Ministry of Coal
Coal India effort to further reduce emission- pilot project to replace diesel with LNG in dumpers
Move likely to reduce diesel use up to 40 per cent; Rs.500 Crore annual saving on fuel anticipated
02 NOV 2021 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
In order to further reduce carbon footprint, Coal India Ltd (CIL), Ministry of Coal has recently initiated the process of retrofitting Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) kits in its dumpers - the big trucks engaged in transportation of coal in mines. CIL, the world’s largest coal miner uses over 4 lakh kilolitres of diesel per annum with an expense of over Rs.3500 crores.
The Company in association with GAIL (India) Limited and BEML Limited has taken up a pilot project for retrofitting LNG kits in its two 100 tonne dumpers operating at the subsidiary Mahanadi Coalfields Ltd (MCL)under an MoU with GAIL and BEML. Once the LNG kit is successfully retrofitted and tested, these dumpers will be able to run on dual fuel system and their operations will be significantly cheaper and cleaner with use of LNG.
CIL has over 2500 dumpers operating in opencast coal mines and the fleet consumes about 65 to 75 per cent of the total diesel used by CIL. LNG is likely to replace diesel use by 30 to 40 per cent and reduce fuel cost by about 15 per cent paving the way for Rs.500 crore savings annually if all heavy earth moving machines including dumpers are retrofitted with LNG kits.
The cost economics of the project will be evaluated after completion of the pilot project and technical study on performance of the dumpers. Pilot project is likely to be completed by the year end. Based on the outcome, CIL will decide about bulk use of LNG in its HEMMs, especially dumpers. CIL is planning to buy HEMMs with only LNG engines if the project becomes a success and this will help reduce its carbon footprint drastically and achieve sustainable goals.
Globally, LNG hybrid operation in high capacity mining dump trucks has been implemented by US, Canada, Mexico, Russia and Ghana.

কয়লামন্ত্রক
কোল ইন্ডিয়া দূষণ কমাতে আরও উদ্যোগী হয়েছে - ডিজেল চালিত ডাম্পারগুলি এলএনজি-তে রূপান্তরণের লক্ষ্যে একটি পাইলট প্রোজেক্ট গ্রহণ করেছে
02 NOV 2021 1:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
কার্বন নিঃসরণের পরিমাণ আরও কমিয়ে আনতে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব কোল ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড তার ডিজেল চালিত সমস্ত ডাম্পার তরল প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস বা এলএনজি-তে রূপান্তরণের লক্ষ্যে উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। ডাম্পার বা বৃহদায়তন লরির মাধ্যমে খনি থেকে কয়লা সরবরাহ করা হয়। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, কোল ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম কয়লা খনন সংস্থা। কয়লা উত্তোলন ও পরিবহণের কাজে প্রতি বছর ডিজেল জ্বালানী খাতে ৩ হাজার ৫০০ কোটি টাকা খরচ হয়। এমনকি, ডিজেল জ্বালানী ব্যবহারের পরিমাণও বিপুল, প্রায় ৪ লক্ষ কিলোলিটার।
রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব গেইল এবং বিইএমএল সংস্থার সঙ্গে সহযোগিতায় কোল ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড ১০০ টন কয়লা পরিবহণকারী দুটি ডিজেল চালিত ডাম্পারকে এলএনজি-তে রূপান্তরণের লক্ষ্যে একটি পাইলট বা পরীক্ষামূলক প্রকল্প গ্রহণ করেছে। এই লক্ষ্যে গেইল এবং বিইএমএল-এর সঙ্গে কোল ইন্ডিয়ার সমঝোতাপত্র বা মউ স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে। ডাম্পার দুটিতে এলএনজি চালিত যন্ত্রাংশ লাগানোর কাজ শেষ হলে তা ডিজেল এবং প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস উভয় ধরণের জ্বালানীতেই চলবে। প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস চালিত করা হলে পরিবহণের কাজে ব্যবহৃত ডাম্পারগুলি বাবদ খরচ কমবে এবং দূষণ হ্রাস পাবে।
কোল ইন্ডিয়ার বিভিন্ন কয়লা খনিতে ২ হাজার ৫০০টির বেশি ডাম্পার রয়েছে। সংস্থার কাজকর্ম পরিচালনায় যে পরিমাণ জ্বালানী ব্যবহার হয়, তার মধ্যে ৬৫ থেকে ৭০ শতাংশই ডিজেল খরচ হয় ডাম্পারের কাজে। ধীরে ধীরে ডাম্পারগুলি এলএনজি চালিত করা হলে ডিজেলের ব্যবহার ৩০ থেকে ৪০ শতাংশ কমবে এবং জ্বালানী খাতে ব্যয় প্রায় ১৫ শতাংশ হ্রাস পাবে। এর ফলে, বার্ষিক সাশ্রয়ের পরিমাণ দাঁড়াবে ৫০০ কোটি টাকা।
সারা বিশ্বজুড়ে খনিতে ব্যবহৃত ডাম্পার ডিজেলের পরিবর্তে এলএনজি চালিত হয়ে উঠছে। ইতিমধ্যেই মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র, কানাডা, মেক্সিকো, রাশিয়া ও ঘানাতে এলএনজি চালিত ডাম্পার ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে।