Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with CEOs and Experts of Global Oil and Gas Sector on 20th October
19 OCT 2021 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with CEOs and Experts of Global Oil and Gas Sector on 20th October, 2021 at 6 PM via video conferencing. This is sixth such annual interaction which began in 2016 and marks the participation of global leaders in the oil and gas sector, who deliberate upon key issues of the sector and explore potential areas of collaboration and investment with India.
The broad theme of the upcoming interaction is promotion of clean growth and sustainability. The interaction will focus on areas like encouraging exploration and production in hydrocarbon sector in India, energy independence, gas based economy, emissions reduction – through clean and energy efficient solutions, green hydrogen economy, enhancement of biofuels production and waste to wealth creation. CEOs and Experts from leading multinational corporations and top international organizations will be participating in this exchange of ideas.
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas will be present on the occasion.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 20 ઓક્ટોબરના રોજ વૈશ્વિક તેલ અને ગેસ ક્ષેત્રના સીઈઓ અને નિષ્ણાતો સાથે સંવાદ કરશે
19 OCT 2021 12:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 20 ઓક્ટોબર, 2021ના રોજ સાંજે 6 વાગ્યે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા વૈશ્વિક તેલ અને ગેસ ક્ષેત્રના સીઈઓ અને નિષ્ણાતો સાથે સંવાદ કરશે. 2016માં શરૂ થયેલો આ છઠ્ઠો વાર્ષિક વાર્તાલાપ છે અને તેલ અને ગેસ ક્ષેત્રે વૈશ્વિક નેતાઓની ભાગીદારીને ચિહ્નિત કરે છે, તેઓ આ ક્ષેત્રના મુખ્ય મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરે છે અને ભારત સાથે સહકાર અને રોકાણના સંભવિત ક્ષેત્રોનું અન્વેષણ કરે છે.
આગામી વાતચીતની મુખ્ય થીમ સ્વચ્છ વિકાસ અને ટકાઉપણાને પ્રોત્સાહન છે. આ ક્રિયાપ્રતિક્રિયા ભારતમાં હાઇડ્રોકાર્બન ક્ષેત્રમાં સંશોધન અને ઉત્પાદનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા, ઉર્જા સ્વતંત્રતા, ગેસ આધારિત અર્થતંત્ર, ઉત્સર્જનમાં ઘટાડો - સ્વચ્છ અને ઉર્જા કાર્યક્ષમ ઉકેલો, ગ્રીન હાઇડ્રોજન અર્થતંત્ર, જૈવ ઇંધણનું ઉત્પાદન વધારવા અને સંપત્તિના નિર્માણમાં કચરા જેવા ક્ષેત્રો પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે. અગ્રણી બહુરાષ્ટ્રીય કોર્પોરેશનો અને ટોચની આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંસ્થાઓના CEO અને નિષ્ણાતો આ વિચારોના આદાનપ્રદાનમાં ભાગ લેશે.
આ પ્રસંગે કેન્દ્રીય પેટ્રોલિયમ અને કુદરતી ગેસ મંત્રી ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.