Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi speaks on telephone with H. E. Fumio Kishida, Prime Minister of Japan
08 OCT 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with His Excellency Fumio Kishida, Prime Minister of Japan.
Prime Minister conveyed his congratulations and best wishes to H.E. Kishida for assuming charge as Prime Minister of Japan.
Both leaders expressed satisfaction at the rapid progress in the Special Strategic and Global Partnership between India and Japan, and agreed on the potential to further enhance cooperation in a variety of areas, including in high-technology and futuristic sectors. Prime Minister invited Japanese companies to benefit from India's economic reforms through greater investment.
The leaders also discussed the increasing alignment of perspectives, and robust cooperation, between India and Japan in the Indo-Pacific region. They reviewed the progress of cooperation under the Quad framework in this regard.
Prime Minister invited His Excellency Kishida to visit India at his earliest convenience for a bilateral Summit meeting.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਫੁਮੀਓ ਕਿਸ਼ੀਦਾ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ 'ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
08 OCT 2021 6:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਫੁਮੀਓ ਕਿਸ਼ੀਦਾ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਹੁਦਾ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ 'ਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਕਿਸ਼ੀਦਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜਪਾਨੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੰਦ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪਰਿਪੇਖਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਇਕਸਾਰਤਾ ਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਵਾਡ (Quad) ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਕਿਸ਼ੀਦਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।