Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Cabinet approves Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for Phosphatic & Potassic (P&K) Fertilisers for the year 2021-22 (from 1st October, 2021 to 31st March, 2022)
Net subsidy of Rs.28,655 crore for Rabi 2021-22
12 OCT 2021 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for fixation of Nutrient Based Subsidy Rates for P&K Fertilizers for the year 2021-22(from 1st October, 2021 to 31st March, 2022).The approved rates for Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS)shall be as under:
Per Kg Subsidy rates (in Rs.)
N (Nitrogen)
P(Phosphorus)
K(Potash)
S(Sulphur)
18.789
45.323
10.116
2.374
(i) Total amount of Rollover will be Rs. 28,602 crore.
(ii) Special one-time package for additional subsidy on DAP at the tentative additional costof Rs. 5,716 crore.
(iii) Special one-time package for additional subsidy on three most consumed NPKs gradesviz. NPK 10-26-26, NPK 20-20-0-13 and NPK 12-32-16 at the tentative cost of Rs. 837crore. Total subsidy requiredwill be 35,115 crore.
The CCEA also approved the inclusion of Potash derived from Molasses (0:0:14.5:0) underthe NBSScheme.
Financial Implications:
Net subsidy required for Rabi 2021-22 after deducting savings will be Rs.28,655 crore.
Benefits:
This will enable smooth availability of all P&K fertilizers to the farmers during Rabi Season 2021-22 at the subsidized / affordable prices of fertilizers and support the agricultural sector by continuing the present subsidy levels and giving special packages of additional subsidy for DAP and three mostly consumed NPK grades.
lt will give Rs. 438 per bag benefit on Di-Ammonium Phosphate (DAP) and Rs. 100 per bag benefit each on NPK 10-26-26, NPK 20-20-0-13 & NPK 12-32-16 so as to maintain prices of these fertilizers affordableto the farmers.
Implementation Strategy and targets:
The subsidy on P&K fertilizers will be provided based onthe NBS rates approved by the CCEA to ensure smooth availability of these fertilizers to the farmersat affordable prices.
Background:
Government is making available fertilizers, namely Urea and 24 grades of P&K fertilizers tofarmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/ importers. The subsidy on P&Kfertilizers is being governed by NBS Schemew.e.f. 01.04.2010. ln accordancewith itsfarmerfriendlyapproach, the Govt. is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers ataffordable prices. The subsidy would be released to fertilizer companies as per above rates so thatthey can make available fertilizers to farmers at anaffordable price than it would have beenotherwise.

ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
2021-22 ರ ಸಾಲಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಪೋಸ್ಪಟಿಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪೋಟಾಸಿಕ್ [ಪಿ ಅಂಡ್ ಕೆ] ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಕ್ಕೆ ಪೌಷ್ಠಿಕಾಂಶ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿ [ಎನ್.ಬಿ.ಎಸ್] ದರಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ [2021 ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 1 ರಿಂದ 2022 ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 31 ರ ವರೆಗೆ]
2021-22 ರ ಹಿಂಗಾರು ಹಂಗಾಮಿಗೆ ಒಟ್ಟು 28,655 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿ
12 OCT 2021 8:34PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಕುರಿತ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಮಿತಿ ಸಭೆ ಪೌಷ್ಠಿಕಾಂಶ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಪಿ ಅಂಡ್ ಕೆ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಕ್ಕೆ 2021-22 (2021ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 1 ರಿಂದ 2022 ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ ಅಂತ್ಯದವರೆಗೆ] ರ ಸಾಲಿಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಮಂಜೂರಾತಿ ನೀಡಿದ ಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕಾಂಶ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿ ದರಗಳು [ಎನ್.ಬಿ.ಎಸ್] ಈ ಕೆಳಕಂಡಂತಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರತಿ ಕೆಜಿಗೆ ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿ ದರಗಳು [ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ]
ಎನ್[ನೈಟ್ರೋಜನ್]
ಪಿ(ರಂಜಕ)
ಕೆ(ಪೊಟಾಶ್)
ಎಸ್(ಸಲ್ಪುರ್)
18.789
45.323
10.116
2.374
(i) ಒಟ್ಟು ಮೊತ್ತ 28,602 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ
(ii) ಡಿಎಪಿ ಗೆ ಒಂದು ಬಾರಿಗೆ ಅನ್ವಯಿಸುವಂತೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿ ದರ ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕವಾಗಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ದರ 5,716 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ
(iii) ಒಂದು ಬಾರಿಗೆ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಎನ್.ಪಿ.ಕೆಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿ ದರ ಎನ್.ಪಿ.ಕೆ 10-26-26, ಎನ್.ಪಿ.ಕೆ 20-20-0-13 ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್.ಪಿ.ಕೆ 12-32-16 ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕ ವೆಚ್ಚ 837 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ. ಒಟ್ಟು ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿಗಾಗಿ 35,115 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಅಗತ್ಯ,
ಮೊಲಾಸಿಸ್ ನಿಂದ ಪಡೆದ ಪೊಟ್ಯಾಷ್ ಅನ್ನು ಸೇರಿಸಲು ಎನ್.ಬಿ.ಎಸ್. ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಡಿ ಸಿಸಿಇಎ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ (0:0:14.5:0)
ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳು:
2021-22 ರ ಸಾಲಿನ ಹಿಂಗಾರು ಹಂಗಾಮಿಗೆ ಒಟ್ಟು ನಿವ್ಬಳ ಸಹಾಯಧನ 28,655 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ
ಲಾಭಗಳು:
2021 – 22 ರ ಸಾಲಿನ ಹಿಂಗಾರು ಹಂಗಾಮಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರೀತಿಯ ಪಿ ಅಂಡ್ ಕೆ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳು ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿ ದರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಗಮವಾಗಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಹಾಲಿ ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸಿರುವ ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿ ಹಂತಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೈಗೆಟುವ ದರದಲ್ಲಿ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ದೊರೆಯಲಿದೆ. ಡಿಎಪಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್ ನಡಿ ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿ ದೊರೆಯಲಿದೆ. ಎನ್.ಪಿ.ಕೆ ದರ್ಜೆಯಡಿ ಮೂರು ರೀತಿಯ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳು ಬಳಕೆಯಾಗಲಿವೆ.
ಡಿ-ಅಮೋನಿಯಂ ಫಾಸ್ಪೆಟ್ [ಡಿಎಪಿ] ಪ್ರತಿ ಚೀಲಕ್ಕೆ 438 ರೂಪಾಯಿಗೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್.ಪಿ.ಕೆಯ 10-26-26, ಎನ್.ಪಿ.ಕೆ 20-20-0-13 ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್.ಪಿ.ಕೆ 12-32-16 ಪ್ರತಿ ಚೀಲಕ್ಕೆ 100 ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಲಾಭವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವ ದರದಲ್ಲಿ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಪೂರೈಸಲು ಇದರಿಂದ ಸಹಕಾರಿ
ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಗುರಿಗಳು:
ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಕೈಗೆಟುವ ದರದಲ್ಲಿ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸಲು ಪಿ ಅಂಡ್ ಕೆ ವಲಯದ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿಯನ್ನು ಸಿಸಿಇಎ ಮಂಜೂರಾತಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದು. ಎನ್.ಬಿ.ಎಸ್ ದರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಇವು ದೊರೆಯಲಿದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕರು, ಆಮದುದಾರರ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿ ದರದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಿ ಅಂಡ್ ಕೆ 24 ದರ್ಜೆಯ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟವಾಗಿ ಯೂರಿಯಾ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಎನ್.ಬಿ.ಎಸ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಡಿ 01.04.2010. ರಿಂದ ಪಿ ಅಂಡ್ ಕೆ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿ ದರಗಳನ್ನು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸಿದೆ. ಇದಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಇದರ ಸ್ನೇಹಪರ ಅನುಸಂಧಾನದೊಂದಿಗೆ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವ ಬೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಿ ಅಂಡ್ ಕೆ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ. ಮೇಲಿನ ದರಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿಯನ್ನು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಕಂಪೆನಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು. ಇದರಿಂದ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಕೈಗೆಟುವ ದರದಲ್ಲಿ ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ.