Cabinet
Cabinet approves declaration of 15th November as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas
The date is the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda
Week long celebrations from 15th November to 22nd November 2021 to celebrate and commemorate glorious history of tribal people, culture and achievements
10 NOV 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved declaration of 15th November as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas dedicated to the memory of brave tribal freedom fighters so that coming generations could know about their sacrifices about the country. India’s freedom struggle was strengthened by several movements by tribal communities such as Santhals, Tamars, Kols, Bhils, Khasis and Mizos to name a few. The revolutionary movements and struggles organized by the tribal communities were marked by their immense courage and supreme sacrifice. Tribal movements in different regions of the country against the British colonial rule got linked with the national freedom struggle and inspired Indians all over the country. However, the public at large is not much aware about these tribal heroes. Pursuant to the speech of Hon’ble Prime Minister on Independence Day of 2016, Government of India has sanctioned 10 tribal freedom fighter museums across the country.
The date is the birth anniversary of Sri Birsa Munda who is revered as Bhagwan by tribal communities across the country. Birsa Munda fought bravely against the country against the exploitative system of the British colonial system and spearheaded movement against British oppression giving a call for ‘Ulgulan’ (Revolution). The declaration acknowledges the glorious history and cultural heritage of tribal communities. The day will be celebrated every year and would recognize the efforts of the tribals for preservation of cultural heritage and promotion of Indian values of valour, hospitality and national pride. Tribal Freedom Fighter Museum at Ranchi where Birsa Munda breathed his last will be inaugurated by Hon’ble Prime Minister.
Government of India has planned week long celebrations starting from 15th November to 22nd November 2021 to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of glorious history of tribal people, culture and achievements.
As part of the celebration, several activities have been planned jointly with State Governments and the theme behind each activity is to show case the achievements of tribals in Indian Freedom struggle, various welfare measures taken by Government of India in education, health, livelihood, Infrastructure and skill development. The events will also display the unique tribal cultural heritage, their contributions in freedom struggle, practices, rights, traditions, cuisines, health, education and livelihood.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ನವೆಂಬರ್ 15ನ್ನು ಜನಜಾತಿಯ ಗೌರವ ದಿವಸ ಎಂದು ಘೋಷಿಸಲು ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಈ ದಿನಾಂಕವು ಭಗವಾನ್ ಬಿರ್ಸಾ ಮುಂಡಾ ಅವರ ಜನ್ಮ ಜಯಂತಿಯಾಗಿದೆ
ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಜನರು, ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಧನೆಗಳ ವೈಭವದ ಇತಿಹಾಸವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಲು 15ನೇ ನವೆಂಬರ್ ನಿಂದ 22ನೇ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 2021 ರವರೆಗೆ ಸಪ್ತಾಹ ಆಚರಣೆ
10 NOV 2021 3:40PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 15ರಂದು ವೀರ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟಗಾರರ ಸ್ಮರಣೆಗೆ ಸಮರ್ಪಿತವಾಗಿ ಜನಜಾತಿಯ ಗೌರವ ದಿವಸ ಎಂದು ಘೋಷಿಸಲು ತನ್ನ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದು, ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಮುಂದಿನ ಪೀಳಿಗೆ ದೇಶಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅವರು ಮಾಡಿದ ತ್ಯಾಗದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅರಿತುಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ. ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟವು ಕೆಲವು ಹೆಸರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳಾದ ಸಂತಾಲ್‌ ಗಳು, ತಮರ್‌ ಗಳು, ಕೋಲ್‌ ಗಳು, ಭಿಲ್‌ ಗಳು, ಖಾಸಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮಿಜೋಸ್‌ ಗಳ ಹಲವಾರು ಚಳವಳಿಗಳಿಂದ ಬಲಗೊಂಡಿತ್ತು. ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಕಾರಿ ಚಳವಳಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹೋರಾಟಗಳು ಅವರ ಅಗಾಧ ಧೈರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅತ್ಯುನ್ನತ ತ್ಯಾಗದಿಂದ ಗುರುತಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟಿವೆ. ಬ್ರಿಟಿಷ್ ವಸಾಹತುಶಾಹಿ ಆಡಳಿತದ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ದೇಶದ ವಿವಿಧ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಚಳವಳಿಗಳು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದವು ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಭಾರತೀಯರಿಗೆ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದವು. ಆದಾಗ್ಯೂ, ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರಿಗೆ ಈ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ವೀರರ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ತಿಳಿದಿಲ್ಲ. 2016 ರ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ದಿನದಂದು ಮಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಭಾಷಣಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ, ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ 10 ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟಗಾರರ ವಸ್ತು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಲಯಗಳನ್ನು ಮಂಜೂರು ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
ಈ ದಿನಾಂಕವು ದೇಶದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳಿಂದ ಭಗವಾನ್ ಎಂದು ಪೂಜಿಸಲ್ಪಡುವ ಶ್ರೀ ಬಿರ್ಸಾ ಮುಂಡಾ ಅವರ ಜನ್ಮದಿನವಾಗಿದೆ. ಬಿರ್ಸಾ ಮುಂಡಾ ಅವರು ಬ್ರಿಟಿಷ್ ವಸಾಹತುಶಾಹಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಶೋಷಣೆ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ದೇಶದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಕೆಚ್ಚೆದೆಯಿಂದ ಹೋರಾಡಿದ್ದರು ಮತ್ತು ಬ್ರಿಟಿಷರ ದಬ್ಬಾಳಿಕೆಯ ವಿರುದ್ಧ 'ಉಲ್ಗುಲಾನ್' (ಕ್ರಾಂತಿ)ಗೆ ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿ, ಚಳವಳಿಯನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸಿದ್ದರು. ಈ ಘೋಷಣೆಯು ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳ ಭವ್ಯ ಇತಿಹಾಸ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಪರಂಪರೆಯನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ದಿನವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಪರಂಪರೆಯ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳಾದ ಶೌರ್ಯ, ಆತಿಥ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯ ಪ್ರಚಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಜನಾಂಗದವರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಬಿರ್ಸಾ ಮುಂಡಾ ಅವರು ಕೊನೆಯುಸಿರೆಳೆದ ರಾಂಚಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟಗಾರ ವಸ್ತು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಾಲಯವನ್ನು ಮಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಜನರು, ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಧನೆಗಳ 75 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ವೈಭವಯುತ ಇತಿಹಾಸವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು 15ನೇ ನವೆಂಬರ್ ನಿಂದ 22 ನವೆಂಬರ್ 2021 ರವರೆಗೆ ಒಂದು ವಾರಕಾಲ ಆಚರಣೆ ಮಾಡಲಿದೆ.
ಆಚರಣೆಯ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ, ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ಹಲವಾರು ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಪ್ರತಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಯ ಹಿಂದಿನ ಉದ್ದೇಶವು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಆದಿವಾಸಿಗಳ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ, ಜೀವನೋಪಾಯ, ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ವಿವಿಧ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುವುದಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಅನನ್ಯ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಪರಂಪರೆ, ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳು, ಆಚರಣೆಗಳು, ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳು, ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳು, ಪಾಕಪದ್ಧತಿಗಳು, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಜೀವನೋಪಾಯವನ್ನು ಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತವೆ.