Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister co-chairs the 18th India-ASEAN Summit
28 OCT 2021 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today participated in the 18th India-ASEAN Summit at the invitation of His Majesty Sultan Haji Hassanal Bolkiah of Brunei, the current Chair of ASEAN. The Summit was held virtually and saw participation from the Leaders of ASEAN Member States.
Highlighting the milestone of 30th anniversary of India-ASEAN Partnership, the leaders announced the Year 2022 as India-ASEAN Friendship Year. Prime Minister underlined the centrality of ASEAN in India's Act East Policy and in India's Vision for the wider Indo-Pacific Vision. Building upon the synergies between the ASEAN Outlook for the Indo-Pacific (AOIP) and India’s Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative (IPOI), PM and ASEAN leaders welcomed the adoption of the India-ASEAN Joint Statement on cooperation for peace, stability and prosperity in the region.
On COVID-19, the Prime Minister highlighted India’s efforts in the fight against the pandemic in the region and also reiterated support for ASEAN’s initiatives in this regard. India has contributed medical supplies worth USD 200,000 to ASEAN’s humanitarian initiative for Myanmar and USD 1 million for ASEAN’s Covid-19 Response Fund.
The leaders exchanged views on enhancing India-ASEAN connectivity in broadest terms including physical, digital and people to people. To further strengthen India-ASEAN cultural connectivity, Prime Minister announced India’s support for establishing the ASEAN Cultural Heritage List. On trade and investment, he underlined the importance of diversification and resilience of supply chains for post-COVID economic recovery and in this regard, the need to revamp the India-ASEAN FTA.
The ASEAN leaders appreciated India’s role as a trusted partner in the region especially during the current Covid-19 Pandemic with its supply of vaccine. They also welcomed India’s support to ASEAN centrality in the Indo-Pacific and looked forward to greater India-ASEAN cooperation in the region through the Joint Statement.
The discussions also covered regional and international issues of common interest and concern, including South China Sea and terrorism. Both sides noted the importance of promoting a rules-based order in the region including through upholding adherence to international law, especially the UNCLOS. The leaders affirmed the importance of maintaining and promoting peace, stability, safety and security in the South China Sea, and ensuring freedom of navigation and overflight.
India and ASEAN share a deep, robust and multifaceted relationship and the 18th India-ASEAN Summit provided an opportunity to review the various facets of this relationship and give a direction to the future of the India-ASEAN Strategic Partnership at the highest level.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
18 व्या भारत-आसियान शिखर परिषदेचे पंतप्रधान सह-अध्यक्ष
28 OCT 2021 9:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 ऑक्टोबर 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आज ब्रुनोईचे राजे सुलतान हाजी हस्नल बोल्काय या सध्याच्या अध्यक्षांच्या आमंत्रणावरुन अठराव्या भारत आसियान शिखर परिषदेत सहभागी झाले.
या शिखर परिषदेचे आयोजन दूरदृश्य पद्धतीने करण्यात आले होते आणि आसियान सदस्य देशांच्या नेत्यांनी त्यात भाग घेतला. भारत आसियान भागीदारीचे तिसावे वर्ष हा मैलाचा दगड असल्याचे अधोरेखित करत या नेत्यांनी 2022 हे वर्ष भारत आसियान मैत्री वर्ष म्हणून जाहीर केले.
भारताच्या ॲक्ट ईस्ट धोरणातील व हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्रासंबधी भारताचे दूरदर्शी धोरण यांमधील आसियानचे मध्यवर्ती स्थान पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केले.
आसियान आऊटलूक फॉर इंडो-पॅसिफिक (AOIP) आणि भारताच्या इंडो-पॅसिफिक ओशन्स इनिशिएटीव्ह (IPOI) यांच्यामधील समन्वयाची बांधणी करत भारत आणि आसियान नेत्यांनी या भागातील शांतता, स्थैर्य आणि समृद्धी यासाठी सहकार्य करण्याबाबतच्या भारत-आसियान संयुक्त निवेदनाचे स्वागत केले.
कोविड-19 चा उल्लेख करत पंतप्रधानांनी या भागात महामारीशी दोन हात करण्यासाठी भारताने केलेल्या प्रयत्नांचा उल्लेख केला. त्याचप्रमाणे या संदर्भात आसियानने घेतलेल्या पुढाकाराचाही पुनरुच्चार केला.
म्यानमारसाठी मानवतावादी भूमिकेतून पुढाकार घेत आसियानने केलेली 2,00,000 अमेरिकन डॉलरची वैद्यकीय मदत तसेच दहा लाख अमेरिकन डॉलर्सचा आसियान कोविड-19 प्रतिसाद निधी यामध्ये भारताने योगदान दिले आहे.
भारत असियान संबंध अधिक विस्तृत पातळीवर नेत प्रत्यक्ष, डिजिटल आणि माणसामाणसांमधील संवाद यावर नेत्यांनी चर्चा केली. भारत असियान सांस्कृतिक बंध अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी पंतप्रधानांनी आसियान संस्कृतिक वारसा यादी तयार करण्यासाठी भारताचा सहभाग जाहीर केला. व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक याबद्दल बोलताना त्यांनी विविधता त्याचप्रमाणे कोविडोत्तर आर्थिक पुनर्स्थापनेसाठी पुरवठा साखळ्यांची लवचिकता या बाबी अधोरेखित केल्या. यासाठी भारत आसियान मुक्त व्यापार कराराच्या पुनर्स्थापनेची गरज व्यक्त केली.
कोविड-19 महामारी मध्ये भारताने विश्वासू साथीदार म्हणून लसपुरवठा करत या भागात बजावलेल्या भूमिकेची आसियान नेत्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. त्यांनी हिंद प्रशांत भागात आसियानच्या मध्यवर्ती स्थानाला असणाऱ्या भारताच्या पाठिंब्याचे स्वागत केले आणि भारत आसियान विस्तृत सहकार्याची खात्री संयुक्त निवेदनातून व्यक्त केली. या चर्चेत या भागातील सामायिक व काळजीचे मुद्दे तसेच आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाबी याशिवाय दक्षिण चीन सागरी पट्टा आणि दहशतवाद यासंबंधी सुद्धा चर्चा झाली.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय कायदे, विशेषतः UNCLOS सारख्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय कायद्याचे पालन यासारख्या नियमांवर आधारित व्यवस्थेचे महत्व दोन्ही बाजूंनी लक्षात आणून दिले.
दक्षिण चिनी सागरी भागात शांतता राखणे तसेच शांततेला प्रोत्साहन , सुरक्षा आणि संरक्षण तसेच सागरी संचार आणि हवाई मार्गक्रमण याला मुक्तद्वार देण्याचे महत्व सर्व नेत्यांनी अधोरेखीत केले.
भारत आणि आशिया यांच्यामध्ये सखोल दृढ आणि बहुआयामी संबंध आहेत त्याचप्रमाणे अठराव्या भारत आसियान शिखर परिषदेने या संबंधांच्या अनेक बाजूंचा आढावा घेण्याची संधी दिली त्याचप्रमाणे भारत आसियान धोरणात्मक भागीदारी अजुन वरच्या स्तराला नेण्यासाठी दिशा दाखवली.