Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Number of Fully Vaccinated individuals surpasses the Partially Vaccinated eligible population for the first time: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“This feat possible due to people’s faith and confidence in the Govt, ‘Jan-Bhagidari’ and the ‘Har Ghar Dastak’ campaign”
Union Health Minister assures of No Shortage of Vaccine Doses in the country, urges people to come forward for second dose
17 NOV 2021 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
“The number of the fully vaccinated individuals has surpassed the partially vaccinated eligible population for the first time in the country. This feat has been made possible due to the Hon. Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Jan-Bhagidari’ and “Whole of Government Approach”, people’s faith and confidence in the Government, and the ongoing ‘Har Ghar Dastak’ campaign which has seen tremendous response from various parts of the country”. This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, here today.
In a significant achievement to the nationwide vaccination coverage for the country, for the first time the number of fully vaccinated individuals has surpassed those who have been administered only a single dose of vaccine. The country has in total administered over 113.68 Cr (1,13,68,79,685) as per 7 am provisional reports today with the administration of 67,82,042 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours. This has been achieved through 1,16,73,459 sessions. Out of which, 75,57,24,081 doses were administered as first dose and 38,11,55,604 doses were administered as second dose. Thus, the number of fully vaccinated individuals (38,11,55,604) exceeds those who have been administered a single dose (37,45,68,477).
The Union Health Minister congratulated the collective spirit of the country on this achievement. In a tweet, he appealed to all eligible citizens to get vaccinated. “We will win the battle against COVID-19 together,” he stated.
The Union Health Minister expressed confidence that the country will have vaccinated every Indian by the end of the month-long ‘Har Ghar Dastak’ campaign. “The staunch political commitment of the Government of India to protect every citizen from COVID-19 through vaccination has enabled the nationwide COVID-19 vaccination drive to achieve several feats ever since its inception on 16th January, 2021. The nation achieved the distinction of having administered 100 cr doses on 21st October, 2021. Subsequently, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji gave a clarion call and launched the ‘Har Ghar Dastak’ campaign on 3rd November, 2021 to knock every door and reach out to every household and immunize every citizen against COVID-19 in the spirit of Antyodaya”, Dr Mandaviya said.
The month long ‘Har Ghar Dastak’ vaccination campaign aims to ensure that all the adult population is covered with the first dose of COVID vaccine, while those who are due for the second doses are motivated to take the second dose. Healthcare workers are conducting door-to-door vaccinations of eligible people across India with a special focus on districts where less than 50 per cent of the eligible population has been vaccinated.
The Union Health Minister also assured that there was no shortage of vaccine doses in the country. He urged people to come forward for second dose, and motivate those in their family and community to take both the doses.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
முழுமையாக தடுப்பூசி செலுத்திக் கொண்டவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை, பாதி தடுப்பூசி போட்டவர்களை விட முதல் முறையாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது: டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா
17 NOV 2021 1:42PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் முழுமையாக தடுப்பூசி செலுத்திக் கொண்டவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை, ஒரு டோஸ் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்திக் கொண்ட தகுதியுள்ள நபர்களை விட முதன் முறையாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. ‘ஜன் – பாகிதாரி’ என்னும் பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்கு, “முழுமையான அரசு அணுகுமுறை”, அரசு மீதான மக்களின் நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் தற்போது செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வரும் ‘ஹர் கர் தஸ்தக்’ இயக்கம் ஆகியவற்றின் காரணமாகவே இந்தச் சாதனை சாத்தியமாகி உள்ளது என்று மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா இன்று தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
நாடு தழுவிய தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தும் இயக்கம் இந்த குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனையை எட்டியுள்ளது. இன்று காலை 7 மணி நிலவரப்படி நாட்டில் 113.68 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான (1,13,68,79,685) பேருக்கு தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 67,82,042 டோஸ் தடுப்பூசிகள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த சாதனை 1,16,73,459 அமர்வுகள் மூலம் எட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. இவற்றில் 75,57,24,081 டோஸ் தடுப்பூசிகள் முதல் தவணையாகவும், 38,11,55,604 டோஸ்கள் இரண்டாவது தவணையாகவும் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவ்வாறு முழுமையாக தடுப்பூசி செலுத்திக் கொண்டவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை (38,11,55,604) ஒரு தவணை தடுப்பூசி செலுத்திக் கொண்டவர்களை விட (37,45,68,477) விட அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
இந்த சாதனைக்கான நாட்டின் கூட்டு முயற்சிக்கு மத்திய சுகாதாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் வாழ்த்துத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். தடுப்பூசி செலுத்திக் கொண்ட அனைத்து தகுதியான மக்களுக்கும் அவர் விடுத்துள்ள டுவிட்டர் பதிவில், “நாம் கொவிட்-19 தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போரில் ஒன்று சேர்ந்து வெற்றி பெறுவோம்” என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.
மாதம் முழுவதும் நடைபெறும் ‘ஹர் கர் தஸ்தக்’ (ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிற்கும் தடுப்பூசி) இயக்கத்தின் முடிவில் நாட்டில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனும் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்திக் கொண்டிருப்பார்கள் என்று மத்திய சுகாதாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்துள்ளார். 2021 ஜனவரி 16-ந் தேதி தடுப்பூசி இயக்கம் தொடங்கியதிலிருந்து பல்வேறு சாதனைகள் நிகழ்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. 2021 அக்டோபர் 21-ந் தேதி 100 கோடி டோஸ்களை இயக்கம் கடந்தது. அதனையடுத்து பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி ‘ஹர் கர் தஸ்தக்’ இயக்கத்திற்கு நவம்பர் 3-ந் தேதி அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். இரண்டாவது தவணை தடுப்பூசி செலுத்த வேண்டியவர்களை ஊக்குவித்து வீடு வீடாக சென்று அதனை செலுத்திக் கொள்ள அறிவுறுத்த வேண்டும் என்பது அதன் பொருளாகும்.
நாட்டில் தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள் பற்றாக்குறை இல்லையென்று மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் உறுதி அளித்துள்ளார். இரண்டாவது தவணை தடுப்பூசி செலுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று மக்களை வலியுறுத்தியுள்ள அவர், இரு தவணை தடுப்பூசிகளையும் செலுத்திக் கொள்ளுமாறும் ஒவ்வொருவரும் தங்கள் குடும்பத்தினரையும், சமுதாயத்தினரையும் ஊக்கப்படுத்த வேண்டுமென்றும் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளார்.
•••••••