Prime Minister's Office
PM attends ‘Rashtra Raksha Samparpan Parv’ in Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh
Paid tributes to Rani Laxmibai and hero heroines of 1857 war of Independence; remembered Major DhyanChand
The Prime Minister registers as the first member of the NCC Alumni Association
“On the one hand, the strength of our forces is increasing, at the same time, the ground is also being prepared for the capable youth to protect the country in future”
“The government has started admission of daughters in Sainik Schools. In 33 Sainik Schools, the admission of female students has already started from this session”
“For a long time, India has been among the largest arms buyer countries in the world. But today the mantra of the country is - Make in India, Make for the world”
19 NOV 2021 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended ‘Rashtra Raksha Samparpan Parv’ in Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated several new initiatives of the Ministry of Defence to the Nation in a grand ceremony celebrating ‘Rashtra Raksha Samarpan Parv’ organised in the precincts of Jhansi Fort. These projects include Launch of NCC Alumni Association, the Prime Minister was registered as the first member of the association; Launch of National Programme of Simulation Training for NCC Cadets; Kiosk to pay tribute to the fallen heroes at National War Memorial; Mobile app of National War Memorial; DRDO Designed and Developed Advanced Electronic Warfare Suite ‘Shakti’ for Indian Naval Ships;Light Combat Helicopter and drones. He also laid the foundation stone of the Rs 400 crore project of Bharat Dynamics Ltd at Jhansi Node of the UP Defence Industrial Corridor.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of the 600 MW Ultramega Solar Power Park at Garautha in Jhansi. It is being constructed at a cost of over Rs 3000 crore, and will help provide the dual benefits of cheaper electricity and grid stability. The Prime Minister also inaugurated Atal Ekta Park in Jhansi. Named after Former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, the park has been built at a cost of over Rs 11 crore, and is spread across an area of about 40,000 square metre. It will also house a library, as well as a statue of Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee. The statue has been built by the renowned sculptor Shri Ram Sutar, the man behind the Statue of Unity.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted the birth anniversary of Rani Laxmibai, the pinnacle of valor and might and said today this land of Jhansi is witnessing the grand Amrit Mahotsav of freedom! And today a new strong and powerful India is taking shape on this land. Prime Minister said he feels pride in representing the birthplace of Rani Laxmibai i.e. Kashi. The Prime Minister also extended warm wishes for the Prakash Purab of Guru Nanak Dev Ji, Kartik Purnima and Dev-Deepawali. The Prime Minister paid tribute to many heroes and heroins for their contribution to the history of valor and sacrifice. “This land has also been a witness to the bravery and military prowess of Veerangana Jhalkari Bai, who was an inseparable ally of Rani Laxmibai. I also bow at the feet of that immortal heroine of the freedom struggle of 1857. I bow to the Chandelas-Bundelas, who wrote immortal tales of Indian valor and culture from this land, who made India proud! I bow to the pride of Bundelkhand, those brave Alha-Udals, who are still a symbol of sacrifice and sacrifice for the protection of mother-land” the Prime Minister narrated.
The Prime Minister also remembered Major Dhyan Chand, son of Jhansi and talked about the renaming of the highest award in sports excellence after the Hockey legend.
The Prime Minister remarked that today, on the one hand, the strength of our forces is increasing, but at the same time, the ground is also being prepared for the capable youth to protect the country in future. The 100 Sainik Schools, which are starting, will work in the coming times to give the future of the country in powerful hands. He said that the government has started admission of daughters in Sainik Schools. In 33 Sainik Schools, the admission of female students has already started from this session. Daughters like Rani Laxmibai will also emerge from Sainik Schools, who will take the responsibility of defense, security and development of the country on their shoulders.
The Prime Minister, who was registered as the first member of NCC Alumni Association, called upon the fellow alumni to come forward in service to the nation and contribute in whatever manner possible.
With the historical Jhansi fort behind him, the Prime Minister said that India never lost any battle due to lack of valor. If Rani Laxmibai had resources and modern weapons at par with the British, then the history of the country's independence might have been different, he said. The Prime Minister said for a long time, India has been among the largest arms buyer countries in the world. But today the mantra of the country is - Make in India, Make for the world. Today India is working to make its forces self-reliant. Jhansi will be a major player in this enterprise, he added.
The Prime minister said events like ‘Rashtra Raksha Samparpan Parv’ will go a long way in creating an environment of Aatmnirbharta in the defence sector. He said we need to celebrate our national heroes and heroines in the similarly grand manner.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના ઝાંસીમાં ‘રાષ્ટ્ર રક્ષા સમર્પણ પર્વ’માં ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા
રાણી લક્ષ્મીબાઇ અને સ્વતંત્રતાના 1857ના સંગ્રામનાં નાયકો-નાયિકાઓને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પી, મેજર ધ્યાનચંદને યાદ કર્યા
એનસીસી એલમ્ની એસોસિયેશનના પહેલા સભ્ય તરીકે પ્રધાનમંત્રીની નોંધણી
“એક તરફ આપણા દળોની શક્તિ વધી રહી છે, એ સાથે જ ભવિષ્યમાં દેશની રક્ષા કરવા સક્ષમ યુવાઓ માટે આધાર પણ તૈયાર થઈ રહ્યો છે”
“સરકારે સૈનિક શાળાઓમાં દીકરીઓનો પ્રવેશ શરૂ કર્યો છે. 33 સૈનિક સ્કૂલોમાં કન્યા વિદ્યાર્થીઓનો પ્રવેશ આ સત્રથી શરૂ પણ થઈ ચૂક્યો છે”
“લાંબા સમય સુધી ભારત વિશ્વમાં સૌથી મોટા શસ્ત્રો ખરીદદારોમાં રહ્યું છે પણ આજે દેશનો મંત્ર છે- મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા, મેક ફોર ધ વર્લ્ડ”
19 NOV 2021 7:16PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના ઝાંસીમાં ‘રાષ્ટ્ર રક્ષા સમર્પણ પર્વ’માં હાજરી આપી હતી. ઝાંસીના કિલ્લાના પરિસરમાં આયોજિત ‘રાષ્ટ્ર રક્ષા સમર્પણ પર્વ’ને ઉજવતા ભવ્ય સમારોહમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલયની કેટલીય નવી પહેલને રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કરી હતી. આ પરિયોજનાઓમાં એનસીસી એલમ્ની એસોસિયેશન, પ્રધાનમંત્રીની આ એસોસિયેશનના પ્રથમ સભ્ય તરીકે નોંધણી કરવામાં આવી હતી; એનસીસી કૅડેટ્સ માટે નેશનલ પ્રોગ્રામ ઑફ સિમ્યુલેશન; રાષ્ટ્રીય યુદ્ધ સ્મારક ખાતે શહીદોને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પવા કિઓસ્ક,; રાષ્ટ્રીય યુદ્ધ સ્મારક માટેની મોબાઇલ એપ; ભારતીય નૌકા દળનાં જહાજો માટે ડીઆરડીઓએ ડિઝાઇન કરેલ અને વિક્સાવેલ આધુનિક ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક વૉરફેર સ્યુટ ‘શક્તિ’; હળવા લડાકુ હૅલિકૉપ્ટર્સ અને ડ્રોન્સનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. તેમણે ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ સંરક્ષણ ઔદ્યોગિક કોરિડોરના ઝાંસી નોડ ખાતે ભારત ડાયનેમિક્સ લિમિટેડના રૂ. 400 કરોડના પ્રોજેક્ટનું ભૂમિપૂજન પણ કર્યું હતું.
ઝાંસીના ગરૌઠા ખાતે પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 600 મેગાવૉટના અલ્ટ્રામેગા સોલર પાવર પાર્કનો પણ શિલાન્યાસ કર્યો હતો. આ સોલર પાવર પાર્ક રૂ. 300 કરોડથી વધુના ખર્ચે નિર્મિત થઈ રહ્યો છે અને સસ્તી વીજળી અને ગ્રિડની સ્થિરતાના બેવડા લાભો પૂરાં પાડવામાં મદદ કરશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઝાંસીમાં અટલ એક્તા પાર્કનું પણ ઉદઘાટન કર્યું હતું. ભૂતપૂર્વ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી અટલ બિહારી વાજપેયીનાં નામથી નામાભિધાન કરાયેલ આ પાર્ક રૂ. 11 કરોડથી વધુના ખર્ચે બન્યો છે અને 40,000 ચોરસ મીટરના વિસ્તારમાં ફેલાયેલો છે. એમાં લાઈબ્રેરી પણ હશે, અને શ્રી અટલ બિહારી વાજપેયીની પ્રતિમા પણ. આ પ્રતિમાનું નિર્માણ જાણીતા શિલ્પકાર અને સ્ટેચ્યુ ઑફ યુનિટીના રચયિતા એવા શ્રી રામ સુથારે કર્યું છે.
સમારોહને સંબોધતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ વીરતા અને શક્તિની પરાકાષ્ઠા રાણી લક્ષ્મીબાઇની જન્મજયંતીની નોંધ લીધી હતી અને કહ્યું કે આજે ઝાંસીની આ ભૂમિ આઝાદીના ભવ્ય અમૃત મહોત્સવની સાક્ષી બની છે! અને આજે, નવું મજબૂત અને શક્તિશાળી ભારત આ ભૂમિ પર આકાર લઈ રહ્યું છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે રાણી લક્ષ્મીબાઇનાં જન્મ સ્થળ એટલે કે કાશીનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરતા તેમને ગર્વની લાગણી થાય છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ગુરુ નાનક દેવજીના પ્રકાશ પર્વ, કારતકી પૂર્ણિમા અને દેવ-દીપાવલીની પણ ઉષ્માભરી શુભકામનાઓ પાઠવી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શૌર્ય અને બલિદાનના ઇતિહાસમાં યોગદાન આપનારાં ઘણાં નાયકો-નાયિકાઓને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પી હતી. “આ ભૂમિ વીરાંગના ઝલ્કારી બાઇની વીરતા અને સૈન્ય પરાક્રમની પણ સાક્ષી રહી છે જેઓ રાણી લક્ષ્મીબાઇનાં અવિભાજ્ય સાથી હતાં. 1857ના સ્વતંત્રતા સંગ્રામનાં અમર નાયિકાને પણ હું વંદન કરું છું. આ ભૂમિ પરથી ભારતીય વીરતા અને સંસ્કૃતિની અમર ગાથાઓ લખનારા, ભારતને ગૌરવાન્વિત કરનારા ચંદેલો અને બુંદેલોને પણ હું પ્રણામ કરું છું. હું બુંદેલખંડના ગર્વને નમન કરું છું, હજીય બલિદાનનું અને માતૃભૂમિની રક્ષા કાજે બલિદાનનું પ્રતીક છે એવા વીર આલ્હા ઉદેલોને નમન કરું છું” એમ પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહી સંભળાવ્યું હતું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઝાંસીના સપૂત મેજર ધ્યાન ચંદને પણ યાદ કર્યા હતા અને રમતગમતમાં શ્રેષ્ઠતા માટે સર્વોચ્ચ પુરસ્કાર આ હૉકી દંતકથારૂપ વ્યક્તિનાં નામે પુન:નામાભિધાન કરવા વિશે વાતો કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટિપ્પણી કરી કે આજે એક બાજુ આપણા દળોની તાકાત વધી રહી છે પણ એની સાથે ભવિષ્યમાં દેશની રક્ષા કાજે સક્ષમ યુવાઓ માટેની ભૂમિકા પણ તૈયાર થઈ રહી છે. શરૂ થઈ રહેલી 100 સૈનિક શાળાઓ આગામી સમયમાં, દેશનું ભવિષ્ય શક્તિશાળી હાથોમાં સોંપવા કામ કરશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે સરકારે સૈનિક શાળાઓમાં દીકરીઓનો પ્રવેશ શરૂ કર્યો છે. 33 સૈનિક શાળાઓમાં, કન્યા વિદ્યાર્થીઓનો પ્રવેશ આ સત્રથી શરૂ થઈ ચૂક્યો છે. રાણી લક્ષ્મીબાઇ જેવી દીકરીઓ પણ આ સૈનિક શાળાઓમાંથી બહાર આવશે જે દેશના સંરક્ષણ, સલામતી અને વિકાસની જવાબદારી એમનાં ખભે ઉપાડી લેશે.
એનસીસી એલ્મની એસોસિયેશનના પ્રથમ સભ્ય તરીકે નોંધાયેલા પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સાથી ભૂતપૂર્વ વિદ્યાર્થીઓને દેશની સેવામાં આગળ આવવા અને જે રીતે શક્ય હોય એ રીતે યોગદાન આપવા અનુરોધ કર્યો હતો.
ઐતિહાસિક ઝાંસીનો કિલ્લો એમની પશ્ચાદભૂમાં હતો ત્યારે પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે વીરતાના અભાવે ભારત કદી કોઇ જંગ હાર્યું નથી. જો રાણી લક્ષ્મીબાઇ પાસે સંસાધનો અને આધુનિક શસ્ત્રો બ્રિટિશરોની સમકક્ષ હોત તો દેશની આઝાદીનો ઈતિહાસ અલગ જ હોત, એમ તેમણે કહ્યું હતું. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે લાંબા સમયથી ભારત વિશ્વમાં શસ્ત્રોના સૌથી મોટા ખરીદનાર દેશોમાં રહ્યું છે. પણ આજે દેશનો મંત્ર છે- મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા, મેક ફોર ધ વર્લ્ડ. આજે ભારત એના દળોને આત્મનિર્ભર બનાવવા કામ કરે છે. આ સાહસમાં ઝાંસી મોટી ભૂમિકા ભજવશે એમ તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી કહ્યું કે ‘રાષ્ટ્ર રક્ષા સમર્પણ પર્વ’ જેવા કાર્યક્રમો સંરક્ષણ ક્ષેત્રમાં આત્મનિર્ભરતાનું વાતાવરણ સર્જવામાં લાંબી મજલ કાપશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આવી જ ભવ્ય રીતે આપણે આપણા રાષ્ટ્રીય નાયકો અને નાયિકોને ઉજવવાની જરૂર છે.