Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s remarks at the session on ‘Accelerating Clean Technology Innovation and Deployment’ at COP26 Summit in Glasgow
02 NOV 2021 11:45PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies
Namaskar!
Today, you are all welcome at the launch of 'One Sun, One World, One Grid'. With the initiatives from the International Solar Alliance and the UK's Green Grid Initiative, my many-year-old vision of 'One Sun, One World, One Grid' got a concrete shape today. Excellencies, the industrial revolution was fuelled by fossil fuels. Many countries have prospered by the use of fossil fuels, but our earth, our environment have become poor. The race for fossil fuels also created geo-political tensions. But today technology has given us a great alternative.
Excellencies,
In the Surya Upanishad, thousands of years ago, it was said, सूर्याद् भवन्ति भूतानि, सूर्येण पालितानि तु॥ (Suryaad bhavanti bhutani, suryen palitani tu)In other words, everything has originated from the Sun, the source of all energy is the Sun, and everything is sustained by the energy of the Sun. Ever since life originated on Earth, the life cycle of all living beings, and their routine, has been linked to the sunrise and sunset. As long as this natural connect has continued, our planet remained healthy. But in modern era, man in the race to overtake the cycle set by the sun, disturbed the natural balance, and caused great damage to his environment. If we are to re-establish a balanced life with nature, the path of this will be illuminated by our sun. We have to walk along with the sun again to save the future of humanity.
Excellencies
The quantum of energy that the entire human race consumes in a year, the sun gives the same amount of energy to the earth in one hour. And this enormous energy is completely clean, sustainable. The only challenge is that solar energy is available only during the day and is also weather dependent. ‘One Sun, One World, One Grid’ is a solution to this challenge. Clean energy from a world-wide grid will be available everywhere at all times. This will also reduce the need for storage and increase the viability of solar projects. This creative initiative will not only reduce the carbon footprint and cost of energy, but will also open a new avenue of cooperation between different regions and countries. I am confident that the synergy of One Sun: One World: One Grid and Green-Grid Initiatives will lead to the development of a cohesive and robust global grid.
I also want to inform today that our space agency, ISRO is going to present a solar calculator application to the world. With this calculator, the solar power potential of any place in the world can be measured based on satellite data. This application will be useful in deciding the location of solar projects and will also strengthen 'One Sun, One World, One Grid'.
Excellencies
Once again, I congratulate ISA, and thank my friend Boris for his cooperation. I would also like to express my gratitude to the leaders of all other countries for their presence.
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ગ્લાસગોમાં કૉપ-26 શિખર સંમેલનમાં ‘ક્લીન ટેકનોલોજી ઈનોવેશન અને ડિપ્લોયમેન્ટમાં ઝડપ’ વિષય પર આયોજિત સત્રમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા ટિપ્પણી
02 NOV 2021 11:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહાનુભાવો
નમસ્કાર!
આજે ‘વન સન, વન વર્લ્ડ, વન ગ્રિડ’ના લોન્ચ સમયે આપ સૌનું સ્વાગત છે. ‘વન સન, વન વર્લ્ડ, વન ગ્રિડ’ની મારી અનેક વર્ષો જૂની પરિકલ્પનાને આજે ઈન્ટરનેશનલ સોલર એલાયન્સ અને યુકેના ગ્રીન ગ્રિડ ઈનિશિયેટિવની પહેલથી, એક નક્કર સ્વરૂપ મળ્યું છે. મહાનુભાવો, ઔદ્યોગિક ક્રાંતિને ફોસિલ ફ્યુલ્સે ઊર્જા આપી હતી. ફોસિલ ફ્યુલ્સના ઉપયોગથી અનેક દેશ તો સમૃદ્ધ થયા પરંતુ આપણી ધરતી, આપણું પર્યાવરણ નિર્ધન થઈ ગયા. ફોસિલ ફ્યુલ્સની હોડથી જિઓ-પોલિટિકલ તણાવ પણ સર્જાયા.પરંતુ આજે ટેકકનોલોજીએ આપણને એક ઉત્તમ વિકલ્પ આપ્યો છે.
મહાનુભાવો,
અમારે ત્યાં હજારો વર્ષ પૂર્વે, સૂર્યોપનિષદમાં કહેવામાં આવ્યું છે, સૂર્યાદ ભવન્તિ, સૂર્યેણ પાલિતાનિ તુ।। અર્થાત્, બધુ સૂર્યથી જ ઉત્પન્ન થયું છે, સૌની ઊર્જાનો સ્ત્રોત સૂર્ય જ છે, અને સૂર્યની ઊર્જાથી જ સૌનું પાલન થાય છે. પૃથ્વી પર જ્યારથી જીવન ઉત્પન્ન થયું, ત્યારથી તમામ પ્રાણીઓનું જીવન ચક્ર, તેમની દિનચર્યા, સૂર્યના ઉદય અને અસ્ત સાથે જોડાયેલી રહી છે. જ્યાં સુધી આ પ્રાકૃતિક કનેક્શન જળવાઈ રહ્યું, ત્યાં સુધી આપણો ગ્રહ પણ સ્વસ્થ રહ્યો. પરંતુ આધુનિક કાળમાં મનુષ્યે સૂર્ય દ્વારા સ્થાપિત ચક્રથી આગળ નીકળવાની હોડમાં, પ્રાકૃતિક સંતુલનમાં ખલેલ પહોંચાડી, અને પોતાના પર્યાવરણને મોટું નુકસાન પહોંચાડી દીધું. જો આપણે ફરીથી પ્રકૃતિ સાથે સંતુલિત જીવનનો સંબંધ સ્થાપિત કરવો હોય તો તેનો માર્ગ આપણા સૂર્યથી જ પ્રકાશિત થશે. માનવતાના ભવિષ્યને બચાવવા માટે આપણે ફરીથી સૂરજની સાથે ચાલવું પડશે.
મહાનુભાવો,
જેટલી ઊર્જા સમગ્ર માનવજાતિ વર્ષભરમાં ઉપયોગ કરે છે, એટલી ઊર્જા સૂર્ય એક કલાકમાં ધરતીને આપે છે. અને આ અપાર ઊર્જા સંપૂર્ણપણે ક્લીન છે, સસ્ટેનેબલ છે. પડકાર માત્ર એટલો છે કે સૌર ઊર્જા દિવસમાં જ ઉપલબ્ધ છે અને હવામાન પર પણ નિર્ભર છે. ‘વન સન, વન વર્લ્ડ, વન ગ્રિડ’ આ પડકારોનો ઉપાય છે. એક વૈશ્વિક ગ્રિડથી ક્લીન એનર્જી દરેક સ્થળે દરેક સમયે મળી શકશે. તેના સંગ્રહની આવશ્યકતા પણ ઓછી હશે અને સોલર પ્રોજેક્ટની વાયેબિલિટી પણ વધશે. આ રચનાત્મક પહેલથી કાર્બન ફૂટપ્રિન્ટ અને ઊર્જાનો ખર્ચ તો ઘટશે જ પણ સાથે અલગ-અલગ ક્ષેત્રો અને દેશો વચ્ચે સહયોગનો એક નવો માર્ગ પણ ખૂલશે. મને પૂરેપૂરો વિશ્વાસ છે કે વન સન, વન વર્લ્ડ, વન ગ્રિડ અને ગ્રીન ગ્રિડ ઈનિશિયેટિવના સામંજસ્યથી એક સંયુક્ત અને સુદૃઢ વૈશ્વિક ગ્રિડનો વિકાસ થઈ શકશે. હું આજે એ પણ જાણકારી આપવા માગું છું કે અમારી સ્પેસ એજન્સી ઈસરો, વિશ્વને એક સોલર કેલ્ક્યુલેટર એપ્લિકેશન આપવા જઈ રહી છે. આ કેલ્ક્યુલેટરથી, સેટેલાઈટ ડેટાના આધારે વિશ્વના કોઈપણ સ્થળે સોલર પાવર પોટેન્શિયલ માપી શકાશે. આ એપ્લિકેશન સોલર પ્રોજેક્ટનું સ્થાન નિર્ધારિત કરવામાં ઉપયોગી થશે તેમજ તેનાથી ‘વન સન, વન વર્લ્ડ, વન ગ્રિડ’ને પણ મજબૂતી મળશે.
મહાનુભાવો,
ફરી એકવાર, હું ISAને અભિનંદન આપું છું, અને મારા મિત્ર બોરિસને તેમના સહયોગ માટે ખૂબ ખૂબ ધન્યવાદ આપું છું. હું તમામ અન્ય દેશોના લીડર્સની ઉપસ્થિતિ માટે પણ હૃદયથી તેમનો આભાર માનું છું.
ધન્યવાદ!