Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates to the nation various developmental projects in Mahoba, Uttar Pradesh
“In the last 7 years, Mahoba witnessed how the government has come out of the closed rooms of Delhi to every nook and corner of the country”
“Keeping the farmers embroiled in problems has always been the basis of some political parties. They do politics of problems and we follow the national policy of solutions”
“For the first time, the people of Bundelkhand are seeing the government working for its development. The previous governments did not get tired of looting Uttar Pradesh, we do not get tired of working”
“Dynastic governments kept the farmers only in deprivation. They used to make announcements in the name of farmers, but even a single pie did not reach the farmer”
“Double Engine government of the Karam Yogis is working tirelessly for the progress of Bundelkhand”
19 NOV 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the Nation various developmental projects in Mahoba, Uttar Pradesh. These projects will help alleviate the issue of water shortage in the region and bring much needed relief to the farmers. These projects include the Arjun Sahayak Project, Ratauli Weir Project, Bhaoni Dam Project and Majhgaon–Chilli Sprinkler Project. The cumulative cost of these projects is more than Rs. 3250 Crore and their operationalisation will help in irrigation of around 65000 hectares of land in the districts of Mahoba, Hamirpur, Banda and Lalitpur, benefitting lakhs of farmers of the region. These projects will also provide potable drinking water to the region. Governor Smt Anandiben Patel and Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath,Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, State Ministers were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister wished on Prakash Purab of Guru Nanak Dev ji who awakened new consciousness in India during that era of slavery. He also noted the jayanti of the brave daughter of India, the pride of Bundelkhand,Rani Laxmibai today.
The Prime Minister noted that in the last 7 years, Mahoba witnessed how the government has come out of the closed rooms of Delhi to every nook and corner of the country. “This land has been a witness to such schemes, such decisions, which have made big and meaningful changes in the lives of poor mothers-sisters-daughters of the country” , the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister recalled his promise of freeing the muslim women from the scurge of Triple Talaq that he made from the land of Mahoba, the promise stands fulfilled today. Ujjwala 2.0 was also launched from here.
The Prime Minister pondered how this area became a hotbed of water challenges and migration over time. He recalled the historical times when the region was known for its water management. Gradually, under the earlier governments, the region suffered massive neglect and corrupt governance. “Situation came to a point where people started shying away from marrying their daughters in this area, and daughters here started wishing for marriage in the area with surplus water. People of Mahoba, people of Bundelkhand know the answers to these questions”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said that the previous government did good for their families by looting Bundelkhand. “They were never concerned about the water problem of your families”, the Prime Minister stressed. The Prime Minister said for decades, the people of Bundelkhand have seen governments that looted them for a long time. He emphasized that, for the first time, the people of Bundelkhand are seeing the government working for its development. “The previous governments did not get tired of looting Uttar Pradesh, we do not get tired of working”. He added when the mafia of the state is facing bulldozer, many people are crying, however, this hue and cry will not stop the development work in the state, he said. .
The Prime Minister said keeping the farmers embroiled in problems has always been the basis of some political parties. They do politics of problems and we follow the national policy of solutions. The solution to the Ken-Betwa link has also been found by our own government, after consultation with all the stakeholders.
The Prime Minister said the dynastic governments kept the farmers only in deprivation. “They used to make announcements in the name of farmers, but even a single pie did not reach the farmer. Whereas from PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, we have so far transferred Rs 1,62,000 crore directly to the bank accounts of farmers”, the Prime Minister remarked.
The Prime Minister said the government is committed to make this region self-reliant in employment, to prevent migration from Bundelkhand. The Bundelkhand Expressway and UP Defense Corridor is also a great proof of this.
The Prime Minister also remarked about the rich culture of the region and expressed his commitment to promote the region under the ‘double engine government’ of the ‘karma yogis’.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے اترپردیش کے مہوبہ میں متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
’’گزشتہ 7 برسوں میں مہوبہ اس بات کا گواہ رہا ہے کہ کیسے حکومت دلّی کے بند کمروں سے باہر نکل کر ملک کے کونے کونے تک پہنچی ہے‘‘
’’کسانوں کو مسائل سے دوچار رکھنا ہمیشہ کچھ سیاسی جماعتوں کی بنیاد رہی ہے، وہ مسائل کی سیاست کرتے ہیں اور ہم حل کی قومی پالیسی پر عمل کرتے ہیں‘‘
’’پہلی مرتبہ بندیل کھنڈ کے عوام حکومت کو ان کی ترقی کے لئے کام کرتا ہوا دیکھ رہے ہیں، سابقہ حکومتوں نے اترپردیش کو لوٹنے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑی اور ہم نے کام کرنے میں کوئی دقیقہ فروگذاشت نہیں کیا‘‘
’’کنبہ پرست حکومتوں نے کسانوں کو ہمیشہ محرومیوں میں رکھا، وہ کسانوں کے نام پر اعلانات کرتے رہے، لیکن کسانوں تک ایک پیسہ بھی نہیں پہنچا‘‘
’’کرم یوگیوں کی ڈبل انجن حکومت بندیل کھنڈ کی ترقی کے لئے اَنتھک کام کررہی ہے‘‘
19 NOV 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19/نومبر 2021 ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اترپردیش کے مہوبہ میں متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ ان پروجیکٹوں سے اس خطہ میں پانی کی قلت کے مسئلہ کو دور کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور کسانوں کو بڑی راحت ملے گی۔ ان پروجیکٹوں میں ارجن سہایک پروجیکٹ، رتولی ویئر پروجیکٹ، بھاؤنی ڈیم پروجیکٹ اور مجھگاؤں - مرچ چھڑکاؤ پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کی مجموعی لاگت 3250 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ ہے اور ان پروجیکٹوں کے چالو ہوجانے کے بعد مہوبہ، ہمیرپور، باندہ اور للت پور اضلاع میں تقریباً 65 ہزار ہیکٹیئر اراضی کی آبپاشی میں مدد ملے گی اور خطہ کے لاکھوں کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ ان پروجیکٹوں سے خطہ کے لوگوں کو پینے کا پانی بھی دستیاب ہوسکے گا۔ گورنر محترمہ آنندی بین پٹیل، اترپردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ، مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت، ریاستی وزراء اس موقع پر موجود لوگوں میں شامل تھے۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے غلامی کے دور میں نیا شعور بیدار کرنے والے گرونانک دیوجی کے پرکاش پرو پر لوگوں کو مبارکباد دی۔ انھوں نے بھارت کی بہادر بیٹی اور بندیل کھنڈ کا فخر رانی لکشمی بائی کی جینتی کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 7 برسوں کے دوران مہوبہ اس بات کا گواہ رہا ہے کہ کیسے حکومت دلی کے بند کمروں سے نکل کر ملک کے کونے کونے تک پہنچی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ سرزمین ایسی اسکیموں، ایسے فیصلوں کی گواہ رہی ہے جنھوں نے ملک کی غریب ماؤں، بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کی زندگیوں میں بڑی اور بامعنی تبدیلی لانے کا کام کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مہوبہ کی سرزمین سے مسلم خواتین کو تین طلاق کی لعنت سے آزادی دلانے کے اپنے وعدے کو وزیراعظم نے یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا یہ وعدہ اب پورا ہوچکا ہے۔ اجولا 2.0 کا آغاز بھی یہیں سے ہوا تھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کا ذکر بھی کیا کہ کیسے یہ علاقہ وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ پانی سے متعلق چیلنجوں اور نقل مکانی کا گڑھ بن گیا۔ انھوں نے اس تاریخی دور کو بھی یاد کیا، جب یہ خطہ اپنے آبی بندوبست کے لئے جانا جاتا تھا۔ رفتہ رفتہ سابقہ حکومتوں کے زیر سایہ اس خطہ کو نظراندازگی اور بدعنوان حکمرانی کا درد جھیلنا پڑا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’حالات یہاں تک پہنچ گئے کہ لوگ یہاں اپنی بیٹیوں کی شادی کرنے سے بھی جھجکنے لگے اور یہاں کی لڑکیاں پانی کی بہتات والے علاقہ میں شادی ہونے کے خواب دیکھنے لگیں۔ مہوبہ کے لوگ، بندیل کھنڈ کے لوگ ان سوالوں کے جواب جانتے ہیں۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سابقہ حکومت نے بندیل کھنڈ کو لوٹ کر اپنے کنبوں کا بھلا کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’وہ آپ کے کنبوں کو درپیش پانی کے مسائل کے تئیں کبھی فکرمند نہیں رہے۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ دہائیوں سے بندیل کھنڈ کے عوام نے ایسی حکومتیں دیکھیں جنھوں نے طویل عرصہ سے انھیں لوٹنے کا کام کیا۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ پہلی مرتبہ بندیل کھنڈ کے لوگ ایسی حکومت دیکھ رہے ہیں جو ان کی ترقی کے لئے کام کررہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’سابقہ حکومتوں نے اترپردیش کو لوٹنے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑی اور ہم کام کرنے سے نہیں تھکتے۔‘‘ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب ریاست کے مافیا بلڈوزر کا سامنا کررہے ہیں تو بہت سے لوگ ہائے توبہ مچارہے ہیں۔ یہ چیخ و پکار ریاست میں ترقیاتی کاموں کو روک نہیں سکے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کسانوں کو مسائل سے دوچار رکھنا ہمیشہ کچھ سیاسی جماعتوں کے لئے بنیاد رہی ہے۔ وہ مسائل کی سیاست کرتے ہیں اور ہم مل کر قومی پالیسی پر عمل کرتے ہیں۔ سبھی حصص داروں کے ساتھ صلاح و مشورہ کرکے کین – بیتوا لنک کا حل بھی ہماری اپنی حکومت نے نکالا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کنبہ پرست حکومتوں نے کسانوں کو صرف محرومی میں رکھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’وہ کسانوں کے نام پر اعلانات کیا کرتے تھے، لیکن کسانوں تک ایک پیسہ بھی نہیں پہنچا، جبکہ پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی سے ہم نے اب تک 162000 کروڑ روپئے براہ راست کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کئے ہیں۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت روزگار کے معاملے میں اس علاقہ کو خودکفیل بنانے کے تئیں پابند عہد ہے، تاکہ بندیل کھنڈ سے نقل مکانی کو روکا جاسکے۔ بندیل ایکسپریس وے اور یوپی دفاعی راہداری بھی اس کی عظیم مثالیں ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس خطہ کی خوشحال ثقافت کا بھی ذکر کیا اور ’’کرم یوگیوں‘‘ کی ڈبل انجن سرکار کے تحت خطہ کو فروغ دینے کے تئیں اپنی عہدبستگی کا اظہار کیا۔