Ministry of Defence
IAF REVALIDATES HEAVY LIFT FOR WINTER STOCKING
17 NOV 2021 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
A joint airlift exercise, ‘Op Hercules’ was undertaken by the Indian Air Force and Indian Army on 15 November 2021. The aim of this high intensity airlift was to strengthen the logistics supply in the Northern sector and to augment winter stocking in the operational areas.
The platforms utilised for the airlift were C-17, IL-76 and An-32 aircraft, which took off from one of the forward bases of Western Air Command. The effort was a real-time demonstration of the inherent heavy lift capability of the Indian Air Force, which has played a major role in ensuring the ability to quickly respond to any contingency during the past.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायु सेना ने शीतकालीन भंडार के लिए भारी सामानों को एयरलिफ्ट करने का पुनर्मूल्यांकन किया
17 NOV 2021 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना और भारतीय सेना द्वारा 15 नवंबर, 2021 को एक संयुक्त एयरलिफ्ट अभ्यास, 'ऑप हरक्यूलिस' किया गया। इस उच्च तीव्रता वाले एयरलिफ्ट का उद्देश्य उत्तरी क्षेत्र में रसद आपूर्ति को मजबूत करना और परिचालन क्षेत्रों में शीतकालीन भंडार को बढ़ाना था।
एयरलिफ्ट में उपयोग के लिए सी-17, आईएल-76 और एएन-32 विमानों का इस्तेमाल किया गया, जिन्होंने पश्चिमी वायु कमान के एक अग्रिम बेस से उड़ान भरी थी। यह प्रयास भारतीय वायु सेना की भारी सामान उठाने की क्षमता का आकलन करने के साथ वास्तविक समय का प्रदर्शन करने को लेकर किया गया था, जिसने अतीत के दौरान किसी भी आकस्मिकता का शीघ्रता से जवाब देने की क्षमता सुनिश्चित करने में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभाई है।