Ministry of Power
India’s commitment to environment friendly green energy further gets strengthen through the notification of
“Rules for Timely recovery of costs due to Change in Law”
“Rules for Promotion of generation from renewable sources of energy by addressing Must Run and other matters”
23 OCT 2021 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Power notifies rule for the sustainability of the electricity sector and promotion of clean energy to meet the India’s commitment towards Climate Change.
The investors and other stakeholders in the power sector had been concerned about the timely recovery of the cost due to change in law, curtailment of renewable power and other related matters. The following Rules notified by the Ministry of Power under Electricity Act, 2003 are in the interest of the electricity consumers and the stakeholders:
i) Electricity (Timely recovery of costs due to Change in Law) Rules, 2021.
ii) Electricity (Promotion of generation from renewable sources of energy by addressing Must Run and other matters) Rules, 2021.
Timely recovery of the costs due to change in law is very important as the investment in the power sector largely depends upon the timely payments. At present the pass through under change of law takes time. This impacts the viability of the sector and the developers get financially stressed. The Rules would help in creating investment friendly environment in the country.
The energy transition is happening across the globe. India has also made commitments to bring about energy transition. India has also announced international commitment to set up 175 GW of RE capacity by 2022 and 450 GW by 2030. These Rules will help in achieving the targets of RE generation. This will ensure that the consumers get green and clean power and secure a healthy environment for the future generation.
A formula has been provided to calculate adjustment in the monthly tariff due to the impact of Change in Law.
The Rules also provide that a must-run power plant shall not be subjected to curtailment or regulation of generation or supply of electricity on account of merit order dispatch or any other commercial consideration. The electricity generated from a must-run power plant may be curtailed or regulated only in the event of any technical constraint in the electricity grid or for reasons of security of the electricity grid. For curtailment or regulation of power, the provisions of the Indian Electricity Grid Code shall be followed. In the event of a curtailment of supply from a must-run power plant, compensation shall be payable by the procurer to the must-run power plant at the rates specified in the agreement for purchase or supply of electricity. The RE generator is also allowed to sell power in the power exchange and recover the cost suitably. This helps in realisation of revenue by the generator and also the power is available in the electricity grid for use of consumers.
The Rules also provides for the Intermediary procurer to procure electricity for distribution licensees. In this regard, the Rules inter-alia states that “the intermediary procurer, an agency nominated by the Central Government or State Government, may procure electricity through a transparent process of bidding in accordance with the guidelines issued by the Central Government under section 63 of the Act for sale to one or more distribution licensees.”

বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
যথাযথ সময়ে বিদ্যুতের খরচ তুলতে প্রয়োজনীয় বিজ্ঞপ্তির মাধ্যমে পরিবেশ বান্ধব জ্বালানী ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের জোরালো অঙ্গীকার
23 OCT 2021 10:31AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৩ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রের স্থিতিশীলতা এবং জলবায়ুর পরিবর্তন প্রতিরোধে ভারতের অঙ্গীকার অনুযায়ী স্বচ্ছ জ্বালানীর ব্যবহার বাড়াতে কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রক একটি বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশ করেছে। আইনের পরিবর্তনের ফলে যথাযথ সময়ে বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সকলে যাতে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের জন্য ব্যয় হওয়া অর্থ ফেরৎ পান তা এর মাধ্যমে নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে। ২০০৩ সালের বিদ্যুৎ আইন অনুযায়ী বিদ্যুতের গ্রাহক এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলের কথা বিবেচনা করে নিয়মাবলীর পরিবর্তন ঘটানো হয়েছে। এর জন্য নতুন নিয়ম গুলি হল:
১. আইন পরিবর্তনের ফলে সঠিক সময়ে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের ব্যয় বাবদ অর্থ পাওয়ার জন্য ২০২১ সালের বিদ্যুৎ সংক্রান্ত নিয়মাবলী।
২. পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন এবং সেই বিদ্যুৎ ব্যবহারের জন্য ২০২১ সালের প্রয়োজনীয় বিদ্যুতের নিয়মাবলী।
বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের জন্য যে অর্থ ব্যয় হয় তা নির্দিষ্ট সময়ে পাওয়ার বিষয়টি যথেষ্ট গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। এর ওপর ভিত্তি করে এক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধির বিষয়টি নিশ্চিত হবে। এতদিন যে নিয়মাবলী প্রযোজ্য ছিল তাতে উৎপাদন ব্যয় ফেরৎ পাওয়া সময় সাপেক্ষ বিষয় ছিল। বর্তমান নিয়মে সেই সমস্যা দূর হল। দেশে বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগ বান্ধব একটি পরিবেশ এর ফলে গড়ে উঠবে।
সারা বিশ্ব জুড়ে জ্বালানীর ব্যবহারের পরিবর্তন হচ্ছে। ভারত এই পরিবর্তনের প্রতি দায়বদ্ধ। আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিশ্রুতি অনুযায়ী ২০২২ সালের মধ্যে ১৭৫ গিগাওয়াট পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন করার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা ধার্য করা হয়েছে। এই পরিমাণ ২০৩০ সালে বেড়ে দাঁড়াবে ৪৫০ গিগাওয়াট। এ সংক্রান্ত নিয়মাবলী পরিবর্তন করার ফলে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের ফলে তা প্রয়োজনীয় চাহিদা পূরণে সুবিধা হবে।
নতুন নিয়মানুসারে বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র থেকে উৎপাদিত বিদ্যুৎ গ্রীডে পাঠানোর ক্ষেত্রে নিয়ন্ত্রণ তখনই করা যাবে যখন কোনো কারিগরি সমস্যা দেখা দেবে। ভারতীয় বিদ্যুৎ গ্রীড বিধি অনুযায়ী প্রয়োজনে বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহে নিয়ন্ত্রণ করা যেতে পারে। এক্ষেত্রে যারা বিদ্যুৎ ব্যবহার করছে তাদের প্রয়োজনীয় ক্ষতিপূরণ দিতে হবে। নতুন নিয়মের ফলে বিদ্যুৎ সংগ্রহ করার সময় বন্টন সংক্রান্ত লাইসেন্স থাকতে হবে। কেন্দ্র বা রাজ্য সরকারকে স্বচ্ছভাবে দরপত্র আহ্বানের মধ্য দিয়ে বিদ্যুৎ সংগ্রহের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় পন্থা অনুসরণ করতে হবে।