Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi speaks on telephone with H. E. Fumio Kishida, Prime Minister of Japan
08 OCT 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with His Excellency Fumio Kishida, Prime Minister of Japan.
Prime Minister conveyed his congratulations and best wishes to H.E. Kishida for assuming charge as Prime Minister of Japan.
Both leaders expressed satisfaction at the rapid progress in the Special Strategic and Global Partnership between India and Japan, and agreed on the potential to further enhance cooperation in a variety of areas, including in high-technology and futuristic sectors. Prime Minister invited Japanese companies to benefit from India's economic reforms through greater investment.
The leaders also discussed the increasing alignment of perspectives, and robust cooperation, between India and Japan in the Indo-Pacific region. They reviewed the progress of cooperation under the Quad framework in this regard.
Prime Minister invited His Excellency Kishida to visit India at his earliest convenience for a bilateral Summit meeting.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஜப்பான் பிரதமர் மேன்மைமிகு ஃபுமியோ கிஷிடாவிடம் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொலைபேசியில் பேசினார்
08 OCT 2021 6:10PM by PIB Chennai
ஜப்பான் பிரதமர் மேன்மைமிகு ஃபுமியோ கிஷிடாவிடம் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று தொலைபேசியில் பேசினார்.
ஜப்பான் பிரதமராக பொறுப்பேற்றுள்ள மேன்மைமிகு ஃபுமியோ கிஷிடாவுக்கு பிரதமர் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.
சிறப்புமிக்க இந்திய-ஜப்பன் சர்வதேச கூட்டு வேகமாக முன்னேற்றமடைந்து வருவது குறித்து திருப்தி தெரிவித்த இரு தலைவர்களும், உயர் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் எதிர்காலத்திற்கான துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் மேம்படுத்த ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர். அதிகளவில் முதலீடு செய்து இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதார சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மூலம் பலனடையுமாறு ஜப்பானிய நிறுவனங்களுக்கு பிரதமர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
இந்தியா மற்றும் ஜப்பான் இடையே மற்றும் இந்திய-பசிபிக் பகுதியில் ஒன்றிணைந்த பார்வை மற்றும் துடிப்பான ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் விவாதித்தனர். இது தொடர்பாக குவாட் செயல்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஒத்துழைப்பின் முன்னேற்றத்தை அவர்கள் ஆய்வு செய்தனர்.
இருதரப்பு உச்சி மாநாட்டிற்காக இந்தியா வருமாறு மேன்மைமிகு கிஷிடாவுக்கு பிரதமர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.