Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi celebrates Diwali with soldiers of Indian Armed Forces in Nowshera district in J&K
Pays rich tribute to heroes of Nowshera, Brig. Usman, Naik Jadunath Singh, Lt R R Rane and others
“I have brought the wishes of the 130 crore Indian for you”
“Today’s India, in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of the freedom is alert about its capabilities and resources”
“Connectivity in border areas from Ladakh to Arunachal Pradesh, from Jaisalmer to Andaman Nicobar has been established with modern infrastructure, leading to unprecedent improvement in the infrastructure and convenience for soldiers”
“Participation of women in the country’s defence is touching new heights”
“Indian Armed forces are as professional as the top armed forces of the world but its human values make it distinct and extraordinary”
“We don’t perceive the nation as government, power or empire, for us, it is living, present soul, defending this is not limited to defending just the geographical boundaries. For us national defence means defending national vibrancy, national unity, and national integration.”
04 NOV 2021 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Like all his previous years in the constitutional position, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi celebrated Diwali with armed forces, this year also. He visited Indian Armed Forces in Nowshera district in J&K today.
Addressing the soldier, the Prime Minister said that spending Diwali with the Armed Forces, for him, is in the same spirit as to celebrate Diwali with his family. He said, that is why, he has spent all his Diwali with the armed forces at the border after assuming constitutional post. He said he has not come alone but has brought with him with the wishes of the 130 crore Indians. He said today evening, every Indian will light one ‘diya’ to convey his or her wishes for the brave soldiers of the country. The Prime Minister said to the soldiers that they are living security shield of the country. Serving the country as being done by the brave sons and daughters of the country, is a good fortune that is not available to everyone, he said.
From Nowshera, Shri Modi greeted the countrymen for Diwali and other upcoming festivals such as Goverdhan Puja, Bhaiyya DoojChatth. He also wished Gujarati people for their new year.
He said Nowshera’s history celebrates the bravery of India and its present is the embodiment of the bravery and determination of the soldiers. The region has stood strongly against the aggressor and encroachers. Shri Modi paid rich tribute to the heroes of Nowshera, Brig. Usman and Naik Jadunath Singh who made the supreme sacrifice for defending the motherland. He saluted Lt. R R Rane and other bravehearts who set unprecedented examples of valour and patriotism. The Prime Minister also described his feelings for taking blessings of Shri Baldev Singh and Shri Basant Singh who supported armed forces steadfastly. He also praised the Brigade stationed there for their role in the surgical strike. He recalled the moment of relief when all the brave soldiers returned safely from the strike.
The Prime Minister said that the responsibility of protecting the freedom of the county vests with everyone and today’s India, in the Amrit Kaal of the freedom is alert about its capabilities and resources. He also talked about the growing Aatmnirbharta in defence resources as opposed to earlier period of dependence on the foreign countries. He said 65 per cent of the Defence Budget is being used inside the country. A list of 200 products, a positive list, that will be procured only indigenously has been prepared. The list is going to be expanded soon, he said. He also talked of the 7 new Defence companies launched on Vijaya Dashmi as the old ordnance factories will now make specialized sector specific equipment and ammunition. Defence Corridors are also coming up . India’s youth is involved in vibrant defence related start ups. All this will strengthen India’s position as defence exporter, he said.
The Prime Minister emphasized that Indian Military power need to be expanded and transformed according to the changing needs. He said fast changing technology landscape has demanded new changes, that is why it is critical to ensure coordination in the integrated Military leadership. CDS and Department of Military Affairs are steps in that direction. Similarly, modern border infrastructure will enhance the country’s military muscle, he said. He remarked that connectivity in border areas from Ladakh to Arunachal Pradesh, from Jaisalmer to Andaman Nicobar has been established with modern infrastructure, leading to unprecedent improvement in the infrastructure and convenience for soldiers.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that the participation of women in the country’s defence is touching new heights. After being deployed on the frontlines in Navy and Air Force, now women’s role is being expanded in Army also. Along with opening up of the Permanent Commission, NDA, National Military School, National Indian Military College for women, the Prime Minister mentioned his Independence Day announcement of opening up Sainik Schools for the girls.
The Prime Minister said that in the armed forces, he not only sees boundless capabilities but also unwavering service spirit, strong determination and incomparable sensitivity. This makes Indian armed forces, unique among the armed forces of the world. Indian Armed forces are as professional as the top armed forces of the world but its human values make it distinct and extraordinary, the Prime Minister said. “For you, this not just a job for salary, for you this is a calling and worship, a worship in which you channel the spirit of 130 crore people” the Prime Minister said. He continued, “empires come and go but India was eternal thousands of years ago and remains so today and will remain eternal after thousands of years later. We don’t perceive the nation as government, power or empire, for us, it is living, present soul, defending this is not limited to defending just the geographical boundaries. For us national defence means defending this living national vibrancy, national unity, and national integration.”
The Prime Minister concluded “if our armed forces are blessed with sky touching valour, their hearts are ocean of human kindness also, that is why our armed forces not only defend the borders but are also always ready to help during calamity and natural disasters. It has grown as a strong trust in the heart of every Indian. You are the custodians and defenders of India’s unity and integrity and the emotion of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. I am fully confident that with the inspiration of your bravery, we will take India to the zenith of growth and progress.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم مودی نے ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کے جوانوں کے ساتھ جموں و کشمیر کے ضلع نوشہرہ میں دیوالی منائی
نوشہرہ کے سورماؤں بریگیڈیئرعثمان، نائک جادوناتھ سنگھ، لیفٹیننٹ آر آر رانے اور دیگر کو شاندار خراج پیش کیا
’’میں آپ کے لئے 130 کروڑ ہندستانیوں کی تمنائیں لے کر آیا ہوں‘‘
’’آج کا ہندوستان، آزادی کے ’’امرت کال‘‘ میں اپنی صلاحیتوں اور وسائل کے تعلق سے چوکس ہے‘‘
’’لداخ سے اروناچل پردیش تک، جیسلمیر سے انڈمان نکوبار تک سرحدی علاقوں کو جدید انفراسٹرکچر کے ذریعہ مربوط کیا گیا ہے جس سے فوجیوں کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سہولت میں بے مثال بہتری آئی ہے‘‘
’’ملکی دفاع میں خواتین کی شرکت نئی بلندیوں کو چھو رہی ہے‘‘
’’ہندوستانی مسلح افواج بھی دنیا کی اعلیٰ مسلح افواج کی طرح پیشہ ور ہیں لیکن اُن کی انسانی اقدار اُنہیں ممتاز اور غیر معمولی بناتی ہیں‘‘
’’ہمارے لئے قوم حکومت، طاقت یا سلطنت نہیں،یہ زندگی اور اس میں موجود روح ہے جس کا دفاع صرف جغرافیائی سرحدوں کے دفاع تک محدود نہیں۔ ہمارے لئے قومی دفاع کا مطلب قومی جوش و خروش، قومی اتحاد اور قومی یکجہتی کا دفاع ہے‘‘
04 NOV 2021 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
آئینی عہدے پر رہتے ہوئے اپنے تمام پچھلے برسوں کی طرح وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس سال بھی مسلح افواج کے ساتھ دیوالی منائی۔ انہوں نے جموں و کشمیر کے ضلع نوشہرہ میں ہندوستانی مسلح افواج سے ملنے گئے۔
فوجیوں سے اپنے خطاب میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان کے لئے مسلح افواج کے ساتھ دیوالی منانے میں اسی جذبے کا دخل ہوتا ہے جو اپنے خاندان کے ساتھ دیوالی منانے میں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسی لئے آئینی عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد انہوں نے اپنی تمام دیوالی سرحد پر مسلح افواج کے ساتھ منائی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ یہاں اکیلے نہیں آئے ہیں بلکہ اپنے ساتھ 130 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی تمنائیں لے کر آئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج شام ہر ہندوستانی ملک کے بہادر فوجیوں کے حق میں اپنی خواہشات کا اظہار کرنے کے لئے ایک ’دیا‘ جلائے گا۔ وزیراعظم نے فوجیوں سے کہا کہ وہ ملک کی حفاظت کی چلتی پھرتی ڈھال ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کی خدمت کرنا جس طرح ملک کے بہادر بیٹے اور بیٹیاں کر رہی ہیں، ایک ایسی خوش نصیبی ہے جو ہر کسی کے حصے میں نہیں آتی۔
نوشہرہ سے جناب مودی نے ہم وطنوں کو دیوالی اور دیگر آنے والے تیوہاروں مثلاً گووردھن پوجا، بھیا دوج اور چھٹھ کے لئے مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے گجراتی عوام کو بھی ان کے نئے سال کی مبارکباد پیش کی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ نوشہرہ کی تاریخ ہندوستان کی بہادری کی شہادت پیش کرتی ہے اور اس کا حال فوجیوں کی بہادری اور عزم کا پیکر ہے۔ اس خطے نے جارحیت اور تجاوزات کا مضبوطی سے مقابلہ کیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے نوشہرہ کے سورماوں بریگیڈیئرعثمان اور نائک جادوناتھ سنگھ کو زبردست خراج پیش کیا۔ جنہوں نے مادرِ وطن کے دفاع میں عظیم قربانی دی تھی۔ انہوں نے لیفٹیننٹ آر آر رانے اور دیگر بہادروں کو سلام پیش کیا جنہوں نے بہادری اور حب الوطنی کی بے نظیر مثالیں قائم کیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے جناب بلدیو سنگھ اور جناب بسنت سنگھ کا آشیرواد لینے کے لئے اپنے جذبات کو بھی بیان کیا جنہوں نے ثابت قدمی سے مسلح افواج کا ساتھ دیا۔ انہوں نے وہاں متعین بریگیڈ کی سرجیکل اسٹرائیک میں کردار کی بھی ستائش کی اورراحت کے اُس لمحے کو یاد کیا جب تمام بہادر فوجی کارروائی کے بعد بحفاظت واپس آئے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ملک کی آزادی کے تحفظ کی ذمہ داری سب پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔اور آج کا ہندوستان آزادی کے امرت کال میں اپنی صلاحیتوں اور وسائل کے تعلق سے چوکس ہے۔ انہوں نے بیرونی ممالک پر انحصار کے پہلے دور کے برخلاف دفاعی وسائل میں بڑھتے ہوئے آتم نربھربھارت کے تعلق سے بھی اظہار خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 65 فیصد دفاعی بجٹ ملک کے اندر استعمال ہو رہا ہے۔ ایسی 200 مصنوعات کی ایک فہرست مرتب کی گئی ہے جن کی خریداری صرف مقامی طور پر کی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس فہرست میں جلد ہی توسیع کی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے اُن 7 نئی دفاعی کمپنیوں کے بارے میں بھی بات کی جنہیں وجئے دشمی پر شروع کیا گیا ہے کیونکہ پرانی آرڈیننس فیکٹریاں اب خصوصی شعبے کے مخصوص آلات اور گولہ بارود تیار کریں گی۔ دفاعی راہداریاں بھی بن رہی ہے۔ ہندستان کے نوجوان پُرجوش دفاع سے متعلق نئی صنعتوں کا حصہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اِن سب کچھ سے دفاعی برآمد کنندہ کے طور پر ہندستان کی پوزیشن مضبوط ہو گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بدلتی ہوئی حاجتوں کے مطابق ہندوستانی فوجی طاقت کو وسعت دینے اور تبدیل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کے تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے منظر نامے نئی تبدیلیوں کے متقاضی ہیں اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ مربوط فوجی قیادت کے اندر ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بنانا ضروری ہو گیا ہے۔ سی ڈی ایس اور فوجی امور کا محکمے کے قدم اِسی رُخ پر ہیں۔ اسی طرح جدید سرحدی ڈھانچہ ملک کی فوجی قوت میں اضافہ کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لداخ سے اروناچل پردیش تک، جیسلمیر سے انڈمان نکوبار تک سرحدی علاقوں کو جدید انفراسٹرکچر کے ذریعہ مربوط کیا گیا ہے جس سے فوجیوں کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سہولت میں بے مثال بہتری آئی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ملکی دفاع میں خواتین کی شراکت نئی بلندیوں کو چھو رہی ہے۔ بحریہ اور فضائیہ میں فرنٹ لائن پر تعینات ہونے کے بعد اب فوج میں بھی خواتین کے کردار کو وسعت دی جارہی ہے۔ مستقل کمیشن، این ڈی اے، نیشنل ملٹری اسکول، نیشنل انڈین ملٹری کالج برائے خواتین کھولنے کے ساتھ ساتھ وزیر اعظم نے یوم آزادی کے موقع پر لڑکیوں کے لیے سینک اسکول کھولنے کے اپنے اعلان کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ مسلح افواج میں وہ نہ صرف بے پناہ صلاحیتیں بلکہ غیر متزلزل خدمت کا جذبہ، مضبوط عزم اور بے مثال حساسیت دیکھتے ہیں۔ یہ چیزیں ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کو دنیا کی مسلح افواج میں منفرد بناتی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندستانی مسلح افواج بھی دنیا کیاعلیٰ مسلح افواج کی طرح پیشہ ور ہیں لیکن اُن کی انسانی اقدار اُنہیں ممتاز اور غیر معمولی بناتی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا ’’آپ کے لئے یہ صرف تنخواہ والی نوکری نہیں ہے، آپ کے لئے یہ ایک دعوت اور عبادت ہے، ایک ایسی عبادت جس میں آپ 130 کروڑ لوگوں کے جذبے کو راہ دیتے ہیں‘‘۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا "سلطنتیں آتی جاتی رہتی ہیں لیکن ابدی ہندوستان ہزاروں سال پہلے بھی تھا، آج بھی ہے اور ہزاروں سال بعد بھی رہے گا۔ قوم ہمارے لئے حکومت، طاقت یا سلطنت نہیں یہ زندگی اور اس میں موجود روح ہے جس کا دفاع صرف جغرافیائی سرحدوں کے دفاع تک محدود نہیں۔ ہمارے لئے قومی دفاع کا مطلب قومی جوش و خروش، قومی اتحاد اور قومی یکجہتی کا دفاع ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اگر ہماری مسلح افواج کو آسمان چھولینے والی بہادری سے نوازا گیا ہے تو ان کے دل بھی انسانی ہمدردی کا سمندر ہے اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہماری مسلح افواج نہ صرف سرحدوں کا دفاع کرتی ہیں بلکہ سماوی اور فطری آفات میں امدادی رُخ پر کام آنے کے لئے ہمہ وقت تیار رہتی ہیں۔ ہندستانی مسلح افواج ہر ہندستانی کے دل میں ایک مضبوط بھروسے کے طور پر پروان چڑھی ہے۔آپ ہندوستان کے اتحاد اور یک جہتی اور ’ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت‘کے جذبات کے نگہبان اور مدافع ہیں۔ مجھے کامل یقین ہے کہ آپ کی بہادری کی ترغیب سے ہم ہندستان کو افزائش اور ترقی کی معراج پر لے جائیں گے۔