Prime Minister's Office
PM delivers keynote address at The Sydney Dialogue, speaks on India’s technology evolution and revolution
Lists five important transitions taking place in India
“The biggest strength of democracy is openness. At the same time, we should not allow a few vested interests to misuse this openness”
““India's digital revolution is rooted in our democracy, our demography, and the scale of our economy”
“We use data as a source of empowerment of people. India has unmatched experience in doing this in a democratic framework with strong guarantees of individual rights”
“India's democratic traditions are old; its modern institutions are strong. And, we have always believed in the world as one family”
Gives a roadmap for democracies to work together that recognizes national rights and, at the same time, promote trade, investment and larger public good
“It is important that all democratic nations work together on crypto-currency and ensure it does not end up in wrong hands, which can spoil our youth”
18 NOV 2021 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi delivered the keynote at the inaugural Sydney Dialogue via video conferencing today. Shri Modi spoke on the theme of India’s technology evolution and revolution. The address was preceded by introductory remarks by the Australian Prime Minister, Mr. Scott Morrison.
The Prime Minister, Shri Modi noted recognition for India's central role in the Indo Pacific region and in the emerging digital world. Noting the benefits of digital age, the Prime Minister also said that the world also faces new risks and new forms of conflicts across diverse threats from sea-bed to cyber to space. “The biggest strength of democracy is openness. At the same time, we should not allow a few vested interests to misuse this openness”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said, as a democracy and a digital leader, India is ready to work with partners for shared prosperity and security. “India's digital revolution is rooted in our democracy, our demography, and the scale of our economy. It is powered by enterprise and innovation of our youth. We are turning the challenges of the past into an opportunity to take a leap into the future”
The Prime Minister listed five important transitions taking place in India. One, the world's most extensive public information infrastructure being built in India. Over 1.3 billion Indians have a unique digital identity, six hundred thousand villages will soon be connected with broadband and the world's most efficient payment infrastructure, the UPI. Two, use of digital technology for governance, inclusion, empowerment, connectivity, delivery of benefits and welfare. Three, India has the world's third largest and fastest growing Startup Eco-system. Four, India's industry and services sectors, even agriculture, are undergoing massive digital transformation. Five, there is a large effort to prepare India for the future. “We are investing in developing indigenous capabilities in telecom technology such as 5G and 6G. India is one of the leading nations in artificial intelligence and machine learning, especially in human-centred and ethical use of artificial intelligence. We are developing strong capabilities in Cloud platforms and cloud computing”, he added.
Talking about the resilience and digital sovereignty of India, the Prime Minister said “we are focusing on hardware. We are preparing a package of incentives to become a key manufacturer of semi-conductors. Our production linked incentive schemes in electronics and telecom are already attracting local and global players to set up base in India”. He also asserted India’s commitment to data protection, privacy and security. “At the same time, we use data as a source of empowerment of people. India has unmatched experience in doing this in a democratic framework with strong guarantees of individual rights”, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said India’s contribution in coping with the Y2K problem and it offering CoWin platform to the world as open source software are examples of India’s values and vision. “India's democratic traditions are old; its modern institutions are strong. And, we have always believed in the world as one family”, he said.
Shri Modi said, India's extensive experience with use of technology and policy for public good, inclusive development and social empowerment can be of great help to the developing world. “We can work together to empower nations and their people, and prepare them for the opportunities of this century”, he remarked.
Giving a roadmap for democracies to work together, Shri Modi called for a collaborative framework “to invest together in research and development in future technology; To develop trusted manufacturing base and trusted supply chains; To deepen intelligence and operational cooperation on cyber security, protect critical information infrastructure; To prevent manipulation of public opinions; To develop technical and governance standards and norms consistent with our democratic values; and, To create standards and norms for data governance and for cross-border flow that protect and secure data.” He said emerging framework “should also recognise national rights and, at the same time, promote trade, investment and larger public good”.
In this context he cited the example of crypto-currency and said “It is important that all democratic nations work together on this and ensure it does not end up in wrong hands, which can spoil our youth”.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘सिडनी-डायलॉग’ में मुख्य व्याख्यान दिया, उन्होंने भारत की प्रौद्योगिकी के क्रमिक और त्वरित विकास की चर्चा की
उन्होंने भारत में होने वाले पांच महत्त्वपूर्ण परिवर्तनों के बारे में बताया
“लोकतंत्र की सबसे बड़ी ताकत उसका खुलापन है। हालांकि, हमें इस खुलेपन का दुरुपयोग करने वाले कुछ निहित स्वार्थों को अनुमति नहीं देनी चाहिये”
“भारत की डिजिटल क्रांति की जड़ें हमारे लोकतंत्र, हमारी जनवादिता और हमारी बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था में निहित है”
“हम डेटा का इस्तेमाल लोगों को शक्तिसम्पन्न करने के स्रोत के रूप में करते हैं। व्यक्तिगत अधिकारों की मजबूत गारंटी के साथ लोकतांत्रिक संरचना में ऐसा करने का भारत के पास बेमिसाल अनुभव है”
“भारत की लोकतांत्रिक परंपरा बहुत पुरानी है; उसके आधुनिक संस्थान मजबूत हैं और हम हमेशा विश्व को एक परिवार मानते रहे हैं”
प्रधानमंत्री ने लोकतांत्रिक देशों को साथ काम करने के लिये एक रोड-मैप दिया, जो राष्ट्रीय अधिकारों को मान्यता दें, साथ ही कारोबार, निवेश और वृहद लोक कल्याण को प्रोत्साहित करें
“यह जरूरी है कि सभी लोकतांत्रिक देश क्रिप्टो-करेंसी पर साथ काम करें और यह सुनिश्चित करें कि यह गलत हाथों तक न पहुंच पाये, जो हमारे युवाओं को पथभ्रष्ट कर सकते हैं”
18 NOV 2021 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से सिडनी-डायलॉग के उद्घाटन में मुख्य व्याख्यान दिया। श्री मोदी ने भारत की प्रौद्योगिकी के क्रमिक और त्वरित विकास के विषय पर चर्चा की। उनके सम्बोधन के पहले ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री श्री स्कॉट मॉरिसन ने आरंभिक संबोधन किया ।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र और उभरते हुई डिजिटल दुनिया में भारत की केंद्रीय भूमिका को पहचाना गया है। डिजिटल युग के लाभों को मद्देनजर रखते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि दुनिया समुद्री सतह से लेकर साइबर और अंतरिक्ष तक नये तरह के संघर्षों और जोखिमों का सामना कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा, “लोकतंत्र की सबसे बड़ी ताकत उसका खुलापन है। हालांकि, हमें इस खुलेपन का दुरुपयोग करने वाले कुछ निहित स्वार्थों को अनुमति नहीं देनी चाहिये।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत की मजबूती और डिजिटल संप्रभुता की चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि भारत साझा समृद्धि तथा सुरक्षा के लिये साझेदारों के साथ काम करने के लिये तैयार है। “भारत की डिजिटल क्रांति की जड़ें हमारे लोकतंत्र, हमारी जनवादिता और हमारी बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था में निहित है। इसे हमारे युवाओं की उद्यमिता और नवाचार से शक्ति मिलती है। हम अतीत की चुनौतियों को अवसर के रूप में बदल रहे हैं ताकि भविष्य में पदार्पण करने के लिये कमर कस लें।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत में होने वाले पांच परिवर्तनों को गिनाया। पहला, दुनिया की सबसे विस्तृत जन सूचना अवसंरचना भारत में बनाई जा रही है। एक अरब 30 करोड़ से अधिक भारतीयों के पास विशिष्ट डिजिटल पहचान है, छह लाख गांवों को जल्द ब्रॉडबैंड से जोड़ दिया जायेगा और विश्व की सबसे कारगर भुगतान संरचना, यूपीआई भारत के पास है। दो, सुशासन, समावेश, अधिकारिता, संपर्कता, लाभों का अंतरण और जनकल्याण के लिये डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी का इस्तेमाल। तीन, भारत के पास दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा और सबसे तेजी से विकसित होने वाला स्टार्ट-अप इको-सिस्टम है। चार, भारत के उद्योग और सर्विस सेक्टर, यहां तक कि कृषि क्षेत्र भी विशाल डिजिटल परिवर्तन से गुजर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “हम 5जी और 6जी जैसी दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकी में स्वदेशी क्षमताओं को विकसित करने के लिये निवेश कर रहे हैं। कृत्रिम बौद्धिकता और मशीन-लर्निंग, खासतौर से मानव-केंद्रित तथा कृत्रिम बौद्धिकता के नैतिक उपयोग के क्षेत्र में भारत अग्रणी देशों में शामिल है। हम क्लाउड प्लेटफॉर्म्स और क्लाउड कंप्यूटिंग में मजबूत क्षमतायें विकसित कर रहे हैं।”
भारत की लचीली और डिजिटल सम्प्रभुता के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “हम हार्डवेयर पर ध्यान दे रहे हैं। हम प्रेरक तत्त्वों का एक पैकेज तैयार कर रहें, ताकि सेमी-कंडक्टर के मुख्य निर्माता बन सकें। इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और दूरसंचार में हमारा उत्पादन प्रेरक योजनाओं से जुड़ा है। भारत में अपना केंद्र बनाने के लिये ये क्षेत्र पहले से ही स्थानीय और विश्व भर में फैली कंपनियां और संस्थायें आकर्षित कर रहे हैं।” उन्होंने डेटा सुरक्षा, निजता और सुरक्षा के लिये भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, “साथ ही, हम डेटा का इस्तेमाल लोगों को शक्तिसम्पन्न करने के स्रोत के रूप में करते हैं। व्यक्तिगत अधिकारों की मजबूत गारंटी के साथ लोकतांत्रिक संरचना में ऐसा करने का भारत के पास बेमिसाल अनुभव है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वाई2के समस्या से जूझने में भारत का योगदान और को-विन प्लेटफॉर्म को पूरी दुनिया के लिये सहज रूप से उपलब्ध करने की पेशकश भारत के मूल्यों तथा उसके विजन की मिसाल हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “भारत की लोकतांत्रिक परंपरा बहुत पुरानी है; उसके आधुनिक संस्थान मजबूत हैं। और, हम हमेशा विश्व को एक परिवार मानते रहे हैं।”
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि जनकल्याण, समावेशी विकास और सामाजिक अधिकारिता के लिये प्रौद्योगिकी तथा नीति के उपयोग में भारत का अपार अनुभव है, जो विकासशील देशों के लिये बहुत सहायक हो सकता है। उन्होंने कहा, “हम देशों को और वहां के लोगों को शक्तिसम्पन्न बनाने में मिलकर काम कर सकते हैं तथा उन सबको इस सदी के अवसरों के लिये तैयार कर सकते हैं।”
लोकतांत्रिक देशों को मिलकर काम करने के लिये एक रोडमैप पेश करते हुये श्री मोदी ने “भावी प्रौद्योगिकी में अनुसंधान और विकास में मिलकर निवेश करने; विश्वस्त निर्माण आधार और विश्वस्त आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के विकास; साइबर सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में आसूचना और परिचालन सहयोग को मजबूत करने, लोक-मान्यता को तोड़ने-मरोड़ने को रोकने; हमारे लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों के तकाजों पर खरा उतरने वाले तकनीकी और शासन मानकों तथा नियमों के विकास; एवं, डेटा शासन और सीमाओं से परे आने-जाने वाले आंकड़ों की सुरक्षा के लिये मानकों तथा नियमों की रचना के सम्बंध में” सहयोगात्मक स्वरूप का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि उभरती संरचना को “राष्ट्रीय अधिकारों को मान्य करना चाहिये तथा साथ ही कारोबार, निवेश और वृहद जनकल्याण को प्रोत्साहन देना चाहिये।”
इस संदर्भ में उन्होंने क्रिप्टो-करेंसी का उदाहरण दिया और कहा, “यह जरूरी है कि सभी लोकतांत्रिक देश क्रिप्टो-करेंसी पर साथ काम करें और यह सुनिश्चित करें कि यह गलत हाथों तक न पहुंच पाये, जो हमारे युवाओं को पथभ्रष्ट कर सकते हैं।”