Prime Minister's Office
PM to attend the 56th DGP Conference at Police Headquarters, Lucknow on 20-21 November
18 NOV 2021 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will attend the 56th Conference of Director Generals of Police (DGP) and Inspector Generals of Police (IGP) at Police Headquarters, Lucknow on 20-21 November, 2021.
The two day Conference will be held in hybrid format. DGP of States/UTs and Heads of Central Armed Police Forces and Central Police Organizations will attend the Conference physically at the venue in Lucknow, while the remaining invitees will participate virtually from 37 different locations at IB/SIB Headquarters. The conference will discuss a wide range of issues including Cyber Crime, Data Governance, Counter Terrrorism challenges, Left Wing Extremism, Emerging Trends in Narcotics trafficking, Prison Reforms among others.
Since 2014, the Prime Minister has taken a keen interest in the DGP conference. Unlike the symbolic presence earlier, he makes it a point to attend all sessions of the conference and encourages free and informal discussions that provide an opportunity to top police officials to directly brief the Prime Minister on key policing and internal security issues affecting the country.
As per the vision of the Prime Minister, since 2014, the annual conferences, which used to be customarily organised in Delhi, have been organised outside Delhi with an exception of the year 2020 when the conference was held virtually. The conference has been organised at Guwahati in 2014; Dhordo, Rann of Kutch in 2015; National Police Academy, Hyderabad in 2016; BSF Academy, Tekanpur in 2017; Kevadiya in 2018; and IISER, Pune in 2019.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 20-21 नवंबर को पुलिस मुख्यालय, लखनऊ में 56वें पुलिस महानिदेशक सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे
18 NOV 2021 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 20-21 नवंबर, 2021 को पुलिस मुख्यालय, लखनऊ में पुलिस महानिदेशकों (डीजीपी) और पुलिस महानिरीक्षकों (आईजीपी) के 56वें ​​सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे।
दो-दिवसीय सम्मेलन संयुक्त प्रारूप में आयोजित किया जाएगा। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के डीजीपी और केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों तथा केंद्रीय पुलिस संगठनों के प्रमुख लखनऊ में कार्यक्रम स्थल पर उपस्थित होकर भाग लेंगे, जबकि शेष आमंत्रित व्यक्ति आईबी/एसआईबी मुख्यालय में 37 विभिन्न स्थानों से वर्चुअल तौर पर इसमें भाग लेंगे। सम्मेलन में साइबर अपराध, डेटा गवर्नेंस, आतंकवाद विरोधी चुनौतियों, वामपंथी उग्रवाद, मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी में उभरते रुझान, जेल सुधार सहित कई मुद्दों पर चर्चा होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 2014 से डीजीपी सम्मेलन में गहरी दिलचस्पी ली है। पहले की प्रतीकात्मक उपस्थिति के विपरीत, वे सम्मेलन के सभी सत्रों में भाग लेकर स्वतंत्र और अनौपचारिक चर्चाओं को प्रोत्साहित करते हैं, जिससे शीर्ष पुलिस अधिकारियों को देश को प्रभावित करने वाले प्रमुख नीति-निर्धारण और आंतरिक सुरक्षा से जुड़े मुद्दों पर सीधे प्रधानमंत्री को जानकारी देने का अवसर मिलता है।
प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुसार, 2014 से वार्षिक सम्मेलन को दिल्ली से बाहर आयोजित किया गया है, जिसे परंपरागत रूप से दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जाता था। इसमें वर्ष 2020 का डीजीपी सम्मेलन एक अपवाद है, जिसे वर्चुअल तौर पर आयोजित किया गया था। सम्मेलन को 2014 में गुवाहाटी में, 2015 में धोर्डो, कच्छ की खाड़ी, 2016 में राष्ट्रीय पुलिस अकादमी, हैदराबाद, 2017 में बीएसएफ अकादमी, टेकनपुर, 2018 में केवड़िया और 2019 में आईआईएसईआर, पुणे में आयोजित किया गया था।