प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जापान के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम फुमियो किशिदा के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की
08 OCT 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज जापान के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम फुमियो किशिदा के साथ टेलीफोन पर बातचीत की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने महामहिम किशिदा को जापान के प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण करने पर बधाई और शुभकामनाएं दीं।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत और जापान के बीच विशेष रणनीतिक एवं वैश्विक साझेदारी में तेजी से हो रही प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और उच्च-प्रौद्योगिकी एवं भविष्य में उभरने वाले क्षेत्रों सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को और अधिक बढ़ाने की संभावना पर सहमति व्यक्त की। प्रधानमंत्री ने जापानी कंपनियों को और अधिक निवेश के माध्यम से भारत के आर्थिक सुधारों का लाभ उठाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में भारत और जापान के बीच दृष्टिकोणों के बढ़ते सामंजस्य तथा मजबूत सहयोग के बारे में भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने इस संदर्भ में क्वाड फ्रेमवर्क के तहत सहयोग की प्रगति की समीक्षा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने महामहिम किशिदा को द्विपक्षीय शिखर बैठक के लिए अपनी सुविधानुसार जल्द से जल्द भारत आने का निमंत्रण दिया।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi speaks on telephone with H. E. Fumio Kishida, Prime Minister of Japan
08 OCT 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on telephone today with His Excellency Fumio Kishida, Prime Minister of Japan.
Prime Minister conveyed his congratulations and best wishes to H.E. Kishida for assuming charge as Prime Minister of Japan.
Both leaders expressed satisfaction at the rapid progress in the Special Strategic and Global Partnership between India and Japan, and agreed on the potential to further enhance cooperation in a variety of areas, including in high-technology and futuristic sectors. Prime Minister invited Japanese companies to benefit from India's economic reforms through greater investment.
The leaders also discussed the increasing alignment of perspectives, and robust cooperation, between India and Japan in the Indo-Pacific region. They reviewed the progress of cooperation under the Quad framework in this regard.
Prime Minister invited His Excellency Kishida to visit India at his earliest convenience for a bilateral Summit meeting.