രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയും യുഎസും 11-മത് ഡിഫൻസ് ടെക്നോളജി & ട്രേഡ് ഇനിഷ്യേറ്റീവ് ഗ്രൂപ്പ് യോഗം ഓൺലൈനായി നടത്തി
10 NOV 2021 11:03AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയും അമേരിക്കയും തമ്മിലുള്ള പതിനൊന്നാമത് ഡിഫൻസ് ടെക്‌നോളജി ആൻഡ് ട്രേഡ് ഇനിഷ്യേറ്റീവ് (ഡിടിടിഐ) ഗ്രൂപ്പ് യോഗം 2021 നവംബർ 09 ന് വിർച്യുൽ ആയി നടന്നു. യോഗത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രാലയ സെക്രട്ടറി (ഡിഫൻസ് പ്രൊഡക്ഷൻ) ശ്രീ രാജ് കുമാർ, യുഎസ് ഡിപ്പാർട്ട്‌മെന്റ് ഓഫ് ഡിഫൻസ് പി ടി ഡി ഓ അണ്ടർ സെക്രട്ടറി Mr ഗ്രെഗറി കൗസ്‌നർ എന്നിവർ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു.
ഡിഫൻസ് ടെക്നോളജി & ട്രേഡ് ഇനിഷ്യേറ്റീവ് ഗ്രൂപ്പ് യോഗങ്ങൾ സാധാരണയായി വർഷത്തിൽ രണ്ടുതവണ ഇന്ത്യയിലും യു എസി-ലുമായാണ് നടക്കുന്നത്. എന്നാൽ, കൊവിഡ്-19 മഹാമാരിയുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ തുടർച്ചയായി രണ്ടാം തവണയും വീഡിയോ ടെലി കോൺഫറൻസിംഗിലൂടെയാണ് ഡിടിടിഐ യോഗം നടന്നത്.
ഉഭയകക്ഷി പ്രതിരോധ വ്യാപാര ബന്ധത്തിൽ സുസ്ഥിരമായ ഉന്നത തല ശ്രദ്ധ നൽകുകയും പ്രതിരോധ ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെ സഹ-നിർമ്മാണത്തിനും സഹ-വികസനത്തിനുമുള്ള അവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയുമാണ് ഇതിലൂടെ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. കര, നാവിക, വ്യോമ, വിമാനവാഹിനി സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യ എന്നിവയിൽ ഉഭയകക്ഷി സമ്മതത്തോടെയുള്ള പദ്ധതികൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി നാല് സംയുക്ത പ്രവർത്തന ഗ്രൂപ്പുകൾ ഡിഫൻസ് ടെക്നോളജി & ട്രേഡ് ഇനിഷ്യേറ്റീവിന്റെ കീഴിൽ സ്ഥാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. മുൻ‌ഗണന നൽകി പൂർത്തീകരിക്കാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള നിരവധി സമീപകാല പദ്ധതികൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ, നടന്നുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളെയും അവസരങ്ങളെയും കുറിച്ച് ഈ ഗ്രൂപ്പുകൾ, ഇരു അധ്യക്ഷന്മാർക്കും വിശദമാക്കി
പ്രതിരോധ സാങ്കേതിക സഹകരണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും വിശദമായ ആസൂത്രണത്തിലൂടെ ഡിടിടിഐ പദ്ധതികളിൽ നിർണായക പുരോഗതി കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനും ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തീരുമാനിച്ചു. 2020 സെപ്റ്റംബറിലെ അവസാന ഡിടിടിഐ ഗ്രൂപ്പ് യോഗത്തിന് ശേഷം, വ്യോമ മേഖലയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സംയുക്ത പ്രവർത്തക സമിതിയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ ആളില്ലാ വിമാനങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള (Air-launched UAV) ആദ്യ പ്രോജക്റ്റ് കരാർ ഒപ്പുവെച്ചതിൽ ഇരു അധ്യക്ഷന്മാരും സന്തോഷം രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.

Ministry of Defence
India & US hold 11th Defence Technology & Trade Initiative Group meeting virtually
10 NOV 2021 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
• Co-chairs agree on revised Statement of Intent to strengthen dialogue on defence technology cooperation
• First Project Agreement for Air-Launched Unmanned Aerial Vehicle under Joint Working Group Air Systems signed since last meeting
• Defence Industry Collaboration ForumVirtual Expo conducted to further encourage development of niche technologies
• DTTI Group aims to create opportunities for co-production &co-development of defence equipment
The 11thDefence Technology and Trade Initiative (DTTI) Group meeting between India and the United States (US) was held virtually on November 09, 2021. The meeting was co-chaired by Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar from Ministry of Defence, Government of India and PTDO (Performing the Duties of) Under Secretary of Defence for Acquisition and Sustainment from US Department of DefenceMr Gregory Kausner.
The DTTI Group meetings are normally held twice a year, alternating between India and the US. However, this DTTI meeting was held via Video Teleconferencing consecutively for a second time on account of the COVID-19 pandemic.
The aim of the DTTI Group is to bring sustained leadership focus to the bilateral defence trade relationship and create opportunities for co-production and co-development of defence equipment. Four Joint Working Groups focused on land, naval, air and aircraft carrier technologies have been established under DTTI to promote mutually agreed projects within their domains. The groups reported to the co-chairs on ongoing activities and collaborative opportunities, including a number of near-term projects targeted for completion on priority.
As evidence of their commitment to demonstrating the success of DTTI, the co-chairs agreed on a revised Statement of Intent (SOI) that declares their intent “to strengthen our dialogue on defence technology cooperation by pursuing detailed planning and making measurable progress” on several specific DTTI projects.
The co-chairs were also pleased to note that since the last DTTI Group meeting in September 2020, the first Project Agreement for Air-Launched Unmanned Aerial Vehicle under the Joint Working Group Air Systems was signed which is a major accomplishment for DTTI.
To further encourage US and Indian industries to develop niche technologies under the DTTI Group, the Defence Industry Collaboration Forum (DICF) Virtual Expo was conducted on November 08, 2021. The DICF was convened by Joint Secretary (Defence Industries Promotion) Shri Anurag Bajpai and Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defence for Industrial Policyand Mr Jesse Salazar. This forum offers an opportunity for Indian and US industries to be directly involved in DTTI and facilitates dialogue between government and industry on issues that impact industrial collaboration. The results of the discussion were briefed to the DTTI Group co-chairs.