صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مکمل طور پر ویکسین لگوانے والے افراد کی تعداد پہلی بار جزوی طور پر ویکسین لینے والوں کی آبادی سے زیادہ ہے: ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ
”یہ کامیابی عوام کے حکومت پر بھروسہ اور ’جن بھاگیداری‘ اور ’ہر گھر دستک‘ مہم کی وجہ سے ہی ممکن ہوئی ہے“
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے یقین دلایا کہ ملک میں ویکسین کی خوراک کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہوگی، لوگوں سے دوسری خوراک لینے کے لیے آگے آنے کی اپیل کی
17 NOV 2021 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں مکمل طور پر ویکسین لگائے جانے والے افراد کی تعداد پہلی بار جزوی طور پر ویکسین لگائے جانے والے افراد کی تعداد سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ یہ کامیابی وزیر اعظم کی ’جن بھاگیداری‘، حکومت پر عوام کے اعتماد اور جاری ’ہر گھر دستک‘ مہم کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوئی ہے۔ اس مہم کو ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے لوگوں کی جانب سے زبردست ردعمل ملا ہے۔ یہ جانکاری آج صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے دی۔
ملک بھر میں ویکسین کی کوریج کی ایک اہم کامیابی میں، پہلی بار، دونوں ویکسین حاصل کرنے والے افراد کی تعداد ان لوگوں سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے جنھیں ویکسین کی صرف ایک خوراک دی گئی ہے۔ گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں ویکسین کی 67,82,042 خوراکیں دیے جانے کے ساتھ، آج صبح 7 بجے تک کی آخری رپورٹ کے مطابق ملک میں کل 113.68 کروڑ (1,13,68,79,685) ویکسین لگائی گئی ہیں۔ یہ کامیابی 1,16,73,459 سیشنز کے ذریعے حاصل کی گئی ہے۔ جن میں سے 75,57,24,081 ویکسین پہلی خوراک کے طور پر اور 38,11,55,604 ویکسین دوسری خوراک کے طور پر دی گئی ہے۔ اس طرح، مکمل طور پر ویکسین لگانے والے افراد کی تعداد (38,11,55,604) ان لوگوں سے زیادہ ہے جنھیں صرف ایک خوراک (37,45,68,477) دی گئی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ایک ماہ تک جاری رہنے والی ’ہر گھر دستک‘ مہم کے اختتام تک ملک ہر ہندوستانی کو ویکسین لگانے کا ہدف حاصل کر لے گا۔ ویکسینیشن کے ذریعے کووڈ-19 سے ہر شہری کو بچانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی ثابت قدم سیاسی عزم نے 16 جنوری 2021 کو شروع ہونے کے بعد سے ملک گیر کووڈ-19 ویکسینیشن مہم میں کئی اہم کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے کہا کہ قوم نے 21 اکتوبر 2021 کو ہم وطنوں کو 100 کروڑ خوراکیں دینے کا اعزاز حاصل کیا تھا۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ ایک ماہ تک چلنے والی ’ہر گھر دستک‘ ویکسینیشن مہم کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ کووڈ ویکسین کی پہلی خوراک تمام بالغ آبادی کو دی جائے، جب کہ جن لوگوں کو پہلے ویکسین لگائی گئی ہے ان کو ویکسین کی دوسری خوراک لگانے کی ترغیب دی جائے۔ ہیلتھ ورکرز ملک بھر میں اہل افراد کے گھر گھر جا کر ویکسین کا انعقاد کر رہے ہیں۔ ان اضلاع پر خصوصی توجہ دی جا رہی ہے جہاں 50 فیصد سے کم آبادی کو ویکسین لگائی گئی ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے یہ بھی یقین دلایا کہ ملک میں انسداد کووڈ ویکسین کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے۔ ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے لوگوں سے کہا کہ وہ دوسری خوراک کے لیے آگے آئیں اور اپنے خاندان اور برادری کے افراد کو دونوں ویکسین لگوانے کی ترغیب دیں۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Number of Fully Vaccinated individuals surpasses the Partially Vaccinated eligible population for the first time: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“This feat possible due to people’s faith and confidence in the Govt, ‘Jan-Bhagidari’ and the ‘Har Ghar Dastak’ campaign”
Union Health Minister assures of No Shortage of Vaccine Doses in the country, urges people to come forward for second dose
17 NOV 2021 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
“The number of the fully vaccinated individuals has surpassed the partially vaccinated eligible population for the first time in the country. This feat has been made possible due to the Hon. Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Jan-Bhagidari’ and “Whole of Government Approach”, people’s faith and confidence in the Government, and the ongoing ‘Har Ghar Dastak’ campaign which has seen tremendous response from various parts of the country”. This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, here today.
In a significant achievement to the nationwide vaccination coverage for the country, for the first time the number of fully vaccinated individuals has surpassed those who have been administered only a single dose of vaccine. The country has in total administered over 113.68 Cr (1,13,68,79,685) as per 7 am provisional reports today with the administration of 67,82,042 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours. This has been achieved through 1,16,73,459 sessions. Out of which, 75,57,24,081 doses were administered as first dose and 38,11,55,604 doses were administered as second dose. Thus, the number of fully vaccinated individuals (38,11,55,604) exceeds those who have been administered a single dose (37,45,68,477).
The Union Health Minister congratulated the collective spirit of the country on this achievement. In a tweet, he appealed to all eligible citizens to get vaccinated. “We will win the battle against COVID-19 together,” he stated.
The Union Health Minister expressed confidence that the country will have vaccinated every Indian by the end of the month-long ‘Har Ghar Dastak’ campaign. “The staunch political commitment of the Government of India to protect every citizen from COVID-19 through vaccination has enabled the nationwide COVID-19 vaccination drive to achieve several feats ever since its inception on 16th January, 2021. The nation achieved the distinction of having administered 100 cr doses on 21st October, 2021. Subsequently, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji gave a clarion call and launched the ‘Har Ghar Dastak’ campaign on 3rd November, 2021 to knock every door and reach out to every household and immunize every citizen against COVID-19 in the spirit of Antyodaya”, Dr Mandaviya said.
The month long ‘Har Ghar Dastak’ vaccination campaign aims to ensure that all the adult population is covered with the first dose of COVID vaccine, while those who are due for the second doses are motivated to take the second dose. Healthcare workers are conducting door-to-door vaccinations of eligible people across India with a special focus on districts where less than 50 per cent of the eligible population has been vaccinated.
The Union Health Minister also assured that there was no shortage of vaccine doses in the country. He urged people to come forward for second dose, and motivate those in their family and community to take both the doses.