Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with PMO officials on Diwali Milan
12 NOV 2021 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with PMO officials on the occasion of ‘Diwali Milan’, organised at PM’s residence at Lok Kalyan Marg today. He extended warm Diwali greetings to everyone on the occasion.
Prime Minister discussed the country’s battle against the pandemic. He underlined how the country has displayed unity and brotherhood in fighting the common faceless enemy. He also talked about the positive changes that have come about in society and governance as a result of the pandemic, adding that these changes have made societies more resilient.
Prime Minister highlighted how difficult times often lead to realization of inherent potential among people, processes and institutions. He exhorted PMO officials to draw inspiration from this spirit.
Highlighting the significance of this decade towards laying a strong foundation for the nation for 2047 and beyond, Prime Minister said that all of us in PMO must work together to our fullest potential and help the nation attain greater heights.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
दीवाली मिलन पर प्रधानमंत्री ने पीएमओ के अधिकारियों से बातचीत की
12 NOV 2021 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज लोक कल्याण मार्ग स्थित पीएम आवास पर आयोजित 'दीवाली मिलन' के अवसर पर पीएमओ के अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत की। उन्होंने इस अवसर पर सभी को दीपावली की हार्दिक बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोरोना महामारी के खिलाफ देश की लड़ाई की चर्चा की। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कैसे देश ने ऐसे साझा दुश्मन से लड़ने में एकता और भाईचारे का प्रदर्शन किया है, जिसका कोई स्वरूप (चेहरा) नहीं है। उन्होंने महामारी के परिणामस्वरूप समाज और शासन में आए सकारात्मक बदलावों के बारे में भी बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि इन परिवर्तनों ने समाज को अधिक लचीला बना दिया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे कठिन समय अक्सर लोगों, प्रक्रियाओं और संस्थानों के बीच निहित क्षमता का एहसास कराता है। उन्होंने पीएमओ के अधिकारियों से इस भावना से प्रेरणा लेने का आह्वान किया।
2047 और उससे आगे के लिए देश की मजबूत नींव रखने की दिशा में इस दशक के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पीएमओ में हम सभी को अपनी पूरी क्षमता से और साथ मिलकर काम करना चाहिए और देश को और अधिक ऊंचाइयां हासिल करने में मदद करनी चाहिए।