Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Number of Fully Vaccinated individuals surpasses the Partially Vaccinated eligible population for the first time: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“This feat possible due to people’s faith and confidence in the Govt, ‘Jan-Bhagidari’ and the ‘Har Ghar Dastak’ campaign”
Union Health Minister assures of No Shortage of Vaccine Doses in the country, urges people to come forward for second dose
17 NOV 2021 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
“The number of the fully vaccinated individuals has surpassed the partially vaccinated eligible population for the first time in the country. This feat has been made possible due to the Hon. Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Jan-Bhagidari’ and “Whole of Government Approach”, people’s faith and confidence in the Government, and the ongoing ‘Har Ghar Dastak’ campaign which has seen tremendous response from various parts of the country”. This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, here today.
In a significant achievement to the nationwide vaccination coverage for the country, for the first time the number of fully vaccinated individuals has surpassed those who have been administered only a single dose of vaccine. The country has in total administered over 113.68 Cr (1,13,68,79,685) as per 7 am provisional reports today with the administration of 67,82,042 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours. This has been achieved through 1,16,73,459 sessions. Out of which, 75,57,24,081 doses were administered as first dose and 38,11,55,604 doses were administered as second dose. Thus, the number of fully vaccinated individuals (38,11,55,604) exceeds those who have been administered a single dose (37,45,68,477).
The Union Health Minister congratulated the collective spirit of the country on this achievement. In a tweet, he appealed to all eligible citizens to get vaccinated. “We will win the battle against COVID-19 together,” he stated.
The Union Health Minister expressed confidence that the country will have vaccinated every Indian by the end of the month-long ‘Har Ghar Dastak’ campaign. “The staunch political commitment of the Government of India to protect every citizen from COVID-19 through vaccination has enabled the nationwide COVID-19 vaccination drive to achieve several feats ever since its inception on 16th January, 2021. The nation achieved the distinction of having administered 100 cr doses on 21st October, 2021. Subsequently, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji gave a clarion call and launched the ‘Har Ghar Dastak’ campaign on 3rd November, 2021 to knock every door and reach out to every household and immunize every citizen against COVID-19 in the spirit of Antyodaya”, Dr Mandaviya said.
The month long ‘Har Ghar Dastak’ vaccination campaign aims to ensure that all the adult population is covered with the first dose of COVID vaccine, while those who are due for the second doses are motivated to take the second dose. Healthcare workers are conducting door-to-door vaccinations of eligible people across India with a special focus on districts where less than 50 per cent of the eligible population has been vaccinated.
The Union Health Minister also assured that there was no shortage of vaccine doses in the country. He urged people to come forward for second dose, and motivate those in their family and community to take both the doses.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
पूर्ण लसीकरण झालेल्या व्यक्तींची संख्या प्रथमच अंशतः लसीकरण झालेल्या पात्र लोकसंख्येपेक्षा जास्त: डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय
"लोकांचा सरकारवरील भरवसा आणि विश्वास, 'जन-भागीदारी' आणि 'हर घर दस्तक' मोहिमेमुळे हे यश शक्य झाले."
देशात लसीच्या मात्रांची कमतरता नसल्याची केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्र्यांची ग्वाही, लोकांना दुसरी मात्रा घेण्यासाठी पुढे येण्याचे केले आवाहन
17 NOV 2021 1:42PM by PIB Mumbai
“देशात पूर्ण लसीकरण झालेल्या व्यक्तींची संख्या प्रथमच अंशतः लसीकरण झालेल्या पात्र लोकसंख्येपेक्षा जास्त झाली आहे. माननीय पंतप्रधानांची ‘जन-भागीदारी’ ची दृष्टी आणि ‘संपूर्ण सरकारी दृष्टीकोन’, लोकांचा सरकारवरील भरवसा आणि विश्वास तसेच सध्या सुरू असलेल्या ‘हर घर दस्तक’ मोहिमेला देशाच्या विविध भागातून मिळणाऱ्या उदंड प्रतिसादामुळे हे शक्य झाले आहे." असे प्रतिपादन केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे केले.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजताच्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार देशात एकूण 113.68 कोटी (1,13,68,79,685) हून अधिक लसीच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या असून गेल्या 24 तासांत 67,82,042 लसींच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत. 1,16,73,459 सत्रांतून हे साध्य झाले आहे. त्यापैकी 75,57,24,081 जणांना लसीची पहिली मात्रा तर 38,11,55,604 जणांना लसीची दुसरी मात्रा देण्यात आली. अशा प्रकारे, पूर्ण लसीकरण झालेल्या व्यक्तींची संख्या (38,11,55,604) ज्यांना एकच मात्रा देण्यात आली आहे (37,45,68,477) त्यांच्यापेक्षा जास्त आहे.
महिनाभर चालणाऱ्या 'हर घर दस्तक' मोहिमेच्या अखेरीस देशात प्रत्येक भारतीयाचे लसीकरण होईल, असा विश्वास केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी व्यक्त केला. 100 कोटी लोकांचे लसीकरण करण्याचा बहुमान देशाने 21 ऑक्टोबर 2021 रोजी प्राप्त केला. त्यानंतर पंतप्रधान श्री नरेंद्र मोदीजींनी आवाहन करून प्रत्येक घरातील प्रत्येक नागरिकाला कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लस मिळण्यासाठी 3 नोव्हेंबर 2021 रोजी 'हर घर दस्तक' मोहीम सुरू केली असे डॉ. मांडवीय यांनी सांगितले.
देशात लसीच्या मात्रांची कमतरता नसल्याची ग्वाहीही केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी दिली. त्यांनी लोकांना दुसऱ्या मात्रेसाठी पुढे येण्याचे तसेच त्यांच्या कुटुंबातील आणि समाजातील लोकांना लसीच्या दोन्ही मात्रा घेण्यास प्रवृत्त करण्याचे आवाहन केले.