రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
భారత్, అమెరికా 11వ రక్షణ సాంకేతిక, వర్తకానికి చొరవ చూపే గ్రూప్ సమావేశం వర్చ్యువల్ గా నిర్వహణ
10 NOV 2021 11:03AM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాన అంశాలు:
• రక్షణ సాంకేతిక సహకారంపై చర్చలను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి ఉద్దేశించి సవరించిన ప్రకటనపై సహ-అధ్యక్షులు అంగీకారం
• జాయింట్ వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ ఎయిర్ సిస్టమ్స్ కింద ఆవిష్కృతమైన మానవరహిత వైమానిక వాహనం కోసం మొదటి ప్రాజెక్ట్ ఒప్పందం గత సమావేశంలో సంతకం అయింది
• డిఫెన్స్ ఇండస్ట్రీ సహకార ఫోరమ్ వర్చువల్ ఎక్స్‌పో సముచిత సాంకేతికతల అభివృద్ధిని మరింత ప్రోత్సహించడానికి నిర్వహించారు
• రక్షణ పరికరాల సహ-ఉత్పత్తి, అభివృద్ధికి అవకాశాలను అందించడమే లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకున్న డిటిటిఐ గ్రూప్
భారత్, అమెరికా మధ్య 11వ డిఫెన్స్ టెక్నాలజీ అండ్ ట్రేడ్ ఇనిషియేటివ్ (డిటిటిఐ) గ్రూప్ సమావేశం వర్చ్యువల్ గా ఈ నెల 9న జరిగింది. ఈ సమావేశానికి రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నుండి సెక్రటరీ (రక్షణ ఉత్పత్తి) శ్రీ రాజ్ కుమార్, యుఎస్ డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ ఆఫ్ డిఫెన్స్ అండర్ సెక్రటరీ ఆఫ్ అక్విజిషన్ అండ్ సస్టైన్‌మెంట్ గ్రెగొరీ కౌస్నర్ అధ్యక్షత వహించారు.
డిటిటిఐ గ్రూప్ సమావేశాలు సాధారణంగా సంవత్సరానికి రెండుసార్లు జరుగుతాయి, భారతదేశం, అమెరికా ఒక్కక్కరు ఒక్కో సారి నిర్వహిస్తారు. అయితే, కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి కారణంగా ఈ సమావేశం వీడియో టెలికాన్ఫరెన్సింగ్ ద్వారా వరుసగా రెండవసారి జరిగింది.
డిటిటిఐ గ్రూప్ లక్ష్యం ద్వైపాక్షిక రక్షణ వాణిజ్య సంబంధాల అంశాలను నిరంతర నాయకత్వ దృష్టిని తీసుకురావడం, అలాగే రక్షణ పరికరాల సహ-ఉత్పత్తి మరియు సహ-అభివృద్ధి కోసం అవకాశాలను సృష్టించడం. భూమి, నావికా, వాయు మరియు విమాన వాహక సాంకేతికతలపై దృష్టి సారించిన నాలుగు జాయింట్ వర్కింగ్ గ్రూపులు తమ డొమైన్‌లలో పరస్పరం అంగీకరించిన ప్రాజెక్టులను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి డిటిటిఐ కింద స్థాపించారు.
డిటిటిఐ విజయానికి ఉన్న నిబద్ధతకు సాక్ష్యంగా, సహ-అధ్యక్షులు సవరించిన స్టేట్‌మెంట్ ఆఫ్ ఇంటెంట్ (ఎస్ఓఐ)కి అంగీకరించారు, ఇది అనేక విషయాలపై "వివరమైన ప్రణాళికను అనుసరించడం మరియు పురోగతిని సాధించడం ద్వారా రక్షణ సాంకేతిక సహకారంపై మా సంభాషణను బలోపేతం చేయడం" అనే ఉద్దేశాన్ని ప్రకటించింది. సెప్టెంబరు 2020లో జరిగిన చివరి డిటిటిఐ గ్రూప్ సమావేశం నుండి, జాయింట్ వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ ఎయిర్ సిస్టమ్స్ క్రింద ఆవిష్కృతమైన మానవరహిత వైమానిక వాహనం కోసం మొదటి ప్రాజెక్ట్ అగ్రిమెంట్ సంతకం అయింది. ఇది డిటిటిఐ కి ఒక పెద్ద సాఫల్యమని ఆనందాన్ని వ్యక్తం చేసారు.

Ministry of Defence
India & US hold 11th Defence Technology & Trade Initiative Group meeting virtually
10 NOV 2021 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
• Co-chairs agree on revised Statement of Intent to strengthen dialogue on defence technology cooperation
• First Project Agreement for Air-Launched Unmanned Aerial Vehicle under Joint Working Group Air Systems signed since last meeting
• Defence Industry Collaboration ForumVirtual Expo conducted to further encourage development of niche technologies
• DTTI Group aims to create opportunities for co-production &co-development of defence equipment
The 11thDefence Technology and Trade Initiative (DTTI) Group meeting between India and the United States (US) was held virtually on November 09, 2021. The meeting was co-chaired by Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar from Ministry of Defence, Government of India and PTDO (Performing the Duties of) Under Secretary of Defence for Acquisition and Sustainment from US Department of DefenceMr Gregory Kausner.
The DTTI Group meetings are normally held twice a year, alternating between India and the US. However, this DTTI meeting was held via Video Teleconferencing consecutively for a second time on account of the COVID-19 pandemic.
The aim of the DTTI Group is to bring sustained leadership focus to the bilateral defence trade relationship and create opportunities for co-production and co-development of defence equipment. Four Joint Working Groups focused on land, naval, air and aircraft carrier technologies have been established under DTTI to promote mutually agreed projects within their domains. The groups reported to the co-chairs on ongoing activities and collaborative opportunities, including a number of near-term projects targeted for completion on priority.
As evidence of their commitment to demonstrating the success of DTTI, the co-chairs agreed on a revised Statement of Intent (SOI) that declares their intent “to strengthen our dialogue on defence technology cooperation by pursuing detailed planning and making measurable progress” on several specific DTTI projects.
The co-chairs were also pleased to note that since the last DTTI Group meeting in September 2020, the first Project Agreement for Air-Launched Unmanned Aerial Vehicle under the Joint Working Group Air Systems was signed which is a major accomplishment for DTTI.
To further encourage US and Indian industries to develop niche technologies under the DTTI Group, the Defence Industry Collaboration Forum (DICF) Virtual Expo was conducted on November 08, 2021. The DICF was convened by Joint Secretary (Defence Industries Promotion) Shri Anurag Bajpai and Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defence for Industrial Policyand Mr Jesse Salazar. This forum offers an opportunity for Indian and US industries to be directly involved in DTTI and facilitates dialogue between government and industry on issues that impact industrial collaboration. The results of the discussion were briefed to the DTTI Group co-chairs.