Ministry of Rural Development
152 SAKSHAM Centres (Centre for Financial Literacy & Service Delivery) launched in a week as part of Amrit Mahotsav
Centre would act as one stop solution for basic financial needs of Self-Help Group (SHG) households in rural areas
‘SAKSHAM’ app will help the community resource person to know the penetration of various financial services for each SHG & village
22 OCT 2021 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, a total of 152 Centre for Financial Literacy & Service Delivery (SAKSHAM Centres) across 77 districts of 13 states launched under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) of the Ministry of Rural Development during 4-8th October, 2021.
Centre for Financial Literacy & Service Delivery (CFL&SD) would act as one stop solution/single window system for basic financial needs of Self-Help Group (SHG) households in rural areas. The main objective of the center is to provide financial literacy & facilitate delivery of financial services (savings, credit, insurance, pensions etc.) to SHG members and rural poor. These Centers will be managed by SHG network, largely at the level of the Cluster Level Federations (CLFs), with the help of trained Community Resource Persons (CRPs).
Brajasundarpur village, Ranpur block, Nayagarh dist, Odisha
These trained CRPs are provided six days residential training at Rural Self Employment Training Institutes (RSETIs) established by the Lead Bank of the district. All of these resources persons, popularly known as Financial Literacy Community Resource person (FL CRPs) also provided a training tool kit in vernacular languages.
Govindapur village, Guijan block, Tinsukiya dist, Assam
Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) has also developed a mobile & web-based application called “SAKSHAM” which will be used by the community resource person of the Centre to know the penetration of various financial services for each SHG & village, identify major gaps and accordingly provide training and deliver the required financial services. This application will also measure the impact of the programme on regular interval for mid-course correction in strategy, if any.
Sirsod village, Karera block, Shivpuri dist, MP
13 State Rural Livelihoods Missions (SRLMs) have conducted block and district level programmes in which women SHG members, financial literacy resource persons, Bankers, officials of district administration, public representatives and other important functionaries participated in the launch event. The States include Assam, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Meghalaya, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tripura and Uttar Pradesh. Based on the experiences of the Centres in the above States, the initiative will be scaled up in other SRLMs and remaining intensive blocks.
Gandharia village, Chatra sadar block, Chtara dist, Jharkhand

গ্রামোন্নয়নমন্ত্রক
অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসেবে এক সপ্তাহে ১৫২টি সক্ষম কেন্দ্র (আর্থিক সচেতনতা ও পরিষেবা প্রদান কেন্দ্র) চালু
22 OCT 2021 12:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসেবে দীনদয়াল অন্তোদয় যোজনা - জাতীয় গ্রামীণ জীবন জীবিকা মিশনের (ডিএওয়াই - এনআরএলএম) আওতায় ১৩টি রাজ্যের ৭৭টি জেলায় ১৫২টি আর্থিক সচেতনতা ও পরিষেবা প্রদান বা সক্ষম কেন্দ্র চালু করা হয়েছে। এই কেন্দ্রগুলি গত ৪ থেকে ৮ অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত এক সপ্তাহের মধ্যে চালু হয়েছে।
আর্থিক সচেতনতা ও পরিষেবা প্রদানের এই কেন্দ্রগুলির গ্রামাঞ্চলে স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলি মৌলিক আর্থিক চাহিদা মেটানোর এক জানালা ব্যবস্থা বা এক ছাদের তলায় সমস্যার সমাধানের কেন্দ্র হিসেবে কাজ করবে। প্রকৃত পক্ষে এধরণের কেন্দ্র চালু করার উদ্দেশ্যই হল, স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সদস্য ও গ্রামাঞ্চলের দরিদ্র মানুষকে বিভিন্ন আর্থিক পরিষেবা যেমন সেভিংস, ক্রেডিট, ইনস্যুরেন্স, পেনশন প্রভৃতি সম্পর্কে সচেতন করে তোলা। স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর নেটওয়ার্কের মাধ্যমে এই কেন্দ্রগুলি পরিচালিত হবে এবং এধরণের কেন্দ্র পরিচালনায় প্রশিক্ষিত কমিউনিটি রিসোর্স পার্সনরা সাহায্য করবেন।
প্রশিক্ষিত কমিউনিটি রিসোর্স পার্সনদের গ্রামীণ স্বনিযুক্তি শিক্ষণ প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে ৬ সপ্তাহের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়। জেলার অগ্রণী ব্যাঙ্কের পক্ষ থেকে এধরণের প্রশিক্ষণ প্রতিষ্ঠান গড়ে তোলা হয়। রিসোর্স পার্সন যারা ফিনান্সিয়াল লিটারেসি কমিউনিটি রিসোর্স পার্সন হিসেবে অধিক পরিচিত, তাদের স্থানীয় ভাষায় পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক একটি মোবাইল ও ওয়েব ভিত্তিক অ্যাপ্লিকেশন 'সক্ষম' চালু করেছে। কমিউনিটি রিসোর্স পার্সনরা এই অ্যাপ ব্যবহার করতে পারবেন। এই অ্যাপের সাহায্যে কমিউনিটি রিসোর্স পার্সনরা প্রতিটি স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর বিভিন্ন আর্থিক পরিষেবা গ্রহণের সুযোগ-সুবিধা সম্পর্কে জানতে পারবেন এবং পরিষেবা গ্রহণের ক্ষেত্রে কোথায় কি ধরণের ফারাক রয়েছে তা চিহ্নিত করে সমাধানের উপায় খুঁজে বের করার চেষ্টা করবেন। এমনকি, এই অ্যাপ্লিকেশনের মাধ্যমে আর্থিক পরিষেবা প্রদানের ক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজন সাপেক্ষে অন্তর্বর্তীকালীন কৌশল সংশোধনে প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া যাবে।
১৩টি রাজ্যে গ্রামীণ জীবন জীবিকা মিশনের আওতায় ব্লক ও জেলা স্তরে এই কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। যেখানে স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সদস্যদের আর্থিক দিক থেকে আরও সচেতন ও তথ্যাভিজ্ঞ করে তুলতে প্রয়োজনীয় পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। যে ১৩টি রাজ্যে ব্লক ও জেলাস্তরে এই কর্মসূচি আয়োজিত হয়েছে, তার ওপর ভিত্তি করে অন্যান্য রাজ্যে ও বিভিন্ন ব্লকে এধরণের কর্মসূচি গ্রহণের পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে।