وزیراعظم کا دفتر
آتم نربھر بھارت سویم پورن گوا پروگرام کے مستفیدین اور متعلقین سے گفتگو کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
آتم نربھر بھارتاچے سپن، سویم پورن گوا ییو-جنے-تلیین، ساکار کرپی گوئے کارانک ییوکار۔ تمچیا-سارکھیا، دھڑ-پڑ-کرپی، لوکانک لاگون، گوئیں راجیاچو گرجو، گویانتچ بھاگپاک سرو جالیات، ہی کھوشیے چی گجال آسا۔
23 OCT 2021 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
جب سرکار کا ساتھ اور عوام کی محنت ملتی ہے تو کیسے تبدیلی آتی ہے، کیسے اعتماد آتا ہے، یہ ہم سبھی نے ’سویم پورن گوا‘ کے مستفیدین سے گفتگو کے دوران محسوس کیا۔ گوا کو اس مثبت تبدیلی ہی راہ دکھانے والے مقبول اور توانا وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر پرمود ساونت جی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے سینئر معاون شریپد نائک جی، گوا کے ڈپٹی سی ایم جناب منوہر اجھگاؤنکر جی، ڈپٹی سی ایم جناب چندرکانت کیولیکر جی، ریاستی حکومت کے دیگر وزیر، رکن پارلیمنٹ، رکن اسمبلی، لوکل باڈیز کے تمام نمائندے، ضلع پریشد کے رکن، پنچایت رکن، دیگر عوامی نمائندے اور میرے پیارے گوا کے بھائیوں اور بہنوں!!
کہا جاتا ہے، گوا یعنی خوشی، گوا یعنی قدرت، گوا یعنی سیاحت۔ لیکن آج میں یہ بھی کہوں گا– گوا یعنی ترقی کا نیا ماڈل۔ گوا یعنی مشترکہ کوششوں کی علامت۔ گوا یعنی پنچایت سے لے کر انتظامیہ تک ترقی کے لیے اتحاد۔
ساتھیوں،
گزشتہ برسوں میں ملک نے محرومی سے نکل کر ضروریات- امیدوں کو پورا کرنے کو اپنا ہدف بنایا ہے۔ جن بنیادی سہولیات سے ملک کے شہری کئی دہائیوں سے محروم تھے، وہ سہولیات ملک کے شہریوں کو دینے پر اولین ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔ اس بار 15 اگست کو میں نے لال قلعہ سے بھی کہا تھا، کہ ہمیں اب ان اسکیموں کو سیچوریشن یعنی سو فیصد ہدف تک پہنچانا ہے۔ ان مقاصد کے حصول میں پرمود ساونت جی اور ان کی ٹیم کی قیادت میں گوا سرکردہ رول ادا کر رہا ہے۔ بھارت نے کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے آزادی کا ہدف طے کیا۔ گوا نے سو فیصد یہ ہدف حاصل کیا۔ ملک نے ہر گھر کو بجلی کنکشن کا ہدف طے کیا۔ گوا نے اسے بھی سو فیصد حاصل کیا۔ ہر گھر جل (پانی) مہم میں گوا سب سے پہلے سو فیصد! غریبوں کو مفت راشن دینے کے معاملے میں گوا سو فیصد!
ساتھیوں،
دو دن پہلے بھارت نے 100 کروڑ ویکسین ڈوز دینے کے اس وسیع سنگ میل کو پار کیا ہے۔ اس میں بھی گوا پہلی ڈوز کے معاملے میں سو فیصد ہو چکا ہے۔ گوا اب دوسری ڈوز لگانے کے لیے سو فیصد ٹارگیٹ کو حاصل کرنے میں پوری طاقت لگا رہا ہے۔
بھائیوں اور بہنوں،
مجھے اس بات کی خوشی ہے کہ عورتوں کی سہولت اور عزت کے لیے جو اسکیمیں مرکزی حکومت نے بنائی ہیں، ان کو گوا کامیابی سے زمین پر اتار بھی رہا ہے اور ان میں توسیع بھی کر رہا ہے۔ چاہے ٹوائلیٹ ہوں، اُجولا گیس کنکشن ہوں یا پھر جن دھن بینک اکاؤنٹ ہوں، گوا نے عورتوں کو یہ سہولیات دینے میں بہترین کام کیا ہے۔ اسی وجہ سے کورونا لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران ہزاروں بہنوں کو مفت گیس سیلنڈر ملے، ان کے بینک اکاؤنٹ میں پیسے جمع ہو سکے۔ گھر گھر نل سے پانی پہنچا کر بھی گوا حکومت نے بہنوں کو بہت بڑی سہولت دی ہے۔ اب گوا حکومت، گرہ آدھار اور دین دیال سوشل سیکورٹی جیسی اسکیموں سے گوا کی بہنوں کی زندگی مزید بہتر بنانے کا کام کر رہی ہے۔
بھائیوں اور بہنوں،
جب وقت مشکل ہوتا ہے، چیلنج سامنے ہوتا ہے، تب ہی اصلی لیاقت کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔ گزشتہ ڈیڑھ دو برسوں میں گوا کے سامنے سو سال کی سب سے بڑی مہاماری تو آئی ہی، گوا نے خطرناک سائیکلون اور سیلاب کی تباہی کو بھی برداشت کیا۔ مجھے احساس ہے کہ گوا کے شعبہ سیاحت کو اس سے کتنی مشکلیں آئیں۔ لیکن ان چنوتیوں کے درمیان گوا کی حکومت، مرکزی حکومت، ڈبل طاقت سے گوا کے لوگوں کو راحت پہنچانے میں مصروف رہیں۔ ہم نے گوا میں ترقیاتی کاموں کو رکنے نہیں دیا۔ میں پرمود جی اور ان کی پوری ٹیم کو مبارکباد دوں گا کہ انہوں نے سویم پورن گوا مہم کو گوا کی ترقی کی بنیاد بنایا ہے۔ اب اس مشن کو مزید تیز کرنے کے لیے ’سرکار تُمچیاداری‘ کا بڑا قدم بھی اٹھایا گیا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
یہ پرو پیوپل، پرو ایکٹو گورننس کے اسی جذبہ کی توسیع ہے، جس پر گزشتہ 7 سالوں سے ملک آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ایسی گورننس جہاں سرکار خود شہری کے پاس جاتی ہے اور اس کے مسائل کو حل کرتی ہے۔ گوا نے تو گاؤں کی سطح پر، پنچایت کی سطح پر، ضلع کی سطح پر ایک اچھا ماڈل تیار کر لیا ہے۔ مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ جس طرح مرکز کی متعدد مہم میں اب تک گوا سو فیصد کامیاب ہوا ہے، بقیہ مقاصد کو بھی سب کی کوشش سے آپ جلد ہی حاصل کر لیں گے، یہ مجھے پختہ یقین ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
میں گوا کی بات کروں اور فٹ بال کی بات نہ کروں، ایسا نہیں ہو سکتا۔ فٹ بال کے لیے گوا کی دیوانگی کچھ الگ ہے، فٹ بال کا گوا میں کریز الگ ہے۔ فٹ بال میں چاہے ڈیفنس ہو یا فارورڈ، سبھی گول اورئنٹیڈ ہوتے ہیں۔ کسی کو گول بچانا ہے تو کسی کو گول کرنا ہے۔ اپنے اپنے گول کو حاصل کرنے کا یہ جذبہ گوا میں کبھی بھی کم نہیں تھا۔ لیکن پہلے جو حکومتیں رہیں، ان میں ایک ٹیم اسپرٹ کی، ایک پازیٹو ماحول بنانے کی کمی تھی۔ لمبے وقت تک گوا میں سیاسی مفاد، اچھی حکومت پر بھاری پڑتا رہا۔ گوا میں سیاسی عدم استحکام نے بھی ریاست کی ترقی کو نقصان پہنچایا۔ لیکن گزشتہ کچھ برسوں میں اس عدم استحکام کو گوا کے عقل مند عوام نے استحکام میں تبدیل کیا ہے۔ میرے دوست آنجہانی منوہر پاریکر جی نے گوا کو تیز ترقی کے جس اعتماد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھایا، اس کو پرمود جی کی ٹیم پوری ایمانداری سے نئی بلندیاں عطا کر رہی ہے۔ آج گوا نئے اعتماد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ٹیم گوا کی اس نئی ٹیم اسپرٹ کا ہی نتیجہ سویم پورن گوا کا عزم ہے۔
بھائیوں اور بہنوں،
گوا کے پاس ایک انتہائی خوشحال دیہی اثاثہ بھی ہے اور ایک دلکش شہری زندگی بھی ہے۔ گوا کے پاس کھیت کھلیان بھی ہے اور بلیو اکنامی کے فروغ کے امکانات بھی ہیں۔ آتم نربھر بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے جو کچھ ضروری ہے، وہ گوا کے پاس ہے۔ اس لیے گوا کی مجموعی ترقی ڈبل انجن کی سرکار کی بہت بڑی ترجیح ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ڈبل انجن سرکار گوا کے دیہی، شہری اور کوسٹل انفراسٹرکچر پر خصوصی توجہ دے رہی ہے۔ گوا کا دوسرا ایئرپورٹ ہو، لاجسٹک ہب کی تعمیر ہو، بھارت کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا کیبل برج ہو، ہزاروں کروڑ روپے سے نیشنل ہائی وے کی تعمیر ہو، یہ سب کچھ گوا کی نیشنل اور انٹرنیشنل کنیکٹویٹی کو نئے سمت عطا کرنے والے ہیں۔
بھائیوں اور بہنوں،
گوا میں تیار ہوتا انفراسٹرکچر کسانوں، مویشی پروروں، ہمارے ماہی گیر ساتھیوں کی آمدنی کو بھی بڑھانے میں مددگار ہوگا۔ دیہی انفراسٹرکچر اس کی تجدید کاری کے لیے اس سال گوا کو ملنے والے فنڈ میں پہلے کے مقابلے 5 گنا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ گوا کے دیہی انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کے لیے مرکزی حکومت نے 500 کروڑ روپے گوا کو مختص کیے ہیں۔ اس سے زراعت اور مویشی پروری کے شعبے میں گوا میں ہو رہے کام کو نئی رفتار حاصل ہوگی۔
ساتھیوں،
کسانوں اور ماہی گیروں کو بینک اور بازار سے جوڑنے کے لیے جو اسکیمیں مرکزی حکومت نے بنائی ہیں، ان کو ہر ایک فرد تک پہنچانے میں گوا سرکار مصروف عمل ہے۔ گوا میں بہت بڑی تعداد چھوٹے کسانوں کی ہے، یہ یا تو پھل سبزیوں پر منحصر ہیں یا پھر مچھلی کے کاروبار سے جڑے ہیں۔ ان چھوٹے کسانوں کو، مویشی پروروں کو، ماہی گیروں کو آسان بینک لون ایک بہت بڑی چنوتی تھی۔ اسی پریشانی کو دیکھتے ہوئے کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کی اسکیم کی توسیع کی گئی ہے۔ ایک تو چھوٹے کسانوں کو مشن موڈ پر کے سی سی دیا جا رہا ہے، دوسرا مویشی پروروں اور ماہی گیروں کو پہلی بار اس سے جوڑا گیا ہے۔ گوا میں بھی بہت کم وقت میں سینکڑوں نئے کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ جاری کیے گئے ہیں اور کروڑوں روپے کی مدد دی گئی ہے۔ پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی سے بھی گوا کے کسانوں کو بہت بڑی مدد ملی ہے۔ ایسی ہی کوششوں کے سبب متعدد نئے ساتھی بھی کھیتی کو اپنا رہے ہیں۔ صرف ایک سال کے اندر ہی گوا میں پھل سبزیوں کی پیداوار میں تقریباً 40 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ دودھ کی پیداوار بھی 20 فیصد سے زیادہ بڑھی ہے۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ گوا سرکار نے بھی اس بار کسانوں سے ریکارڈ خرید کی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
سویم پورن گوا کی ایک بڑی طاقت فوڈ پراسیسنگ انڈسٹری ہونے والی ہے۔ خاص طور پر فش پراسیسنگ میں گوا بھارت کی طاقت بن سکتا ہے۔ بھارت طویل عرصے سے خام مچھلی کو ایکسپورٹ کرتا رہا ہے۔ بھارت کی مچھلیاں، مشرقی ایشیائی ممالک سے پراسس ہوکر دنیا کے بازاروں تک پہنچتی ہیں۔ اس صورتحال کو بدلنے کے لیے فشریز سیکٹر کو پہلی بار بہت بڑی سطح پر مدد دی جا رہی ہے۔ مچھلی کی تجارت و کاروبار کے لیے الگ وزارت سے لے کر ماہی گیروں کی کشتیوں کی تجدیدکاری تک، ہر سطح پر ترغیب دی جا رہی ہے۔ پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت بھی گوا میں ہماری ماہی گیروں کو بہت مدد مل رہی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
گوا کی ماحولیات اور گوا کی سیاحت، ان دونوں کی ترقی، بھارت کی ترقی سے براہ راست جڑی ہے۔ گوا، بھارت کے سیاحتی شعبہ کا ایک اہم مرکز ہے۔ تیز رفتار سے بڑھ رہی بھارت کی معیشت میں ٹور، ٹریول اور ہاسپٹیلٹی انڈسٹری کا حصہ لگاتار بڑھ رہا ہے۔ فطری ہے کہ اس میں گوا کی حصہ داری بھی کافی زیادہ ہے۔ گزشتہ کچھ برسوں سے سیاست اور ضیافت کے شعبہ کو رفتار دینے کے لیے ہر قسم کی مدد دی جا رہی ہے۔ ویزا آن ارائیول کی سہولت کی توسیع کی گئی ہے۔ کنکٹیوٹی کے علاوہ دوسرے سیاحتی انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کے لیے گزشتہ برسوں میں مرکزی حکومت نے کروڑوں روپے کی مدد گوا کو دی ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
بھارت کی ٹیکہ کاری مہم میں بھی گوا سمیت ملک کی اُن ریاستوں کو مخصوص ترغیب دی گئی ہے، جو سیاحت کے مرکز ہیں۔ اس سے گوا کو بھی بہت فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ گوا نے دن رات کوشش کرکے، اپنے یہاں سبھی اہل لوگوں کو ویکسین کی پہلی ڈوز لگوائی۔ اب ملک نے بھی 100 کروڑ ویکسین ڈوز کی حد پار کر لی ہے۔ اس سے ملک کے لوگوں میں اعتماد بڑھا ہے، سیاحوں میں بھی اعتماد بڑھا ہے۔ اب جب آپ دیوالی، کرسمس اور نئے سال کی تیاری کر رہے ہیں، تو تہواروں اور چھٹیوں کے اس سیزن میں گوا کے سیاحتی شعبہ میں نئی توانائی دیکھنے کو ملے گی۔ گوا میں ملکی اور غیر ملکی، دونوں سیاحوں کی آمد و رفت بھی یقینی طور پر بڑھنے والی ہے۔ یہ گوا کی سیاحتی صنعت کے لیے بہت ہی نیک فال ہے۔
بھائیوں اور بہنوں،
جب گوا، ترقی کے ایسے ہر امکان کا سو فیصد استعمال کرے گا، تبھی گوا سویم پورن بنے گا۔ سویم پورن گوا، عام لوگوں کی تمناؤں اور امیدوں کو پورا کرنے کا عزم ہے۔ سویم پورن گوا، ماؤں، بہنوں، بیٹیوں کی صحت، سہولت، تحفظ اور عزت کا بھروسہ ہے۔ سویم پورن گوا میں، نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار اور خود روزگار کے مواقع ہیں۔ سویم پورن گوا میں، گوا کے خوشحال مستقبل کی جھلک ہے۔ یہ صرف 5 مہینے یا 5 سال کا ایک پروگرام ہی نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ آنے والے 25 سالوں کے وژن کی پہلی منزل ہے۔ اس منزل تک پہنچنے کے لیے گوا کے ایک ایک فرد کو مصروف عمل ہونا ہے۔ اس کے لیے گوا کو ڈبل انجن کی ترقی کا تسلسل چاہیے۔ گوا کو ابھی جیسی واضح پالیسی چاہیے، ابھی جیسے مستحکم سرکار چاہیے، ابھی جیسی توانا قیادت چاہیے۔ پورے گوا کے بھرپور آشیرواد سے ہم سویم پورن گوا کے عزم کو ثابت کریں گے، اسی یقین کے ساتھ آپ سبھی کو بہت ساری نیک خواہشات!
بہت بہت شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at interaction with beneficiaries & stakeholders of Aatmanirbhar Bharat Swayampurna Goa programme
23 OCT 2021 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
I welcome all the Goans who fulfilled the dream of Atmanirbhar Bharat through Swayampurna Goa. It is truly a delight that the needs of Goans could be met in Goa itself, owing to your tireless efforts.
During interaction with the beneficiaries of Swayampurna (self-sufficient) Goa, we all experienced the change and the self-confidence that follows when there is synergy between the government support and the hard work of the people. Dr. Pramod Sawant ji, the popular and energetic Chief Minister who showed Goa the path of this meaningful change, my senior colleague in the Union Cabinet Shripad Naik ji, Deputy CMs of Goa Shri Manohar Ajgaonkar ji and Shri Chandrakant Kavlekar ji, other ministers of the state government, MPs, MLAs, all representatives of local bodies, Zilla Parishad members, Panchayat members, other public representatives and my dear brothers and sisters of Goa!!
It is said that Goa means pleasure, Goa means nature and Goa means tourism. But today I will also say that Goa means a new model of development. Goa is a reflection of collective efforts. Goa means solidarity for development from panchayat to administration.
Friends,
Over the years, the country has come out of paucity to make its goal of meeting the needs and aspirations. Top priority has been given to provide those basic facilities to the countrymen who were deprived for decades. This year on 15th August, I had also mentioned from the Red Fort that we now have to take these schemes to the target of saturation i.e. 100 percent. Goa is playing a leading role in achieving these goals under the leadership of Pramod Sawant ji and his team. India set the goal of being free from open defecation. Goa achieved this target 100 percent. The country set a target of providing electricity connection to every household. Goa also achieved it 100 percent. Goa became the first state again in achieving the 100 percent target in Har Ghar Jal Abhiyan! Goa also scored 100 percent as far as free ration to the poor is concerned.
Friends,
Two days ago, India crossed the huge milestone of giving 100 crore vaccine doses. In this too, Goa has achieved 100 percent as far as the first dose is concerned. Goa is now putting all its efforts to achieve the 100 percent target for the second dose.
Brothers and sisters,
I am happy that Goa is not only successfully implementing but expanding the schemes of the Central Government for the convenience and dignity of women. Goa has done a great job in providing facilities to women, whether it is toilets, Ujjwala gas connections or Jan Dhan bank accounts. It is because of this reason that thousands of sisters got free gas cylinders and money could be deposited in their bank accounts during the Corona lockdown. The Government of Goa has also given a lot of facilities to the sisters by providing tap water to every household. Now the Goa government is working to make the lives of the sisters of Goa even better with schemes like Griha Aadhar and Deen Dayal Social Security.
Brothers and sisters,
The true potential is known when times are tough and there are challenges ahead. In the last one-and-a-half years, Goa not only faced the biggest pandemic of hundred years, but also endured the horrors of severe cyclones and floods. I realize the hardships caused to the tourism sector of Goa. But in the midst of these challenges, the Government of Goa and the Central Government were engaged in providing relief to the people of Goa with double the strength. We did not allow development works to stop in Goa. I would like to congratulate Pramod ji and his entire team for making Swayampurna Goa Abhiyan the basis of Goa's development. In order to accelerate this mission, another important step has been taken and that is 'Sarkar Tumchya Dari' (government at your doorstep).
Friends,
This is an extension of the pro-people, proactive governance spirit with which the country has been moving forward for the last seven years. Governance where the government itself goes to the citizens and solves their problems! Goa has developed a good model at the village, panchayat and district levels. I have full faith that Goa will be able to achieve the rest of the goals very soon with everyone's efforts just as it has been 100 percent successful in many of the Centre's campaigns so far.
Friends,
If I talk about Goa and there is no mention of football, it cannot be. Goa's craze for football is exceptional. Whether it is a defence or a forward in the game of football, all goals are (goal) oriented. While somebody has to save a goal and someone has to score a goal. This spirit of achieving their respective goals was never missing in Goa. But the earlier governments lacked a team spirit, to create a positive environment. For a long time, political interests prevailed over good governance in Goa. The political instability also harmed the development of the state. But in the last few years, the sensible people of Goa have converted this instability to stability. Pramod ji's team is sincerely giving new heights to Goa with the belief with which my friend late Manohar Parrikar ji took Goa forward. Today Goa is marching ahead with renewed confidence. The result of this new spirit of Team Goa is the resolve of Swayampurna Goa.
Brothers and sisters,
Goa also has a very rich rural economy and an attractive urban life. Goa also has farms and there are possibilities of development of a blue economy. Goa has everything needed for a self-reliant India. Therefore, the overall development of Goa is a big priority of the double engine government.
Friends,
The double engine government is paying special attention to the rural, urban and coastal infrastructure of Goa. Be it the second airport in Goa, the construction of a logistics hub, the second largest cable-bridge in India, the construction of a national highway with thousands of crores of rupees, all these projects are going to give new dimensions to the national and international connectivity of Goa.
Brothers and sisters,
The infrastructure being developed in Goa will also help in increasing the income of farmers, herdsmen and our fishermen. This year, Goa's fund has been increased five times as compared to earlier for modernization of its rural infrastructure. The central government has allocated Rs 500 crores to Goa for the development of its rural infrastructure. This will give a new impetus to the ongoing projects related to agriculture and animal husbandry.
Friends,
The Government of Goa is committed to the Central Government schemes of connecting farmers and fishermen with banks and markets. A large number of small farmers in Goa are either dependent on fruits and vegetables or engaged in the fisheries. Securing easy bank loans for these small farmers, herdsmen and fishermen was a big challenge. Keeping this problem in mind, the Kisan Credit Card scheme has been expanded. While small farmers are being given KCC on mission mode, herdsmen and fishermen are being linked to it for the first time. Hundreds of new Kisan Credit Cards have been issued in Goa in a short span of time and crores of rupees have been given. The farmers of Goa have greatly benefited from the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme. Due to such efforts, many new friends are also adopting farming. Within a year, the production of fruits and vegetables in Goa has increased by about 40 percent. Milk production has also increased by more than 20 percent. I am told that the Goa government has made record procurements from farmers this time.
Friends,
The food processing industry is going to be a major force of the Swayampurna Goa. Goa can become India's strength, especially in fish processing. India has been exporting raw fish for a long time. Indian fish are processed in East Asian countries and then reach the world markets. To change this situation, the fisheries sector is being helped on a large scale for the first time. Incentives are being given at every level, from creation of a separate ministry to modernization of fishermen's boats for fish trade. Our fishermen in Goa are also benefiting under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana.
Friends,
The development of Goa's environment and tourism is directly linked to the development of India. Goa is an important center of India's tourism sector. The share of the tour, travel and hospitality industry is continuously increasing in India's fast growing economy. Naturally, Goa's share in this is also very high. For the last few years, every kind of help is being offered to give impetus to the tourism and hospitality sector. The Visa on Arrival facility has been expanded. In the last few years, the Central Government has given assistance of crores of rupees to Goa for the development of other tourism infrastructure besides connectivity.
Friends,
Special incentives have been given to the states of the country, including Goa, which are centers of tourism in India's vaccination campaign. Goa has also benefited a lot from this. Goa made round-the-clock efforts to administer the first dose of the vaccines to all the eligible people. Now the country has also crossed the 100 crore vaccine dose mark. This has increased the confidence of the people in the country and the tourists as well. Now that you are gearing up for Diwali, Christmas and New Year, this festive and holiday season will witness a new energy in Goa's tourism sector. The movement of both domestic and foreign tourists to Goa is definitely going to increase. This is a very good sign for the tourism industry of Goa.
Brothers and sisters,
Goa will become self-sufficient only when it will make 100 percent utilization of every such potential of development. Swayampurna Goa is the resolution to realize the aspirations of the common man. Swayampurna Goa is the trust of health, convenience, safety and dignity of mothers, sisters and daughters. In Swayampurna Goa, there are employment and self-employment opportunities for the youth. In Swayampurna Goa, there is a glimpse of Goa's prosperous future. This is not just a program of five months or five years, but it is the first step towards the vision for the next 25 years. Every person of Goa has to mobilize to reach this stage. Goa needs the continuation of the double engine development for this. Goa needs the existing explicit policy, a stable government and an energetic leadership. With the tremendous blessings of the whole of Goa, we will fulfill the resolve of Swayampurna Goa. With the same belief, wishing you all the very best!
Many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.