रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और अमेरिका ने 11वीं रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी और व्यापार पहल समूह की बैठक वर्चुअली आयोजित की
10 NOV 2021 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बिंदु:
• रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग पर बातचीत को मजबूत करने के इरादे के संशोधित वक्तव्य पर सह-अध्यक्षों ने सहमति व्यक्त की
• पिछली बैठक के बाद से हस्ताक्षरित संयुक्त कार्य समूह के तहत एयर-लॉन्च मानवरहित हवाई वाहन के लिए पहला परियोजना समझौता
• बेहतरीन प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास को और प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए रक्षा उद्योग सहयोग मंच द्वारा वर्चुअल एक्सपो आयोजित करने पर सहमति बनी
• डीटीटीआई समूह का उद्देश्य रक्षा उपकरणों के सह-उत्पादन और सह-विकास के लिए अवसर पैदा करना है
भारत और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका (यूएस) के बीच 11वीं रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी और व्यापार पहल (डीटीटीआई) समूह की बैठक 9 नवंबर, 2021 को वर्चुअली आयोजित की गई। बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता, रक्षा मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) श्री राज कुमार और अमेरिकी रक्षा विभाग से अवर रक्षा सचिव, अधिग्रहण और धारणीयता, पीटीडीओ (कर्तव्यों का निर्वहन) श्री ग्रेगरी कौसनर ने की।
डीटीटीआई समूह की बैठकें आम तौर पर भारत और अमेरिका के बीच बारी-बारी से साल में दो बार आयोजित की जाती है। हालांकि, यह डीटीटीआई बैठक कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण लगातार दूसरी बार वीडियो टेलीकॉन्‍फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से आयोजित की गई थी।
डीटीटीआई समूह का उद्देश्य द्विपक्षीय रक्षा व्यापार संबंधों में निरंतर नेतृत्व पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना और रक्षा उपकरणों के सह-उत्पादन और सह-विकास के लिए अवसर पैदा करना है। डीटीटीआई के तहत थल, नौसेना, वायु और विमान वाहक प्रौद्योगिकियों पर केंद्रित चार संयुक्त कार्य समूहों की स्थापना की गई है ताकि उनके डोमेन के भीतर परस्पर सहमत परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। समूह ने सह-अध्यक्षों को चल रही गतिविधियों और सहयोगी अवसरों पर सूचना दी, जिसमें प्राथमिकता पर पूरा करने के लिए लक्षित कई निकट अवधि की परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं।
डीटीटीआई की सफलता का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के प्रमाण के रूप में, सह-अध्यक्षों ने एक संशोधित आशय के वक्तव्य (एसओआई) पर सहमति व्यक्त की, जो कई विशिष्ट डीटीटीआई परियोजनाएं पर विस्तृत योजना बनाकर और तेजी से प्रगति करके "रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग पर हमारे संवाद को मजबूत करने के लिए" उनके इरादे की घोषणा करता है।
सह-अध्यक्षों को यह जानकर भी प्रसन्नता हुई कि सितंबर 2020 में डीटीटीआई समूह की पिछली बैठक के बाद से, संयुक्त कार्य समूह एयर सिस्टम के तहत मानव रहित हवाई वाहन के लिए परियोजना समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। यह डीटीटीआई के लिए एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है।
डीटीटीआई समूह के तहत विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने के लिए अमेरिकी और भारतीय उद्योगों को और प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, रक्षा उद्योग सहयोग मंच (डीआईसीएफ) वर्चुअल एक्सपो 8 नवंबर, 2021 को आयोजित किया गया था। डीआईसीएफ का आयोजन संयुक्त सचिव (रक्षा उद्योग संवर्धन) श्री अनुराग बाजपेयी और औद्योगिक नीति के लिए उप सहायक रक्षा सचिव और श्री जेसी सालाजार ने किया था। यह मंच भारतीय और अमेरिकी उद्योगों को सीधे डीटीटीआई में शामिल होने का अवसर प्रदान करता है और औद्योगिक सहयोग को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दों पर सरकार और उद्योग के बीच संवाद की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। चर्चा के परिणामों के बारे में डीटीटीआई समूह के सह-अध्यक्षों को जानकारी दी गई।

Ministry of Defence
India & US hold 11th Defence Technology & Trade Initiative Group meeting virtually
10 NOV 2021 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
• Co-chairs agree on revised Statement of Intent to strengthen dialogue on defence technology cooperation
• First Project Agreement for Air-Launched Unmanned Aerial Vehicle under Joint Working Group Air Systems signed since last meeting
• Defence Industry Collaboration ForumVirtual Expo conducted to further encourage development of niche technologies
• DTTI Group aims to create opportunities for co-production &co-development of defence equipment
The 11thDefence Technology and Trade Initiative (DTTI) Group meeting between India and the United States (US) was held virtually on November 09, 2021. The meeting was co-chaired by Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Raj Kumar from Ministry of Defence, Government of India and PTDO (Performing the Duties of) Under Secretary of Defence for Acquisition and Sustainment from US Department of DefenceMr Gregory Kausner.
The DTTI Group meetings are normally held twice a year, alternating between India and the US. However, this DTTI meeting was held via Video Teleconferencing consecutively for a second time on account of the COVID-19 pandemic.
The aim of the DTTI Group is to bring sustained leadership focus to the bilateral defence trade relationship and create opportunities for co-production and co-development of defence equipment. Four Joint Working Groups focused on land, naval, air and aircraft carrier technologies have been established under DTTI to promote mutually agreed projects within their domains. The groups reported to the co-chairs on ongoing activities and collaborative opportunities, including a number of near-term projects targeted for completion on priority.
As evidence of their commitment to demonstrating the success of DTTI, the co-chairs agreed on a revised Statement of Intent (SOI) that declares their intent “to strengthen our dialogue on defence technology cooperation by pursuing detailed planning and making measurable progress” on several specific DTTI projects.
The co-chairs were also pleased to note that since the last DTTI Group meeting in September 2020, the first Project Agreement for Air-Launched Unmanned Aerial Vehicle under the Joint Working Group Air Systems was signed which is a major accomplishment for DTTI.
To further encourage US and Indian industries to develop niche technologies under the DTTI Group, the Defence Industry Collaboration Forum (DICF) Virtual Expo was conducted on November 08, 2021. The DICF was convened by Joint Secretary (Defence Industries Promotion) Shri Anurag Bajpai and Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defence for Industrial Policyand Mr Jesse Salazar. This forum offers an opportunity for Indian and US industries to be directly involved in DTTI and facilitates dialogue between government and industry on issues that impact industrial collaboration. The results of the discussion were briefed to the DTTI Group co-chairs.