Ministry of Rural Development
152 SAKSHAM Centres (Centre for Financial Literacy & Service Delivery) launched in a week as part of Amrit Mahotsav
Centre would act as one stop solution for basic financial needs of Self-Help Group (SHG) households in rural areas
‘SAKSHAM’ app will help the community resource person to know the penetration of various financial services for each SHG & village
22 OCT 2021 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, a total of 152 Centre for Financial Literacy & Service Delivery (SAKSHAM Centres) across 77 districts of 13 states launched under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) of the Ministry of Rural Development during 4-8th October, 2021.
Centre for Financial Literacy & Service Delivery (CFL&SD) would act as one stop solution/single window system for basic financial needs of Self-Help Group (SHG) households in rural areas. The main objective of the center is to provide financial literacy & facilitate delivery of financial services (savings, credit, insurance, pensions etc.) to SHG members and rural poor. These Centers will be managed by SHG network, largely at the level of the Cluster Level Federations (CLFs), with the help of trained Community Resource Persons (CRPs).
Brajasundarpur village, Ranpur block, Nayagarh dist, Odisha
These trained CRPs are provided six days residential training at Rural Self Employment Training Institutes (RSETIs) established by the Lead Bank of the district. All of these resources persons, popularly known as Financial Literacy Community Resource person (FL CRPs) also provided a training tool kit in vernacular languages.
Govindapur village, Guijan block, Tinsukiya dist, Assam
Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) has also developed a mobile & web-based application called “SAKSHAM” which will be used by the community resource person of the Centre to know the penetration of various financial services for each SHG & village, identify major gaps and accordingly provide training and deliver the required financial services. This application will also measure the impact of the programme on regular interval for mid-course correction in strategy, if any.
Sirsod village, Karera block, Shivpuri dist, MP
13 State Rural Livelihoods Missions (SRLMs) have conducted block and district level programmes in which women SHG members, financial literacy resource persons, Bankers, officials of district administration, public representatives and other important functionaries participated in the launch event. The States include Assam, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Meghalaya, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura and Uttar Pradesh. Based on the experiences of the Centres in the above States, the initiative will be scaled up in other SRLMs and remaining intensive blocks.
Gandharia village, Chatra sadar block, Chtara dist, Jharkhand

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
امرت مہوتسو کے حصے کے طور پر ایک ہفتے میں 152 سکشم مرکز(مرکز برائے مالی خواندگی اور خدمات کی فراہمی) کا آغاز
مرکز دیہی علاقوں میں اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں (ایس ایچ جی) کی گھریلو بنیادی مالی ضروریات کے لئے ایک جگہ حل ملنے کے طور پر کام کرے گا
سکشم ایپ کمیونٹی ریسورس شخص کو سبھی اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں (ایس ایچ جی) اور گاؤں کے لئے مختلف مالی خدمات تک رسائی کو جاننے میں مدد دے گی
22 OCT 2021 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
چار سے آٹھ اکتوبر 2021 کے دوران دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت کے دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا (ڈی اے وائی – این آر ایل ایم) کے تحت آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے حصے کے طور پر 13 ریاستوں کے 77 اضلاع میں مرکز برائے مالی خواندگی اور خدمات کی فراہمی کے کُل 152 مرکز (سکشم مراکز) شروع کئے گئے۔
سینٹر فار فائنانشل لٹریسی اینڈ سروس ڈلیوری (سی ایف ایل اور ایس ڈی) دیہی علاقوں میں اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں (ایس ایچ جی) کے گھروں کی بنیادی مالی ضروریات کے لئے ون اسٹاپ حل / سنگل ونڈو سسٹم کےطور پر کام کرے گا۔ اس مرکز کا بنیادی مقصد مالی خواندگی فراہم کرنا اور ایس ایچ جی کے ارکان اور دیہی غریبوں کو مالی خدمات (بچت، کریڈٹ، انشورنس، پنشن وغیرہ) کی فراہمی کو آسان بنانا ہے۔ یہ مراکز ایس ایچ جی کے نیٹ ورک کے زیر انتظام ہوں گے، جو بڑے پیمانے پر کلسٹر لیول فیڈریشنز (سی ایل ایس ایف ) کی سطح پر تربیت یافتہ کمیونٹی ریسورس افراد (سی آر پی ایس) کی مدد کریں گے۔
برجاسندر پور گاؤں، رنپور بلاک، نیا گڑھ ڈسٹرکٹ، اڈیشہ
ان تربیت یافتہ سی آر پیز کو ضلع کے سرکردہ بینک کے قائم کردہ دیہی سیلف ایمپلائمنٹ ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹس (آر ایس ای ٹی آئی ایس) میں 6 دن کی رہائشی تربیت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ان تمام وسائل کے افراد، جو کہ مالی خواندگی کمیونٹی ریسورس پرسن (ایف ایل سی آر پی ایس) کے نام سے مشہور ہیں، نے مقامی زبانوں میں ایک ٹریننگ ٹول کٹ بھی فراہم کی۔
گووند پور ولیج، گویئجن بلاک، تنسکیہ ڈسٹرکٹ، آسام
دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت ایم او آر ڈی نے سکشم کے نام سے ایک موبائل اور ویب پر مبنی ایپلی کیشن بھی تیار کی ہے، جسے مرکز کے کمیونٹی ریسورس پرسن ہر ایس ایچ جی اور گاؤں کے لئے مختلف مالی خدمات کے آغاز کو جاننے کے لئے استعمال کریں گے اور اس کے مطابق تربیت فراہم کی جائے گی اور مطلوبہ مالی خدمات فراہم ہوں گی۔ یہ ایپلی کیشن حکمت عملی میں کورس کے درمیان درستگی کے لئے باقاعدہ وقفے وقفے سے پروگرام کے اثرات کا اندازہ بھی لگائے گی۔
سرسوڈ ولیج، کریرا بلاک، شیو پوری ڈسٹرکٹ، مدھیہ پردیش
روزی روٹی سے متعلق 13 ریاستی دیہی مشن(ایس آر ایل ایم) نے بلاک اور ضلعی سطح پر پروگرام منعقد کئے ہیں، جن میں خواتین ایس ایچ جی کے ارکان مالی خواندگی کے وسائل سے متعلق افراد ،بینکرس ،ضلع انتظامیہ کے عہدیداران، عوامی نمائندوں اور دیگر اہم عہدیداروں نے اس پروگرام کے آغاز میں شرکت کی۔ ان ریاستوں میں آسام ، چھتیس گڑھ، گجرات، ہماچل پردیش، جھارکھنڈ، مدھیہ پردیش، میگھالیہ، مہاراشٹر، اڈیشہ، راجستھان، سکم، تریپورہ اور اتر پردیش شامل ہیں۔ مذکورہ ریاستوں کے تجربات کی بنیاد پر اس اقدام کو دیگر ایس آر ایل ایم ایس اور بقیہ بلاکوں میں بڑھا یا جائے گا۔