Ministry of Defence
India & US hold 11th Defence Technology & Trade Initiative Group meeting virtually
10 NOV 2021 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
• Co-chairs agree on revised Statement of Intent to strengthen dialogue on defence technology cooperation
• First Project Agreement for Air-Launched Unmanned Aerial Vehicle under Joint Working Group Air Systems signed since last meeting
• Defence Industry Collaboration ForumVirtual Expo conducted to further encourage development of niche technologies
• DTTI Group aims to create opportunities for co-production &co-development of defence equipment
The 11thDefence Technology and Trade Initiative (DTTI) Group meeting between India and the United States (US) was held virtually on November 09, 2021. The meeting was co-chaired by Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar from Ministry of Defence, Government of India and PTDO (Performing the Duties of) Under Secretary of Defence for Acquisition and Sustainment from US Department of DefenceMr Gregory Kausner.
The DTTI Group meetings are normally held twice a year, alternating between India and the US. However, this DTTI meeting was held via Video Teleconferencing consecutively for a second time on account of the COVID-19 pandemic.
The aim of the DTTI Group is to bring sustained leadership focus to the bilateral defence trade relationship and create opportunities for co-production and co-development of defence equipment. Four Joint Working Groups focused on land, naval, air and aircraft carrier technologies have been established under DTTI to promote mutually agreed projects within their domains. The groups reported to the co-chairs on ongoing activities and collaborative opportunities, including a number of near-term projects targeted for completion on priority.
As evidence of their commitment to demonstrating the success of DTTI, the co-chairs agreed on a revised Statement of Intent (SOI) that declares their intent “to strengthen our dialogue on defence technology cooperation by pursuing detailed planning and making measurable progress” on several specific DTTI projects.
The co-chairs were also pleased to note that since the last DTTI Group meeting in September 2020, the first Project Agreement for Air-Launched Unmanned Aerial Vehicle under the Joint Working Group Air Systems was signed which is a major accomplishment for DTTI.
To further encourage US and Indian industries to develop niche technologies under the DTTI Group, the Defence Industry Collaboration Forum (DICF) Virtual Expo was conducted on November 08, 2021. The DICF was convened by Joint Secretary (Defence Industries Promotion) Shri Anurag Bajpai and Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defence for Industrial Policyand Mr Jesse Salazar. This forum offers an opportunity for Indian and US industries to be directly involved in DTTI and facilitates dialogue between government and industry on issues that impact industrial collaboration. The results of the discussion were briefed to the DTTI Group co-chairs.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारत आणि अमेरिका यांच्यात 11 वी संरक्षण तंत्रज्ञान आणि व्यापार पुढाकार गट आभासी बैठक
10 NOV 2021 11:03AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली : 10 नोव्हेंबर 2021
प्रमुख मुद्दे:
• संरक्षण तंत्रज्ञान सहकार्यावरील संवाद मजबूत करण्यासाठी सुधारित उद्दिष्टाच्या विधानावर दोन्ही देशांच्या गटाची सहमती
• हवाई प्रणाली सह कार्यकारी गटाअंतर्गत मानवरहित हवाई वाहनाच्या प्रक्षेपणासाठी पहिला प्रकल्प करार
• विशिष्ट तंत्रज्ञानाच्या विकासास प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी संरक्षण उद्योग सहयोग मंच आभासी प्रदर्शन आयोजित
• संरक्षण उपकरणांचे सह-उत्पादन आणि सह-विकासासाठी संधी निर्माण करणे, हे डीटीटीआय गटाचे उद्दिष्ट
भारत आणि अमेरिका (यूएस) यांच्यातील 11 वी संरक्षण तंत्रज्ञान आणि व्यापार पुढाकार (डीटीटीआय) गटाची बैठक 09 नोव्हेंबर 2021 रोजी आभासी पद्धतीने आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. या बैठकीचे सह-अध्यक्षपद भारत सरकारच्या संरक्षण मंत्रालयातील सचिव (संरक्षण उत्पादन) राज कुमार आणि अमेरिकेच्या संरक्षण विभागात अधिग्रहण आणि स्थैर्य यासाठीचे पीटीडीओ अंडर सेक्रेटरी ऑफ डिफेन्स ग्रेगरी कौसनर यांनी भूषवले.
डीटीटीआय गटाच्या बैठका साधारणपणे वर्षातून दोनदा होतात. मात्र कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे ही बैठक सलग दुसऱ्यांदा व्हिडिओ टेलिकॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे आयोजित करण्यात आली.
द्विपक्षीय संरक्षण व्यापार संबंधांमध्ये निरंतर नेतृत्व लक्ष केंद्रित करणे आणि संरक्षण साधनांचे सह-उत्पादन आणि सह-विकासासाठी संधी निर्माण करणे हे डीटीटीआय समूहाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. डीटीटीआयअंतर्गत जमीन, नौदल, हवाई आणि विमानवाहू तंत्रज्ञानावर लक्ष केंद्रित करणारे चार संयुक्त कार्यकारी गट त्यांच्या क्षेत्रातील परस्पर सहमती असलेल्या प्रकल्पांना चालना देण्यासाठी स्थापन करण्यात आले आहेत. या गटांनी सह-अध्यक्षांना चालू गतिविधी आणि सहयोगी संधींबद्दल अहवाल दिला, ज्यात अनेक नजीकच्या मुदतीचे प्रकल्प प्राधान्याने पूर्ण करण्याचे लक्ष्य आहे.
डीटीटीआयचे यश प्रदर्शित करण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुरावा म्हणून, सह-अध्यक्षांनी सुधारित आशयाच्या निवेदनावर सहमती दर्शविली ज्यामध्ये पुढील हेतू जाहीर करण्यात आला आहे. तो असा आहे, ''डीटीटीआयच्या अनेक विशिष्ठ प्रकल्पांमध्ये तपशीलवार नियोजन करून आणि उल्लेखनीय प्रगती करून संरक्षण तंत्रज्ञान सहकार्याबाबत संवाद मजबूत करणे. ''
सप्टेंबर 2020 मध्ये डीटीटीआय गटाच्या शेवटच्या बैठकीनंतर संयुक्त कार्यकारी गट हवाई प्रणाली अंतर्गत मानवरहित हवाई वाहनासाठीच्या प्रक्षेपणासाठी पहिल्या प्रकल्प करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली. डीटीटीआयसाठी हे मोठे यश असून त्याबाबत सह-अध्यक्षांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला.
डीटीटीआय गटाअंतर्गत अमेरिकी आणि भारतीय उद्योगांना विशिष्ट तंत्रज्ञान विकसित करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देण्याकरिता, संरक्षण उद्योग सहयोग मंच (डीआयसीएफ) आभासी प्रदर्शन 08 नोव्हेंबर 2021 रोजी आयोजित करण्यात आले होते. संयुक्त सचिव (संरक्षण उद्योग प्रोत्साहन) अनुराग बाजपेयी आणि औद्योगिक धोरणासाठीचे डेप्युटी असिस्टंट सेक्रेटरी ऑफ डिफेन्स, जेसी सालाझार यांनी डीआयसीएफचे संयोजन केले होते. हा मंच भारतीय आणि अमेरिकी उद्योगांना डीटीटीआयमध्ये थेट सहभागी होण्याची संधी देतो आणि औद्योगिक सहकार्यावर परिणाम करणाऱ्या मुद्द्यांवर सरकार आणि उद्योग क्षेत्र यांच्यात संवाद साधण्यास मदत करतो. चर्चेच्या फलिताबाबत डीटीटीआय गटाच्या सह-अध्यक्षांना माहिती देण्यात आली.