وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے اٹھارہویں بھارت-آسیان چوٹی کانفرنس کی مشترکہ صدارت کی
28 OCT 2021 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:28اکتوبر،2021۔وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج آسیان کے موجودہ صدر برونئی کے عالیجاہ سلطان ہادی حسن البولقیا کی دعوت پر اٹھارہویں بھارت-آسیان چوٹی کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔ اس سربراہ میٹنگ کا انعقاد ورچوول طور پر کیا گیا تھا جس میں آسیان ممبر ملکوں کے رہنماؤں نے شرکت کی۔
بھارت-آسیان شراکت داری کی 30ویں سالگرہ کے سنگ میل کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے لیڈروں نے سال 2022 کو بھارت-آسیان دوستی کے سال کے طور پر منانے کا اعلان کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے بھارت کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی اور وسیع بھارت- بحرالکاہل وِژن کے لئے بھارت کے وِژن میں آسیان ملکوں کی مرکزیت پر زور دیا ہے۔ بھارت-بحرالکلاہل کے لئے آسیان آؤٹ لُک (اے او آئی پی) اور بھارت کے بھارت-بحرالکاہل سمندری اقدامات (آئی پی اوآئی) کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو استوار کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم اور آسیان کے رہنماؤں نے خطے میں امن،استحکام اور خوشحالی کیلئے تعاون سے متعلق بھارت-آسیان مشترکہ بیان کو اپنانے کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
کووڈ-19 سے متعلق وزیراعظم نے خطے میں وبائی مرض کے خلاف جنگ میں ہندوستان کی کوششوں کو اُجاگر کیا اور اس سلسلے میں آسیان کے اقدامات کی حمایت کا اعادہ کیا۔ بھارت نے میانمار کیلئے آسیان کے انسانی ہمدردی کے پہل میں 2لاکھ امریکی ڈالر کی مالیت کا طبی سامان فراہم کیا اور آسیان کے کووڈ-19 رسپانس فنڈ کیلئے ایک ملین امریکی ڈالر کی رقم دی ہے۔
رہنماؤں نے فیزیکل، ڈیجیٹل اور عوام سے عوام کے رابطے سمیت وسیع تر اصطلاحات میں بھارت-آسیان کنیکٹیویٹی کو بڑھانے سے متعلق تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے آسیان ثقافتی ورثے کی فہرست کے قیام کیلئے بھارت کی حمایت کا اعلان کیا۔ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے بارے میں انہوں نے کووڈ کے بعد کی اقتصادی صورتحال میں بہتری کیلئے سپلائی چین کے تنوع اور لچک کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور اس سلسلے میں بھارت آسیان ایف ٹی اے کو از سر نو بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
آسیان کے لیڈروں نے موجودہ کووڈ-19 وبا کے دوران خاص طورپر ویکسین کی فراہمی کے ساتھ خطے میں ایک قابل اعتماد شراکت دار کے طور پر بھارت کے کردار کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے بھارت-بحرالکاہل خطے میں آسیان کی مرکزیت کیلئے بھارت کی حمایت کا بھی خیرمقدم کیا اور مشترکہ بیان کے ذریعے خطے میں بھارت-آسیان وسیع تعاون کی امید ظاہر کی۔
بات چیت کے دوران جنوبی بحیرۂ چین اور دہشت گردی سمیت مشترکہ مفاد اور تشویش کے علاقائی اور بین الاقوامی مسائل کا بھی احاطہ کیا گیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے بین الاقوامی قوانین بالخصوص یو این کلوزکی پاسداری کو برقرار رکھنے سمیت خطے میں قواعد وضوابط پر مبنی آرڈر کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت کو نوٹ کیا۔ مزید برآں رہنماؤں نے جنوبی بحیرۂ چین میں امن واستحکام، سیکورٹی اور سلامتی کو برقرار رکھنے اور اسے فروغ دینے، نیز جہازرانی اورسمندر کے اوپر پرواز کی آزادی کو یقینی بنانے کی اہمیت کی توثیق کی۔
بھارت اور آسیان کے درمیان ایک مضبوط، مستحکم اور کثیر جہتی تعلقات ہیں اور اٹھارہویں بھارت-آسیان چوٹی کانفرنس نے اس تعلقات کے مختلف پہلوؤں کا جائزہ لینے اور اعلیٰ سطح پر بھارت-آسیان اسٹریٹیجک شراکت داری کو مستقبل میں سمت دینے کاموقع فراہم کیا ہے۔
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 12299

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister co-chairs the 18th India-ASEAN Summit
28 OCT 2021 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today participated in the 18th India-ASEAN Summit at the invitation of His Majesty Sultan Haji Hassanal Bolkiah of Brunei, the current Chair of ASEAN. The Summit was held virtually and saw participation from the Leaders of ASEAN Member States.
Highlighting the milestone of 30th anniversary of India-ASEAN Partnership, the leaders announced the Year 2022 as India-ASEAN Friendship Year. Prime Minister underlined the centrality of ASEAN in India's Act East Policy and in India's Vision for the wider Indo-Pacific Vision. Building upon the synergies between the ASEAN Outlook for the Indo-Pacific (AOIP) and India’s Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative (IPOI), PM and ASEAN leaders welcomed the adoption of the India-ASEAN Joint Statement on cooperation for peace, stability and prosperity in the region.
On COVID-19, the Prime Minister highlighted India’s efforts in the fight against the pandemic in the region and also reiterated support for ASEAN’s initiatives in this regard. India has contributed medical supplies worth USD 200,000 to ASEAN’s humanitarian initiative for Myanmar and USD 1 million for ASEAN’s Covid-19 Response Fund.
The leaders exchanged views on enhancing India-ASEAN connectivity in broadest terms including physical, digital and people to people. To further strengthen India-ASEAN cultural connectivity, Prime Minister announced India’s support for establishing the ASEAN Cultural Heritage List. On trade and investment, he underlined the importance of diversification and resilience of supply chains for post-COVID economic recovery and in this regard, the need to revamp the India-ASEAN FTA.
The ASEAN leaders appreciated India’s role as a trusted partner in the region especially during the current Covid-19 Pandemic with its supply of vaccine. They also welcomed India’s support to ASEAN centrality in the Indo-Pacific and looked forward to greater India-ASEAN cooperation in the region through the Joint Statement.
The discussions also covered regional and international issues of common interest and concern, including South China Sea and terrorism. Both sides noted the importance of promoting a rules-based order in the region including through upholding adherence to international law, especially the UNCLOS. The leaders affirmed the importance of maintaining and promoting peace, stability, safety and security in the South China Sea, and ensuring freedom of navigation and overflight.
India and ASEAN share a deep, robust and multifaceted relationship and the 18th India-ASEAN Summit provided an opportunity to review the various facets of this relationship and give a direction to the future of the India-ASEAN Strategic Partnership at the highest level.