प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ग्लासगो में कॉप-26 शिखर सम्मेलन में 'स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार और लागूकरण में तेजी' विषय पर आयोजित सत्र में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा टिप्पणी
02 NOV 2021 11:45PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies
Namaskar!
आज ‘One Sun, One World, One Grid’ के launch पर आप सभी का स्वागत है। One Sun, One World, One Grid’ की मेरी कई सालों पुरानी परिकल्पना को आज International Solar Alliance और UK के ग्रीन ग्रिड इनिशिएटिव की पहल से, एक ठोस रूप मिला है। Excellencies, industrial revolution को फॉसिल फ्यूल्स ने उर्जा दी थी। फॉसिल फ्यूल्स के उपयोग से कई देश तो समृद्ध हुए, किन्तु हमारी धरती, हमारा पर्यावरण निर्धन हो गए। फॉसिल फ्यूल्स की होड़ ने जिओ-पोलिटिकल तनाव भी खड़े किये। लेकिन आज technology ने हमें एक बेहतरीन विकल्प दिया है।
Excellencies,
हमारे यहां हजारों वर्ष पूर्व, सूर्योपनिषद में कहा गया है,सूर्याद् भवन्ति भूतानि, सूर्येण पालितानि तु॥ अर्थात,सब कुछ सूर्य से ही उत्पन्न हुआ है, सबकी ऊर्जा का स्रोत सूर्य ही है, और सूर्य की ऊर्जा से ही सबका पालन होता है। पृथ्वी पर जब से जीवन उत्पन्न हुआ, तभी से सभी प्राणियों का जीवन चक्र, उनकी दिनचर्या, सूर्य के उदय और अस्त से जुड़ी रही है। जब तक यह प्राकृतिक कनेक्शन बना रहा, तब तक हमारा प्लेनेट भी स्वस्थ रहा। लेकिन आधुनिक काल में मनुष्य ने सूर्य द्वारा स्थापित चक्र से आगे निकलने की होड़ में, प्राकृतिक संतुलन को disturb किया, और अपने पर्यावरण का बड़ा नुकसान भी कर लिया।अगर हमें फिर से प्रकृति के साथ संतुलित जीवन का संबंध स्थापित करना है, तो इस का रास्ता हमारे सूर्य से ही प्रकाशित होगा।मानवता के भविष्य को बचाने के लिए हमें फिर से सूरज के साथ चलना होगा।
Excellencies
जितनी उर्जा पूरी मानव जाति साल-भर में उपयोग करती है, उतनी उर्जा सूर्य एक घंटे में धरती को देता है। और यह अपार उर्जा पूरी तरह से clean है, sustainable है। चुनौती सिर्फ इतनी है कि सौर् उर्जा दिन में ही उपलब्ध है और मौसम पर भी निर्भर है। ‘One Sun, One World, One Grid’ इसी चुनौती का हल है। एक world-wide ग्रिड से Clean Energy हर जगह हर समय मिल पाएगी। इससे Storage की आवश्यकता भी कम होगी और सोलर प्रोजेक्ट्स की viability भी बढ़ेगी। इस रचनात्मक पहल से कार्बन फुटप्रिंट और उर्जा की लागत तो कम होगी ही, अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों और देशों के बीच सहयोग का एक नया मार्ग भी खुलेगा। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि वन-सन : वन-वर्ल्ड : वन-ग्रिड और ग्रीन-ग्रिड-इनिशिएटिव के सामंजस्य से एक संयुक्त और सुदृढ़ वैश्विक ग्रिड का विकास हो पायेगा। मैं आज ये भी जानकारी देना चाहता हूं कि हमारी स्पेस एजेंसी इसरो, विश्व को एक सोलर कैल्कुलेटर एप्लीकेशन देने जा रही है। इस कैल्कुलेटर से, सैटेलाइट डेटा के आधार पर विश्व की किसी भी जगह की सोलर पावर पोटेंशियल मापी जा सकेगी।यह एप्लीकेशन सोलर प्रोजेक्ट्स का location decide करने में उपयोगी होगा एवं इससे ‘One Sun, One World, One Grid’ को भी मजबूती मिलेगी।
Excellencies
एक बार फिर, मैं ISA का अभिनन्दन करता हूँ, और मेरे मित्र बोरिस को उनके सहयोग के लिए बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद देता हूँ। मैं सभी अन्य देशों के लीडर्स की उपस्थिति के लिए भी ह्रदय से उनका आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
धन्यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s remarks at the session on ‘Accelerating Clean Technology Innovation and Deployment’ at COP26 Summit in Glasgow
02 NOV 2021 11:45PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies
Namaskar!
Today, you are all welcome at the launch of 'One Sun, One World, One Grid'. With the initiatives from the International Solar Alliance and the UK's Green Grid Initiative, my many-year-old vision of 'One Sun, One World, One Grid' got a concrete shape today. Excellencies, the industrial revolution was fuelled by fossil fuels. Many countries have prospered by the use of fossil fuels, but our earth, our environment have become poor. The race for fossil fuels also created geo-political tensions. But today technology has given us a great alternative.
Excellencies,
In the Surya Upanishad, thousands of years ago, it was said, सूर्याद् भवन्ति भूतानि, सूर्येण पालितानि तु॥ (Suryaad bhavanti bhutani, suryen palitani tu)In other words, everything has originated from the Sun, the source of all energy is the Sun, and everything is sustained by the energy of the Sun. Ever since life originated on Earth, the life cycle of all living beings, and their routine, has been linked to the sunrise and sunset. As long as this natural connect has continued, our planet remained healthy. But in modern era, man in the race to overtake the cycle set by the sun, disturbed the natural balance, and caused great damage to his environment. If we are to re-establish a balanced life with nature, the path of this will be illuminated by our sun. We have to walk along with the sun again to save the future of humanity.
Excellencies
The quantum of energy that the entire human race consumes in a year, the sun gives the same amount of energy to the earth in one hour. And this enormous energy is completely clean, sustainable. The only challenge is that solar energy is available only during the day and is also weather dependent. ‘One Sun, One World, One Grid’ is a solution to this challenge. Clean energy from a world-wide grid will be available everywhere at all times. This will also reduce the need for storage and increase the viability of solar projects. This creative initiative will not only reduce the carbon footprint and cost of energy, but will also open a new avenue of cooperation between different regions and countries. I am confident that the synergy of One Sun: One World: One Grid and Green-Grid Initiatives will lead to the development of a cohesive and robust global grid.
I also want to inform today that our space agency, ISRO is going to present a solar calculator application to the world. With this calculator, the solar power potential of any place in the world can be measured based on satellite data. This application will be useful in deciding the location of solar projects and will also strengthen 'One Sun, One World, One Grid'.
Excellencies
Once again, I congratulate ISA, and thank my friend Boris for his cooperation. I would also like to express my gratitude to the leaders of all other countries for their presence.
Thank you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.