Cabinet
Cabinet approves declaration of 15th November as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas
The date is the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda
Week long celebrations from 15th November to 22nd November 2021 to celebrate and commemorate glorious history of tribal people, culture and achievements
10 NOV 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved declaration of 15th November as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas dedicated to the memory of brave tribal freedom fighters so that coming generations could know about their sacrifices about the country. India’s freedom struggle was strengthened by several movements by tribal communities such as Santhals, Tamars, Kols, Bhils, Khasis and Mizos to name a few. The revolutionary movements and struggles organized by the tribal communities were marked by their immense courage and supreme sacrifice. Tribal movements in different regions of the country against the British colonial rule got linked with the national freedom struggle and inspired Indians all over the country. However, the public at large is not much aware about these tribal heroes. Pursuant to the speech of Hon’ble Prime Minister on Independence Day of 2016, Government of India has sanctioned 10 tribal freedom fighter museums across the country.
The date is the birth anniversary of Sri Birsa Munda who is revered as Bhagwan by tribal communities across the country. Birsa Munda fought bravely against the country against the exploitative system of the British colonial system and spearheaded movement against British oppression giving a call for ‘Ulgulan’ (Revolution). The declaration acknowledges the glorious history and cultural heritage of tribal communities. The day will be celebrated every year and would recognize the efforts of the tribals for preservation of cultural heritage and promotion of Indian values of valour, hospitality and national pride. Tribal Freedom Fighter Museum at Ranchi where Birsa Munda breathed his last will be inaugurated by Hon’ble Prime Minister.
Government of India has planned week long celebrations starting from 15th November to 22nd November 2021 to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of glorious history of tribal people, culture and achievements.
As part of the celebration, several activities have been planned jointly with State Governments and the theme behind each activity is to show case the achievements of tribals in Indian Freedom struggle, various welfare measures taken by Government of India in education, health, livelihood, Infrastructure and skill development. The events will also display the unique tribal cultural heritage, their contributions in freedom struggle, practices, rights, traditions, cuisines, health, education and livelihood.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
ഭഗവാൻ ബിർസ മുണ്ടയുടെ ജന്മദിനാമായ നവംബർ 15 ജൻജാതിയ ഗൗരവ് ദിവസ് ആയി പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
ഗോത്രവർഗക്കാരുടെ മഹത്തായ ചരിത്രം, സംസ്കാരം, നേട്ടങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നതിനും സ്മരിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി ഒരാഴ്ച നീണ്ടുനിൽക്കുന്ന ആഘോഷങ്ങൾ
10 NOV 2021 3:40PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ധീരരായ ആദിവാസി സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യ സമര സേനാനികളുടെ സ്മരണയ്ക്കായി നവംബർ 15 ജനജാതീയ ഗൗരവ് ദിവസ് ആയി പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കുന്നതിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം അംഗീകാരം നൽകി. സാന്തൽ, താമർ, കോൾ, ഭിൽ, ഖാസി, മിസോസ് തുടങ്ങിയ ഗോത്ര സമുദായങ്ങളുടെ നിരവധി പ്രസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യ സമരത്തെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തി. ആദിവാസി സമൂഹങ്ങൾ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച വിപ്ലവ പ്രസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും സമരങ്ങളും അവരുടെ അപാരമായ ധീരതയും പരമമായ ത്യാഗവും കൊണ്ട് ശ്രദ്ധേയമായിരുന്നു. ബ്രിട്ടീഷ് കൊളോണിയൽ ഭരണത്തിനെതിരായ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ ഗോത്ര പ്രസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ ദേശീയ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യ സമരവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് രാജ്യമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള ഇന്ത്യക്കാരെ പ്രചോദിപ്പിച്ചു. എന്നിരുന്നാലും, പൊതുസമൂഹത്തിന് ഈ ഗോത്രവീരന്മാരെ കുറിച്ച് വലിയ അറിവില്ല. 2016 ലെ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യ ദിനത്തിലെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ പ്രഖ്യാപന പ്രകാരം , കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം 10 ആദിവാസി സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യ സമര മ്യൂസിയങ്ങൾ അനുവദിച്ചു.
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള ആദിവാസി സമൂഹങ്ങൾ ഭഗവാൻ എന്ന് വിളിക്കുന്ന ശ്രീ ബിർസ മുണ്ടയുടെ ജന്മദിനമാണ് നവംബർ 15 . ബിർസ മുണ്ട ബ്രിട്ടീഷ് കൊളോണിയൽ വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ ചൂഷണ വ്യവസ്ഥയ്‌ക്കെതിരെ രാജ്യത്തിനെതിരെ ധീരമായി പോരാടുകയും ബ്രിട്ടീഷ് അടിച്ചമർത്തലിനെതിരായ പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തിന് നേതൃത്വം നൽകുകയും 'ഉൽഗുലാൻ' (വിപ്ലവം) ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്തു. ആദിവാസി സമൂഹങ്ങളുടെ മഹത്തായ ചരിത്രവും സാംസ്കാരിക പൈതൃകവും അംഗീകരിക്കുന്നതാണ് പ്രഖ്യാപനം. എല്ലാ വർഷവും ഈ ദിനം ആഘോഷിക്കുകയും സാംസ്കാരിക പൈതൃകം സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും ധീരത, ആതിഥ്യമര്യാദ, ദേശീയ അഭിമാനം എന്നിവയുടെ ഇന്ത്യൻ മൂല്യങ്ങൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ഗോത്രവർഗക്കാരുടെ ശ്രമങ്ങളെ അംഗീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. ബിർസ മുണ്ട അന്തരിച്ച റാഞ്ചിയിലെ ഗിരിവർഗ്ഗ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യ സമര സേനാനികളുടെ മ്യൂസിയം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും.
ഗോത്രവർഗക്കാരുടെ 75 വർഷത്തെ മഹത്തായ ചരിത്രവും സംസ്‌കാരവും നേട്ടങ്ങളും ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നതിനും സ്മരിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി 2021 നവംബർ 15 മുതൽ നവംബർ 22 വരെ ഒരാഴ്ച്ച നീളുന്ന ആഘോഷങ്ങൾ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ആഘോഷത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്മെന്റുകളുമായി ചേർന്ന് നിരവധി പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്, ഇന്ത്യൻ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യ സമരത്തിലെ ആദിവാസികളുടെ നേട്ടങ്ങൾ, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, ആരോഗ്യം, ഉപജീവനം, അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് സ്വീകരിച്ച വിവിധ ക്ഷേമ നടപടികൾ എടുത്തു കാട്ടുക എന്നതാണ് ഓരോ പ്രവർത്തനത്തിനും പിന്നിലെ പ്രമേയം. നൈപുണ്യ വികസനം . തനതായ ഗോത്രവർഗ സാംസ്‌കാരിക പൈതൃകം, സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യ സമരത്തിലെ അവരുടെ സംഭാവനകൾ, ആചാരങ്ങൾ, അവകാശങ്ങൾ, പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങൾ, പാചകരീതികൾ, ആരോഗ്യം, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, ഉപജീവനം എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പരിപാടികളും അരങ്ങേറും.