Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with CEOs and Experts of Global Oil and Gas Sector on 20th October
19 OCT 2021 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with CEOs and Experts of Global Oil and Gas Sector on 20th October, 2021 at 6 PM via video conferencing. This is sixth such annual interaction which began in 2016 and marks the participation of global leaders in the oil and gas sector, who deliberate upon key issues of the sector and explore potential areas of collaboration and investment with India.
The broad theme of the upcoming interaction is promotion of clean growth and sustainability. The interaction will focus on areas like encouraging exploration and production in hydrocarbon sector in India, energy independence, gas based economy, emissions reduction – through clean and energy efficient solutions, green hydrogen economy, enhancement of biofuels production and waste to wealth creation. CEOs and Experts from leading multinational corporations and top international organizations will be participating in this exchange of ideas.
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas will be present on the occasion.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০ অক্টোবৰত বৈশ্বিক তেল আৰু গেছ খণ্ডৰ চিইঅ’ আৰু বিশেষজ্ঞসকলৰ সৈতে মত-বিনিময় কৰিব
19 OCT 2021 12:38PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০ অক্টোবৰ, ২০২১ ৰ সন্ধিয়া ৬ বজাত ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে বৈশ্বিক তেল আৰু গেছ খণ্ডৰ চিইঅ’ আৰু বিশেষজ্ঞসকলৰ সৈতে মত-বিনিময় কৰিব। এয়া ২০১৬ ত আৰম্ভ হোৱা এনে ধৰণৰ ষষ্ঠ বাৰ্ষিক মত-বিনিময় আৰু তেল আৰু গেছ খণ্ডটোৰ বৈশ্বিক নেতৃত্বই ইয়াত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে, যিয়ে খণ্ডটোৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰসংগৰাজিৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা আৰু ভাৰতৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতা আৰু বিনিয়োগৰ সম্ভাৱ্য ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ অন্বেষণ কৰে।
আগন্তুক মত-বিনিময়ৰ বিস্তৃত বিষয় হৈছে স্বচ্ছ বিকাশ আৰু বহনক্ষমতাক প্ৰোৎসাহন। এই মত-বিনিময়ত ভাৰতত হাইড্ৰ'কাৰ্বন খণ্ডত অন্বেষণ আৰু উৎপাদনত উদগনি যোগোৱা, শক্তিৰ স্বাধীনতা, গেছ নিৰ্ভৰ অৰ্থনীতি, স্বচ্ছ আৰু শক্তি দক্ষ সমাধানৰ জৰিয়তে নিৰ্গমন হ্ৰাস, সেউজ হাইড্ৰজেন অৰ্থনীতি, জৈৱ ইন্ধনৰ উৎপাদন বৰ্ধন আৰু আৱৰ্জনাৰপৰা সম্পদ সৃষ্টিৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা হ'ব। আগশাৰীৰ বহুজাতিক নিগম আৰু শীৰ্ষ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংস্থাসমূহৰ চিইঅ’ আৰু বিশেষজ্ঞসকলে এই ধাৰণা বিনিময়ত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীত কেন্দ্ৰীয় পেট্ৰ'লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰী উপস্থিত থাকিব।