Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with CEOs and Experts of Global Oil and Gas Sector on 20th October
19 OCT 2021 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with CEOs and Experts of Global Oil and Gas Sector on 20th October, 2021 at 6 PM via video conferencing. This is sixth such annual interaction which began in 2016 and marks the participation of global leaders in the oil and gas sector, who deliberate upon key issues of the sector and explore potential areas of collaboration and investment with India.
The broad theme of the upcoming interaction is promotion of clean growth and sustainability. The interaction will focus on areas like encouraging exploration and production in hydrocarbon sector in India, energy independence, gas based economy, emissions reduction – through clean and energy efficient solutions, green hydrogen economy, enhancement of biofuels production and waste to wealth creation. CEOs and Experts from leading multinational corporations and top international organizations will be participating in this exchange of ideas.
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas will be present on the occasion.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 20 अक्टूबर को वैश्विक तेल एवं गैस क्षेत्र के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों (सीईओ) और विशेषज्ञों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे
19 OCT 2021 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 20 अक्टूबर, 2021 को शाम 6 बजे वैश्विक तेल एवं गैस क्षेत्र के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों (सीईओ) और विशेषज्ञों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से बातचीत करेंगे। यह ऐसी छठी वार्षिक बातचीत है, जिसकी वर्ष 2016 में शुरुआत हुई थी। यह तेल एवं गैस क्षेत्र में वैश्विक स्तर पर अग्रणी देशों की भागीदारी का प्रतीक है। ये अग्रणी देश तेल और गैस क्षेत्र से संबंधित प्रमुख मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करते हैं और भारत के साथ सहयोग एवं निवेश के संभावित क्षेत्रों का पता लगाते हैं।
इस बातचीत का मुख्य विषय स्वच्छ विकास और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देना है। इस बातचीत में भारत में हाइड्रोकार्बन क्षेत्र में खोज और उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहन देने, ऊर्जा स्वतंत्रता, गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था, स्वच्छ और ऊर्जा के मामले में सक्षम उपायों के माध्यम से उत्सर्जन घटाना, हरित हाइड्रोजन अर्थव्यवस्था, जैव ईंधन उत्पादन को बढ़ाना तथा अपशिष्ट से धन सृजन जैसे क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। प्रमुख बहुराष्ट्रीय निगमों और शीर्ष अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के सीईओ और विशेषज्ञ विचारों के इस आदान-प्रदान में शामिल होंगे।
केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे।