Cabinet
Cabinet approves declaration of 15th November as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas
The date is the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda
Week long celebrations from 15th November to 22nd November 2021 to celebrate and commemorate glorious history of tribal people, culture and achievements
10 NOV 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved declaration of 15th November as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas dedicated to the memory of brave tribal freedom fighters so that coming generations could know about their sacrifices about the country. India’s freedom struggle was strengthened by several movements by tribal communities such as Santhals, Tamars, Kols, Bhils, Khasis and Mizos to name a few. The revolutionary movements and struggles organized by the tribal communities were marked by their immense courage and supreme sacrifice. Tribal movements in different regions of the country against the British colonial rule got linked with the national freedom struggle and inspired Indians all over the country. However, the public at large is not much aware about these tribal heroes. Pursuant to the speech of Hon’ble Prime Minister on Independence Day of 2016, Government of India has sanctioned 10 tribal freedom fighter museums across the country.
The date is the birth anniversary of Sri Birsa Munda who is revered as Bhagwan by tribal communities across the country. Birsa Munda fought bravely against the country against the exploitative system of the British colonial system and spearheaded movement against British oppression giving a call for ‘Ulgulan’ (Revolution). The declaration acknowledges the glorious history and cultural heritage of tribal communities. The day will be celebrated every year and would recognize the efforts of the tribals for preservation of cultural heritage and promotion of Indian values of valour, hospitality and national pride. Tribal Freedom Fighter Museum at Ranchi where Birsa Munda breathed his last will be inaugurated by Hon’ble Prime Minister.
Government of India has planned week long celebrations starting from 15th November to 22nd November 2021 to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of glorious history of tribal people, culture and achievements.
As part of the celebration, several activities have been planned jointly with State Governments and the theme behind each activity is to show case the achievements of tribals in Indian Freedom struggle, various welfare measures taken by Government of India in education, health, livelihood, Infrastructure and skill development. The events will also display the unique tribal cultural heritage, their contributions in freedom struggle, practices, rights, traditions, cuisines, health, education and livelihood.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 15 नवंबर को जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के रूप में घोषित करने को मंजूरी दी
15 नवंबर को भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की जयंती है
जनजातीय लोगों, संस्कृति और उपलब्धियों के गौरवशाली इतिहास का गुणगान करने और इसका उत्सव मनाने के लिए 15 नवंबर से 22 नवंबर 2021 तक सप्ताह भर चलने वाले समारोह का आयोजन
10 NOV 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज 15 नवंबर को जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के रूप में घोषित करने को मंजूरी दे दी है। यह दिन वीर आदिवासी स्‍वतंत्रता सेनानियों की स्‍मृति को समर्पित है ताकि आने वाली पीढ़ियां देश के प्रति उनके बलिदानों के बारे में जान सकें। संथाल, तामार, कोल, भील, खासी और मिज़ो जैसे कई जनजातीय समुदायों द्वारा विभिन्न आंदोलनों के जरिए भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम को मजबूत किया गया था। जनजातीय समुदायों के क्रांतिकारी आंदोलनों और संघर्षों को उनके अपार साहस एवं सर्वोच्च बलिदान की वजह से जाना जाता है। देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में ब्रिटिश औपनिवेशिक शासन के खिलाफ आदिवासी आंदोलनों को राष्ट्रीय स्वतंत्रता संग्राम से जोड़ा गया और इसने पूरे देश में भारतीयों को प्रेरित किया। हालांकि, देश के ज्यादातर लोग इन आदिवासी नायकों को लेकर ज्यादा जागरूक नहीं है। वर्ष 2016 के स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के भाषण के अनुरूप भारत सरकार ने देश भर में 10 जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानी संग्रहालयों को मंजूरी दी है।
15 नवंबर को श्री बिरसा मुंडा की जयंती होती है, जिनकी देश भर के आदिवासी समुदायों द्वारा भगवान के रूप में पूजा की जाती है। बिरसा मुंडा ने ब्रिटिश औपनिवेशिक व्यवस्था की शोषक प्रणाली के खिलाफ बहादुरी से लड़ाई लड़ी और 'उलगुलान' (क्रांति) का आह्वान करते हुए ब्रिटिश दमन के खिलाफ आंदोलन का नेतृत्व किया। मंत्रिमंडल की आज की यह घोषणा आदिवासी समुदायों के गौरवशाली इतिहास और सांस्कृतिक विरासत को स्वीकृति प्रदान करती है। यह जनजातीय गौरव दिवस हर साल मनाया जाएगा और सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण और वीरता, आतिथ्य और राष्ट्रीय गौरव के भारतीय मूल्यों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आदिवासियों के प्रयासों को मान्यता देगा। रांची में जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानी संग्रहालय का उद्घाटन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा किया जाएगा जहां भगवान बिरसा मुंडा ने अंतिम सांस ली थी।
भारत सरकार ने जनजातीय लोगों, संस्कृति और उपलब्धियों के गौरवशाली इतिहास के 75 साल पूरे होने का जश्न और इसका उत्सव मनाने के लिए 15 नवंबर से 22 नवंबर 2021 तक सप्ताह भर चलने वाले समारोह के आयोजन की योजना बनाई है।
इस समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में, राज्य सरकारों के साथ संयुक्त रूप से कई गतिविधियों की योजना बनाई गई है। प्रत्येक गतिविधि का मूल विषय भारतीय स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में जनजातीय लोगों की उपलब्धियों, भारत सरकार द्वारा शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, आजीविका, बुनियादी ढांचे और कौशल विकास के लिए किए गए विभिन्न कल्याणकारी उपायों को प्रदर्शित करना है। इन कार्यक्रमों में अद्वितीय आदिवासी सांस्कृतिक विरासत, स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में उनके योगदान, प्रथाओं, अधिकारों, परंपराओं, व्यंजनों, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा और आजीविका को भी प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।