Prime Minister's Office
PM attends ‘Rashtra Raksha Samparpan Parv’ in Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh
Paid tributes to Rani Laxmibai and hero heroines of 1857 war of Independence; remembered Major DhyanChand
The Prime Minister registers as the first member of the NCC Alumni Association
“On the one hand, the strength of our forces is increasing, at the same time, the ground is also being prepared for the capable youth to protect the country in future”
“The government has started admission of daughters in Sainik Schools. In 33 Sainik Schools, the admission of female students has already started from this session”
“For a long time, India has been among the largest arms buyer countries in the world. But today the mantra of the country is - Make in India, Make for the world”
19 NOV 2021 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended ‘Rashtra Raksha Samparpan Parv’ in Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated several new initiatives of the Ministry of Defence to the Nation in a grand ceremony celebrating ‘Rashtra Raksha Samarpan Parv’ organised in the precincts of Jhansi Fort. These projects include Launch of NCC Alumni Association, the Prime Minister was registered as the first member of the association; Launch of National Programme of Simulation Training for NCC Cadets; Kiosk to pay tribute to the fallen heroes at National War Memorial; Mobile app of National War Memorial; DRDO Designed and Developed Advanced Electronic Warfare Suite ‘Shakti’ for Indian Naval Ships;Light Combat Helicopter and drones. He also laid the foundation stone of the Rs 400 crore project of Bharat Dynamics Ltd at Jhansi Node of the UP Defence Industrial Corridor.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of the 600 MW Ultramega Solar Power Park at Garautha in Jhansi. It is being constructed at a cost of over Rs 3000 crore, and will help provide the dual benefits of cheaper electricity and grid stability. The Prime Minister also inaugurated Atal Ekta Park in Jhansi. Named after Former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, the park has been built at a cost of over Rs 11 crore, and is spread across an area of about 40,000 square metre. It will also house a library, as well as a statue of Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee. The statue has been built by the renowned sculptor Shri Ram Sutar, the man behind the Statue of Unity.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted the birth anniversary of Rani Laxmibai, the pinnacle of valor and might and said today this land of Jhansi is witnessing the grand Amrit Mahotsav of freedom! And today a new strong and powerful India is taking shape on this land. Prime Minister said he feels pride in representing the birthplace of Rani Laxmibai i.e. Kashi. The Prime Minister also extended warm wishes for the Prakash Purab of Guru Nanak Dev Ji, Kartik Purnima and Dev-Deepawali. The Prime Minister paid tribute to many heroes and heroins for their contribution to the history of valor and sacrifice. “This land has also been a witness to the bravery and military prowess of Veerangana Jhalkari Bai, who was an inseparable ally of Rani Laxmibai. I also bow at the feet of that immortal heroine of the freedom struggle of 1857. I bow to the Chandelas-Bundelas, who wrote immortal tales of Indian valor and culture from this land, who made India proud! I bow to the pride of Bundelkhand, those brave Alha-Udals, who are still a symbol of sacrifice and sacrifice for the protection of mother-land” the Prime Minister narrated.
The Prime Minister also remembered Major Dhyan Chand, son of Jhansi and talked about the renaming of the highest award in sports excellence after the Hockey legend.
The Prime Minister remarked that today, on the one hand, the strength of our forces is increasing, but at the same time, the ground is also being prepared for the capable youth to protect the country in future. The 100 Sainik Schools, which are starting, will work in the coming times to give the future of the country in powerful hands. He said that the government has started admission of daughters in Sainik Schools. In 33 Sainik Schools, the admission of female students has already started from this session. Daughters like Rani Laxmibai will also emerge from Sainik Schools, who will take the responsibility of defense, security and development of the country on their shoulders.
The Prime Minister, who was registered as the first member of NCC Alumni Association, called upon the fellow alumni to come forward in service to the nation and contribute in whatever manner possible.
With the historical Jhansi fort behind him, the Prime Minister said that India never lost any battle due to lack of valor. If Rani Laxmibai had resources and modern weapons at par with the British, then the history of the country's independence might have been different, he said. The Prime Minister said for a long time, India has been among the largest arms buyer countries in the world. But today the mantra of the country is - Make in India, Make for the world. Today India is working to make its forces self-reliant. Jhansi will be a major player in this enterprise, he added.
The Prime minister said events like ‘Rashtra Raksha Samparpan Parv’ will go a long way in creating an environment of Aatmnirbharta in the defence sector. He said we need to celebrate our national heroes and heroines in the similarly grand manner.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने उत्तर प्रदेश के झांसी में ‘राष्ट्र रक्षा समर्पण पर्व’में भाग लिया
रानी लक्ष्मीबाई के साथ-साथ 1857 के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के वीरों एवं वीरांगनाओं को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की; मेजर ध्यानचंद को स्‍मरण किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘एनसीसी पूर्व छात्र संघ’के प्रथम सदस्य के रूप में पंजीकरण कराया
‘आज एक ओर हमारी सेनाओं की ताकत बढ़ रही है, तो साथ ही भविष्य में देश की रक्षा के लिए सक्षम युवाओं के लिए जमीन भी तैयार हो रही है’
‘हमारी सरकार ने सैनिक स्कूलों में बेटियों का दाखिला शुरू कर दिया है। 33 सैनिक स्कूलों में इस सत्र से छात्राओं का दाखिला शुरू भी हो गया है’
‘लंबे समय से भारत को दुनिया के सबसे बड़े हथियार खरीदार देशों में गिना जाता रहा है। लेकिन आज देश का मंत्र है – मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड’
19 NOV 2021 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने उत्तर प्रदेश के झांसी में ‘राष्ट्र रक्षा समर्पण पर्व’ में भाग लिया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने झांसी किले के प्रांगण में आयोजित ‘राष्ट्र रक्षा समर्पण पर्व’ के एक भव्य समारोह में रक्षा मंत्रालय की कई नई पहलों को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। इन परियोजनाओं में एनसीसी पूर्व छात्र संघ का शुभारंभ भी शामिल है, प्रधानमंत्री को इस संघ के प्रथम सदस्य के रूप में पंजीकृत किया गया। एनसीसी कैडेटों के लिए राष्ट्रीय सिमुलेशन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ; राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि देने के लिए कियोस्क; राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक का मोबाइल ऐप; भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों के लिए डीआरडीओ द्वारा डिजाइन एवं विकसित उन्नत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वारफेयर सूट 'शक्ति'; हल्का लड़ाकू हेलीकाप्टर और ड्रोन भी इन परियोजनाओं में शामिल है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने झांसी के गरौठा में 600 मेगावाट के अल्ट्रामेगा सौर ऊर्जा पार्क की आधारशिला भी रखी। इस ऊर्जा पार्क का निर्माण 3000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से किया जा रहा है और यह सस्ती बिजली एवं ग्रिड स्थिरता के दोहरे लाभ प्रदान करने में मदद करेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने झांसी में अटल एकता पार्क का भी उद्घाटन किया। पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी के नाम पर रखा गया यह एकता पार्क 11 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से बनाया गया है और लगभग 40,000 वर्गमीटर में फैला हुआ है। इस पार्क में एक पुस्तकालय के साथ-साथ श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी की एक प्रतिमा भी होगी। इस प्रतिमा का निर्माण प्रसिद्ध मूर्तिकार श्री राम सुतार ने किया है, जिन्होंने स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी का निर्माण किया था।
इस अवसर पर एक जनसभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने वीरता और पराक्रम की प्रतीक रानी लक्ष्मीबाई की जयंती का उल्लेख किया और कहा कि आज झांसी की यह धरती आजादी के भव्य अमृत महोत्सव की साक्षी बन रही है! और आज इस धरती पर एक नया सशक्त और सामर्थ्यशाली भारत आकार ले रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उन्हें रानी लक्ष्मीबाई की जन्मस्थली यानी काशी का प्रतिनिधित्व करने पर गर्व महसूस होता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने गुरु नानक देव जी के प्रकाश पर्व, कार्तिक पूर्णिमा और देव-दीपावली की भी हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं। प्रधानमंत्री ने वीरता और बलिदान के इतिहास में योगदान के लिए कई नायकों और नायिकाओं को श्रद्धांजलि दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “यह धरती रानी लक्ष्मीबाई की अभिन्न सहयोगी रहीं वीरांगना झलकारी बाई की वीरता और सैन्य कौशल की भी साक्षी रही है। मैं 1857 के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम की उस अमर वीरांगना के चरणों में भी नमन करता हूं। मैं नमन करता हूँ इस धरती से भारतीय शौर्य और संस्कृति की अमर गाथाएं लिखने वाले चंदेलों-बुंदेलों को, जिन्होंने भारत की वीरता का लोहा मनवाया! मैं नमन करता हूं बुंदेलखण्ड के गौरव, उन वीर आल्हा-ऊदल को, जो आज भी मातृ-भूमि की रक्षा के लिए त्याग और बलिदान के प्रतीक हैं।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने झांसी के सपूत मेजर ध्यानचंद को भी याद किया और खेलों में उत्कृष्टता के लिए दिए जाने वाले सर्वोच्च पुरस्कार का नाम बदलकर हॉकी के इस दिग्गज के नाम पर रखने के बारे में बात की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “आज एक ओर हमारी सेनाओं की ताकत बढ़ रही है, तो साथ ही भविष्य में देश की रक्षा के लिए सक्षम युवाओं के लिए जमीन भी तैयार हो रही है। ये 100 सैनिक स्कूल जिनकी शुरुआत होगी, ये आने वाले समय में देश का भविष्य ताकतवर हाथों में देने का काम करेंगे।” उन्होंने कहा, “हमारी सरकार ने सैनिक स्कूलों में बेटियों के एडमिशन की शुरुआत की है। 33 सैनिक स्कूलों में इस सत्र से गर्ल्स स्टूडेंट्स के एडमिशन शुरू भी हो गए हैं। सैनिक स्कूलों से रानी लक्ष्मीबाई जैसी बेटियाँ भी निकलेंगी जो देश की रक्षा-सुरक्षा, विकास की ज़िम्मेदारी अपने कंधों पर उठाएंगी”
एनसीसी पूर्व छात्र संघ के पहले सदस्य के रूप में पंजीकृत प्रधानमंत्री ने साथी पूर्व छात्रों से राष्ट्र की सेवा के लिए आगे आने और हर संभव तरीके से योगदान देने का आह्वान किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “मेरे पीछे ये ऐतिहासिक झांसी का किला, इस बात का जीता जागता गवाह है कि भारत कभी कोई लड़ाई शौर्य और वीरता की कमी से नहीं हारा! रानी लक्ष्मीबाई के पास अगर अंग्रेजों के बराबर संसाधन और आधुनिक हथियार होते, तो देश की आज़ादी का इतिहास शायद कुछ और होता।”उन्होंने कहा, “लंबे समय से भारत को दुनिया के सबसे बड़े हथियार खरीदार देशों में गिना जाता रहा है। लेकिन आज देश का मंत्र है-मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड। आज भारत अपनी सेनाओं को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए काम कर रहा है।”उन्होंने कहा कि झांसी इस उद्यम का प्रमुख क्षेत्र बनकर उभरेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 'राष्ट्र रक्षा समर्पण पर्व' जैसे आयोजन रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता का वातावरण तैयार करने में बेहद मददगार साबित होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें अपने राष्ट्रीय नायकों और नायिकाओं का इसी तरह भव्य तरीके से गुणगान करने की जरूरत है।