Ministry of Defence
IAF REVALIDATES HEAVY LIFT FOR WINTER STOCKING
17 NOV 2021 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
A joint airlift exercise, ‘Op Hercules’ was undertaken by the Indian Air Force and Indian Army on 15 November 2021. The aim of this high intensity airlift was to strengthen the logistics supply in the Northern sector and to augment winter stocking in the operational areas.
The platforms utilised for the airlift were C-17, IL-76 and An-32 aircraft, which took off from one of the forward bases of Western Air Command. The effort was a real-time demonstration of the inherent heavy lift capability of the Indian Air Force, which has played a major role in ensuring the ability to quickly respond to any contingency during the past.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی فضائیہ نے موسم سرما کے ذخیرے کے لیے بھاری سامان لے جانے کے لیے پرواز کی مشق کی
17 NOV 2021 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17 نومبر، 2021/بھارتی فضائیہ اور بھارتی فوج نے 15 نومبر، 2021 کو، سامان کو پرواز کے ذریعے لے جانے کی ایک مشترکہ مشق ’آپ ہرکیولس‘ کی۔ اس زیادہ شدت والی سامان کو لے جانے کی پرواز کا مقصد شمالی سیکٹر میں لاجسٹک سپلائی کو مستحکم بنانا اور کارروائی والے علاقوں میں موسم سرما کے دوران کے ذخیرے میں اضافہ کرنا تھا۔
اس مشق کے لیے سی – 17، آئی ایل – 76 اور اے این -32 طیارےکا استعمال کیا گیا۔ جس نے مغربی فضائی سامان کی اگلی چوکیوں میں سے ایک سے پرواز کی۔ اس مشق میں بھارتی فضائیہ کی بھاری سامان لے جانے کی صلاحیت کا بروقت مظاہرہ کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی جس نے ماضی میں پرواز کے دوران کسی بھی ہنگامی حالت میں فوری کارروائی کی اہلیت کو یقینی بنانے میں ایک بڑا رول ادا کیا ہے۔