Ministry of Rural Development
152 SAKSHAM Centres (Centre for Financial Literacy & Service Delivery) launched in a week as part of Amrit Mahotsav
Centre would act as one stop solution for basic financial needs of Self-Help Group (SHG) households in rural areas
‘SAKSHAM’ app will help the community resource person to know the penetration of various financial services for each SHG & village
22 OCT 2021 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, a total of 152 Centre for Financial Literacy & Service Delivery (SAKSHAM Centres) across 77 districts of 13 states launched under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) of the Ministry of Rural Development during 4-8th October, 2021.
Centre for Financial Literacy & Service Delivery (CFL&SD) would act as one stop solution/single window system for basic financial needs of Self-Help Group (SHG) households in rural areas. The main objective of the center is to provide financial literacy & facilitate delivery of financial services (savings, credit, insurance, pensions etc.) to SHG members and rural poor. These Centers will be managed by SHG network, largely at the level of the Cluster Level Federations (CLFs), with the help of trained Community Resource Persons (CRPs).
Brajasundarpur village, Ranpur block, Nayagarh dist, Odisha
These trained CRPs are provided six days residential training at Rural Self Employment Training Institutes (RSETIs) established by the Lead Bank of the district. All of these resources persons, popularly known as Financial Literacy Community Resource person (FL CRPs) also provided a training tool kit in vernacular languages.
Govindapur village, Guijan block, Tinsukiya dist, Assam
Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) has also developed a mobile & web-based application called “SAKSHAM” which will be used by the community resource person of the Centre to know the penetration of various financial services for each SHG & village, identify major gaps and accordingly provide training and deliver the required financial services. This application will also measure the impact of the programme on regular interval for mid-course correction in strategy, if any.
Sirsod village, Karera block, Shivpuri dist, MP
13 State Rural Livelihoods Missions (SRLMs) have conducted block and district level programmes in which women SHG members, financial literacy resource persons, Bankers, officials of district administration, public representatives and other important functionaries participated in the launch event. The States include Assam, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Meghalaya, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura and Uttar Pradesh. Based on the experiences of the Centres in the above States, the initiative will be scaled up in other SRLMs and remaining intensive blocks.
Gandharia village, Chatra sadar block, Chtara dist, Jharkhand

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
अमृत महोत्सव के भाग के रूप में एक सप्ताह में 152 ‘सक्षम’ (वित्तीय साक्षरता और सेवा वितरण केंद्र) केंद्र शुरू किए गए
ये केंद्र ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) परिवारों की बुनियादी वित्तीय जरूरतों के लिए एक ही स्थान पर सभी समाधान मुहैया कराएंगे
'सक्षम' ऐप सामुदायिक संसाधन व्यक्ति को प्रत्येक एसएचजी और गांवों में विभिन्न वित्तीय सेवाओं के प्रसार को जानने में मदद करेगा
22 OCT 2021 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के भाग के रूप में, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) के तहत 13 राज्यों के 77 जिलों में 4-8 अक्टूबर, 2021 के दौरान कुल 152 वित्तीय साक्षरता और सेवा वितरण केंद्र (सक्षम केंद्र) शुरू किए गए।
वित्तीय साक्षरता और सेवा वितरण केंद्र (सीएफएल एंड एसडी) ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) परिवारों की बुनियादी वित्तीय जरूरतों के लिए एक जगह सभी वित्तीय समाधन सेवा/सिंगल विंडो सिस्टम के रूप में कार्य करेगा। इस केंद्र का मुख्य उद्देश्य वित्तीय साक्षरता प्रदान करना और एसएचजी सदस्यों और ग्रामीण गरीबों को वित्तीय सेवाओं (बचत, ऋण, बीमा, पेंशन आदि) की पहुंच की सुविधा प्रदान करना है। इन केंद्रों का प्रबंधन मुख्यत क्लस्टर स्तर संघों (सीएलएफ) के स्तर पर एसएचजी नेटवर्क द्वारा प्रशिक्षित सामुदायिक संसाधन व्यक्तियों (सीआरपी) की मदद से किया जाएगा।
ब्रजसुंदरपुर गांव, रणपुर ब्लॉक, नयागढ़ जिला, ओडिशा
इन प्रशिक्षित सीआरपी को जिले के अग्रणी बैंक द्वारा स्थापित ग्रामीण स्वरोजगार प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आरएसईटीआई) में छह दिवसीय आवासीय प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाता है। इन सभी व्यक्तियों को जिन्हें लोकप्रिय रूप से वित्तीय साक्षरता समुदाय संसाधन व्यक्ति (एफएल सीआरपी) के रूप में जाना जाता है, को स्थानीय भाषाओं में एक प्रशिक्षण टूल किट भी प्रदान किया जाता है।
गोविंदपुर गांव, गुइजान ब्लॉक, तिनसुकिया जिला, असम
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय (एमओआरडी) ने "सक्षम" नामक एक मोबाइल और वेब-आधारित एप्लिकेशन भी विकसित किया है, जिसका उपयोग इस केंद्र के सामुदायिक संसाधन व्यक्ति द्वारा प्रत्येक एसएचजी और गांव में विभिन्न वित्तीय सेवाओं के प्रसार जानने के लिए किया जाएगा। इसके साथ ही व्यक्ति प्रमुख कमियों को पहचान कर उसके अनुसार प्रशिक्षण और आवश्यक वित्तीय सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा।
यह एप्लिकेशन समय-समय पर चलाए जा रहे प्रोग्राम के असर को मापेगा और अगर जरूरत पड़ी तो बीच में सुधार की रणनीति पर भी काम करेगा।
सिरसोद गांव, करेरा प्रखंड, शिवपुरी जिला, एमपी
देश के 13 राज्यों ने ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशनों (एसआरएलएम) को लेकर ब्लॉक और जिला स्तर के कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं जिसमें महिला एसएचजी सदस्यों, वित्तीय साक्षरता संसाधन व्यक्तियों, बैंकरों, जिला प्रशासन के अधिकारियों, जन प्रतिनिधियों और अन्य महत्वपूर्ण पदाधिकारियों ने लॉन्च कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया है। राज्यों में असम, छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, हिमाचल प्रदेश, झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, मेघालय, महाराष्ट्र, ओडिशा, राजस्थान, सिक्किम, त्रिपुरा और उत्तर प्रदेश शामिल हैं। उपरोक्त राज्यों के केंद्रों के अनुभवों के आधार पर, अन्य एसआरएलएम और शेष जरूरी ब्लॉकों में इस पहल को बढ़ाया जाएगा।
गांधारिया गांव, छपरा सदर प्रखंड, चतरा जिला, झारखंड