘ میں شرکت کی
رانی لکشمی بائی اور 1857 کی جنگ آزادی کی ہیرو ہیروئنوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا؛ میجر دھیان چند کو یاد کیا
وزیر اعظم نے این سی سی ایلومنائی ایسوسی ایشن کے پہلے ممبر کے طور پر رجسٹریشن کیا
”ایک طرف ہماری افواج کی طاقت بڑھ رہی ہے، وہیں مستقبل میں ملک کی حفاظت کے لیے قابل نوجوانوں کے لیے زمین بھی تیار کی جا رہی ہے“
حکومت نے سینک اسکولوں میں بیٹیوں کا داخلہ شروع کر دیا ہے۔ 33 سینک اسکولوں میں اس سیشن سے طالبات کے داخلے شروع ہو چکے ہیں
”ایک طویل عرصے سے، ہندوستان دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ہتھیار خریدار ممالک میں شامل ہے۔ لیکن آج ملک کا منتر ہے - میک ان انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ“
19 NOV 2021 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جھانسی، اتر پردیش میں ’راشٹر رکشا سمپرپن پرو‘ میں شرکت کی۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جھانسی قلعے کے احاطے میں منعقدہ ’راشٹر رکھشا سمرپن پرو‘ کی ایک شاندار تقریب میں وزارت دفاع کے کئی نئے اقدامات قوم کے نام وقف کیے۔ ان منصوبوں میں این سی سی ایلومنائی ایسوسی ایشن کا آغاز شامل ہے، وزیر اعظم ایسوسی ایشن کے پہلے ممبر کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ ہوئے۔ ڈی آر ڈی او نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہازوں کے لیے جدید الیکٹرونک وارفیئر سویٹ 'شکتی'؛ ہلکے جنگی ہیلی کاپٹر اور ڈرونز کو ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا۔ انہوں نے یوپی ڈیفنس انڈسٹریل کوریڈور کے جھانسی نوڈ پر بھارت ڈائنامکس لمیٹڈ کے 400 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹ کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے جھانسی کے گروٹھا میں 600 میگاواٹ کے الٹرا میگا سولر پاور پارک کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ یہ 3000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے، اور اس سے سستی بجلی اور گرڈ استحکام کے دوہرے فوائد فراہم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے جھانسی میں اٹل ایکتا پارک کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ سابق وزیر اعظم جناب اٹل بہاری واجپائی کے نام سے منسوب یہ پارک 11 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے بنایا گیا ہے، اور یہ تقریباً 40,000 مربع میٹر کے رقبے پر پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ اس میں ایک لائبریری کے ساتھ ساتھ جناب اٹل بہاری واجپائی کا مجسمہ بھی ہوگا۔ یہ مجسمہ مشہور مجسمہ ساز جناب رام سوتار نے بنایا ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے بہادری اور طاقت کے عروج کی رانی، لکشمی بائی کی یوم پیدائش کو یاد کیا اور کہا کہ آج جھانسی کی یہ سرزمین آزادی کے عظیم امرت مہوتسو کا مشاہدہ کر رہی ہے۔ اور آج اس سرزمین پر ایک نیا مضبوط اور طاقتور ہندوستان شکل اختیار کر رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وہ رانی لکشمی بائی کی جائے پیدائش یعنی کاشی کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے فخر محسوس کرتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے گرو نانک دیو جی کے پرکاش پورب، کارتک پورنیما اور دیو دیپاولی کے لیے بھی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے جھانسی کے بیٹے میجر دھیان چند کو بھی یاد کیا اور کھیلوں کے اعلیٰ ترین ایوارڈ کا نام ہاکی کے لیجنڈ کے نام پر رکھنے کے بارے میں بات کی۔
وزیراعظم نے بتایا کہ جہاں آج ایک طرف ہماری افواج کی طاقت میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے وہیں ساتھ ہی مستقبل میں ملک کی حفاظت کے لیے قابل جوانوں کے لیے زمین بھی تیار کی جا رہی ہے۔ 100 سینک اسکول، جو شروع کیے جا رہے ہیں، آنے والے وقت میں ملک کے مستقبل کو طاقتور ہاتھوں میں دینے کے لیے کام کریں گے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے سینک اسکولوں میں بیٹیوں کا داخلہ شروع کیا ہے۔ 33 سینک اسکولوں میں اس سیشن سے طالبات کا داخلہ شروع ہو چکا ہے۔ سینک اسکولوں سے رانی لکشمی بائی جیسی بیٹیاں بھی ابھریں گی، جو ملک کے دفاع، سلامتی اور ترقی کی ذمہ داری اپنے کندھوں پر لیں گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے، جو این سی سی ایلومنائی ایسوسی ایشن کے پہلے ممبر کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ ہوئے تھے، ساتھی سابق طلبا سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ قوم کی خدمت میں آگے آئیں اور ہر ممکن طریقے سے اپنا تعاون کریں۔
تاریخی جھانسی قلعہ کے سامنے خطات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کبھی بھی بہادری کی کمی کی وجہ سے کوئی جنگ نہیں ہارا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اگر رانی لکشمی بائی کے پاس انگریزوں کے برابر وسائل اور جدید ہتھیار ہوتے تو ملک کی آزادی کی تاریخ شاید مختلف ہوتی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ایک طویل عرصے سے ہندوستان دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ہتھیار خریدار ممالک میں شامل ہے۔ لیکن آج ملک کا منتر ہے – ”میک ان انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ۔“ آج ہندوستان اپنی افواج کو خود کفیل بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ جھانسی اس انٹرپرائز میں ایک اہم کھلاڑی ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’راشٹر رکھشا سمپرپن پرو‘ جیسے پروگرام دفاعی شعبے میں آتم نربھر بھارت کا ماحول بنانے میں بہت آگے جائیں گے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں اپنے قومی ہیروز اور ہیروئن کا جشن اسی طرح شاندار طریقے سے منانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ش ح۔ ف ش ع- ف ک
U: 13043