وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم 20 اور 21 نومبر کو لکھنؤ پولیس ہیڈ کوارٹر میں 56 ویں ڈی جی پی کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے
18 NOV 2021 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 20 اور 21 نومبر کو لکھنؤ پولیس ہیڈ کوارٹر میں پولیس ڈائریکٹر جنرل صاحبان اور پولیس کے انسپکٹر جنرل صاحبان کی 56 ویں کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے۔
یہ دو روزہ کانفرنس ہائی برڈ طریقے سے منعقد ہوگی۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ڈی جی پی اور مرکزی مسلح فورسیز اور مرکزی پولیس تنظیموں کے سربراہان لکھنؤ میں فزیکل طریقے سے ہونے والی اس کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے جبکہ آئی بی /ایس آئی بی ہیڈ کوارٹروں میں 37 مختلف جگہوں سے مدعوین ورچوئل طور پر اس میں شریک ہوں گے۔اس کانفرنس میں سائبر جرائم، اعداد وشمار کا نظم ونسق انسداد دہشت گردی چیلنجوں، بائیں بازؤ کی انتہا پسندی، منشیات کی ناجائز تجارت میں ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات، جیل اصلاحات سمیت بہت سے امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیاجائے گا۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سال 2014 سے ڈی جی پی کانفرنس میں دلچسپی لینا شروع کی تھی،جبکہ اس سے قبل و ہ صرف علامتی طور پر شامل ہوئے تھے ۔ کانفرنس کے سبھی اجلاسوں میں شرکت کرنے کو اہمیت دیتے ہیں اور اس کھلے غیر رسمی تبادلہ خیال کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں، جو ملک کو متاثر کرنے والے سیکیوریٹی سے متعلق داخلی امور پرپولیس کے اعلی افسران کو وزیراعظم نریندر مودی سے براہ راست بات چیت کا ایک موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
وزیراعظم کے نظریہ کے مطابق سال 2014 سے سالانہ کانفرنسیں جو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا کرتی تھیں،2020 کو چھوڑ کر، جبکہ کانفرنس ورچوئلی طور پر منعقد کی گئی، دہلی سے باہر منعقد کی گئیں،۔ یہ کانفرنس 2014 میں گوہاٹی میں ، 2015 رن آف کچھ دھوردو ، 2016 میں حیدرآباد نیشنل پولیس اکیڈیمی، 2017 میں ٹیکن پور پی ایس ایف اکیڈیمی ،2018 میں کیوڑیہ اور 2019 میں پونے آئی آئی ایس ای آر میں منعقد کی گئی تھیں ۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM to attend the 56th DGP Conference at Police Headquarters, Lucknow on 20-21 November
18 NOV 2021 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will attend the 56th Conference of Director Generals of Police (DGP) and Inspector Generals of Police (IGP) at Police Headquarters, Lucknow on 20-21 November, 2021.
The two day Conference will be held in hybrid format. DGP of States/UTs and Heads of Central Armed Police Forces and Central Police Organizations will attend the Conference physically at the venue in Lucknow, while the remaining invitees will participate virtually from 37 different locations at IB/SIB Headquarters. The conference will discuss a wide range of issues including Cyber Crime, Data Governance, Counter Terrrorism challenges, Left Wing Extremism, Emerging Trends in Narcotics trafficking, Prison Reforms among others.
Since 2014, the Prime Minister has taken a keen interest in the DGP conference. Unlike the symbolic presence earlier, he makes it a point to attend all sessions of the conference and encourages free and informal discussions that provide an opportunity to top police officials to directly brief the Prime Minister on key policing and internal security issues affecting the country.
As per the vision of the Prime Minister, since 2014, the annual conferences, which used to be customarily organised in Delhi, have been organised outside Delhi with an exception of the year 2020 when the conference was held virtually. The conference has been organised at Guwahati in 2014; Dhordo, Rann of Kutch in 2015; National Police Academy, Hyderabad in 2016; BSF Academy, Tekanpur in 2017; Kevadiya in 2018; and IISER, Pune in 2019.