Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with CEOs and Experts of Global Oil and Gas Sector on 20th October
19 OCT 2021 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with CEOs and Experts of Global Oil and Gas Sector on 20th October, 2021 at 6 PM via video conferencing. This is sixth such annual interaction which began in 2016 and marks the participation of global leaders in the oil and gas sector, who deliberate upon key issues of the sector and explore potential areas of collaboration and investment with India.
The broad theme of the upcoming interaction is promotion of clean growth and sustainability. The interaction will focus on areas like encouraging exploration and production in hydrocarbon sector in India, energy independence, gas based economy, emissions reduction – through clean and energy efficient solutions, green hydrogen economy, enhancement of biofuels production and waste to wealth creation. CEOs and Experts from leading multinational corporations and top international organizations will be participating in this exchange of ideas.
Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas will be present on the occasion.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 20 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਲਮੀ ਤੇਲ ਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ (ਸੀਈਓਜ਼) ਅਤੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
19 OCT 2021 12:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 20 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮ 6 ਵਜੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਤੇਲ ਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ (ਸੀਈਓਜ਼) ਅਤੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਛੇਵੀਂ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਸਾਲ 2016 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਤੇਲ ਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਲਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਤੇਲ ਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਸਵੱਛ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਕਾਰਬਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ, ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ, ਗੈਸ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਸਵੱਛ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਦਕਸ਼ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਘਟਾਉਣਾ, ਹਰਿਤ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਜੈਵ ਈਂਧਣ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਵੇਸਟ ਟੂ ਵੈਲਥ ਕ੍ਰਿਏਸ਼ਨ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮਲਟੀਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੌਪ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ (ਸੀਈਓਜ਼) ਅਤੇ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੈਟ੍ਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਸਥਿਤ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।