Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates to the nation various developmental projects in Mahoba, Uttar Pradesh
“In the last 7 years, Mahoba witnessed how the government has come out of the closed rooms of Delhi to every nook and corner of the country”
“Keeping the farmers embroiled in problems has always been the basis of some political parties. They do politics of problems and we follow the national policy of solutions”
“For the first time, the people of Bundelkhand are seeing the government working for its development. The previous governments did not get tired of looting Uttar Pradesh, we do not get tired of working”
“Dynastic governments kept the farmers only in deprivation. They used to make announcements in the name of farmers, but even a single pie did not reach the farmer”
“Double Engine government of the Karam Yogis is working tirelessly for the progress of Bundelkhand”
19 NOV 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the Nation various developmental projects in Mahoba, Uttar Pradesh. These projects will help alleviate the issue of water shortage in the region and bring much needed relief to the farmers. These projects include the Arjun Sahayak Project, Ratauli Weir Project, Bhaoni Dam Project and Majhgaon–Chilli Sprinkler Project. The cumulative cost of these projects is more than Rs. 3250 Crore and their operationalisation will help in irrigation of around 65000 hectares of land in the districts of Mahoba, Hamirpur, Banda and Lalitpur, benefitting lakhs of farmers of the region. These projects will also provide potable drinking water to the region. Governor Smt Anandiben Patel and Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath,Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, State Ministers were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister wished on Prakash Purab of Guru Nanak Dev ji who awakened new consciousness in India during that era of slavery. He also noted the jayanti of the brave daughter of India, the pride of Bundelkhand,Rani Laxmibai today.
The Prime Minister noted that in the last 7 years, Mahoba witnessed how the government has come out of the closed rooms of Delhi to every nook and corner of the country. “This land has been a witness to such schemes, such decisions, which have made big and meaningful changes in the lives of poor mothers-sisters-daughters of the country” , the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister recalled his promise of freeing the muslim women from the scurge of Triple Talaq that he made from the land of Mahoba, the promise stands fulfilled today. Ujjwala 2.0 was also launched from here.
The Prime Minister pondered how this area became a hotbed of water challenges and migration over time. He recalled the historical times when the region was known for its water management. Gradually, under the earlier governments, the region suffered massive neglect and corrupt governance. “Situation came to a point where people started shying away from marrying their daughters in this area, and daughters here started wishing for marriage in the area with surplus water. People of Mahoba, people of Bundelkhand know the answers to these questions”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said that the previous government did good for their families by looting Bundelkhand. “They were never concerned about the water problem of your families”, the Prime Minister stressed. The Prime Minister said for decades, the people of Bundelkhand have seen governments that looted them for a long time. He emphasized that, for the first time, the people of Bundelkhand are seeing the government working for its development. “The previous governments did not get tired of looting Uttar Pradesh, we do not get tired of working”. He added when the mafia of the state is facing bulldozer, many people are crying, however, this hue and cry will not stop the development work in the state, he said. .
The Prime Minister said keeping the farmers embroiled in problems has always been the basis of some political parties. They do politics of problems and we follow the national policy of solutions. The solution to the Ken-Betwa link has also been found by our own government, after consultation with all the stakeholders.
The Prime Minister said the dynastic governments kept the farmers only in deprivation. “They used to make announcements in the name of farmers, but even a single pie did not reach the farmer. Whereas from PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, we have so far transferred Rs 1,62,000 crore directly to the bank accounts of farmers”, the Prime Minister remarked.
The Prime Minister said the government is committed to make this region self-reliant in employment, to prevent migration from Bundelkhand. The Bundelkhand Expressway and UP Defense Corridor is also a great proof of this.
The Prime Minister also remarked about the rich culture of the region and expressed his commitment to promote the region under the ‘double engine government’ of the ‘karma yogis’.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने उत्तर प्रदेश के महोबा में विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाएँ, राष्ट्र को समर्पित कीं
“बीते 7 सालों में हम कैसे सरकार को दिल्ली के बंद कमरों से निकालकर देश के कोने-कोने में ले आए हैं, महोबा उसका साक्षात गवाह है”
“किसानों को हमेशा समस्याओं में उलझाए रखना ही कुछ राजनीतिक दलों का आधार रहा है; ये समस्याओं की राजनीति करते हैं और हम समाधान की राष्ट्रनीति करते हैं”
“पहली बार बुंदेलखंड के लोग, यहां के विकास के लिए काम करने वाली सरकार को देख रहे हैं; पिछली सरकारें उत्तर प्रदेश को लूटते नहीं थकती थीं, हम काम करते-करते नहीं थकते हैं”
“परिवारवादियों की सरकारें किसानों को सिर्फ अभाव में रखना चाहती थीं; वो किसानों के नाम से घोषणाएं करते थे, लेकिन किसान तक पाई भी नहीं पहुंचती थी”
"बुंदेलखंड की प्रगति के लिए कर्म योगियों की डबल-इंजन वाली सरकार अथक प्रयास कर रही है"
19 NOV 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने उत्तर प्रदेश के महोबा में विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाएँ राष्ट्र को समर्पित कीं। इन परियोजनाओं से क्षेत्र में पानी की कमी की समस्या को दूर करने में मदद मिलेगी और किसानों को वो राहत मिलेगी, जिसकी जरूरत उन्हें बहुत पहले से थी। इन परियोजनाओं में अर्जुन सहायक परियोजना, रतौली वियर परियोजना, भाओनी बांध परियोजना और मझगांव-चिल्ली स्प्रिंकलर परियोजना शामिल हैं। इन परियोजनाओं की कुल लागत 3,250 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है और इनके संचालन से महोबा, हमीरपुर, बांदा और ललितपुर जिलों में लगभग 65000 हेक्टेयर भूमि की सिंचाई में मदद मिलेगी, जिससे क्षेत्र के लाखों किसान लाभान्वित होंगे। इन परियोजनाओं से क्षेत्र को पेयजल भी प्राप्त होगा। इस अवसर पर राज्यपाल श्रीमती आनंदीबेन पटेल, उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत तथ राज्य मंत्रीगण भी उपस्थित थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जनसभा को संबोधित करते हुए गुरुनानक देव जी के प्रकाश पर्व की शुभकामनाएं दीं जिन्होंने गुलामी के उस दौर में भारत में नई चेतना जगाई थी। उन्होंने कहा, ‘आज ही भारत की वीर बेटी, बुंदेलखंड की शान, वीरांगना रानी लक्ष्मीबाई की जयंती भी है।’
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘बीते 7 सालों में हम कैसे सरकार को दिल्ली के बंद कमरों से निकालकर देश के कोने-कोने में ले आए हैं, महोबा उसका साक्षात गवाह है।’ प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘ये धरती ऐसी योजनाओं, ऐसे फैसलों की साक्षी रही है, जिन्होंने देश की गरीब माताओं-बहनों-बेटियों के जीवन में बड़े और सार्थक बदलाव किए हैं।’ प्रधानमंत्री ने मुस्लिम महिलाओं को ‘तीन तलाक’ के अभिशाप से मुक्त कराने के अपने वादे को स्‍मरण किया जो उन्होंने महोबा की धरती से किया था, आज वादा पूरा हुआ। ‘उज्ज्वला 2.0’ को भी यहीं से लॉन्च किया गया था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह बात रेखांकित की कि समय के साथ यही क्षेत्र पानी की चुनौतियों और पलायन का केंद्र कैसे बन गया? उन्होंने उस ऐतिहासिक समय को स्‍मरण किया जब यह क्षेत्र अपने उत्‍कृष्‍ट जल प्रबंधन के लिए जाना जाता था। धीरे-धीरे पिछली सरकारों के कार्यकाल में इस क्षेत्र को भारी उपेक्षा और भ्रष्ट शासन का सामना करना पड़ा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘ऐसी स्थिति भी आ गई कि इस क्षेत्र में लोग अपनी बेटी को ब्याहने से कतराने लगे, क्यों यहां की बेटियां पानी वाले क्षेत्र में शादी की कामना करने लगीं। इन सवालों के जवाब महोबा के लोग, बुंदेलखंड के लोग जानते हैं।’
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पहले की सरकार ने बुंदेलखंड को लूट कर अपने परिवारों का भला किया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा, “उन्हें आपके परिवारों की पानी की समस्या के बारे में कभी चिंता नहीं हुई।”प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बुंदेलखंड की जनता ने दशकों तक ऐसी सरकारों को देखा है जिन्होंने उन्हें लंबे समय तक लूटा है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि पहली बार बुंदेलखंड के लोग, यहां के विकास के लिए काम करने वाली सरकार को देख रहे हैं। “पिछली सरकारें उत्तर प्रदेश को लूटते हुए नहीं थकती थीं, हम काम करते-करते नहीं थकते हैं।" उन्होंने कहा कि जब राज्य के माफिया तत्व बुलडोजर का सामना कर रहे हैं, तो कई लोग हल्ला मचा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह शोरगुल हालांकि राज्य में विकास कार्यों को नहीं रोक पायेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि किसानों को हमेशा समस्याओं में उलझाए रखना ही कुछ राजनीतिक दलों का आधार रहा है; ये समस्याओं की राजनीति करते हैं और हम समाधान की राष्ट्रनीति करते हैं। केन-बेतवा लिंक का समाधान भी हमारी ही सरकार ने सभी पक्षों के साथ संवाद करके निकाला है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि परिवारवादियों की सरकारें किसानों को सिर्फ अभाव में रखना चाहती थीं। प्रधानमंत्री ने टिप्पणी करते हुए कहा, “वो किसानों के नाम से घोषणाएं करते थे, लेकिन किसान तक पाई भी नहीं पहुंचती थी। जबकि हमने पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि से अब तक 1,62,000 करोड़ रुपये सीधे किसानों के बैंक खातों में हस्तांतरित किए हैं।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हम बुंदेलखंड से पलायन को रोकने के लिए इस क्षेत्र को रोजगार में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। बुंदेलखंड एक्सप्रेसवे और यूपी डिफेंस कॉरिडोर भी इसका एक बहुत बड़ा प्रमाण है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस क्षेत्र की समृद्ध संस्कृति के बारे में भी टिप्पणी की और ‘कर्म योगियों’की ‘डबल इंजन की सरकार’ के तहत इस क्षेत्र को प्रोत्साहित करने के प्रति अपनी वचनबद्धता व्यक्त की।