Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at interaction with beneficiaries & stakeholders of Aatmanirbhar Bharat Swayampurna Goa programme
23 OCT 2021 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
I welcome all the Goans who fulfilled the dream of Atmanirbhar Bharat through Swayampurna Goa. It is truly a delight that the needs of Goans could be met in Goa itself, owing to your tireless efforts.
During interaction with the beneficiaries of Swayampurna (self-sufficient) Goa, we all experienced the change and the self-confidence that follows when there is synergy between the government support and the hard work of the people. Dr. Pramod Sawant ji, the popular and energetic Chief Minister who showed Goa the path of this meaningful change, my senior colleague in the Union Cabinet Shripad Naik ji, Deputy CMs of Goa Shri Manohar Ajgaonkar ji and Shri Chandrakant Kavlekar ji, other ministers of the state government, MPs, MLAs, all representatives of local bodies, Zilla Parishad members, Panchayat members, other public representatives and my dear brothers and sisters of Goa!!
It is said that Goa means pleasure, Goa means nature and Goa means tourism. But today I will also say that Goa means a new model of development. Goa is a reflection of collective efforts. Goa means solidarity for development from panchayat to administration.
Friends,
Over the years, the country has come out of paucity to make its goal of meeting the needs and aspirations. Top priority has been given to provide those basic facilities to the countrymen who were deprived for decades. This year on 15th August, I had also mentioned from the Red Fort that we now have to take these schemes to the target of saturation i.e. 100 percent. Goa is playing a leading role in achieving these goals under the leadership of Pramod Sawant ji and his team. India set the goal of being free from open defecation. Goa achieved this target 100 percent. The country set a target of providing electricity connection to every household. Goa also achieved it 100 percent. Goa became the first state again in achieving the 100 percent target in Har Ghar Jal Abhiyan! Goa also scored 100 percent as far as free ration to the poor is concerned.
Friends,
Two days ago, India crossed the huge milestone of giving 100 crore vaccine doses. In this too, Goa has achieved 100 percent as far as the first dose is concerned. Goa is now putting all its efforts to achieve the 100 percent target for the second dose.
Brothers and sisters,
I am happy that Goa is not only successfully implementing but expanding the schemes of the Central Government for the convenience and dignity of women. Goa has done a great job in providing facilities to women, whether it is toilets, Ujjwala gas connections or Jan Dhan bank accounts. It is because of this reason that thousands of sisters got free gas cylinders and money could be deposited in their bank accounts during the Corona lockdown. The Government of Goa has also given a lot of facilities to the sisters by providing tap water to every household. Now the Goa government is working to make the lives of the sisters of Goa even better with schemes like Griha Aadhar and Deen Dayal Social Security.
Brothers and sisters,
The true potential is known when times are tough and there are challenges ahead. In the last one-and-a-half years, Goa not only faced the biggest pandemic of hundred years, but also endured the horrors of severe cyclones and floods. I realize the hardships caused to the tourism sector of Goa. But in the midst of these challenges, the Government of Goa and the Central Government were engaged in providing relief to the people of Goa with double the strength. We did not allow development works to stop in Goa. I would like to congratulate Pramod ji and his entire team for making Swayampurna Goa Abhiyan the basis of Goa's development. In order to accelerate this mission, another important step has been taken and that is 'Sarkar Tumchya Dari' (government at your doorstep).
Friends,
This is an extension of the pro-people, proactive governance spirit with which the country has been moving forward for the last seven years. Governance where the government itself goes to the citizens and solves their problems! Goa has developed a good model at the village, panchayat and district levels. I have full faith that Goa will be able to achieve the rest of the goals very soon with everyone's efforts just as it has been 100 percent successful in many of the Centre's campaigns so far.
Friends,
If I talk about Goa and there is no mention of football, it cannot be. Goa's craze for football is exceptional. Whether it is a defence or a forward in the game of football, all goals are (goal) oriented. While somebody has to save a goal and someone has to score a goal. This spirit of achieving their respective goals was never missing in Goa. But the earlier governments lacked a team spirit, to create a positive environment. For a long time, political interests prevailed over good governance in Goa. The political instability also harmed the development of the state. But in the last few years, the sensible people of Goa have converted this instability to stability. Pramod ji's team is sincerely giving new heights to Goa with the belief with which my friend late Manohar Parrikar ji took Goa forward. Today Goa is marching ahead with renewed confidence. The result of this new spirit of Team Goa is the resolve of Swayampurna Goa.
Brothers and sisters,
Goa also has a very rich rural economy and an attractive urban life. Goa also has farms and there are possibilities of development of a blue economy. Goa has everything needed for a self-reliant India. Therefore, the overall development of Goa is a big priority of the double engine government.
Friends,
The double engine government is paying special attention to the rural, urban and coastal infrastructure of Goa. Be it the second airport in Goa, the construction of a logistics hub, the second largest cable-bridge in India, the construction of a national highway with thousands of crores of rupees, all these projects are going to give new dimensions to the national and international connectivity of Goa.
Brothers and sisters,
The infrastructure being developed in Goa will also help in increasing the income of farmers, herdsmen and our fishermen. This year, Goa's fund has been increased five times as compared to earlier for modernization of its rural infrastructure. The central government has allocated Rs 500 crores to Goa for the development of its rural infrastructure. This will give a new impetus to the ongoing projects related to agriculture and animal husbandry.
Friends,
The Government of Goa is committed to the Central Government schemes of connecting farmers and fishermen with banks and markets. A large number of small farmers in Goa are either dependent on fruits and vegetables or engaged in the fisheries. Securing easy bank loans for these small farmers, herdsmen and fishermen was a big challenge. Keeping this problem in mind, the Kisan Credit Card scheme has been expanded. While small farmers are being given KCC on mission mode, herdsmen and fishermen are being linked to it for the first time. Hundreds of new Kisan Credit Cards have been issued in Goa in a short span of time and crores of rupees have been given. The farmers of Goa have greatly benefited from the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme. Due to such efforts, many new friends are also adopting farming. Within a year, the production of fruits and vegetables in Goa has increased by about 40 percent. Milk production has also increased by more than 20 percent. I am told that the Goa government has made record procurements from farmers this time.
Friends,
The food processing industry is going to be a major force of the Swayampurna Goa. Goa can become India's strength, especially in fish processing. India has been exporting raw fish for a long time. Indian fish are processed in East Asian countries and then reach the world markets. To change this situation, the fisheries sector is being helped on a large scale for the first time. Incentives are being given at every level, from creation of a separate ministry to modernization of fishermen's boats for fish trade. Our fishermen in Goa are also benefiting under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana.
Friends,
The development of Goa's environment and tourism is directly linked to the development of India. Goa is an important center of India's tourism sector. The share of the tour, travel and hospitality industry is continuously increasing in India's fast growing economy. Naturally, Goa's share in this is also very high. For the last few years, every kind of help is being offered to give impetus to the tourism and hospitality sector. The Visa on Arrival facility has been expanded. In the last few years, the Central Government has given assistance of crores of rupees to Goa for the development of other tourism infrastructure besides connectivity.
Friends,
Special incentives have been given to the states of the country, including Goa, which are centers of tourism in India's vaccination campaign. Goa has also benefited a lot from this. Goa made round-the-clock efforts to administer the first dose of the vaccines to all the eligible people. Now the country has also crossed the 100 crore vaccine dose mark. This has increased the confidence of the people in the country and the tourists as well. Now that you are gearing up for Diwali, Christmas and New Year, this festive and holiday season will witness a new energy in Goa's tourism sector. The movement of both domestic and foreign tourists to Goa is definitely going to increase. This is a very good sign for the tourism industry of Goa.
Brothers and sisters,
Goa will become self-sufficient only when it will make 100 percent utilization of every such potential of development. Swayampurna Goa is the resolution to realize the aspirations of the common man. Swayampurna Goa is the trust of health, convenience, safety and dignity of mothers, sisters and daughters. In Swayampurna Goa, there are employment and self-employment opportunities for the youth. In Swayampurna Goa, there is a glimpse of Goa's prosperous future. This is not just a program of five months or five years, but it is the first step towards the vision for the next 25 years. Every person of Goa has to mobilize to reach this stage. Goa needs the continuation of the double engine development for this. Goa needs the existing explicit policy, a stable government and an energetic leadership. With the tremendous blessings of the whole of Goa, we will fulfill the resolve of Swayampurna Goa. With the same belief, wishing you all the very best!
Many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா ஸ்வயம்பூர்ண கோவா திட்டத்தின் பயனாளிகள் மற்றும் பங்கேற்பாளர்களுடனான கலந்துரையாடலில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரை
23 OCT 2021 2:01PM by PIB Chennai
ஸ்வயம்பூர்ண(தன்னிறைவு) கோவா திட்டம் மூலம் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா கனவை நிறைவேற்றிய கோவா மக்களை நான் வரவேற்கிறேன். உங்களின் அயராத முயற்சியால் கோவாவிலேயே கோவா மக்களின் தேவைகள் பூர்த்தி செய்யப்படுவது உண்மையிலேயே மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது.
கோவா தன்னிறைவுத் திட்டப் பயனாளிகளுடனான கலந்துரையாடிலின் போது, அரசு ஆதரவுக்கும், மக்களின் கடின உழைப்புக்கும் இடையில் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு இருக்கும்போது ஏற்படும் மாற்றம் மற்றும் தன்னம்பிக்கையை நாம் பார்த்தோம். கோவாவுக்கு அர்த்தமுள்ள மாற்றத்துக்கானப் பாதையைக் காட்டிய முதல்வர் டாக்டர் பிரமோத் சாவந்த் அவர்களே, மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஸ்ரீபத் நாயக் அவர்களே, கோவா துணை முதல்வர் திரு மனோகர் அஜ்கோன்கர் அவர்களே, இதர கோவா அமைச்சர்களே, எம்.பிக்களே, எம்.எல்.ஏ.க்களே, அனைத்து உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்பு பிரதிநிதிகளே, ஜில்லா பரிஷத் உறுப்பினர்களை, பஞ்சாயத்து உறுப்பினர்களே, சகோதார சகேதாரிகேள!
கோவா என்றால் மகிழ்ச்சி, கோவா என்றால், இயற்கை, கோவா என்றால் சுற்றுலா என கூறப்படுகறது. ஆனால், இன்று கோவா என்பது வளர்ச்சியில் புதிய மாதிரி, கூட்டு முயற்சிகளின் பிரதிபலிப்பு, பஞ்சாயத்து முதல் அரசு நிர்வாகம் வரை வளர்ச்சிக்கான ஒருமைப்பாடு என நான் கூறுவேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
திறந்தவெளி கழிப்பிடம் இல்லாதது, மின்சாரம், குழாய் மூலம் குடிநீர், ஏழைகளுக்கு உணவுப் பொருள் விநியோகம் போன்ற அனைத்து முக்கியத் திட்டங்களிலும் கோவா 100% சாதித்துள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
இரண்டு நாட்களுக்கு முன்பாக 100 கோடி கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி என்ற மிகப் பெரிய இலக்கை இந்தியா கடந்தது. இதிலும், முதல் டோஸ் தடுப்பூசியில் 100 சதவீதச் சாதனையை கோவா படைத்துள்ளது. 2வது டோஸ் தடுப்பூசியிலும் 100 சதவீதச் சாதனையை படைக்க கோவா அனைத்து முயற்சிகளும் எடுக்கிறது
சகோதார, சகோதரிகளே,
பெண்களுக்கு வசதியையும், கண்ணியத்தையும் அளிக்கும் மத்திய அரசின் திட்டங்களை, கோவா வெற்றிகரமாக அமல்படுத்துவதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல், விரிவுபடுத்தவும் செய்கிறது. கழிவறைகள் கட்டுவது, உஜ்வாலா கேஸ் இணைப்பு வழங்குவது, ஜன்தன் வங்கிக் கணக்கு ஏற்படுத்துவது போன்ற அனைத்திலும் கோவா சிறப்பானப் பணியைச் செய்துள்ளது.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே,
கொரோனாவோடு, புயல், வெள்ளம் போன்ற சவால்களையும் கோவா சந்தித்தது. கோவா சுற்றுலாத்துறைக்கு ஏற்பட்ட பாதிப்பை நான் உணர்கிறேன். இந்தச் சவால்களுக்கு இடையிலும், கோவா அரசும், மத்திய அரசும், கோவா மக்களுக்குத் தேவையான நிவாரணத்தை இரட்டைப் பலத்துடன் அளித்தது. கோவாவில் வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகள் நிற்க நாங்கள் அனுமதிக்கவில்லை. கோவா வளர்ச்சியில் அடிப்படையான, கோவா தன்னிறைவுத் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தியற்காக பிரமோத் மற்றும் குழுவினரை பாராட்ட விரும்புகிறேன். இந்தத் திட்டத்தை விரைவுபடுத்த அரசு உங்கள் வாசலில் என்ற மற்ற திட்டமும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
நண்பர்களே,
மக்களுக்கு ஆதரவான, திறனுள்ள அரசின் நீட்டிப்புதான் இத்திட்டம். இந்த உணர்வுடன்தான் கடந்த 7 ஆண்டுகளாக நாடு முன்னோக்கிச் செல்கிறது. மக்களிடம் அரசு சென்று, அவர்களின் பிரச்சினைகளைத் தீர்ப்பதுதான் நிர்வாகம். மத்திய அரசின் பல திட்டங்களில் 100 சதவீத வெற்றியை கோவா பெற்றதுபோல், இதர திட்டங்களில் 100 சதவீத இலக்கை கோவா விரைவில் அடையும் என எனக்கு முழு நம்பிக்கை உள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
கோவாவைப் பற்றி நான் பேசினால், அதில் கால்பந்து பற்றி குறிப்பிடாமல் இருக்க முடியாது. கால்பந்து மீது கோவாவுக்கு உள்ள ஆர்வம் விதிவிலக்கானது. இலக்கை அடைய வேண்டும் என்ற உணர்வு கோவாவில் ஒரு போதும் தவறியதில்லை. கோவாவில் முன்பு இருந்த அரசுகளிடம், சாதகமானச் சூழலை உருவாக்கும் குழு உணர்வுக் குறைவு. நீண்ட காலமாக, கோவாவில் நல்ல நிர்வாகத்தை விட அரசியல் நலன் முக்கியமானதாக இருந்தது. அரசியல் நிலையற்றத் தன்மையும் கோவாவின் வளர்ச்சியைப் பாதித்தது. பிரமோத் குழுவினர், கோவுக்கு புதிய உச்சத்தை அளிக்கின்றனர். இன்று புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட நம்பிக்கையுடன் கோவா முன்னேறுகிறது.
சகோதார மற்றும் சகோதரிகளே,
கோவா வளமான ஊரகப் பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் ஈர்க்கக்கூடிய நகர்ப்புற வாழ்க்கையைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. கோவாவில் பண்ணைகளும் உள்ளன, கடல் பொருளாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான சாத்தியங்களும் உள்ளன. தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவுக்குத் தேவையான அனைத்தும் கோவாவில் உள்ளது. ஆகையால், கோவாவின் ஒட்டமொத்த மேம்பாட்டில் இரட்டை என்ஜின் அரசு முன்னுரிமை அளித்து வருகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
இரண்டாவது விமான நிலையம், போக்குவரத்து மையத்துக்கான கட்டுமானம், இந்தியாவின் 2-வது மிகப்பெரிய கேபிள் பாலம், ஆயிரம் கோடி மதிப்பிலான தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைக் கட்டுமானம் ஆகியவை கோவாவின் தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதே இணைப்புக்கான புதிய கோணங்களை அளிக்கவுள்ளன.
சகோதார சகோதரிகளே,
கோவாவில் மேம்படுத்தப்படும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு, விவசாயிகள், ஆடு, மாடு மேய்ப்பவர்கள் மற்றும் நமது மீனவர்களின் வருமானத்தை அதிகரிக்க உதவும். கோவாவின் ஊரகக் கட்டமைப்பை நவீனப்படுத்துவதற்கான நிதி, 5 மடங்கு அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஊரகக் கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்த கோவாவுக்கு மத்திய அரசு ரூ.500 கோடி வழங்கியுள்ளது. இது தற்போது நடைபெறும் வேளாண் மற்றும் கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்புத் தொடர்பானத் திட்டங்களுக்குப் புதிய உந்துதலை அளிக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் மீனவர்களை வங்கிகளுடனும், சந்தைகளுடன் இணைக்கும் மத்திய அரசின் திட்டங்களில், கோவா அரசு உறுதியுடன் உள்ளது. கிசான் கடன் அட்டை திட்டம் இங்கு விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஆடு,மாடு மேய்ப்பவர்களும், மீனவர்களும் முதல் முறையாக இத்திட்டத்தில் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். கோவாவில் குறுகிய காலத்துக்கும் புதிய கிசான் கடன் அட்டைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டு, கோடிக்கணக்கான பணம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பிரதமரின் கிசான் சம்மான் திட்டத்தின் கீழும் கோவா விவசாயிகள் பெருமளவில் பயன் அடைந்துள்ளனர். இந்த முயற்சிகளால், பல புதிய நண்பர்கள் விவசாயத்தை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளனர். ஓராண்டுக்குள், கோவாவில் காய்கறி, பழங்கள் உற்பத்தி 40 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. பால் உற்பத்தியும் 20 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இந்த முறை விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து கோவா அதிகளவில் கொள்முதல் செய்து சாதனைப் படைத்துள்ளது.
நண்பர்கேள,
கோவா தன்னிறைவுத் திட்டத்தில், உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழில் முக்கிய சக்தியாக இருக்கப்போகிறது. மீன் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிலில் இந்தியாவின் பலமாக கோவா மாற முடியும். இந்திய மீன்கள் எல்லாம், கிழக்கு ஆசிய நாடுகளில் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்டு உலகச் சந்தையை அடைகின்றன. இந்த நிலையை மாற்ற மீன்வளத்துறைக்கு முதல் முறையாக மிகப் பெரிய அளவில் உதவி அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. கோவா மீனவர்கள், பிரதமரின் மத்ஸ்ய சம்பதா யோஜனா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பயன் அடைந்து வருகின்றனர்.
நண்பர்களே,
கோவாவின் சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் சுற்றுலா மேம்பாடு, இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சியில் நேரடியாக தொடர்புடையது. கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளாக கோவா சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்த அனைத்து உதவிகளும் அளிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. வருகையின்போது விசா பெரும் வசதி நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளாக கோவாவின் சுற்றுலா மற்றும் கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்த கோடிக்கணக்கான நிதியுதவி கோவாவுக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்தியாவின் சுற்றுலா மையங்களாக உள்ள கோவா உட்பட சில மாநிலங்களில், தடுப்பூசித் திட்டத்தில் சிறப்புச் சலுகைகள் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதன் மூலம் கோவா வெகுவாக பயனடைந்துள்ளது. தகுதியான அனைவருக்கும் முதல் டோஸ் தடுப்பு ஊசிப்போட கோவா 24 மணி நேரமும் நடவடிக்கை எடுத்தது. தற்போது நாடு 100 கோடித் தடுப்பூசி இலக்கை எட்டியுள்ளது. தீபாவளி, கிறிஸ்துமஸ், புத்தாண்டு விடுமுறையில், கோவா சுற்றுலாத்துறை புதிய சக்தியை காணவுள்ளது. கோவாவில் உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் வெளிநாட்டு சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகள் நிச்சயம் அதிகரிப்பர்.
சகோதர மற்றும் சகோதரிகளே,
வளர்ச்சிக்கான சாத்தியங்களை 100 சதவீதம் பயன்படுத்தும்போதுதான் கோவா தன்னிறைவு அடையும். சாதாரண மனிதனின் விருப்பங்களை நனவாக்க, கோவா தன்னிறைவுத் திட்டம்தான் தீர்வு. தன்னிறைவு கோவாவில், இளைஞர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் சுய வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளன. இது 5 மாதங்கள் அல்லது 5 ஆண்டுகளுக்கான திட்டம் அல்ல. அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளுக்கான தொலைநோக்கின் முதல் படி. இந்த நிலையை அடைய கோவாவில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொருவரும் செயல்பட வேண்டும். இதற்கு கோவாவில், இரட்டை இன்ஜின் வளர்ச்சித் தொடர வேண்டும். கோவாவிற்கு தற்போதுள்ள வெளிப்படையான கொள்கை, நிலையான அரசு மற்றும் ஆற்றல்மிக்க தலைமைத் தேவை. கோவாவின் முழு ஆசிர்வாதத்துடன், தன்னிறைவுக் கோவா தீர்மானத்தை நாம் நிறைவேற்றுவோம். இதே நம்பிக்கையுடன், உங்களுக்கு நல் வாழ்த்துகள்.
மிக்க நன்றி!
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1765950