Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s remarks at the session on ‘Accelerating Clean Technology Innovation and Deployment’ at COP26 Summit in Glasgow
02 NOV 2021 11:45PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies
Namaskar!
Today, you are all welcome at the launch of 'One Sun, One World, One Grid'. With the initiatives from the International Solar Alliance and the UK's Green Grid Initiative, my many-year-old vision of 'One Sun, One World, One Grid' got a concrete shape today. Excellencies, the industrial revolution was fuelled by fossil fuels. Many countries have prospered by the use of fossil fuels, but our earth, our environment have become poor. The race for fossil fuels also created geo-political tensions. But today technology has given us a great alternative.
Excellencies,
In the Surya Upanishad, thousands of years ago, it was said, सूर्याद् भवन्ति भूतानि, सूर्येण पालितानि तु॥ (Suryaad bhavanti bhutani, suryen palitani tu)In other words, everything has originated from the Sun, the source of all energy is the Sun, and everything is sustained by the energy of the Sun. Ever since life originated on Earth, the life cycle of all living beings, and their routine, has been linked to the sunrise and sunset. As long as this natural connect has continued, our planet remained healthy. But in modern era, man in the race to overtake the cycle set by the sun, disturbed the natural balance, and caused great damage to his environment. If we are to re-establish a balanced life with nature, the path of this will be illuminated by our sun. We have to walk along with the sun again to save the future of humanity.
Excellencies
The quantum of energy that the entire human race consumes in a year, the sun gives the same amount of energy to the earth in one hour. And this enormous energy is completely clean, sustainable. The only challenge is that solar energy is available only during the day and is also weather dependent. ‘One Sun, One World, One Grid’ is a solution to this challenge. Clean energy from a world-wide grid will be available everywhere at all times. This will also reduce the need for storage and increase the viability of solar projects. This creative initiative will not only reduce the carbon footprint and cost of energy, but will also open a new avenue of cooperation between different regions and countries. I am confident that the synergy of One Sun: One World: One Grid and Green-Grid Initiatives will lead to the development of a cohesive and robust global grid.
I also want to inform today that our space agency, ISRO is going to present a solar calculator application to the world. With this calculator, the solar power potential of any place in the world can be measured based on satellite data. This application will be useful in deciding the location of solar projects and will also strengthen 'One Sun, One World, One Grid'.
Excellencies
Once again, I congratulate ISA, and thank my friend Boris for his cooperation. I would also like to express my gratitude to the leaders of all other countries for their presence.
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
گلاسگو سی او پی -26 سربراہ کانفرنس میں ‘‘صاف ٹیکنالوجی،اختراع اور نفاذ میں تیزی’’ موضوع پر منعقدہ اجلاس پر وزیر اعظم کے تبصرے کا اردو ترجمہ
02 NOV 2021 11:45PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب
نمسکار
آج ‘ون سن،ون ورلڈ ، ون گرڈ’ کے آغاز پر آپ سبھی کا خیر مقدم ہے ۔‘ون سن،ون ورلڈ ، ون گرڈ’ کے میرے کئی سالوں پرانے تصور کو آج بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد اور برطانیہ کے گرین گرڈ (سبزگرڈ) پہل سے ،ایک ٹھوس شکل ملی ہے ۔عزت مآب ، صنعتی انقلاب کو فاسل فیولز نے توانائی بخشی تھی۔فاسل فیولز کے استعمال سے متعدد ممالک خوشحال ہوئے ہیں ، تاہم ہماری زمین ،ہمارا ماحول غریب ہوگئے ہیں۔فاسل فیولز کے مقابلے نے جیو ۔پالیٹیکل تناؤ بھی کھڑے کئے ہیں ۔لیکن آج ٹیکنالوجی نے ہمیں ایک بہترین متبادل دیا ہے۔
معززاکرام
ہمارے یہاں ہزاروں برس قبل ،سوریہ اُپنشد میں کہا گیا ہے،سوریاد بھونتی بھوتانی ،سورین پالیتانی تو!! یعنی ، سب کچھ سورج سے ہی پیدا ہوا ہے ،سب کی توانائی کا ذریعہ سورج ہی ہے ،اور سورج کی توانائی سے ہی سب کی پرورش ہوتی ہے۔زمین پر جب سے زندگی پیدا ہوئی ہے ،تبھی سے تمام جانداروں کی زندگی کا محور ،ان کی زندگی کے روز مرہ کے معمولات،سورج کے طلوع اور غروب سے وابستہ رہے ہیں ۔جب تک یہ قدرتی کنکشن(رابطہ) بنا رہا ،تب تک ہمارا سیارہ بھی صحت مند رہا ۔لیکن جدید دور میں انسان نے سورج کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ اس چکر سے آگے نکلنے کی ہوڑ میں،قدرتی توازن کو بگاڑدیا ،اور اپنے ماحول کا بڑا نقصان بھی کرلیا ۔اگر ہمیں پھر سے قدرت کے ساتھ متوازن زندگی کا تعلق قائم کرنا ہے،تو اس کا راستہ ہمارے سورج سے ہی روشن ہوگا۔انسانیت کے مستقبل کو بچانے کیلئے ہمیں پھر سے سورج کے ساتھ چلنا ہوگا۔
معزز شخصیات
جتنی توانائی پوری انسانی ذات سال بھر میں استعمال کرتی ہے،اتنی توانائی سورج ایک گھنٹے میں زمین کو دیتا ہے اور یہ بے شمار توانائی پوری طرح سے صاف ستھری ہے ،پائیدار ہے۔چیلنج صرف اتنا ہے کہ شمسی توانائی دن میں ہی دستیاب ہے اور موسم پر بھی منحصر ہے ۔‘ون سن،ون ورلڈ ، ون گرڈ’ اسی چیلنج کا حل ہے ۔ایک ورلڈ وائڈ گرڈ (دنیا بھر میں ایک گرڈ)سے صاف توانائی ہر جگہ ہروقت میسر ہوپائے گی۔ اس سےذخیرے کی ضرورت بھی کم ہوگی اور سولر پروجیکٹس کی وائبلیٹی بھی بڑھے گی۔اس تخلیقی پہل سے کاربن فٹ پرنٹنگ اور توانائی کی لاگت تو کم ہوگی ہی ،الگ الگ علاقوں اور ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کا ایک نیا راستہ بھی کھلے گا ۔مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ ‘ون سن،ون ورلڈ ، ون گرڈ’ اور گرین ۔گرڈ ۔انیشی ایٹو کے اشتراک سے ایک مشترکہ اور مستحکم عالمی گرڈ کا فروغ ہوپائے گا ۔میں آج بھی جانکاری دینا چاہتا ہوں کہ ہماری خلائی ایجنسی اسرو،دنیا کو ایک سولر کیلکولیڑ ایپلیکیشن دینے جارہی ہے ۔اس کیلکولیٹر سے ، سیٹلائیٹ ڈاٹا کی بنیاد پر دنیا کی کسی بھی جگہ کی سولر پاور پوٹینشیئلٹی ناپی جاسکے گی۔یہ ایپلیکیشن سولر پروجیکٹس کی جائے وقوع طے کرنے میں کارگر ہوگی اور اس سے ‘ون سن،ون ورلڈ ، ون گرڈ’ کو بھی مضبوطی ملے گی۔
عزت مآب
ایک بار پھر ، میں آئی ایس اے کا خیر مقدم کرتا ہوں اور میرے دوست بورس کو ان کے تعاون کیلئے بہت بہت شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔میں تمام دیگر ممالک کے رہنماؤ کی موجودگی کیلئے بھی تہہ دل سے ان کا احسان مند ہوں۔
شکریہ