Ministry of Defence
IAF REVALIDATES HEAVY LIFT FOR WINTER STOCKING
17 NOV 2021 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
A joint airlift exercise, ‘Op Hercules’ was undertaken by the Indian Air Force and Indian Army on 15 November 2021. The aim of this high intensity airlift was to strengthen the logistics supply in the Northern sector and to augment winter stocking in the operational areas.
The platforms utilised for the airlift were C-17, IL-76 and An-32 aircraft, which took off from one of the forward bases of Western Air Command. The effort was a real-time demonstration of the inherent heavy lift capability of the Indian Air Force, which has played a major role in ensuring the ability to quickly respond to any contingency during the past.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
हिवाळ्याच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर आवश्यक अवजड वस्तूसाठा अति उंचीवरील भागात पोहचवण्यासाठी भारतीय हवाई दलाची मोहीम
17 NOV 2021 12:28PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय हवाई दल आणि भारतीय लष्कराने 15 नोव्हेंबर रोजी ‘ऑपरेशन हर्क्युलिस’ ही संयुक्त मोहीम राबवत अवजड सामान सैन्याच्या उंचावरील तळांवर पोहचवण्याचे कार्य केले. उत्तर भागात, तैनात असलेल्या सैन्य तुकड्यांना, हिवाळ्याच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर आवश्यक अशा लॉजिस्टिक गोष्टींचा पुरवठा करण्यासाठी ही मोहीम राबवण्यात आली.
हे सामान घेऊन जाण्यासाठी, C-17, IL-76 आणि An-32 या लढावू विमानांचा वापर केला. पश्चिम हवाई कमांडच्या तळापासून या विमानांनी उड्डाण केले. भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या जास्तीत जास्त अवजड सामान वाहून नेण्याच्या सर्वोच्च क्षमतेचे हे थेट प्रात्यक्षिक होते.याआधीही आपत्कालीन स्थितीत भारतीय हवाई दलाची क्षमता सिद्ध झाली आहे.