Cabinet
Cabinet approves declaration of 15th November as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas
The date is the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda
Week long celebrations from 15th November to 22nd November 2021 to celebrate and commemorate glorious history of tribal people, culture and achievements
10 NOV 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved declaration of 15th November as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas dedicated to the memory of brave tribal freedom fighters so that coming generations could know about their sacrifices about the country. India’s freedom struggle was strengthened by several movements by tribal communities such as Santhals, Tamars, Kols, Bhils, Khasis and Mizos to name a few. The revolutionary movements and struggles organized by the tribal communities were marked by their immense courage and supreme sacrifice. Tribal movements in different regions of the country against the British colonial rule got linked with the national freedom struggle and inspired Indians all over the country. However, the public at large is not much aware about these tribal heroes. Pursuant to the speech of Hon’ble Prime Minister on Independence Day of 2016, Government of India has sanctioned 10 tribal freedom fighter museums across the country.
The date is the birth anniversary of Sri Birsa Munda who is revered as Bhagwan by tribal communities across the country. Birsa Munda fought bravely against the country against the exploitative system of the British colonial system and spearheaded movement against British oppression giving a call for ‘Ulgulan’ (Revolution). The declaration acknowledges the glorious history and cultural heritage of tribal communities. The day will be celebrated every year and would recognize the efforts of the tribals for preservation of cultural heritage and promotion of Indian values of valour, hospitality and national pride. Tribal Freedom Fighter Museum at Ranchi where Birsa Munda breathed his last will be inaugurated by Hon’ble Prime Minister.
Government of India has planned week long celebrations starting from 15th November to 22nd November 2021 to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of glorious history of tribal people, culture and achievements.
As part of the celebration, several activities have been planned jointly with State Governments and the theme behind each activity is to show case the achievements of tribals in Indian Freedom struggle, various welfare measures taken by Government of India in education, health, livelihood, Infrastructure and skill development. The events will also display the unique tribal cultural heritage, their contributions in freedom struggle, practices, rights, traditions, cuisines, health, education and livelihood.

কেবিনেট
ভগৱান বীৰছা মুণ্ডাৰ জন্মদিন ১৫ নৱেম্বৰক জনজাতীয় গৌৰৱ দিৱস হিচাপে ঘোষণাৰ সিদ্ধান্তক কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীসভাৰ অনুমোদন
জনজাতীয় লোকৰ গৌৰৱোজ্জ্বল ইতিহাস, সংস্কৃতি আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰাপ্তি ১৫ নৱেম্বৰৰ পৰা ২২ নৱেম্বৰলৈকে বিশেষভাৱে প্ৰচাৰ কৰা হ'ব
10 NOV 2021 3:40PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীৰ পৌৰোহিত্যত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীসভাৰ বৈঠকত আজি বীৰ জনজাতীয় স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীসকলৰ স্মৰণত ১৫ নৱেম্বৰক জনজাতীয় গৌৰৱ দিৱস হিচাপে উদযাপনৰ প্রস্তাব অনুমোদিত হৈছে। দেশৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ আত্মবলিদানৰ কথা অহা প্রজন্মক জনাবলৈ এই উদ্যোগ। ছাওঁতাল, তোমৰ, কোল, ভীল, খাছি, মিজো সহ বিভিন্ন আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ৰ আন্দোলনে ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনক শক্তিশালী কৰিছিল। বৃটিছ ঔপনিবেশিক শাসনৰ বিৰুদ্ধে আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ৰ সাহসী লোকসকলে আন্দোলনৰ সময়ত প্রাণ বিসর্জন দিছিলে। এইসমূহ আন্দোলনে জাতীয় স্তৰত স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনক উদ্বুদ্ধ কৰিছিল। কিন্তু আদিবাসী নায়কসকলৰ কথা আজি বেছিভাগ লোকৰেই জ্ঞাত নহয়। ২০১৬ চনত স্বাধীনতা দিৱসৰ দিনা প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে তেওঁৰ ভাষণত দেশত বিভিন্ন স্থানত আদিবাসী স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীসকলৰ সংগ্রহশালা নির্মাণৰ যি প্রস্তাব দিছিল কেন্দ্রই সেয়া অনুমোদন কৰিছে, ইয়াৰ অঙ্গ হিচাপে ১০টা সংগ্রহশালা গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে।
দেশজুৰি শ্রী বীৰছা মুণ্ডা আদিবাসী সমাজৰ মাজত ভগৱান হিচাপে পৰিচিত। তেওঁ বৃটিছ ঔপনিবেশিক শক্তিৰ শোষণ আৰু বঞ্চনাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ কৰিছিল আৰু যি ‘উলগুলান’ (বিপ্লব)ৰ আহ্বান জনাইছিল তাৰ ফলত এক আন্দোলনৰ সূচনা হয়। জনজাতীয় লোকৰ গৌৰবোজ্জ্বল ইতিহাস আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যক স্বীকৃতি দিবলৈ ভগৱান বীৰছা মুণ্ডাৰ জন্মদিন ১৫ নৱেম্বৰক জনজাতীয় গৌৰৱ দিৱস হিচাপে উদযাপন কৰা হ'ব। আদিবাসীসকলৰ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য ৰক্ষা আৰু ভাৰতীয় শৌর্য, আতিথেয়তা তথা জাতীয় গর্বক ইয়াৰ মাধ্যমত সকলোৰে মাজত তুলি ধৰা হ'ব। বীৰছা মুণ্ডাই ৰাঁচিত শেষ নিশ্বাস ত্যাগ কৰে। শ্রী মোদীয়ে তাত উপজাতি স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীসকলৰ এটা সংগ্রহশালাৰ উদ্বোধন কৰিব।
কেন্দ্রই স্বাধীনতা দিৱসৰ ৭৫ বছৰ পূর্তি উপলক্ষ্যে আদিবাসী জনগোষ্ঠীৰ লোকসকলৰ ইতিহাস, সংস্কৃতি আৰু প্ৰাপ্তিৰ কথা প্রচাৰ কৰিবলৈ ১৫ নৱেম্বৰৰ পৰা ২২ নৱেম্বৰলৈকে সপ্তাহব্যাপি বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰিব। ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰ সৈতে যৌথভাবে অনুষ্ঠানৰ পৰিকল্পনাৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ আদিবাসী জনগোষ্ঠীৰ লোকসকলৰ বিভিন্ন সাফল্য গাঁথা তুলি ধৰা হ'ব। তদুপৰি ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনত তেওঁলোকৰ অবদান আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যৰ কথা সকলোকে জনোৱা হ'ব। শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য, জীবিকা, পৰিকাঠামো আৰু দক্ষতা বিকাশত আদিবাসীসকলৰ বাবে কেন্দ্রৰ বিভিন্ন জনকল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্পৰ কথাও এই অনুষ্ঠানত প্রচাৰ কৰা হ'ব।