प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
आत्मानिर्भर भारत स्वयंपूर्ण गोवा कार्यक्रम के लाभार्थियों और हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
23 OCT 2021 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
आत्मनिर्भर भारताचे सपन, स्वयंपूर्ण गोवा येव-जणे-तल्येन, साकार करपी गोयकारांक येवकार। तुमच्या-सारख्या, धड-पड-करपी, लोकांक लागून, गोंय राज्याचो गरजो, गोयांतच भागपाक सुरू जाल्यात, ही खोशयेची गजाल आसा।
जब सरकार का साथ और जनता का परिश्रम मिलता है तो कैसे परिवर्तन आता है, कैसे आत्मविश्वास आता है, ये हम सभी ने स्वयंपूर्ण गोवा के लाभार्थियों से चर्चा के दरमियान अनुभव किया। गोवा को इस सार्थक परिवर्तन की राह दिखाने वाले लोकप्रिय और ऊर्जावान मुख्यमंत्री डॉक्टर प्रमोद सावंत जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल में मेरे वरिष्ठ सहयोगी श्रीपद नाइक जी, गोवा के डिप्टी सीएम श्री मनोहर अझगांवकर जी, डिप्टी सीएम श्री चंद्रकांत केवलेकर जी, राज्य सरकार के अन्य मंत्री, सांसद, विधायक, लोकल बॉडीज के सभी प्रतिनिधि, जिला परिषद सदस्य, पंचायत सदस्य, अन्य जनप्रतिनिधिगण और मेरे प्यारे गोवा के भाइयों और बहनों !!
कहा जाता है, गोवा यानि आनंद, गोवा यानि प्रकृति, गोवा यानि टूरिज्म। लेकिन आज मैं ये भी कहूंगा- गोवा यानि विकास का नया मॉडल। गोवा यानि सामूहिक प्रयासों का प्रतिबिंब। गोवा यानि पंचायत से लेकर प्रशासन तक विकास के लिए एकजुटता।
साथियों,
बीते वर्षों में देश ने अभावों से निकलकर आवश्यकताओं-आकांक्षाओं की पूर्ति को अपना ध्येय बनाया है। जिन मूलभूत सुविधाओं से देश के नागरिक दशकों से वंचित थे, वो सुविधाएं देशवासियों को देने पर सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी गई है। इस बार 15 अगस्त को मैंने लाल किले से भी कहा था, कि हमें अब इन योजनाओं को सेचुरेशन यानि शत-प्रतिशत लक्ष्य तक पहुंचाना है। इन लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति में प्रमोद सावंत जी और उनकी टीम के नेतृत्व में गोवा अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहा है। भारत ने खुले में शौच से मुक्ति का लक्ष्य रखा। गोवा ने शत-प्रतिशत ये लक्ष्य हासिल किया। देश ने हर घर को बिजली कनेक्शन का लक्ष्य रखा। गोवा ने इसे भी शत-प्रतिशत हासिल किया। हर घर जल अभियान में गोवा सबसे पहले शत-प्रतिशत! गरीबों को मुफ्त राशन देने के मामले में गोवा शत-प्रतिशत!
साथियों,
दो दिन पहले भारत ने 100 करोड़ वैक्सीन डोज़ देने के इस विराट पड़ाव को पार किया है। इसमें भी गोवा पहली डोज़ के मामले में शत-प्रतिशत हो चुका है। गोवा अब दूसरी डोज़ लगाने के लिए शत-प्रतिशत टारगेट को हासिल करने में पूरी ताकत लगा रहा है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
मुझे इस बात की खुशी है कि महिलाओं की सुविधा और सम्मान के लिए जो योजनाएं केंद्र सरकार ने बनाई हैं, उनको गोवा सफलता से जमीन पर उतार भी रहा है और उनको विस्तार भी दे रहा है। चाहे टॉयलेट्स हों, उज्जवला गैस कनेक्शन हों या फिर जनधन बैंक अकाउंट हों, गोवा ने महिलाओं को ये सुविधाएं देने में बेहतरीन काम किया है। इसी वजह से कोरोना लॉकडाउन के दौरान हज़ारों बहनों को मुफ्त गैस सिलेंडर मिले, उनके बैंक अकाउंट में पैसे जमा हो सके। घर-घर नल से जल पहुंचाकर भी गोवा सरकार ने बहनों को बहुत बड़ी सुविधा दी है। अब गोवा सरकार, गृह आधार और दीन दयाल सोशल सिक्योरिटी जैसी योजनाओं से गोवा की बहनों का जीवन और बेहतर बनाने का काम कर रही है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
जब समय मुश्किल होता है, चैलेंज सामने होता है, तब ही असली सामर्थ्य का पता चलता है। बीते डेढ़ दो वर्षों में गोवा के सामने सौ साल की सबसे बड़ी महामारी तो आई ही, गोवा ने भीषण साइक्लोन और बाढ़ की विभीषिका को भी झेला। मुझे एहसास है कि गोवा के टूरिज्म सेक्टर को इससे कितनी मुश्किलें आईं। लेकिन इन चुनौतियों के बीच गोवा की सरकार, केंद्र सरकार, डबल ताकत से गोवा के लोगों को राहत पहुंचाने में जुटी रहीं। हमने गोवा में विकास कार्यों को रुकने नहीं दिया। मैं प्रमोद जी और उनकी पूरी टीम को बधाई दूंगा कि उन्होंने स्वयंपूर्ण गोवा अभियान को गोवा के विकास का आधार बनाया है। अब इस मिशन को और तेज़ करने के लिए 'सरकार तुमच्यादारी' का बड़ा कदम भी उठाया गया है।
साथियों,
ये प्रो पीपल, प्रोएक्टिव गवर्नेंस की उसी भावना का विस्तार है, जिस पर बीते 7 वर्षों से देश आगे बढ़ रहा है। ऐसी गवर्नेंस जहां सरकार खुद नागरिक के पास जाती है और उसकी समस्याओं का समाधान करती है। गोवा ने तो गांव के स्तर पर, पंचायत के स्तर पर, जिला स्तर पर एक अच्छा मॉडल विकसित कर लिया है। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि जिस प्रकार केंद्र के अनेक अभियानों में अब तक गोवा शत-प्रतिशत सफल हुआ है, बाकी लक्ष्यों को भी सबके प्रयास से आप जल्द ही हासिल कर लेंगे ये मुझे पक्‍का विश्‍वास है।
साथियों,
मैं गोवा की बात करूं और फुटबॉल की बात ना करूं, ऐसा नहीं हो सकता। फुटबाल के लिए गोवा की दीवानगी कुछ अलग है, फुटबॉल का गोवा में क्रेज़ अलग है। फुटबॉल में चाहे डिफेंस हो या फॉरवर्ड, सभी गोल ऑरिएंटेड होते हैं। किसी को गोल बचाना है तो किसी को गोल करना है। अपने-अपने गोल को हासिल करने की ये भावना गोवा में कभी भी कम नहीं थी। लेकिन पहले जो सरकारें रहीं उनमें एक टीम स्पिरिट की, एक पॉजिटिव वातावरण बनाने की कमी थी। लंबे समय तक गोवा में राजनीतिक स्वार्थ, सुशासन पर भारी पड़ता रहा। गोवा में राजनीतिक अस्थिरता ने भी राज्य के विकास को हानि पहुंचाई। लेकिन बीते कुछ वर्षों में इस अस्थिरता को गोवा की समझदार जनता ने स्थिरता में बदला है। मेरे मित्र स्वर्गीय मनोहर पर्रिकर जी ने गोवा को तेज़ विकास के जिस विश्वास के साथ आगे बढ़ाया, उसको प्रमोद जी की टीम पूरी ईमानदारी से नई बुलंदियां दे रही है। आज गोवा नए आत्मविश्वास से आगे बढ़ रहा है। टीम गोवा की इस नई टीम स्पिरिट का ही परिणाम स्वयंपूर्ण गोवा का संकल्प है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
गोवा के पास एक बहुत समृद्ध ग्रामीण संपदा भी है और एक आकर्षक अर्बन लाइफ भी है। गोवा के पास खेत-खलिहान भी है और ब्लू इकॉनॉमी के विकास की संभावनाएं भी हैं। आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण के लिए जो कुछ ज़रूरी है, वो गोवा के पास है। इसलिए गोवा का संपूर्ण विकास डबल इंजन की सरकार की बहुत बड़ी प्राथमिकता है।
साथियों,
डबल इंजन सरकार गोवा के ग्रामीण, शहरी और कोस्टल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर विशेष ध्यान दे रही है। गोवा का दूसरा एयरपोर्ट हो, लॉजिस्टिक हब का निर्माण हो, भारत का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा केबल-ब्रिज हो, हज़ारों करोड़ रुपए से नेशनल हाईवे का निर्माण हो, ये सब कुछ गोवा की नेशनल और इंटरनेशनल कनेक्टिविटी को नए आयाम देने वाले हैं।
भाइयों और बहनों,
गोवा में विकसित होता इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर किसानों, पशुपालकों, हमारे मछुआरे साथियों की इनकम को भी बढ़ाने में मददगार होगा। ग्रामीण इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर इसके आधुनिकीकरण के लिए इस वर्ष गोवा को मिलने वाले फंड में पहले की तुलना में 5 गुना वृद्धि की गई है। गोवा के Rural Infrastructure के विकास के लिए केंद्र सरकार ने 500 करोड़ रुपए गोवा को आवंटित किए हैं। इससे कृषि और पशुपालन के क्षेत्र में गोवा में हो रहे काम को नई गति मिलेगी।
साथियों,
किसानों और मछुआरों को बैंक और बाज़ार से जोड़ने के लिए जो योजनाएं केंद्र सरकार ने बनाई हैं, उनको जन-जन तक पहुंचाने में गोवा सरकार जुटी है। गोवा में बहुत बड़ी संख्या छोटे किसानों की है, ये या तो फल-सब्जियों पर निर्भर हैं या फिर मछली के व्यवसाय से जुड़े हैं। इन छोटे किसानों को, पशुपालकों को, मछुआरों को आसान बैंक लोन एक बहुत बड़ी चुनौती थी। इसी परेशानी को देखते हुए किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड की योजना का विस्तार किया गया है। एक तो छोटे किसानों को मिशन मोड पर केसीसी दिया जा रहा है, दूसरा पशुपालकों और मछुआरों को पहली बार इससे जोड़ा गया है। गोवा में भी बहुत कम समय में सैकड़ों नए किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड जारी किए गए हैं और करोड़ो रुपए की मदद दी गई है। पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि से भी गोवा के किसानों को बहुत बड़ी मदद मिली है। ऐसे ही प्रयासों के कारण अनेक नए साथी भी खेती को अपना रहे हैं। सिर्फ एक वर्ष के भीतर ही गोवा में फल-सब्जियों के उत्पादन में लगभग 40 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। दूध का उत्पादन भी 20 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा बढ़ा है। मुझे बताया गया है कि गोवा सरकार ने भी इस बार किसानों से रिकॉर्ड खरीदी भी की है।
साथियों,
स्वयंपूर्ण गोवा की एक बड़ी ताकत फूड प्रोसेसिंग इंडस्ट्री होने वाली है। विशेष रूप से फिश प्रोसेसिंग में गोवा भारत की ताकत बन सकता है। भारत लंबे समय से Raw fish को एक्सपोर्ट करता रहा है। भारत की फिश, पूर्वी एशियाई देशों से प्रोसेस होकर दुनिया के बाज़ारों तक पहुंचती हैं। इस स्थिति को बदलने के लिए Fisheries Sector को पहली बार बहुत बड़े स्तर पर मदद दी जा रही है। मछली के व्यापार-कारोबार के लिए अलग मंत्रालय से लेकर मछुआरों की नावों के आधुनिकीकरण तक, हर स्तर पर प्रोत्साहन दिया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना के तहत भी गोवा में हमारे मछुआरों को बहुत मदद मिल रही है।
साथियों,
गोवा का पर्यावरण और गोवा का पर्यटन, इन दोनों का विकास, भारत के विकास से सीधे जुड़ा है। गोवा, भारत के टूरिज्म सेक्टर का एक अहम केंद्र है। तेज़ गति से बढ़ रही भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था में टूर, ट्रैवल और हॉस्पिटैलिटी इंडस्ट्री का हिस्सा लगातार बढ़ रहा है। स्वाभाविक है कि इसमें गोवा की हिस्सेदारी भी काफी अधिक है। बीते कुछ सालों से टूरिज्म और हॉस्पिटैलिटी सेक्टर को गति देने के लिए हर प्रकार की मदद दी जा रही है। Visa on Arrival की सुविधा का विस्तार किया गया है। कनेक्टिविटी के अलावा दूसरे टूरिज्म इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास के लिए बीते सालों में केंद्र सरकार ने करोड़ों रुपए की मदद गोवा को दी है।
साथियों,
भारत के वैक्सीनेशन अभियान में भी गोवा सहित देश के उन राज्यों को विशेष प्रोत्साहन दिया गया है, जो टूरिज्म के केंद्र हैं। इससे गोवा को भी बहुत लाभ हुआ है। गोवा ने दिन रात प्रयास करके, अपने यहां सभी पात्र लोगों को वैक्सीन की पहली डोज लगवाई। अब देश ने भी 100 करोड़ वैक्सीन डोज का आंकड़ा पार कर लिया है। इससे देश के लोगों में विश्वास बढ़ा है, टूरिस्टों में विश्वास बढ़ा है। अब जब आप दीवाली, क्रिसमस और New Year की तैयारी कर रहे हैं, तो त्योहारों और छुट्टियों के इस सीज़न में गोवा के टूरिज्म सेक्टर में नई ऊर्जा देखने को लेगी। गोवा में स्वदेशी और विदेशी, दोनों पर्यटकों की आवाजाही भी निश्चित तौर पर बढ़ने वाली है। ये गोवा की टूरिज्म इंडस्ट्री के लिए बहुत शुभ संकेत है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
जब गोवा, विकास की ऐसी हर संभावना का शत-प्रतिशत उपयोग करेगा, तभी गोवा स्वयंपूर्ण बनेगा। स्वयंपूर्ण गोवा, सामान्य जन की आकांक्षाओं और अपेक्षाओं को साकार करने का संकल्प है। स्वयंपूर्ण गोवा, माताओं, बहनों, बेटियों के स्वास्थ्य, सुविधा, सुरक्षा और सम्मान का भरोसा है। स्वयंपूर्ण गोवा में, युवाओं के लिए रोजगार और स्वरोज़गार के अवसर हैं। स्वयंपूर्ण गोवा में, गोवा के समृद्ध भविष्य की झलक है। ये सिर्फ 5 महीने या 5 साल का एक प्रोग्राम भर नहीं है, बल्कि ये आने वाले 25 सालों के विजन का पहला पड़ाव है। इस पड़ाव तक पहुंचने के लिए गोवा के एक-एक जन को जुटना है। इसके लिए गोवा को डबल इंजन के विकास की निंरतरता चाहिए। गोवा को अभी जैसी स्पष्ट नीति चाहिए, अभी जैसी स्थिर सरकार चाहिए, अभी जैसा ऊर्जावान नेतृत्व चाहिए। संपूर्ण गोवा के प्रचंड आशीर्वाद से हम स्वयंपूर्ण गोवा के संकल्प को सिद्ध करेंगे, इसी विश्वास के साथ आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं!
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद !

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at interaction with beneficiaries & stakeholders of Aatmanirbhar Bharat Swayampurna Goa programme
23 OCT 2021 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
I welcome all the Goans who fulfilled the dream of Atmanirbhar Bharat through Swayampurna Goa. It is truly a delight that the needs of Goans could be met in Goa itself, owing to your tireless efforts.
During interaction with the beneficiaries of Swayampurna (self-sufficient) Goa, we all experienced the change and the self-confidence that follows when there is synergy between the government support and the hard work of the people. Dr. Pramod Sawant ji, the popular and energetic Chief Minister who showed Goa the path of this meaningful change, my senior colleague in the Union Cabinet Shripad Naik ji, Deputy CMs of Goa Shri Manohar Ajgaonkar ji and Shri Chandrakant Kavlekar ji, other ministers of the state government, MPs, MLAs, all representatives of local bodies, Zilla Parishad members, Panchayat members, other public representatives and my dear brothers and sisters of Goa!!
It is said that Goa means pleasure, Goa means nature and Goa means tourism. But today I will also say that Goa means a new model of development. Goa is a reflection of collective efforts. Goa means solidarity for development from panchayat to administration.
Friends,
Over the years, the country has come out of paucity to make its goal of meeting the needs and aspirations. Top priority has been given to provide those basic facilities to the countrymen who were deprived for decades. This year on 15th August, I had also mentioned from the Red Fort that we now have to take these schemes to the target of saturation i.e. 100 percent. Goa is playing a leading role in achieving these goals under the leadership of Pramod Sawant ji and his team. India set the goal of being free from open defecation. Goa achieved this target 100 percent. The country set a target of providing electricity connection to every household. Goa also achieved it 100 percent. Goa became the first state again in achieving the 100 percent target in Har Ghar Jal Abhiyan! Goa also scored 100 percent as far as free ration to the poor is concerned.
Friends,
Two days ago, India crossed the huge milestone of giving 100 crore vaccine doses. In this too, Goa has achieved 100 percent as far as the first dose is concerned. Goa is now putting all its efforts to achieve the 100 percent target for the second dose.
Brothers and sisters,
I am happy that Goa is not only successfully implementing but expanding the schemes of the Central Government for the convenience and dignity of women. Goa has done a great job in providing facilities to women, whether it is toilets, Ujjwala gas connections or Jan Dhan bank accounts. It is because of this reason that thousands of sisters got free gas cylinders and money could be deposited in their bank accounts during the Corona lockdown. The Government of Goa has also given a lot of facilities to the sisters by providing tap water to every household. Now the Goa government is working to make the lives of the sisters of Goa even better with schemes like Griha Aadhar and Deen Dayal Social Security.
Brothers and sisters,
The true potential is known when times are tough and there are challenges ahead. In the last one-and-a-half years, Goa not only faced the biggest pandemic of hundred years, but also endured the horrors of severe cyclones and floods. I realize the hardships caused to the tourism sector of Goa. But in the midst of these challenges, the Government of Goa and the Central Government were engaged in providing relief to the people of Goa with double the strength. We did not allow development works to stop in Goa. I would like to congratulate Pramod ji and his entire team for making Swayampurna Goa Abhiyan the basis of Goa's development. In order to accelerate this mission, another important step has been taken and that is 'Sarkar Tumchya Dari' (government at your doorstep).
Friends,
This is an extension of the pro-people, proactive governance spirit with which the country has been moving forward for the last seven years. Governance where the government itself goes to the citizens and solves their problems! Goa has developed a good model at the village, panchayat and district levels. I have full faith that Goa will be able to achieve the rest of the goals very soon with everyone's efforts just as it has been 100 percent successful in many of the Centre's campaigns so far.
Friends,
If I talk about Goa and there is no mention of football, it cannot be. Goa's craze for football is exceptional. Whether it is a defence or a forward in the game of football, all goals are (goal) oriented. While somebody has to save a goal and someone has to score a goal. This spirit of achieving their respective goals was never missing in Goa. But the earlier governments lacked a team spirit, to create a positive environment. For a long time, political interests prevailed over good governance in Goa. The political instability also harmed the development of the state. But in the last few years, the sensible people of Goa have converted this instability to stability. Pramod ji's team is sincerely giving new heights to Goa with the belief with which my friend late Manohar Parrikar ji took Goa forward. Today Goa is marching ahead with renewed confidence. The result of this new spirit of Team Goa is the resolve of Swayampurna Goa.
Brothers and sisters,
Goa also has a very rich rural economy and an attractive urban life. Goa also has farms and there are possibilities of development of a blue economy. Goa has everything needed for a self-reliant India. Therefore, the overall development of Goa is a big priority of the double engine government.
Friends,
The double engine government is paying special attention to the rural, urban and coastal infrastructure of Goa. Be it the second airport in Goa, the construction of a logistics hub, the second largest cable-bridge in India, the construction of a national highway with thousands of crores of rupees, all these projects are going to give new dimensions to the national and international connectivity of Goa.
Brothers and sisters,
The infrastructure being developed in Goa will also help in increasing the income of farmers, herdsmen and our fishermen. This year, Goa's fund has been increased five times as compared to earlier for modernization of its rural infrastructure. The central government has allocated Rs 500 crores to Goa for the development of its rural infrastructure. This will give a new impetus to the ongoing projects related to agriculture and animal husbandry.
Friends,
The Government of Goa is committed to the Central Government schemes of connecting farmers and fishermen with banks and markets. A large number of small farmers in Goa are either dependent on fruits and vegetables or engaged in the fisheries. Securing easy bank loans for these small farmers, herdsmen and fishermen was a big challenge. Keeping this problem in mind, the Kisan Credit Card scheme has been expanded. While small farmers are being given KCC on mission mode, herdsmen and fishermen are being linked to it for the first time. Hundreds of new Kisan Credit Cards have been issued in Goa in a short span of time and crores of rupees have been given. The farmers of Goa have greatly benefited from the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme. Due to such efforts, many new friends are also adopting farming. Within a year, the production of fruits and vegetables in Goa has increased by about 40 percent. Milk production has also increased by more than 20 percent. I am told that the Goa government has made record procurements from farmers this time.
Friends,
The food processing industry is going to be a major force of the Swayampurna Goa. Goa can become India's strength, especially in fish processing. India has been exporting raw fish for a long time. Indian fish are processed in East Asian countries and then reach the world markets. To change this situation, the fisheries sector is being helped on a large scale for the first time. Incentives are being given at every level, from creation of a separate ministry to modernization of fishermen's boats for fish trade. Our fishermen in Goa are also benefiting under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana.
Friends,
The development of Goa's environment and tourism is directly linked to the development of India. Goa is an important center of India's tourism sector. The share of the tour, travel and hospitality industry is continuously increasing in India's fast growing economy. Naturally, Goa's share in this is also very high. For the last few years, every kind of help is being offered to give impetus to the tourism and hospitality sector. The Visa on Arrival facility has been expanded. In the last few years, the Central Government has given assistance of crores of rupees to Goa for the development of other tourism infrastructure besides connectivity.
Friends,
Special incentives have been given to the states of the country, including Goa, which are centers of tourism in India's vaccination campaign. Goa has also benefited a lot from this. Goa made round-the-clock efforts to administer the first dose of the vaccines to all the eligible people. Now the country has also crossed the 100 crore vaccine dose mark. This has increased the confidence of the people in the country and the tourists as well. Now that you are gearing up for Diwali, Christmas and New Year, this festive and holiday season will witness a new energy in Goa's tourism sector. The movement of both domestic and foreign tourists to Goa is definitely going to increase. This is a very good sign for the tourism industry of Goa.
Brothers and sisters,
Goa will become self-sufficient only when it will make 100 percent utilization of every such potential of development. Swayampurna Goa is the resolution to realize the aspirations of the common man. Swayampurna Goa is the trust of health, convenience, safety and dignity of mothers, sisters and daughters. In Swayampurna Goa, there are employment and self-employment opportunities for the youth. In Swayampurna Goa, there is a glimpse of Goa's prosperous future. This is not just a program of five months or five years, but it is the first step towards the vision for the next 25 years. Every person of Goa has to mobilize to reach this stage. Goa needs the continuation of the double engine development for this. Goa needs the existing explicit policy, a stable government and an energetic leadership. With the tremendous blessings of the whole of Goa, we will fulfill the resolve of Swayampurna Goa. With the same belief, wishing you all the very best!
Many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.