Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi inaugurates 9 Medical Colleges in Siddharth Nagar, UP
Siddharthnagar, Etah, Hardoi, Pratapgarh, Fatehpur, Deoria, Ghazipur, Mirzapur and Jaunpur get new Medical Colleges
“Double Engine Government of Uttar Pradesh is the result of decades of hard work of many Karma Yogis”
“The name of Madhav Prasad Tripathi will continue to give inspiration for public service to the young doctors coming out of the medical college”
“Purvanchal, Uttar Pradesh previously maligned for meningitis will give a new light of health to Eastern India”
“When the government is sensitive, there is a sense of compassion in the mind to understand the pain of the poor, then such accomplishments happen”
“The dedication of so many medical colleges is unprecedented in the state. This did not happen earlier and why it is happening now, there is only one reason - political will and political priority”
“Till 2017 there were only 1900 medical seats in government medical colleges in Uttar Pradesh. The Double Engine government has added more than 1900 seats in just the last four years”
25 OCT 2021 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated 9 Medical Colleges in Siddharth Nagar, UP. These nine medical colleges are in the districts of Siddharthnagar, Etah, Hardoi, Pratapgarh, Fatehpur, Deoria, Ghazipur, Mirzapur and Jaunpur. Governor and Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare were also present on the occasion.
Addressing the event, the Prime Minister said the Union Government and the Government of Uttar Pradesh is the result of decades of hard work of many Karma Yogis. He said that Siddharthnagar has also given such a dedicated public representative in the form of Late Madhav Prasad Tripathi ji to the country, whose tireless hard work is helping the nation today. He added that to name the new medical college of Siddharthnagar after Madhav Babu is a true tribute to his service. The name of Madhav Babu will continue to give inspiration for public service to the young doctors coming out of the college, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister remarked that with the creation of 9 new medical colleges, about two and a half thousand new beds have been created, new employment opportunities have been created for more than 5 thousand doctors and paramedics. “With this, a new path of medical education has been opened for hundreds of youth every year”, he said.
The Prime Minister said Purvanchal’s image was spoiled by the previous governments because of the tragic deaths due to meningitis. The same Purvanchal, the same Uttar Pradesh is going to give a new light of health to eastern India, Shri Modi remarked.
The Prime Minister recalled the episode in Parliament where current Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath ji, as the Member of Parliament, had narrated the agony of the poor medical system of the state in the Parliament. The Prime Minister said today, the people of Uttar Pradesh are seeing that Yogi ji, given a chance to serve by the people, has stopped the progress of encephalitis and saved the lives of thousands of children of this area. “When the government is sensitive, there is a sense of compassion in the mind to understand the pain of the poor, then such accomplishments happen”, the Prime Minister remarked.
The Prime Minister said that the dedication of so many medical colleges is unprecedented in the state. “This did not happen earlier and why it is happening now, there is only one reason - political will and political priority” emphasized the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister explained that previous governments in Delhi 7 years ago and the government in Uttar Pradesh 4 years ago, used to work for votes and used to get satisfied just by announcing some dispensary or some small hospital for votes consideration. The Prime Minister said for a long time, either the building was not built, if there was a building, there were no machines, if both were done, there would be no doctors and other staff. The cycle of corruption, which looted thousands of crores of rupees from the poor, used to relentlessly run round the clock.
The Prime Minister said before 2014, the medical seats in our country were less than 90,000. In the last 7 years, 60,000 new medical seats have been added in the country. Here in Uttar Pradesh too, till 2017 there were only 1900 medical seats in government medical colleges. Whereas in the government of double engine, more than 1900 seats have been increased in just the last four years.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने उत्तरप्रदेश में सिद्धार्थ नगर के माधव प्रसाद त्रिपाठी मेडिकल कॉलेज सहित प्रदेश के नौ मेडिकल कॉलेजों का उद्घाटन किया
सिद्धार्थ नगर, एटा, हरदोई, प्रतापगढ़, फतेहपुर, देवरिया, गाजीपुर, मिर्जापुर और जौनपुर को नये मेडिकल कॉलेज मिल गये
“उत्तरप्रदेश की डबल इंजन की सरकार अनेकों कर्मयोगियों की दशकों की तपस्या का फल है”
“माधव प्रसाद त्रिपाठी का नाम यहां के मेडिकल कॉलेज से पढ़कर निकलने वाले युवा डॉक्टरों को जनसेवा की निरंतर प्रेरणा भी देता रहेगा”
“जिस पूर्वांचल को दिमागी बुखार से हुई दुःखद मौतों की वजह से बदनाम कर दिया गया था, वही पूर्वांचल पूर्वी भारत को सेहत का नया उजाला देने वाला है”
“सरकार जब संवेदनशील हो, गरीब का दर्द समझने के लिये मन में करुणा का भाव हो, तो इसी तरह काम होता है”
“इतने सारे मेडिकल कॉलेजों का लोकार्पण राज्य में अभूतपूर्व है; ऐसा पहले नहीं होता था और अब ऐसा क्यों हो रहा है, इसका एक ही कारण है– राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति और राजनीतिक प्राथमिकता”
“उत्तरप्रदेश में 2017 तक सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेजों में मेडिकल की सिर्फ 1900 सीटें थीं। डबल इंजन सरकार ने पिछले चार साल में ही 1900 सीटों से ज्यादा मेडिकल सीटों की बढ़ोतरी कर दी है”
25 OCT 2021 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने उत्तरप्रदेश में सिद्धार्थ नगर के माधव प्रसाद त्रिपाठी मेडिकल क़ॉलेज सहित प्रदेश के नौ मेडिकल कॉलेजों का उद्घाटन किया। ये नौ मेडिकल कॉलेज सिद्धार्थ नगर, एटा, हरदोई, प्रतापगढ़, फतेहपुर, देवरिया, गाजीपुर, मिर्जापुर और जौनपुर जिलों में हैं। इस अवसर पर उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्यपाल और मुख्यमंत्री, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री भी उपस्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम को सम्बोधित करते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार और उत्तरप्रदेश की सरकार अनेकों कर्मयोगियों की दशकों की तपस्या का फल है। उन्होंने कहा कि सिद्धार्थ नगर ने स्वर्गीय माधव प्रसाद त्रिपाठी जी के रूप में एक ऐसा समर्पित जनप्रतिनिधि देश को दिया, जिनका अथाह परिश्रम आज राष्ट्र के काम आ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सिद्धार्थ नगर के नये मेडिकल कॉलेज का नाम माधव बाबू के नाम पर रखना उनके सेवाभाव के प्रति सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि माधव बाबू का नाम यहां से पढ़कर निकलने वाले युवा डॉक्टरों को जनसेवा की निरंतर प्रेरणा भी देगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नौ नये मेडिकल कॉलेजों के निर्माण से, करीब ढाई हजार नये बिस्तर तैयार हुए हैं, पांच हजार से अधिक डॉक्टर और पैरामेडिक्स के लिये रोजगार के नये अवसर बने हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “इसके साथ ही हर वर्ष सैकड़ों युवाओं के लिये मेडिकल की पढ़ाई का नया रास्ता खुला है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि दिमागी बुखार से हुई दुःखद मौतों की वजह से पिछली सरकारों ने पूर्वांचल की छवि खराब कर दी थी। उन्होंने कहा कि आज वही पूर्वांचल, वही उत्तरप्रदेश, पूर्वी भारत को सेहत का नया उजाला देने वाला है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्मरण किया कि जब उत्तरप्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ जी संसद सदस्य थे, तब उन्होंने संसद में उत्तरप्रदेश की बदहाल चिकित्सा व्यवस्था की व्यथा सुनाई थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज उत्तरप्रदेश के लोग देख रहे हैं कि जब योगी जी को जनता-जनार्दन की सेवा का मौका दिया, तो कैसे उन्होंने दिमागी बुखार को बढ़ने से रोक दिया और इस क्षेत्र के हजारों बच्चों का जीवन बचा लिया। उन्होंने कहा, “सरकार जब संवेदनशील हो, गरीब का दर्द समझने के लिये मन में करुणा का भाव हो, तो इसी तरह काम होता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उत्तरप्रदेश के इतिहास में कभी एक साथ इतने मेडिकल कॉलेजों का लोकार्पण नहीं हुआ। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देते हुए कहा, “पहले ऐसा नहीं होता था और अब ऐसा क्यों हो रहा है। इसका एक ही कारण है राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति और राजनीतिक प्राथमिकता।प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि सात साल पहले जो सरकार दिल्ली में थी और चार साल पहले जो यहां उत्तरप्रदेश की सरकार थी, वह सिर्फ वोट के लिये काम करती थी, तब कहीं डिस्पेंसरी की, कहीं छोटे-मोटे अस्पताल की घोषणा करके बैठ जाती थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सालों-साल तक या तो इमारत नहीं बनती थी और अगर बनती भी थी, तो मशीनें नहीं होती थीं। दोनों हो गईं, तो डॉक्टर और दूसरा स्टाफ नहीं होता था। उन्होंने कहा कि ऊपर से गरीबों के हजारों करोड़ रुपये लूटने वाली भ्रष्टाचार की सायकिल चौबीसों घंटे अलग से चलती रहती थी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 2014 से पहले हमारे देश में मेडिकल सीटें 90 हजार से कम थीं। बीते सात वर्षों में देश में मेडिकल की 60 हजार नई सीटें जोड़ी गई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यहां उत्तरप्रदेश में भी 2017 तक मेडिकल की सीटें 90 हजार से भी कम थीं, जबकि डबल इंजन की सरकार में पिछले चार साल में ही 1900 सीटों से ज्यादा मेडिकल सीटों की बढ़ोतरी की गई है।