Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Cabinet approves Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for Phosphatic & Potassic (P&K) Fertilisers for the year 2021-22 (from 1st October, 2021 to 31st March, 2022)
Net subsidy of Rs.28,655 crore for Rabi 2021-22
12 OCT 2021 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for fixation of Nutrient Based Subsidy Rates for P&K Fertilizers for the year 2021-22(from 1st October, 2021 to 31st March, 2022).The approved rates for Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS)shall be as under:
Per Kg Subsidy rates (in Rs.)
N (Nitrogen)
P(Phosphorus)
K(Potash)
S(Sulphur)
18.789
45.323
10.116
2.374
(i) Total amount of Rollover will be Rs. 28,602 crore.
(ii) Special one-time package for additional subsidy on DAP at the tentative additional costof Rs. 5,716 crore.
(iii) Special one-time package for additional subsidy on three most consumed NPKs gradesviz. NPK 10-26-26, NPK 20-20-0-13 and NPK 12-32-16 at the tentative cost of Rs. 837crore. Total subsidy requiredwill be 35,115 crore.
The CCEA also approved the inclusion of Potash derived from Molasses (0:0:14.5:0) underthe NBSScheme.
Financial Implications:
Net subsidy required for Rabi 2021-22 after deducting savings will be Rs.28,655 crore.
Benefits:
This will enable smooth availability of all P&K fertilizers to the farmers during Rabi Season 2021-22 at the subsidized / affordable prices of fertilizers and support the agricultural sector by continuing the present subsidy levels and giving special packages of additional subsidy for DAP and three mostly consumed NPK grades.
lt will give Rs. 438 per bag benefit on Di-Ammonium Phosphate (DAP) and Rs. 100 per bag benefit each on NPK 10-26-26, NPK 20-20-0-13 & NPK 12-32-16 so as to maintain prices of these fertilizers affordableto the farmers.
Implementation Strategy and targets:
The subsidy on P&K fertilizers will be provided based onthe NBS rates approved by the CCEA to ensure smooth availability of these fertilizers to the farmersat affordable prices.
Background:
Government is making available fertilizers, namely Urea and 24 grades of P&K fertilizers tofarmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/ importers. The subsidy on P&Kfertilizers is being governed by NBS Schemew.e.f. 01.04.2010. ln accordancewith itsfarmerfriendlyapproach, the Govt. is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers ataffordable prices. The subsidy would be released to fertilizer companies as per above rates so thatthey can make available fertilizers to farmers at anaffordable price than it would have beenotherwise.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
کابینہ نے سال 2022-2021( یکم اکتوبر تا 31 مارچ 2022) کے لئے فاسفیٹ اور پوٹاشیم آمیز( پی اینڈ کے) کیمیائی کھاد کےلئے مفید اجزاء پر مبنی سبسڈی (این بی ایس) کی شرحوں کی منظوری دیدی ہے
ربیع 2022-2021 کے لئے 28,655 کروڑ روپے کی خالص رعایت
12 OCT 2021 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور سے متعلق کابینہ کمیٹی نے سال 2022-2021( یکم اکتوبر 2021 تا 31 مارچ 2022) کے لئے پی اینڈ کے کیمیائی کھاد کے لئے مفید اجزا پر مبنی سبسڈی کی شرحوں کو طے کرنے کی غرض سے کھاد کے محکمے کی تجویز کو منظوری دیدی ہے۔ مفید اجزا پر مبنی سبسڈی(این بی ایز) کے لئے منظور شدہ شرحیں درج ذیل ہوں گی۔
رعایت کی فی کلو گرام شرحیں(روپے میں)
این ( نائٹروجن)
پی( فاسفورس)
کے( پوٹاشیم)
ایس( سلفر)
18.789
45.323
10.116
2.374
1. رول اوور کی کل رقم 28,602 کروڑ روپے ہوگی۔
2. 5716 کروڑ روپے کی عارضی اضافی لاگت پر ڈی اے پی پر اضافی رعایت کے لئے خصوصی یکمشت پیکج
3. 837 کروڑ روپے کی عارضی لاگت پر تین سب سے زیادہ استعمال کئے جانے والی این پی کے کی قسمیں یعنی این پی کے 10.26.26، این پی کے 20.20.0.13 اور این پی کے 12.32.16 پر اضافی رعایت کے لئے خصوصی یکشمت پیکج۔ کل مطلوبہ 35,115 کروڑ روپے ہوگی۔
اقتضادی ا مور سے متعلق کابینہ کمیٹی سی سی ای اے نے این بی ایس ایس اسکیم کے تحت راب سے نکالے گئے پوٹاش کی شمولیت کی بھی منظوری دی ہے۔
مالی مضمرات:
بچت گھٹانے کے بعد ربیع 2022-2021 کے لئے مطلوبہ خالص سبسڈی 28,655 کروڑ روپے ہوگی۔
فوائد:
اس کی بدولت 2022-2021 کے ربیع کے سیزن کے دوران کسانوں کو کیمیائی کھاد کی رعایت شدہ/ کفایتی قیمتوں پر تمام پی اینڈ کے کھاد کی حوش اسلوبی کے ساتھ دستیابی ہوسکے گی اور موجودہ سبسڈی کی سطحوں کو برقرار رکھ کر اور ڈی اے پی اور تین سب سے زیادہ کھپت والے این پی کے زمروں کے لئے اضافی سبسڈی کے 1 خصوصی پیکج دے کر زرعی شعبے کی مدد کی جاسکے گی۔
اس سے ڈی۔ امونیم فاسفیٹ( ڈی اے پی) پر 438 روپے فی بوری کا فائدہ ہوگا اور این پی کے 10.26.26 ، این پی کے 20.20.0.13 اور این پی کے 12.32.16 پر فی بوری 100 روپے کافائدہ ہ وگا۔ تاکہ کسانوں کے لئے ان کیمیائی کھاد کی قیمتوں کو کفایتی بنایاجاسکے۔
عملی آوری سے متعلق حکمت عملی اور اہداف
پی اینڈ کے کیمیائی کھاد پر سبسڈی کو سی سی ای اے کے ذریعہ منظور شدہ این بی ایس شرحوں کی بنیاد پر فراہم کیاجائے گا تاکہ کسانوں کو کفایتی قیمتوں پر ان کیمیائی کھاد کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایاجاسکے۔
پس منظر
حکومت، کیمیائی کھاد کے مینو فیکچرس اور درآمد کار وں کے ذریعہ رعایت شدہ قیمتوں پر کیمیائی کھاد یعنی یوریا اور پی اینڈ کے 24گریڈس فراہم کرا رہی ہے۔ پی اینڈ کے کیمیائی کھاد یعنی یوریا اور پی اینڈ کے کھاد کے 24 گریڈ س فراہم کرا رہی ہے۔ پی اینڈ کے کیمیائی کھاد پر سبسڈی کو 01.04.2021 سے این بی ایس اسکیم کے ذریعہ متعین کیاجاتا ہے۔ حکومت، اپنے کسان دوست موقف کے عین مطابق، کسانوں کو سستے داموں پر پی اینڈ کے کیمیائی کھاد کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے تئیں عہد بند ہے۔ درج بالا شرحوں کے مطابق کیمیائی کھاد بنانے والی کمپنیوں کے لئے سبسڈی کی رقم جاری کی جائے گی۔ تاکہ وہ کسانوں کو سستی قیمت پر کھاد کی دستیابی کو یقینی بناسکیں۔