Ministry of Defence
India & US hold 11th Defence Technology & Trade Initiative Group meeting virtually
10 NOV 2021 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
• Co-chairs agree on revised Statement of Intent to strengthen dialogue on defence technology cooperation
• First Project Agreement for Air-Launched Unmanned Aerial Vehicle under Joint Working Group Air Systems signed since last meeting
• Defence Industry Collaboration ForumVirtual Expo conducted to further encourage development of niche technologies
• DTTI Group aims to create opportunities for co-production &co-development of defence equipment
The 11thDefence Technology and Trade Initiative (DTTI) Group meeting between India and the United States (US) was held virtually on November 09, 2021. The meeting was co-chaired by Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar from Ministry of Defence, Government of India and PTDO (Performing the Duties of) Under Secretary of Defence for Acquisition and Sustainment from US Department of DefenceMr Gregory Kausner.
The DTTI Group meetings are normally held twice a year, alternating between India and the US. However, this DTTI meeting was held via Video Teleconferencing consecutively for a second time on account of the COVID-19 pandemic.
The aim of the DTTI Group is to bring sustained leadership focus to the bilateral defence trade relationship and create opportunities for co-production and co-development of defence equipment. Four Joint Working Groups focused on land, naval, air and aircraft carrier technologies have been established under DTTI to promote mutually agreed projects within their domains. The groups reported to the co-chairs on ongoing activities and collaborative opportunities, including a number of near-term projects targeted for completion on priority.
As evidence of their commitment to demonstrating the success of DTTI, the co-chairs agreed on a revised Statement of Intent (SOI) that declares their intent “to strengthen our dialogue on defence technology cooperation by pursuing detailed planning and making measurable progress” on several specific DTTI projects.
The co-chairs were also pleased to note that since the last DTTI Group meeting in September 2020, the first Project Agreement for Air-Launched Unmanned Aerial Vehicle under the Joint Working Group Air Systems was signed which is a major accomplishment for DTTI.
To further encourage US and Indian industries to develop niche technologies under the DTTI Group, the Defence Industry Collaboration Forum (DICF) Virtual Expo was conducted on November 08, 2021. The DICF was convened by Joint Secretary (Defence Industries Promotion) Shri Anurag Bajpai and Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defence for Industrial Policyand Mr Jesse Salazar. This forum offers an opportunity for Indian and US industries to be directly involved in DTTI and facilitates dialogue between government and industry on issues that impact industrial collaboration. The results of the discussion were briefed to the DTTI Group co-chairs.

ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
11 ତମ ଭାରତ-ଆମେରିକା ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଓ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ବୈଠକ
10 NOV 2021 11:03AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବିଷୟ:
- ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଭାଗୀତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଲାଗି ଆଲୋଚନା ଜାରି ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହମତି
- ଗତ ମିଟିଂ ପରେ ଏୟାର ଲଂଚଡ୍ ଅନମ୍ୟାନଡ୍ ଏରିଏଲ୍ ଭେଇକିଲ୍ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଥମ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ରାଜିନାମା ସ୍ଵାକ୍ଷରିତ
- ଉତ୍କୃଷ୍ଟ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିକାଶକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ସହଭାଗୀତା ଫୋରମ୍ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ୍ ଏକ୍ସପୋ ଆୟୋଜିତ
- ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଉପକରଣର ସହ-ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଓ ସହ-ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି ଡିଟିଟିଆଇ ଗ୍ରୁପ
ଭାରତ ଓ ଯୁକ୍ତରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଆମେରିକା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 11 ତମ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଓ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ (ଡିଟିଟିଆଇ) ଗ୍ରୁପ୍ ମିଟିଂ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ୍ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ନଭେମ୍ବର 09, 2021 ରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହି ମିଟିଂରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜ କୁମାର, ସଚିବ (ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଉତ୍ପାଦନ), ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଓ ଶ୍ରୀଯୁକ୍ତ ଗ୍ରେଗୋରି କୌସନେର, ୟୁଏସ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ବିଭାଗର ଉପ-ସଚିବ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଡିଟିଟିଆଇ ଗ୍ରୁପ୍ ମିଟିଂ ସାଧାରଣତଃ ବର୍ଷକୁ ଦୁଇ ଥର ହୋଇଥାଏ ଓ ବିକଳ୍ପ ଭାବରେ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଆମେରିକାରେ ଏହା ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥାଏ । ଅନ୍ୟପକ୍ଷରେ ଚଳିତ ଡିଟିଟିଆଇ ମିଟିଂକୁ କୋଭିଡ୍‌-19 ମହାମାରୀ ହେତୁ କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବରେ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଥର ପାଇଁ ଭିଡିଓ ଟେଲିକନ୍ଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଡିଟିଟିଆଇ ଗ୍ରୁପର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବା ଓ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଉପକରଣର ସହ-ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଓ ସହ-ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା । ସ୍ଥଳ, ଜଳ, ଆକାଶ ଓ ଏୟାରକ୍ରାଫ୍ଟ କ୍ୟାରିୟର ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରିତ କରି ଚାରିଟି ଯୁଗ୍ମ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ଗ୍ରୁପକୁ ଡିଟିଟିଆଇ ଅଧୀନରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଏହାର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହମତି ହୋଇଥିବା ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପ୍ରସାର କରିବା । ଚାଲୁ ରହିଥିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଓ ସହଯୋଗମୂଳକ ସୁଯୋଗ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧରେ ଗ୍ରୁପ୍ କୋ-ଚେୟାରଙ୍କୁ ସୂଚିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଅନେକ ସ୍ୱଳ୍ପ-ଅବଧି ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ରହିଛି ଓ ଏହାର ସମାପ୍ତିକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖାଯାଇଛି ।
ଡିଟିଟିଆଇର ସଫଳତା ସହିତ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧତାର ପ୍ରମାଣ ସ୍ୱରୂପ ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷ ସବିଶେଷ ଯୋଜନା ଓ ପ୍ରଗତିର ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ କରିବା ସହିତ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସହଭାଗୀତା ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ଆଲୋଚନାକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବାର ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଆଗ୍ରହକୁ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
କୋ-ଚେୟାର ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ଯେ ଗତ ଡିଟିଟିଆଇ ଗ୍ରୁପ୍ ମିଟିଂ ଠାରୁ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୦ ରେ ଜଏଂଟ ୱାର୍କିଂ ଗ୍ରୁପ୍ ଏୟାର ସିଷ୍ଟମ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଏୟାର-ଲଂଚଡ ଅନମ୍ୟାନ୍ଡ ଏରିଏଲ୍ ଭେଇକିଲ୍ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଥମ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ରାଜିନାମା ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ଯାହାକି ଡିଟିଟିଆଇ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ବଡ଼ ସଫଳତା ।
ଡିଟିଟିଆଇ ଗ୍ରୁପ୍ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଉତ୍କୃଷ୍ଟ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିର ବିକାଶ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଆମେରିକା ଓ ଭାରତର ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପୁନଶ୍ଚ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ, ଡିଫେନ୍ସ ଇଣ୍ଡଷ୍ଟ୍ରି କୋଲାବୋରେସନ ଫୋରମ୍ (ଡିଆଇସିଏଫ୍) ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ୍ ଏକ୍ସପୋ ନଭେମ୍ବର 08, 2021 ରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏହି ଡିଆଇସିଏଫ୍ କୁ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରିତ କରଥିଲେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ବାଜପାଇ, ଯୁଗ୍ମ ସଚିବ (ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ପ୍ରସାର) ଓ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ନୀତି ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷାର ଡେପୁଟି ଆସିଷ୍ଟାଂଟ ସେକ୍ରେଟାରି ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରୀଯୁକ୍ତ ଜେସି ସାଲାଜର । ଏହି ଫୋରମ୍ ଭାରତ ଓ ଆମେରିକାର ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗମାନଙ୍କୁ ଡିଟିଟିଆଇ ସହିତ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଭାବରେ ସଂପୃକ୍ତ ହେବା ପାଇଁ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛି ଓ ଔଦ୍ୟୋଗିକ ସହବନ୍ଧନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଉଭୟ ସରକାର ଓ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରୁଛି । ଏହି ଆଲୋଚନାର ଫଳାଫଳକୁ ଡିଟିଟିଆଇ ଗ୍ରୁପ କୋ-ଚେୟାରଙ୍କୁ ଅବଗତ କରାଯାଇଛି ।