प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जम्मू-कश्मीर के नौशेरा जिले में भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के सैनिकों के साथ दिवाली मनाई
नौशेरा के वीरों, ब्रिगेडियर उस्मान, नायक जदुनाथ सिंह, लेफ्टिनेंट आर आर राणे और अन्य को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि दी
"मैं आपके लिए 130 करोड़ भारतीयों की शुभकामनाएं लेकर आया हूं"
"आजादी के 'अमृत काल' में आज का भारत अपनी क्षमताओं और संसाधनों को लेकर पूरी तरह सतर्क है"
"लद्दाख से अरुणाचल प्रदेश तक और जैसलमेर से अंडमान निकोबार तक; सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में आधुनिक अवसंरचना के साथ आवश्यक कनेक्टिविटी स्थापित की गई है, जिससे बुनियादी ढांचे और सैनिकों के लिए सुविधा में अभूतपूर्व सुधार हुए हैं"
"देश की रक्षा में महिलाओं की भागीदारी नई ऊंचाइयां छू रही है"
"भारतीय सशस्त्र बल दुनिया के शीर्ष सशस्त्र बलों के समान ही कार्यकुशल हैं, लेकिन इसके मानवीय मूल्य, इसे विशिष्ट और असाधारण बनाते हैं"
"हम राष्ट्र को सरकार, सत्ता या साम्राज्य के रूप में नहीं देखते हैं, हमारे लिए तो यह सजीव है, हमारे वर्तमान की आत्मा है, इसकी रक्षा करना केवल भौगोलिक सीमाओं की रक्षा करने तक ही सीमित नहीं है; हमारे लिए राष्ट्रीय रक्षा का अर्थ इस सजीव राष्ट्रीय जीवंतता, राष्ट्रीय एकता और राष्ट्रीय अखंडता की रक्षा करना है"
04 NOV 2021 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
संवैधानिक पद पर रहते हुए पिछले सभी वर्षों की तरह, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इस वर्ष भी सशस्त्र बलों के साथ दिवाली मनाई। उन्होंने आज जम्मू-कश्मीर के नौशेरा जिले में भारतीय सशस्त्र बल का दौरा किया।
सैनिकों को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वे सशस्त्र बलों के साथ उसी भावना से दिवाली मनाते हैं, जैसे अपने परिवार के साथ दिवाली मना रहे हों। संवैधानिक पद संभालने के बाद उन्होंने अपनी सभी दिवाली देश की सीमा पर सशस्त्र बलों के साथ मनाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि वे अकेले नहीं आए हैं, बल्कि 130 करोड़ भारतीयों की शुभकामनाओं को अपने साथ लाए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आज शाम, प्रत्येक भारतीय देश के बहादुर सैनिकों के प्रति अपनी शुभकामना व्यक्त करने के लिए एक 'दीया' जलाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने सैनिकों से कहा कि वे देश के लिए सजीव सुरक्षा कवच के समान हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के वीर पुत्रों और पुत्रियों के द्वारा राष्ट्र की सेवा की जा रही है, यह एक ऐसा सौभाग्य है, जो हर किसी को नहीं मिलता।
श्री मोदी ने नौशेरा से देशवासियों को दिवाली और आने वाले अन्य त्योहारों जैसे कि गोवर्धन पूजा, भैया दूज, छठ की शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने गुजरात के लोगों को भी उनके नए साल की शुभकामनाएं दीं।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि नौशेरा का इतिहास भारत के पराक्रम का गवाह है और इसका वर्तमान सैनिकों के पराक्रम एवं दृढ़ संकल्प का प्रतीक है। यह क्षेत्र सदैव ही हमलावरों और अतिक्रमण करने वालों के खिलाफ मजबूती से खड़ा रहा है। श्री मोदी ने मातृभूमि की रक्षा के लिए सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले नौशेरा के वीरों, ब्रिगेडियर उस्मान और नायक जदुनाथ सिंह को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने पराक्रम एवं देशभक्ति की अभूतपूर्व मिसाल पेश करने वाले लेफ्टिनेंट आर आर राणे और अन्य वीरों को नमन किया। इसके साथ ही प्रधानमंत्री ने सशस्त्र बलों का डटकर समर्थन करने वाले श्री बलदेव सिंह और श्री बसंत सिंह का आशीर्वाद लेने के लिए अपनी भावनाओं को भी व्‍यक्‍त किया। उन्होंने सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक में अहम भूमिका के लिए वहां तैनात ब्रिगेड की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने राहत के उस पल को भी स्‍मरण किया जब सभी वीर जवान सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक से सकुशल वापस लौट आए थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश की आजादी की रक्षा करने की जिम्मेदारी सभी की है और आजादी के अमृत कालमें आज का भारत अपनी क्षमताओं एवं संसाधनों को लेकर पूरी तरह सतर्क है। उन्होंने विदेश पर निर्भरता के पहले के दौर के ठीक विपरीत आज रक्षा संसाधनों में बढ़ती आत्मनिर्भरता के बारे में भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि रक्षा बजट के 65 फीसदी का उपयोग देश के अंदर ही हो रहा है। ऐसे 200 उत्पादों की एक सकारात्मक या स्‍वीकृत सूची तैयार की गई है, जो केवल देश में ही खरीदे जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि जल्द ही इस सूची का विस्तार किया जाएगा। उन्होंने विजयादशमी पर शुरू की गई 7 नई रक्षा कंपनियों के बारे में भी चर्चा की क्योंकि पुराने आयुध कारखाने अब विशेष क्षेत्र के विशिष्ट उपकरण और गोला-बारूद बनाएंगे। इसके साथ ही डिफेंस कॉरिडोर भी बनाए जा रहे हैं। भारत के युवा मजबूत रक्षा से संबंधित स्टार्टअप्‍स से भी जुड़ गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सब की बदौलत रक्षा निर्यातक के रूप में भारत की साख और भी बढ़ेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर विशेष जोर दिया कि बदलती जरूरतों के अनुसार भारतीय सैन्य शक्ति का विस्तार करने और इसमें व्‍यापक बदलाव लाने की नितांत आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि तेजी से बदलते प्रौद्योगिकी परिदृश्य में नए बदलाव आवश्‍यक हो गए है, इसलिए एकीकृत सैन्य नेतृत्व में समन्वय सुनिश्चित करना अत्‍यंत जरूरी है। सीडीएस और सैन्य कार्य विभाग इसी दिशा में उचित कदम हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ठीक इसी तरह आधुनिक सीमा अवसंरचना से देश की सैन्य ताकत और भी अधिक बढ़ जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि लद्दाख से अरुणाचल प्रदेश तक और जैसलमेर से अंडमान निकोबार तक के सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में आधुनिक अवसंरचना के साथ आवश्‍यक कनेक्टिविटी स्थापित की गई है जिससे बुनियादी ढांचे और सैनिकों के लिए सुविधा में अभूतपूर्व सुधार हुए हैं और इसके साथ ही सैनिकों की सहूलियत भी काफी बढ़ गई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि देश की रक्षा में महिलाओं की भागीदारी नई ऊंचाइयों को छू रही है। नौसेना और वायुसेना में अग्रिम मोर्चे पर तैनात किए जाने के बाद अब थल सेना में भी महिलाओं की भूमिका का विस्तार हो रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने स्थायी समिति (परमानेंट कमीशन), एनडीए, राष्ट्रीय सैन्य स्कूल, राष्ट्रीय भारतीय सैन्य कॉलेज के दरवाजे महिलाओं के लिए खोलने के साथसाथ स्वतंत्रता दिवस के मौके पर लड़कियों के लिए सैनिक स्कूल खोलने की अपनी घोषणा का उल्लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उन्हें सशस्त्र बलों में सिर्फ असीम क्षमताएं ही नहीं, बल्कि अटूट सेवा भावना, दृढ़ संकल्प और अतुलनीय संवेदनशीलता भी दिखाई देती है। यह भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों को दुनिया के सभी सशस्त्र बलों में अनूठा बनाता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय सशस्त्र बल दुनिया के शीर्ष सशस्त्र बलों के समान ही कार्यकुशल हैं, लेकिन इसके मानवीय मूल्य, इसे विशिष्ट और असाधारण बनाते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "आपके लिए, यह सिर्फ वेतन के लिए नौकरी भर नहीं है। आपके लिए यह एक आह्वान और पूजा है। एक ऐसी पूजा, जिसमें आप 130 करोड़ लोगों की भावनाओं को समाहित करते हैं।उन्होंने आगे कहा, “साम्राज्य आते और जाते रहे, लेकिन भारत हजारों साल पहले शाश्वत था और आज भी है और हजारों साल बाद भी शाश्वत रहेगा। हम राष्ट्र को सरकार, सत्ता या साम्राज्य के रूप में नहीं देखते हैं। हमारे लिए तो यह सजीव है, हमारे वर्तमान की आत्मा है और इसकी रक्षा करना केवल भौगोलिक सीमाओं की रक्षा करने तक ही सीमित नहीं है। हमारे लिए राष्ट्रीय रक्षा का अर्थ इस सजीव राष्ट्रीय जीवंतता, राष्ट्रीय एकता और राष्ट्रीय अखंडता की रक्षा करना है।
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “अगर हमारे सशस्त्र बल आसमान को छूने वाली वीरता से लैस हैं, तो उनके दिल मानवीय दया के सागर भी हैं। यही कारण है कि हमारे सशस्त्र बल न सिर्फ सीमाओं की रक्षा करते हैं, बल्कि विपत्ति और प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के दौरान भी मदद के लिए हमेशा तैयार रहते हैं। यह हर भारतीय के दिल में एक मजबूत भरोसे के रूप में विकसित हुआ है। आप भारत की एकता तथा अखंडता और एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारतकी भावना के प्रहरी एवं रक्षक हैं। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि आपकी बहादुरी की प्रेरणा से हम भारत को विकास और प्रगति के शिखर पर ले जाएंगे।

Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi celebrates Diwali with soldiers of Indian Armed Forces in Nowshera district in J&K
Pays rich tribute to heroes of Nowshera, Brig. Usman, Naik Jadunath Singh, Lt R R Rane and others
“I have brought the wishes of the 130 crore Indian for you”
“Today’s India, in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of the freedom is alert about its capabilities and resources”
“Connectivity in border areas from Ladakh to Arunachal Pradesh, from Jaisalmer to Andaman Nicobar has been established with modern infrastructure, leading to unprecedent improvement in the infrastructure and convenience for soldiers”
“Participation of women in the country’s defence is touching new heights”
“Indian Armed forces are as professional as the top armed forces of the world but its human values make it distinct and extraordinary”
“We don’t perceive the nation as government, power or empire, for us, it is living, present soul, defending this is not limited to defending just the geographical boundaries. For us national defence means defending national vibrancy, national unity, and national integration.”
04 NOV 2021 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Like all his previous years in the constitutional position, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi celebrated Diwali with armed forces, this year also. He visited Indian Armed Forces in Nowshera district in J&K today.
Addressing the soldier, the Prime Minister said that spending Diwali with the Armed Forces, for him, is in the same spirit as to celebrate Diwali with his family. He said, that is why, he has spent all his Diwali with the armed forces at the border after assuming constitutional post. He said he has not come alone but has brought with him with the wishes of the 130 crore Indians. He said today evening, every Indian will light one ‘diya’ to convey his or her wishes for the brave soldiers of the country. The Prime Minister said to the soldiers that they are living security shield of the country. Serving the country as being done by the brave sons and daughters of the country, is a good fortune that is not available to everyone, he said.
From Nowshera, Shri Modi greeted the countrymen for Diwali and other upcoming festivals such as Goverdhan Puja, Bhaiyya DoojChatth. He also wished Gujarati people for their new year.
He said Nowshera’s history celebrates the bravery of India and its present is the embodiment of the bravery and determination of the soldiers. The region has stood strongly against the aggressor and encroachers. Shri Modi paid rich tribute to the heroes of Nowshera, Brig. Usman and Naik Jadunath Singh who made the supreme sacrifice for defending the motherland. He saluted Lt. R R Rane and other bravehearts who set unprecedented examples of valour and patriotism. The Prime Minister also described his feelings for taking blessings of Shri Baldev Singh and Shri Basant Singh who supported armed forces steadfastly. He also praised the Brigade stationed there for their role in the surgical strike. He recalled the moment of relief when all the brave soldiers returned safely from the strike.
The Prime Minister said that the responsibility of protecting the freedom of the county vests with everyone and today’s India, in the Amrit Kaal of the freedom is alert about its capabilities and resources. He also talked about the growing Aatmnirbharta in defence resources as opposed to earlier period of dependence on the foreign countries. He said 65 per cent of the Defence Budget is being used inside the country. A list of 200 products, a positive list, that will be procured only indigenously has been prepared. The list is going to be expanded soon, he said. He also talked of the 7 new Defence companies launched on Vijaya Dashmi as the old ordnance factories will now make specialized sector specific equipment and ammunition. Defence Corridors are also coming up . India’s youth is involved in vibrant defence related start ups. All this will strengthen India’s position as defence exporter, he said.
The Prime Minister emphasized that Indian Military power need to be expanded and transformed according to the changing needs. He said fast changing technology landscape has demanded new changes, that is why it is critical to ensure coordination in the integrated Military leadership. CDS and Department of Military Affairs are steps in that direction. Similarly, modern border infrastructure will enhance the country’s military muscle, he said. He remarked that connectivity in border areas from Ladakh to Arunachal Pradesh, from Jaisalmer to Andaman Nicobar has been established with modern infrastructure, leading to unprecedent improvement in the infrastructure and convenience for soldiers.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that the participation of women in the country’s defence is touching new heights. After being deployed on the frontlines in Navy and Air Force, now women’s role is being expanded in Army also. Along with opening up of the Permanent Commission, NDA, National Military School, National Indian Military College for women, the Prime Minister mentioned his Independence Day announcement of opening up Sainik Schools for the girls.
The Prime Minister said that in the armed forces, he not only sees boundless capabilities but also unwavering service spirit, strong determination and incomparable sensitivity. This makes Indian armed forces, unique among the armed forces of the world. Indian Armed forces are as professional as the top armed forces of the world but its human values make it distinct and extraordinary, the Prime Minister said. “For you, this not just a job for salary, for you this is a calling and worship, a worship in which you channel the spirit of 130 crore people” the Prime Minister said. He continued, “empires come and go but India was eternal thousands of years ago and remains so today and will remain eternal after thousands of years later. We don’t perceive the nation as government, power or empire, for us, it is living, present soul, defending this is not limited to defending just the geographical boundaries. For us national defence means defending this living national vibrancy, national unity, and national integration.”
The Prime Minister concluded “if our armed forces are blessed with sky touching valour, their hearts are ocean of human kindness also, that is why our armed forces not only defend the borders but are also always ready to help during calamity and natural disasters. It has grown as a strong trust in the heart of every Indian. You are the custodians and defenders of India’s unity and integrity and the emotion of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. I am fully confident that with the inspiration of your bravery, we will take India to the zenith of growth and progress.”