وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے اترپردیش کے سدھارتھ نگر میں 9 میڈیکل کالجوں کا افتتاح کیا
سدھارتھ نگر، ایٹہ، ہردوئی، پرتاپ گڑھ، فتح پور، دیوریا، غازی پور، مرزا پور اور جونپور میں نئے میڈیکل کالج
’’اترپردیش کی ڈبل انجن والی سرکار ، بہت سے کرم یوگیوں کی دہائیوں کی سخت محنت کا نتیجہ ہے‘‘۔
’’مادھو پرساد ترپاٹھی کا نام ، میڈیکل کالج سے باہر آنے والے نوجوان ڈاکٹروں کو عوامی خدمات کے لئے تحریک دیتا رہے گا۔‘‘
’’پروانچل، اترپردیش ، جو کہ اس سے قبل مینن جائٹس (گردن توڑ بخار) کے لئے بدنام تھا، اب مشرقی ہندوستان کی صحت کو ایک نئی روشنی بخشے گا۔‘‘
’’اگر سرکار حساس ہے ، غریب کا درد سمجھنے کے لئے ذہن میں درد مندی کا احساس ہے، تو اس طرح کے واقعات پیش آتے ہیں‘‘
’’ریاست میں اتنے زیادہ میڈیکل کالجوں کا قیام غیر متوقع ہے۔ ایسا اس سے قبل نہیں ہوا اور یہ اب کیوں ہو رہا ہے، اس کی صرف ایک وجہ ہے – سیاسی عزم اور سیاسی ترجیح‘‘
’’2017تک اترپردیش کے سرکاری میڈیکل کالجوں میں صرف 1900 سیٹیں تھیں۔ڈل انجن والی سرکار نے گزشتہ صرف 4 برسوں میں 1900 سے زیادہ سیٹوں کا اضافہ کیا ہے‘‘
25 OCT 2021 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم نے اترپردیش کے سدھارتھ نگر میں 9 میڈیکل کالجوں کا افتتاح کیا۔یہ 9 میڈیکل کالج سدھارتھ نگر، ایٹہ، ہردوئی، پرتاپ گڑھ، فتح پور، دیوریا، غازی پور ، مرزا پور اور جونپور کے اضلاع میں ہیں۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ مرکزی سرکار اور اترپردیش کی سرکار ، بہت سے کرم یوگیوں کی دہائیوں کی سخت محنت کا نتیجہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سدھارتھ نگرنے بھی اسی طرح کا ایک جاں نثار عوامی نمائندہ ، مرحوم مہادیو پرساد ترپاٹھی جی کی شکل میں ملک کو دیا، جن کی انتھک محنت ومشقت آج قوم کی مدد کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مہادیو بابو کے نام پر سدھارتھ نگر کے نئے میڈیکل کالج کا نام رکھنا، اُن کی خدمات کے تئیں ایک سچا خراج عقیدت ہے۔وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ مہادیو بابو کا نام کالجوں سے باہر آنے والے نوجوان ڈاکٹروں کو عوامی خدمات کے لئے تحریک فراہم کرتا رہے گا۔
وزیراعظم واضح کیا کہ 9 نئے میڈیکل کالجوں کے قیام سے تقریباً ڈھائی ہزار نئے بستر وضع کئے گئے ہیں ،5000 سے زیادہ ڈاکٹروں اور نیم طبی عملے کے افراد کے لئے روز گار کے نئے مواقع وضع کئے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’اس کے ساتھ ہی ہر سال سینکڑوں نوجوانوں کے لئے طبی تعلیم کی نئی راہیں کھلی ہیں۔‘‘
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ گزشتہ سرکار کے ذریعے پروانچل کی ساکھ خراب کی گئی تھی، جو کہ گردن توڑ بخار کے باعث ہونے والی افسوس ناک اموات کے باعث خراب ہوئی تھی۔ جناب مودی واضح کیا کہ وہی پروانچل ، وہی اتر پردیش، مشرقی ہندوستان کو صحت کی ایک نئی روشنی عطا کرنے جا رہا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے پارلیمنٹ میں اُس واقعے کی یاد دہانی کرائی جہاں اتر پردیش کے موجودہ وزیراعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ جی نے ، رکن پارلیمان کی حیثیت سے ، پارلیمنٹ میں ریاست کے بدحال طبی نظام کی بد حالی کا بیان کیا تھا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اترپردیش کے عوام آج دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ یوگی جی نے، عوام کی طرف سے خدمت کرنے کا موقع دینے پر ،انسیفلائٹس کے پھیلاؤ کو روک دیا اور اس علاقے میں ہزار ہا بچوں کی زندگیوں کو بچایا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے واضح کیا کہ ’’اگر سرکار حساس ہے، غریب کا درد سمجھنے کے لئے ذہن میں درد مندی کا احساس ہے، تو جب ہی اس طرح کے واقعات رونما ہوتے ہیں‘‘۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ریاست میں اتنے زیادہ نئے میڈیکل کالجوں کا قیام غیر متوقع ہیں ۔ ’’وزیراعظم نے زور دے کر کہا’’ریاست میں اتنے زیادہ میڈیکل کالجوں کا قیام غیر متوقع ہے۔ ایسا اس سے قبل نہیں ہوا اور یہ اب کیوں ہو رہا ہے، اس کی صرف ایک وجہ ہے – سیاسی عزم اور سیاسی ترجیح‘‘۔ وزیراعظم نے واضح کیا کہ 7 سال قبل دہلی میں اور 4 سال قبل اتر پردیش میں سرکاریں ووٹ کے لئے کام کیا کرتی تھیں اور ووٹ حاصل کرنے کے لئے کچھ ڈسپنسری یا چھوٹے اسپتالوں کا اعلان کرکے عوام کو مطمئن کیا کرتی تھیں۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ طویل عرصے تک یا تو عمارت کی تعمیر نہیں ہوئی ، اور اگر کوئی عمارت تھی، تو اس میں کوئی مشین نہیں تھی۔ اگر دونوں کام کرلئے گئے تو ان میں کوئی ڈاکٹر اور دیگر عملہ نہیں ہوتا تھا۔ بدعنوان کا یہ گورکھ دھندہ ، جس کے دوران غریب سے ہزار ہا کروڑ روپے کی لوٹ مار کی گئی ، وہ مسلسل 24 گھنٹوں جاری رہا کرتا تھا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ 2014 سے قبل ہمارے ملک میں 90000 سے کم میڈیکل سیٹیں تھیں۔ گزشتہ 7 برسوں میں ملک میں 60000 نئی میڈیکل سیٹوں کا اضافہ کیا گیا۔ اسی کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈبل انجن والی سرکار نے گزشتہ صرف 4 برسوں میں 1900 سے زیادہ سیٹوں کا اضافہ کیا ہے۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi inaugurates 9 Medical Colleges in Siddharth Nagar, UP
Siddharthnagar, Etah, Hardoi, Pratapgarh, Fatehpur, Deoria, Ghazipur, Mirzapur and Jaunpur get new Medical Colleges
“Double Engine Government of Uttar Pradesh is the result of decades of hard work of many Karma Yogis”
“The name of Madhav Prasad Tripathi will continue to give inspiration for public service to the young doctors coming out of the medical college”
“Purvanchal, Uttar Pradesh previously maligned for meningitis will give a new light of health to Eastern India”
“When the government is sensitive, there is a sense of compassion in the mind to understand the pain of the poor, then such accomplishments happen”
“The dedication of so many medical colleges is unprecedented in the state. This did not happen earlier and why it is happening now, there is only one reason - political will and political priority”
“Till 2017 there were only 1900 medical seats in government medical colleges in Uttar Pradesh. The Double Engine government has added more than 1900 seats in just the last four years”
25 OCT 2021 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated 9 Medical Colleges in Siddharth Nagar, UP. These nine medical colleges are in the districts of Siddharthnagar, Etah, Hardoi, Pratapgarh, Fatehpur, Deoria, Ghazipur, Mirzapur and Jaunpur. Governor and Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare were also present on the occasion.
Addressing the event, the Prime Minister said the Union Government and the Government of Uttar Pradesh is the result of decades of hard work of many Karma Yogis. He said that Siddharthnagar has also given such a dedicated public representative in the form of Late Madhav Prasad Tripathi ji to the country, whose tireless hard work is helping the nation today. He added that to name the new medical college of Siddharthnagar after Madhav Babu is a true tribute to his service. The name of Madhav Babu will continue to give inspiration for public service to the young doctors coming out of the college, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister remarked that with the creation of 9 new medical colleges, about two and a half thousand new beds have been created, new employment opportunities have been created for more than 5 thousand doctors and paramedics. “With this, a new path of medical education has been opened for hundreds of youth every year”, he said.
The Prime Minister said Purvanchal’s image was spoiled by the previous governments because of the tragic deaths due to meningitis. The same Purvanchal, the same Uttar Pradesh is going to give a new light of health to eastern India, Shri Modi remarked.
The Prime Minister recalled the episode in Parliament where current Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath ji, as the Member of Parliament, had narrated the agony of the poor medical system of the state in the Parliament. The Prime Minister said today, the people of Uttar Pradesh are seeing that Yogi ji, given a chance to serve by the people, has stopped the progress of encephalitis and saved the lives of thousands of children of this area. “When the government is sensitive, there is a sense of compassion in the mind to understand the pain of the poor, then such accomplishments happen”, the Prime Minister remarked.
The Prime Minister said that the dedication of so many medical colleges is unprecedented in the state. “This did not happen earlier and why it is happening now, there is only one reason - political will and political priority” emphasized the Prime Minister. The Prime Minister explained that previous governments in Delhi 7 years ago and the government in Uttar Pradesh 4 years ago, used to work for votes and used to get satisfied just by announcing some dispensary or some small hospital for votes consideration. The Prime Minister said for a long time, either the building was not built, if there was a building, there were no machines, if both were done, there would be no doctors and other staff. The cycle of corruption, which looted thousands of crores of rupees from the poor, used to relentlessly run round the clock.
The Prime Minister said before 2014, the medical seats in our country were less than 90,000. In the last 7 years, 60,000 new medical seats have been added in the country. Here in Uttar Pradesh too, till 2017 there were only 1900 medical seats in government medical colleges. Whereas in the government of double engine, more than 1900 seats have been increased in just the last four years.